Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Thomas W. Anthony 0001
dblp:256/5531 · also Thomas Anthony 0001, Tom Anthony 0001
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
2as first author
5since 2021 · last 2023
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 2 first-author · 5 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 61% Multi-agent systems · 19% Planning, search and constraint satisfaction · 7% | |
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 100% |
Topics — the 20 heaviest of 22, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
multi-agent reinforcement learning |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Iterative Empirical Game Solving via Single Policy Best Response · ICLR 2021 Learning to Play No-Press Diplomacy with Best Response Policy Iteration · NeurIPS 2020 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
equilibrium computation |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | From Poincaré Recurrence to Convergence in Imperfect Information Games: Finding Equilibrium via Regularization · ICML 2021 Learning to Play No-Press Diplomacy with Best Response Policy Iteration · NeurIPS 2020 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › multi-agent reinforcement learning › equilibrium learning
policy space response oracle |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Strategic Knowledge Transfer · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
deep reinforcement learning |
0.6 | 2 | 2021 | On the role of planning in model-based deep reinforcement learning · ICLR 2021 Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree Search · NIPS 2017 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems
equilibrium computation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Turbocharging Solution Concepts: Solving NEs, CEs and CCEs with Neural Equilibrium Solvers · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
equivariant neural network |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Turbocharging Solution Concepts: Solving NEs, CEs and CCEs with Neural Equilibrium Solvers · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › multi-agent reinforcement learning
best response computation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Iterative Empirical Game Solving via Single Policy Best Response · ICLR 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › online learning › no-regret algorithms
follow-the-regularized-leader |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | From Poincaré Recurrence to Convergence in Imperfect Information Games: Finding Equilibrium via Regularization · ICML 2021 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems
game solving |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Iterative Empirical Game Solving via Single Policy Best Response · ICLR 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | On the role of planning in model-based deep reinforcement learning · ICLR 2021 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
imperfect information games |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | From Poincaré Recurrence to Convergence in Imperfect Information Games: Finding Equilibrium via Regularization · ICML 2021 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems
multi-agent learning |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Smooth markets: A basic mechanism for organizing gradient-based learners · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › dynamic programming
policy iteration |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Learning to Play No-Press Diplomacy with Best Response Policy Iteration · NeurIPS 2020 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › learning in games
fictitious play |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Learning to Play No-Press Diplomacy with Best Response Policy Iteration · NeurIPS 2020 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › market design
market mechanism |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Smooth markets: A basic mechanism for organizing gradient-based learners · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
policy improvement |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree Search · NIPS 2017 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
search-based planning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree Search · NIPS 2017 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
tree search |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree Search · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
value-based reinforcement learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree Search · NIPS 2017 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
board game playing |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree Search · NIPS 2017 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
regularization · 1.0poincaré recurrence · 1.0transfer learning · 0.7q-mixing · 0.7relative entropy minimization · 0.6equivariant neural network · 0.6single policy best response · 0.5planning · 0.5model-based learning · 0.5iterative empirical game solving · 0.5gradient-based learning · 0.4game theory · 0.4deep reinforcement learning · 0.4approximate best response operator · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Strategic Knowledge TransferabstractIn the course of playing or solving a game, it is common to face a series of changing other-agent strategies. These strategies often share elements: the set of possible policies to play has overlap, and the policies are sampled at the beginning of play by possibly differing distributions. As it faces the series of strategies, therefore, an agent has the opportunity to transfer its learned play against the previously encountered other-agent policies. We tackle two problems: (1) how can learned responses transfer across changing opponent strategies, and (2) how can this transfer be used to reduced the cumulative cost of learning in game solving. The first problem we characterize as the strategic knowledge transfer problem. For value-based response policies, we demonstrate that Q-Mixing approximately solves this problem by appropriately averaging the component Q-values. Solutions to the first problem can be applied to reduce the computational cost of learning-based game solving algorithms. We offer two algorithms that operate within the Policy-Space Response Oracles (PSRO) framework. Mixed-Oracles reduces the per-policy construction cost by transferring responses from previously encountered opponents. Mixed-Opponents performs strategic knowledge transfer by combining the previously encountered opponents into a single novel policy. Experimental evaluation of these methods on general-sum grid-world games provide evidence about their advantages and limitations in comparison to standard PSRO. Max Olan Smith, Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Michael P. Wellman |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 2 |
| 2022 | Turbocharging Solution Concepts: Solving NEs, CEs and CCEs with Neural Equilibrium SolversabstractSolution concepts such as Nash Equilibria, Correlated Equilibria, and Coarse Correlated Equilibria are useful components for many multiagent machine learning algorithms. Unfortunately, solving a normal-form game could take prohibitive or non-deterministic time to converge, and could fail. We introduce the Neural Equilibrium Solver which utilizes a special equivariant neural network architecture to approximately solve the space of all games of fixed shape, buying speed and determinism. We define a flexible equilibrium selection framework, that is capable of uniquely selecting an equilibrium that minimizes relative entropy, or maximizes welfare. The network is trained without needing to generate any supervised training data. We show remarkable zero-shot generalization to larger games. We argue that such a network is a powerful component for many possible multiagent algorithms. Luke Marris, Ian Gemp, Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Andrea Tacchetti, Siqi Liu 0002, Karl Tuyls |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2021 | On the role of planning in model-based deep reinforcement learning
Jessica B. Hamrick, Abram L. Friesen, Feryal M. P. Behbahani, Arthur Guez, Fabio Viola, Sims Witherspoon, Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Lars Buesing, Petar Velickovic, Theophane Weber |
ICLR | 7 |
| 2021 | Iterative Empirical Game Solving via Single Policy Best Response
Max Olan Smith, Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Michael P. Wellman |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2021 | From Poincaré Recurrence to Convergence in Imperfect Information Games: Finding Equilibrium via RegularizationabstractIn this paper we investigate the Follow the Regularized Leader dynamics in sequential imperfect information games (IIG). We generalize existing results of Poincar{é} recurrence from normal-form games to zero-sum two-player imperfect information games and other sequential game settings. We then investigate how adapting the reward (by adding a regularization term) of the game can give strong convergence guarantees in monotone games. We continue by showing how this reward adaptation technique can be leveraged to build algorithms that converge exactly to the Nash equilibrium. Finally, we show how these insights can be directly used to build state-of-the-art model-free algorithms for zero-sum two-player Imperfect Information Games (IIG). Julien Pérolat, Rémi Munos, Jean-Baptiste Lespiau, Shayegan Omidshafiei, Mark Rowland 0001, Pedro A. Ortega, Neil Burch, Thomas W. Anthony 0001, David Balduzzi, Bart De Vylder, Georgios Piliouras, Marc Lanctot, Karl Tuyls |
ICML | 8 |
| 2020 | Smooth markets: A basic mechanism for organizing gradient-based learners
David Balduzzi, Wojciech Czarnecki 0001, Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Ian Gemp, Edward Hughes 0001, Joel Z. Leibo, Georgios Piliouras, Thore Graepel |
ICLR | 3 |
| 2020 | Learning to Play No-Press Diplomacy with Best Response Policy IterationabstractRecent advances in deep reinforcement learning (RL) have led to considerable progress in many 2-player zero-sum games, such as Go, Poker and Starcraft. The purely adversarial nature of such games allows for conceptually simple and principled application of RL methods. However real-world settings are many-agent, and agent interactions are complex mixtures of common-interest and competitive aspects. We consider Diplomacy, a 7-player board game designed to accentuate dilemmas resulting from many-agent interactions. It also features a large combinatorial action space and simultaneous moves, which are challenging for RL algorithms. We propose a simple yet effective approximate best response operator, designed to handle large combinatorial action spaces and simultaneous moves. We also introduce a family of policy iteration methods that approximate fictitious play. With these methods, we successfully apply RL to Diplomacy: we show that our agents convincingly outperform the previous state-of-the-art, and game theoretic equilibrium analysis shows that the new process yields consistent improvements. Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Tom Eccles, Andrea Tacchetti, János Kramár, Ian Gemp, Thomas C. Hudson, Nicolas Porcel, Marc Lanctot, Julien Pérolat, Richard Everett 0001, Satinder Singh 0001, Thore Graepel, Yoram Bachrach |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2017 | Thinking Fast and Slow with Deep Learning and Tree SearchabstractSequential decision making problems, such as structured prediction, robotic control, and game playing, require a combination of planning policies and generalisation of those plans. In this paper, we present Expert Iteration (ExIt), a novel reinforcement learning algorithm which decomposes the problem into separate planning and generalisation tasks. Planning new policies is performed by tree search, while a deep neural network generalises those plans. Subsequently, tree search is improved by using the neural network policy to guide search, increasing the strength of new plans. In contrast, standard deep Reinforcement Learning algorithms rely on a neural network not only to generalise plans, but to discover them too. We show that ExIt outperforms REINFORCE for training a neural network to play the board game Hex, and our final tree search agent, trained tabula rasa, defeats MoHex1.0, the most recent Olympiad Champion player to be publicly released. Thomas W. Anthony 0001, Zheng Tian 0002, David Barber |
NIPS | 1 |