Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Arun K. Kuchibhotla
dblp:248/8973 · also Arun Kumar Kuchibhotla
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0003-4459-5352ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Learning theory · 71% Kernel, tree and ensemble methods · 29% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Information theory · 42% Mathematical optimization · 37% Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 21% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods › ensemble learning
bagging |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Bagging in overparameterized learning: Risk characterization and risk monotonization · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2023 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › over-parameterization
double descent |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Bagging in overparameterized learning: Risk characterization and risk monotonization · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2023 |
Machine learning › Kernel, tree and ensemble methods
ensemble learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Bagging in overparameterized learning: Risk characterization and risk monotonization · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2023 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
generalization bounds |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Subsample Ridge Ensembles: Equivalences and Generalized Cross-Validation · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › over-parameterization
overparameterized learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Bagging in overparameterized learning: Risk characterization and risk monotonization · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2023 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
statistical learning theory |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Subsample Ridge Ensembles: Equivalences and Generalized Cross-Validation · ICML 2023 |
Information theory › probability theory › measure concentration
concentration inequalities |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Near-Optimal Confidence Sequences for Bounded Random Variables · ICML 2021 |
Information theory › statistical inference
confidence sequences |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Near-Optimal Confidence Sequences for Bounded Random Variables · ICML 2021 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
multi-armed bandit |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Near-Optimal Confidence Sequences for Bounded Random Variables · ICML 2021 |
Mathematical optimization
sequential decision making |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Near-Optimal Confidence Sequences for Bounded Random Variables · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › statistical estimation
regularized estimation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | First order expansion of convex regularized estimators · NeurIPS 2019 |
Mathematical optimization › statistical learning theory
high-dimensional regression |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | First order expansion of convex regularized estimators · NeurIPS 2019 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › model selection
cross-validation |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Subsample Ridge Ensembles: Equivalences and Generalized Cross-Validation · ICML 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
lasso · 0.8group lasso · 0.8first-order expansion · 0.8subsampling · 0.7random sampling · 0.7proportional asymptotics · 0.7generalized cross-validation · 0.7cross-validation · 0.7asymptotic analysis · 0.7cramér-chernoff technique · 0.5bentkus concentration · 0.5influence functions · 0.4influence function · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Subsample Ridge Ensembles: Equivalences and Generalized Cross-ValidationabstractWe study subsampling-based ridge ensembles in the proportional asymptotics regime, where the feature size grows proportionally with the sample size such that their ratio converges to a constant. By analyzing the squared prediction risk of ridge ensembles as a function of the explicit penalty $\lambda$ and the limiting subsample aspect ratio $\phi_s$ (the ratio of the feature size to the subsample size), we characterize contours in the $(\lambda, \phi_s)$-plane at any achievable risk. As a consequence, we prove that the risk of the optimal full ridgeless ensemble (fitted on all possible subsamples) matches that of the optimal ridge predictor. In addition, we prove strong uniform consistency of generalized cross-validation (GCV) over the subsample sizes for estimating the prediction risk of ridge ensembles. This allows for GCV-based tuning of full ridgeless ensembles without sample splitting and yields a predictor whose risk matches optimal ridge risk. Jin-Hong Du, Pratik Patil, Arun K. Kuchibhotla |
ICML | 3 |
| 2023 | Bagging in overparameterized learning: Risk characterization and risk monotonizationabstractBagging is a commonly used ensemble technique in statistics and machine learning to improve the performance of prediction procedures. In this paper, we study the prediction risk of variants of bagged predictors under the proportional asymptotics regime, in which the ratio of the number of features to the number of observations converges to a constant. Specifically, we propose a general strategy to analyze the prediction risk under squared error loss of bagged predictors using classical results on simple random sampling. Specializing the strategy, we derive the exact asymptotic risk of the bagged ridge and ridgeless predictors with an arbitrary number of bags under a well-specified linear model with arbitrary feature covariance matrices and signal vectors. Furthermore, we prescribe a generic cross-validation procedure to select the optimal subsample size for bagging and discuss its utility to eliminate the non-monotonic behavior of the limiting risk in the sample size (i.e., double or multiple descents). In demonstrating the proposed procedure for bagged ridge and ridgeless predictors, we thoroughly investigate the oracle properties of the optimal subsample size and provide an in-depth comparison between different bagging variants. Pratik Patil, Jin-Hong Du, Arun K. Kuchibhotla |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 3 |
| 2022 | Nested conformal prediction and quantile out-of-bag ensemble methods
Arun K. Kuchibhotla, Aaditya Ramdas |
Pattern Recognit. | 2 |
| 2021 | Near-Optimal Confidence Sequences for Bounded Random VariablesabstractMany inference problems, such as sequential decision problems like A/B testing, adaptive sampling schemes like bandit selection, are often online in nature. The fundamental problem for online inference is to provide a sequence of confidence intervals that are valid uniformly over the growing-into-infinity sample sizes. To address this question, we provide a near-optimal confidence sequence for bounded random variables by utilizing Bentkus’ concentration results. We show that it improves on the existing approaches that use the Cram{é}r-Chernoff technique such as the Hoeffding, Bernstein, and Bennett inequalities. The resulting confidence sequence is confirmed to be favorable in synthetic coverage problems, adaptive stopping algorithms, and multi-armed bandit problems. Arun K. Kuchibhotla, Qinqing Zheng |
ICML | 1 |
| 2019 | First order expansion of convex regularized estimatorsabstractWe consider first order expansions of convex penalized estimators in high-dimensional regression problems with random designs. Our setting includes linear regression and logistic regression as special cases. For a given penalty function $h$ and the corresponding penalized estimator $\hbeta$, we construct a quantity $\eta$, the first order expansion of $\hbeta$, such that the distance between $\hbeta$ and $\eta$ is an order of magnitude smaller than the estimation error $\|\hat{\beta} - \beta^*\|$. In this sense, the first order expansion $\eta$ can be thought of as a generalization of influence functions from the mathematical statistics literature to regularized estimators in high-dimensions. Such first order expansion implies that the risk of $\hat{\beta}$ is asymptotically the same as the risk of $\eta$ which leads to a precise characterization of the MSE of $\hbeta$; this characterization takes a particularly simple form for isotropic design. Such first order expansion also leads to inference results based on $\hat{\beta}$. We provide sufficient conditions for the existence of such first order expansion for three regularizers: the Lasso in its constrained form, the lasso in its penalized form, and the Group-Lasso. The results apply to general loss functions under some conditions and those conditions are satisfied for the squared loss in linear regression and for the logistic loss in the logistic model. Lune Bellec, Arun K. Kuchibhotla |
NeurIPS | 2 |