Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Zhichun Huang
dblp:247/6016
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
4since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0003-0843-7269ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Generative modeling · 44% Trustworthy machine learning · 26% Deep learning architectures and training · 14% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
2 papers |
Medical and health informatics · 100% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Graph algorithms and graph theory · 100% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › uncertainty estimation › confidence estimation
confidence interval estimation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Understanding Uncertainty Maps in Vision with Statistical Testing · CVPR 2022 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
generative adversarial network |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Performing Group Difference Testing on Graph Structured Data From GANs: Analysis and Applications in Neuroimaging · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty estimation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Understanding Uncertainty Maps in Vision with Statistical Testing · CVPR 2022 |
Medical and health informatics › neuroimaging
neuroimaging analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Performing Group Difference Testing on Graph Structured Data From GANs: Analysis and Applications in Neuroimaging · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › neural network layer design
implicit layer |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | $(\textrm{Implicit})^2$: Implicit Layers for Implicit Representations · NeurIPS 2021 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
implicit neural representation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | $(\textrm{Implicit})^2$: Implicit Layers for Implicit Representations · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › normalizing flow
conditional normalizing flow |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | DUAL-GLOW: Conditional Flow-Based Generative Model for Modality Transfer · ICCV 2019 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
normalizing flow |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | DUAL-GLOW: Conditional Flow-Based Generative Model for Modality Transfer · ICCV 2019 |
Medical and health informatics › medical imaging
medical image synthesis |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | DUAL-GLOW: Conditional Flow-Based Generative Model for Modality Transfer · ICCV 2019 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning
distribution approximation |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Forward Operator Estimation in Generative Models with Kernel Transfer Operators · ICML 2022 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory
spectral graph theory |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Performing Group Difference Testing on Graph Structured Data From GANs: Analysis and Applications in Neuroimaging · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › feedforward neural network
invertible neural network |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | DUAL-GLOW: Conditional Flow-Based Generative Model for Modality Transfer · ICCV 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
spectral graph theory · 1.7neural network distance · 1.7generalization error bound · 1.7random field theory · 0.6kernel transfer operators · 0.6kernel methods · 0.6hypothesis testing · 0.6neural network · 0.5implicit function theorem · 0.5fixed-point iteration · 0.5relation network · 0.4invertible network · 0.4conditional distribution · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Understanding Uncertainty Maps in Vision with Statistical TestingabstractQuantitative descriptions of confidence intervals and uncertainties of the predictions of a model are needed in many applications in vision and machine learning. Mechanisms that enable this for deep neural network (DNN) models are slowly becoming available, and occasionally, being integrated within production systems. But the literature is sparse in terms of how to perform statistical tests with the uncertainties produced by these overparameterized models. For two models with a similar accuracy profile, is the former model's uncertainty behavior better in a statistically significant sense compared to the second model? For high resolution images, performing hypothesis tests to generate meaningful actionable information (say, at a user specified significance level$\alpha=0.05)$is difficult but needed in both mission critical settings and elsewhere. In this paper, specifically for uncertainties defined on images, we show how revisiting results from Random Field theory (RFT) when paired with DNN tools (to get around computational hurdles) leads to efficient frameworks that can provide a hypothesis test capabilities, not otherwise available, for uncertainty maps from models used in many vision tasks. We show via many different experiments the viability of this framework. Jurijs Nazarovs, Zhichun Huang, Songwong Tasneeyapant, Rudrasis Chakraborty |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2022 | Forward Operator Estimation in Generative Models with Kernel Transfer OperatorsabstractGenerative models which use explicit density modeling (e.g., variational autoencoders, flow-based generative models) involve finding a mapping from a known distribution, e.g. Gaussian, to the unknown input distribution. This often requires searching over a class of non-linear functions (e.g., representable by a deep neural network). While effective in practice, the associated runtime/memory costs can increase rapidly, usually as a function of the performance desired in an application. We propose a substantially cheaper (and simpler) forward operator estimation strategy based on adapting known results on kernel transfer operators. We show that our formulation enables highly efficient distribution approximation and sampling, and offers surprisingly good empirical performance that compares favorably with powerful baselines, but with significant runtime savings. We show that the algorithm also performs well in small sample size settings (in brain imaging). Zhichun Huang, Rudrasis Chakraborty |
ICML | 1 |
| 2022 | Performing Group Difference Testing on Graph Structured Data From GANs: Analysis and Applications in NeuroimagingabstractGenerative adversarial networks (GANs) have emerged as a powerful generative model in computer vision. Given their impressive abilities in generating highly realistic images, they are also being used in novel ways in applications in the life sciences. This raises an interesting question when GANs are used in scientific or biomedical studies. Consider the setting where we are restricted to only using the samples from a trained GAN for downstream group difference analysis (and do not have direct access to the real data). Will we obtain similar conclusions? In this work, we explore if "generated" data, i.e., sampled from such GANs can be used for performing statistical group difference tests in cases versus controls studies, common across many scientific disciplines. We provide a detailed analysis describing regimes where this may be feasible. We complement the technical results with an empirical study focused on the analysis of cortical thickness on brain mesh surfaces in an Alzheimer's disease dataset. To exploit the geometric nature of the data, we use simple ideas from spectral graph theory to show how adjustments to existing GANs can yield improvements. We also give a generalization error bound by extending recent results on Neural Network Distance. To our knowledge, our work offers the first analysis assessing whether the Null distribution in "healthy versus diseased subjects" type statistical testing using data generated from the GANs coincides with the one obtained from the same analysis with real data. The code is available at https://github.com/yyxiongzju/GLapGAN. Tuan Q. Dinh, Yunyang Xiong, Zhichun Huang, Tien Vo, Akshay Mishra, Won Hwa Kim, Sathya N. Ravi |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 3 |
| 2021 | $(\textrm{Implicit})^2$: Implicit Layers for Implicit RepresentationsabstractRecent research in deep learning has investigated two very different forms of ''implicitness'': implicit representations model high-frequency data such as images or 3D shapes directly via a low-dimensional neural network (often using e.g., sinusoidal bases or nonlinearities); implicit layers, in contrast, refer to techniques where the forward pass of a network is computed via non-linear dynamical systems, such as fixed-point or differential equation solutions, with the backward pass computed via the implicit function theorem. In this work, we demonstrate that these two seemingly orthogonal concepts are remarkably well-suited for each other. In particular, we show that by exploiting fixed-point implicit layer to model implicit representations, we can substantially improve upon the performance of the conventional explicit-layer-based approach. Additionally, as implicit representation networks are typically trained in large-batch settings, we propose to leverage the property of implicit layers to amortize the cost of fixed-point forward/backward passes over training steps -- thereby addressing one of the primary challenges with implicit layers (that many iterations are required for the black-box fixed-point solvers). We empirically evaluated our method on learning multiple implicit representations for images, videos and audios, showing that our $(\textrm{Implicit})^2$ approach substantially improve upon existing models while being both faster to train and much more memory efficient. Zhichun Huang, Shaojie Bai, J. Zico Kolter |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2019 | DUAL-GLOW: Conditional Flow-Based Generative Model for Modality TransferabstractPositron emission tomography (PET) imaging is an imaging modality for diagnosing a number of neurological diseases. In contrast to Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI), PET is costly and involves injecting a radioactive substance into the patient. Motivated by developments in modality transfer in vision, we study the generation of certain types of PET images from MRI data. We derive new flow-based generative models which we show perform well in this small sample size regime (much smaller than dataset sizes available in standard vision tasks). Our formulation, DUAL-GLOW, is based on two invertible networks and a relation network that maps the latent spaces to each other. We discuss how given the prior distribution, learning the conditional distribution of PET given the MRI image reduces to obtaining the conditional distribution between the two latent codes w.r.t. the two image types. We also extend our framework to leverage "side" information (or attributes) when available. By controlling the PET generation through "conditioning" on age, our model is also able to capture brain FDG-PET (hypometabolism) changes, as a function of age. We present experiments on the Alzheimers Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI) dataset with 826 subjects, and obtain good performance in PET image synthesis, qualitatively and quantitatively better than recent works. Haoliang Sun, Ronak Mehta, Hao Henry Zhou, Zhichun Huang, Sterling C. Johnson, Vivek Prabhakaran |
ICCV | 4 |