Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Matthias Schultheis
dblp:250/9271
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 56% Robot navigation and mapping · 16% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 12% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › imitation learning › inverse reinforcement learning
inverse optimal control |
1.2 | 2 | 2023 | Probabilistic inverse optimal control for non-linear partially observable systems disentangles perceptual uncertainty and behavioral costs · NeurIPS 2023 Inverse Optimal Control Adapted to the Noise Characteristics of the Human Sensorimotor System · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
bayesian inference |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | What do you know? Bayesian knowledge inference for navigating agents · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › imitation learning › inverse reinforcement learning
maximum entropy inverse reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Probabilistic inverse optimal control for non-linear partially observable systems disentangles perceptual uncertainty and behavioral costs · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › imitation learning
inverse reinforcement learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Reinforcement Learning with Non-Exponential Discounting · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Reinforcement Learning with Non-Exponential Discounting · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › reinforcement learning theory
non-exponential discounting |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Reinforcement Learning with Non-Exponential Discounting · NeurIPS 2022 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control › sensor-based control
sensorimotor control |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Inverse Optimal Control Adapted to the Noise Characteristics of the Human Sensorimotor System · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › time series analysis › bayesian filtering and smoothing
belief-state filtering |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | POMDPs in Continuous Time and Discrete Spaces · NeurIPS 2020 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
partially observable reinforcement learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | POMDPs in Continuous Time and Discrete Spaces · NeurIPS 2020 |
Mathematical optimization › control theory › optimal control
hamilton-jacobi-bellman equation |
0.3 | 2 | 2022 | Reinforcement Learning with Non-Exponential Discounting · NeurIPS 2022 POMDPs in Continuous Time and Discrete Spaces · NeurIPS 2020 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › mobile robot navigation
navigation under uncertainty |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | What do you know? Bayesian knowledge inference for navigating agents · NeurIPS 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty
partially observable markov decision process |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Inverse Optimal Control Adapted to the Noise Characteristics of the Human Sensorimotor System · NeurIPS 2021 |
Mathematical optimization › control theory
optimal control |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | POMDPs in Continuous Time and Discrete Spaces · NeurIPS 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
deep learning function approximation · 1.1collocation method · 1.1sample-based bayesian inference · 0.9dynamic graph algorithm · 0.9deep reinforcement learning · 0.9deep learning · 0.9maximum causal entropy · 0.7local linearization · 0.7linear-quadratic-gaussian approximation · 0.5inverse optimal control · 0.5optimal filtering · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | What do you know? Bayesian knowledge inference for navigating agentsabstractHuman behavior is characterized by continuous learning to reduce uncertainties about the world in pursuit of goals. When trying to understand such behavior from observations, it is essential to account for this adaptive nature and reason about the uncertainties that may have led to seemingly suboptimal decisions. Nevertheless, most inverse approaches to sequential decision-making focus on inferring cost functions underlying stationary behavior or are limited to low-dimensional tasks. In this paper, we address this gap by considering the problem of inferring an agent's knowledge or awareness about the environment based on a given trajectory. We assume that the agent aims to reach a goal in an environment they only partially know, and integrates new information into their plan as they act. We propose a Bayesian approach to infer their latent knowledge state, leveraging an approximate navigation model that optimistically incorporates partial information while accounting for uncertainty. By combining sample-based Bayesian inference with dynamic graph algorithms, we achieve an efficient method for computing posterior beliefs about the agent's knowledge. Empirical validation using simulated behavioral data and human data from an online experiment demonstrates that our model effectively captures human navigation under uncertainty and reveals interpretable insights into their environmental knowledge. Matthias Schultheis, Jana-Sophie Schönfeld, Constantin A. Rothkopf, Heinz Koeppl |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2023 | Probabilistic inverse optimal control for non-linear partially observable systems disentangles perceptual uncertainty and behavioral costsabstractInverse optimal control can be used to characterize behavior in sequential decision-making tasks. Most existing work, however, is limited to fully observable or linear systems, or requires the action signals to be known. Here, we introduce a probabilistic approach to inverse optimal control for partially observable stochastic non-linear systems with unobserved action signals, which unifies previous approaches to inverse optimal control with maximum causal entropy formulations. Using an explicit model of the noise characteristics of the sensory and motor systems of the agent in conjunction with local linearization techniques, we derive an approximate likelihood function for the model parameters, which can be computed within a single forward pass. We present quantitative evaluations on stochastic and partially observable versions of two classic control tasks and two human behavioral tasks. Importantly, we show that our method can disentangle perceptual factors and behavioral costs despite the fact that epistemic and pragmatic actions are intertwined in sequential decision-making under uncertainty, such as in active sensing and active learning. The proposed method has broad applicability, ranging from imitation learning to sensorimotor neuroscience. Dominik Straub, Matthias Schultheis, Heinz Koeppl, Constantin A. Rothkopf |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2022 | Reinforcement Learning with Non-Exponential DiscountingabstractCommonly in reinforcement learning (RL), rewards are discounted over time using an exponential function to model time preference, thereby bounding the expected long-term reward. In contrast, in economics and psychology, it has been shown that humans often adopt a hyperbolic discounting scheme, which is optimal when a specific task termination time distribution is assumed. In this work, we propose a theory for continuous-time model-based reinforcement learning generalized to arbitrary discount functions. This formulation covers the case in which there is a non-exponential random termination time. We derive a Hamilton–Jacobi–Bellman (HJB) equation characterizing the optimal policy and describe how it can be solved using a collocation method, which uses deep learning for function approximation. Further, we show how the inverse RL problem can be approached, in which one tries to recover properties of the discount function given decision data. We validate the applicability of our proposed approach on two simulated problems. Our approach opens the way for the analysis of human discounting in sequential decision-making tasks. Matthias Schultheis, Constantin A. Rothkopf, Heinz Koeppl |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Inverse Optimal Control Adapted to the Noise Characteristics of the Human Sensorimotor SystemabstractComputational level explanations based on optimal feedback control with signal-dependent noise have been able to account for a vast array of phenomena in human sensorimotor behavior. However, commonly a cost function needs to be assumed for a task and the optimality of human behavior is evaluated by comparing observed and predicted trajectories. Here, we introduce inverse optimal control with signal-dependent noise, which allows inferring the cost function from observed behavior. To do so, we formalize the problem as a partially observable Markov decision process and distinguish between the agent’s and the experimenter’s inference problems. Specifically, we derive a probabilistic formulation of the evolution of states and belief states and an approximation to the propagation equation in the linear-quadratic Gaussian problem with signal-dependent noise. We extend the model to the case of partial observability of state variables from the point of view of the experimenter. We show the feasibility of the approach through validation on synthetic data and application to experimental data. Our approach enables recovering the costs and benefits implicit in human sequential sensorimotor behavior, thereby reconciling normative and descriptive approaches in a computational framework. Matthias Schultheis, Dominik Straub, Constantin A. Rothkopf |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2020 | POMDPs in Continuous Time and Discrete SpacesabstractMany processes, such as discrete event systems in engineering or population dynamics in biology, evolve in discrete space and continuous time. We consider the problem of optimal decision making in such discrete state and action space systems under partial observability. This places our work at the intersection of optimal filtering and optimal control. At the current state of research, a mathematical description for simultaneous decision making and filtering in continuous time with finite state and action spaces is still missing. In this paper, we give a mathematical description of a continuous-time partial observable Markov decision process (POMDP). By leveraging optimal filtering theory we derive a Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman (HJB) type equation that characterizes the optimal solution. Using techniques from deep learning we approximately solve the resulting partial integro-differential equation. We present (i) an approach solving the decision problem offline by learning an approximation of the value function and (ii) an online algorithm which provides a solution in belief space using deep reinforcement learning. We show the applicability on a set of toy examples which pave the way for future methods providing solutions for high dimensional problems. Bastian Alt, Matthias Schultheis, Heinz Koeppl |
NeurIPS | 2 |