Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Deyao Zhu
dblp:251/6017
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
3as first author
7since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0001-8014-7309ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 3 first-author · 7 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
7 papers |
Vision and language · 27% Autonomous driving · 15% Reinforcement learning · 14% |
Topics — the 24 heaviest of 24, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Autonomous driving
trajectory prediction |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Social-Implicit: Rethinking Trajectory Prediction Evaluation and The Effectiveness of Implicit Maximum Likelihood Estimation · ECCV (22) 2022 HalentNet: Multimodal Trajectory Forecasting with Hallucinative Intents · ICLR 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
instruction tuning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | MiniGPT-4: Enhancing Vision-Language Understanding with Advanced Large Language Models · ICLR 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | MiniGPT-4: Enhancing Vision-Language Understanding with Advanced Large Language Models · ICLR 2024 |
Computer vision › Video understanding and tracking
long video understanding |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Goldfish: Vision-Language Understanding of Arbitrarily Long Videos · ECCV (29) 2024 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model
multimodal large language model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | MiniGPT-4: Enhancing Vision-Language Understanding with Advanced Large Language Models · ICLR 2024 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
video-language understanding |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Goldfish: Vision-Language Understanding of Arbitrarily Long Videos · ECCV (29) 2024 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
vision-language model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | MiniGPT-4: Enhancing Vision-Language Understanding with Advanced Large Language Models · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Value Memory Graph: A Graph-Structured World Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
offline reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Value Memory Graph: A Graph-Structured World Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2023 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › semantic segmentation
open-vocabulary segmentation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Exploring Open-Vocabulary Semantic Segmentation from CLIP Vision Encoder Distillation Only · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
semantic segmentation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Exploring Open-Vocabulary Semantic Segmentation from CLIP Vision Encoder Distillation Only · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
vision-language model distillation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Exploring Open-Vocabulary Semantic Segmentation from CLIP Vision Encoder Distillation Only · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › model-based reinforcement learning
world model |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Value Memory Graph: A Graph-Structured World Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning · ICLR 2023 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › visual relationship recognition
long-tail visual relationship recognition |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship Recognition · CVPR 2022 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
scene graph |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship Recognition · CVPR 2022 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
visual relationship detection |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship Recognition · CVPR 2022 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
visual relationship recognition |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship Recognition · CVPR 2022 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving
intention prediction |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | HalentNet: Multimodal Trajectory Forecasting with Hallucinative Intents · ICLR 2021 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving › trajectory prediction
multimodal trajectory prediction |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | HalentNet: Multimodal Trajectory Forecasting with Hallucinative Intents · ICLR 2021 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
cross-modal alignment |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | MiniGPT-4: Enhancing Vision-Language Understanding with Advanced Large Language Models · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
knowledge distillation |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Exploring Open-Vocabulary Semantic Segmentation from CLIP Vision Encoder Distillation Only · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › maximum likelihood learning
implicit maximum likelihood estimation |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Social-Implicit: Rethinking Trajectory Prediction Evaluation and The Effectiveness of Implicit Maximum Likelihood Estimation · ECCV (22) 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › attention mechanism
self-attention |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship Recognition · CVPR 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
transformer |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship Recognition · CVPR 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
visual encoder alignment · 0.8vision-language model · 0.8projection layer · 0.8instruction tuning · 0.8vision-language pretraining · 0.7value memory · 0.7knowledge distillation · 0.7graph neural network · 0.7message passing · 0.6learnable memory · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Goldfish: Vision-Language Understanding of Arbitrarily Long Videos
Kirolos Ataallah, Xiaoqian Shen, Eslam Abdelrahman, Essam Sleiman, Mingchen Zhuge, Jian Ding 0001, Deyao Zhu, Jürgen Schmidhuber, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001 |
ECCV (29) | 7 |
| 2024 | MiniGPT-4: Enhancing Vision-Language Understanding with Advanced Large Language ModelsabstractThe recent GPT-4 has demonstrated extraordinary multi-modal abilities, such as directly generating websites from handwritten text and identifying humorous elements within images. These features are rarely observed in previous vision-language models. However, the technical details behind GPT-4 continue to remain undisclosed.
We believe that the enhanced multi-modal generation capabilities of GPT-4 stem from the utilization of sophisticated large language models (LLM).
To examine this phenomenon, we present MiniGPT-4, which aligns a frozen visual encoder with a frozen advanced LLM, Vicuna, using one projection layer.
Our work, for the first time, uncovers that properly aligning the visual features with an advanced large language model can possess numerous advanced multi-modal abilities demonstrated by GPT-4,
such as detailed image description generation and website creation from hand-drawn drafts.
Furthermore, we also observe other emerging capabilities in MiniGPT-4, including writing stories and poems inspired by given images, teaching users how to cook based on food photos, and so on.
In our experiment, we found that the model trained on short image caption pairs could produce unnatural language outputs (e.g., repetition and fragmentation). To address this problem, we curate a detailed image description dataset in the second stage to finetune the model, which consequently improves the model's generation reliability and overall usability. Deyao Zhu, Jun Chen 0021, Xiaoqian Shen, Xiang Li 0046, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001 |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2023 | Exploring Open-Vocabulary Semantic Segmentation from CLIP Vision Encoder Distillation OnlyabstractSemantic segmentation is a crucial task in computer vision that involves segmenting images into semantically meaningful regions at the pixel level. However, existing approaches often rely on expensive human annotations as supervision for model training, limiting their scalability to large, unlabeled datasets. To address this challenge, we present ZeroSeg, a novel method that leverages the existing pretrained vision-language (VL) model (e.g. CLIP vision encoder [39]) to train open-vocabulary zero-shot semantic segmentation models. Although acquired extensive knowledge of visual concepts, it is non-trivial to exploit knowledge from these VL models to the task of semantic segmentation, as they are usually trained at an image level. ZeroSeg overcomes this by distilling the visual concepts learned by VL models into a set of segment tokens, each summarizing a localized region of the target image. We evaluate ZeroSeg on multiple popular segmentation benchmarks, including PASCAL VOC 2012, PASCAL Context, and COCO, in a zero-shot manner Our approach achieves state-of-the-art performance when compared to other zero-shot segmentation methods under the same training data, while also performing competitively compared to strongly supervised methods. Finally, we also demonstrated the effectiveness of ZeroSeg on open-vocabulary segmentation, through both human studies and qualitative visualizations. The code is publicly available at https://github.com/facebookresearch/ZeroSeg Jun Chen 0021, Deyao Zhu, Guocheng Qian, Bernard Ghanem, Zhicheng Yan 0001, Chenchen Zhu, Fanyi Xiao, Sean Culatana, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001 |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2023 | Value Memory Graph: A Graph-Structured World Model for Offline Reinforcement Learning
Deyao Zhu, Li Erran Li, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001 |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2022 | RelTransformer: A Transformer-Based Long-Tail Visual Relationship RecognitionabstractThe visual relationship recognition (VRR) task aims at understanding the pairwise visual relationships between interacting objects in an image. These relationships typically have a long-tail distribution due to their compositional nature. This problem gets more severe when the vocabulary becomes large, rendering this task very challenging. This paper shows that modeling an effective message-passing flow through an attention mechanism can be critical to tackling the compositionality and long-tail challenges in VRR. The method, called RelTransformer, represents each image as a fully-connected scene graph and restructures the whole scene into the relation-triplet and global-scene contexts. It directly passes the message from each element in the relation-triplet and global-scene contexts to the target relation via self-attention. We also design a learnable memory to augment the long-tail relation representation learning. Through extensive experiments, we find that our model generalizes well on many VRR benchmarks. Our model outperforms the best-performing models on two large-scale long-tail VRR benchmarks, VG8K-LT (+2.0% overall acc) and GQA-LT (+26.0% overall acc), both having a highly skewed distribution towards the tail. It also achieves strong results on the VG200 relation detection task. Our code is available at https://github.com/Vision-CAIR/ReITransformer. Jun Chen 0021, Aniket Agarwal, Sherif Abdelkarim, Deyao Zhu, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001 |
CVPR | 4 |
| 2022 | Social-Implicit: Rethinking Trajectory Prediction Evaluation and The Effectiveness of Implicit Maximum Likelihood Estimation
Abduallah A. Mohamed, Deyao Zhu, Warren Vu, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001, Christian G. Claudel |
ECCV (22) | 2 |
| 2021 | HalentNet: Multimodal Trajectory Forecasting with Hallucinative Intents
Deyao Zhu, Li Erran Li, Mohamed Elhoseiny 0001 |
ICLR | 1 |