Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Changxu Cheng
dblp:255/5457
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
3as first author
5since 2021 · last 2025
0009-0003-9831-4146ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 2 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 2 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Information extraction and text analysis · 25% Vision and language · 24% Segmentation and scene understanding · 16% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
image segmentation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HiMTok: Learning Hierarchical Mask Tokens for Image Segmentation with Large Multimodal Model · ICCV 2025 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model
multimodal large language model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HiMTok: Learning Hierarchical Mask Tokens for Image Segmentation with Large Multimodal Model · ICCV 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › document analysis
document parsing |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | DocHieNet: A Large and Diverse Dataset for Document Hierarchy Parsing · EMNLP 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
document understanding |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | GeoLayoutLM: Geometric Pre-training for Visual Information Extraction · CVPR 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › pre-training
geometric pretraining |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | GeoLayoutLM: Geometric Pre-training for Visual Information Extraction · CVPR 2023 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
scene text recognition |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | LISTER: Neighbor Decoding for Length-Insensitive Scene Text Recognition · ICCV 2023 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › knowledge acquisition › knowledge extraction › multimodal information extraction
visual information extraction |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | GeoLayoutLM: Geometric Pre-training for Visual Information Extraction · CVPR 2023 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
visual grounding |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | HiMTok: Learning Hierarchical Mask Tokens for Image Segmentation with Large Multimodal Model · ICCV 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
next-token prediction · 0.9hierarchical mask tokenizer · 0.9coarse-to-fine learning · 0.9multi-page document parsing · 0.8relation heads · 0.7neighbor decoding · 0.7multimodal pretraining · 0.7geometric relation modeling · 0.7feature enhancement · 0.7attention · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HiMTok: Learning Hierarchical Mask Tokens for Image Segmentation with Large Multimodal ModelabstractThe remarkable performance of large multimodal models (LMMs) has attracted significant interest from the image segmentation community. To align with the next-token-prediction paradigm, current LMM-driven segmentation methods either use object boundary points to represent masks or introduce special segmentation tokens, whose hidden states are decoded by a segmentation model requiring the original image as input. However, these approaches often suffer from inadequate mask representation and complex architectures, limiting the potential of LMMs. In this work, we propose the Hierarchical Mask Tokenizer (HiMTok), which represents segmentation masks with up to 32 tokens and eliminates the need for the original image during mask de-tokenization. HiMTok allows for compact and coarse-to-fine mask representations, aligning well with the LLM next-token-prediction paradigm and facilitating the direct acquisition of segmentation capabilities. We develop a 3-stage training recipe for progressive learning of segmentation and visual capabilities, featuring a hierarchical mask loss for effective coarse-to-fine learning. Additionally, we enable bidirectional information flow, allowing conversion between bounding boxes and mask tokens to fully leverage multi-task training potential. Extensive experiments demonstrate that our method achieves state-of-the-art performance across various segmentation tasks,while also enhancing visual grounding and maintaining overall visual understanding. Changxu Cheng, Lingfeng Wang 0003, Senda Chen, Wuyue Zhao |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2025 | ALTo: Adaptive-Length Tokenizer for Autoregressive Mask GenerationabstractWhile humans effortlessly draw visual objects and shapes by adaptively allocating attention based on their complexity, existing multimodal large language models (MLLMs) remain constrained by rigid token representations. Bridging this gap, we propose ALTo, an adaptive length tokenizer for autoregressive mask generation. To achieve this, a novel token length predictor is designed, along with a length regularization term and a differentiable token chunking strategy. We further build ALToLLM that seamlessly integrates ALTo into MLLM. Preferences on the trade-offs between mask quality and efficiency is implemented by group relative policy optimization (GRPO). Experiments demonstrate that ALToLLM achieves state-of-the-art performance with adaptive token cost on popular segmentation benchmarks. Code and models will be released. Lingfeng Wang 0003, Hualing Lin, Senda Chen, Changxu Cheng, Yangyang Zhong, Wuyue Zhao |
NeurIPS | 5 |
| 2024 | DocHieNet: A Large and Diverse Dataset for Document Hierarchy ParsingabstractParsing documents from pixels, such as pictures and scanned PDFs, into hierarchical structures is extensively demanded in the daily routines of data storage, retrieval and understanding.However, previously the research on this topic has been largely hindered since most existing datasets are small-scale, or contain documents of only a single type, which are characterized by a lack of document diversity.Moreover, there is a significant discrepancy in the annotation standards across datasets.In this paper, we introduce a large and diverse document hierarchy parsing (DHP) dataset to compensate for the data scarcity and inconsistency problem.We aim to set a new standard as a more practical, long-standing benchmark.Meanwhile, we present a new DHP framework designed to grasp both fine-grained text content and coarsegrained pattern at layout element level, enhancing the capacity of pre-trained text-layout models in handling the multi-page and multi-level challenges in DHP.Through exhaustive experiments, we validate the effectiveness of our proposed dataset and method 1 . Hangdi Xing, Changxu Cheng, Feiyu Gao, Zirui Shao, Jiajun Bu, Qi Zheng 0002, Cong Yao |
EMNLP | 2 |
| 2023 | GeoLayoutLM: Geometric Pre-training for Visual Information ExtractionabstractVisual information extraction (VIE) plays an important role in Document Intelligence. Generally, it is divided into two tasks: semantic entity recognition (SER) and relation extraction (RE). Recently, pre-trained models for documents have achieved substantial progress in VIE, particularly in SER. However, most of the existing models learn the geometric representation in an implicit way, which has been found insufficient for the RE task since geometric information is especially crucial for RE. Moreover, we reveal another factor that limits the performance of RE lies in the objective gap between the pre-training phase and the finetuning phase for RE. To tackle these issues, we propose in this paper a multi-modal framework, named GeoLayoutLM, for VIE. GeoLayoutLM explicitly models the geometric relations in pre-training, which we call geometric pre-training. Geometric pre-training is achieved by three specially designed geometry-related pre-training tasks. Additionally, novel relation heads, which are pre-trained by the geometric pre-training tasks and fine-tuned for RE, are elaborately designed to enrich and enhance the feature representation. According to extensive experiments on standard VIE benchmarks, GeoLayoutLM achieves highly competitive scores in the SER task and significantly outperforms the previous state-of-the-arts for RE (e.g., the F1 score of RE on FUNSD is boosted from 80.35% to 89.45%)11https://github.com/AlibabaResearch/AdvancedLiterateMachinery. Chuwei Luo, Changxu Cheng, Qi Zheng 0002, Cong Yao |
CVPR | 2 |
| 2023 | LISTER: Neighbor Decoding for Length-Insensitive Scene Text RecognitionabstractThe diversity in length constitutes a significant characteristic of text. Due to the long-tail distribution of text lengths, most existing methods for scene text recognition (STR) only work well on short or seen-length text, lacking the capability of recognizing longer text or performing length extrapolation. This is a crucial issue, since the lengths of the text to be recognized are usually not given in advance in real-world applications, but it has not been adequately investigated in previous works. Therefore, we propose in this paper a method called Length-Insensitive Scene TExt Recognizer (LISTER), which remedies the limitation regarding the robustness to various text lengths. Specifically, a Neighbor Decoder is proposed to obtain accurate character attention maps with the assistance of a novel neighbor matrix regardless of the text lengths. Besides, a Feature Enhancement Module is devised to model the long-range dependency with low computation cost, which is able to perform iterations with the neighbor decoder to enhance the feature map progressively. To the best of our knowledge, we are the first to achieve effective length-insensitive scene text recognition. Extensive experiments demonstrate that the proposed LISTER algorithm exhibits obvious superiority on long text recognition and the ability for length extrapolation, while comparing favourably with the previous state-of-the-art methods on standard benchmarks for STR (mainly short text)1. Changxu Cheng, Peng Wang 0103, Cheng Da, Qi Zheng 0002, Cong Yao |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2020 | Maximum Entropy Regularization and Chinese Text Recognition
Changxu Cheng, Wuheng Xu, Xiang Bai, Bin Feng 0001, Wenyu Liu 0001 |
DAS | 1 |
| 2019 | Patch Aggregator for Scene Text Script IdentificationabstractScript identification in the wild is of great importance in a multi-lingual robust-reading system. The scripts deriving from the same language family share a large set of characters, which makes script identification a fine-grained classification problem. Most existing methods make efforts to learn a single representation that combines the local features by making a weighted average or other clustering methods, which may reduce the discriminatory power of some important parts in each script for the interference of redundant features. In this paper, we present a novel module named Patch Aggregator (PA), which learns a more discriminative representation for script identification by taking into account the prediction scores of local patches. Specifically, we design a CNN-based method consisting of a standard CNN classifier and a PA module. Experiments demonstrate that the proposed PA module brings significant performance improvements over the baseline CNN model, achieving the state-of-the-art results on three benchmark datasets for script identification: SIW-13, CVSI 2015 and RRC-MLT 2017. Changxu Cheng, Qiuhui Huang, Xiang Bai, Bin Feng 0001, Wenyu Liu 0001 |
ICDAR | 1 |