Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nikolaos Barmpalios
dblp:261/9442
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
3since 2021 · last 2022
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 38% Image recognition and object detection · 30% Information extraction and text analysis · 17% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 8 heaviest of 8, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Information retrieval › document processing › document analysis
document layout analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | MGDoc: Pre-training with Multi-granular Hierarchy for Document Image Understanding · EMNLP 2022 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › text embedding › text representation learning
document representation learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | UniDoc: Unified Pretraining Framework for Document Understanding · NeurIPS 2021 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
document understanding |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | UniDoc: Unified Pretraining Framework for Document Understanding · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › pre-training
multimodal pretraining |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | UniDoc: Unified Pretraining Framework for Document Understanding · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
domain adaptation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Cross-Domain Document Object Detection: Benchmark Suite and Method · CVPR 2020 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection
domain adaptive object detection |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Cross-Domain Document Object Detection: Benchmark Suite and Method · CVPR 2020 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
object detection |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Cross-Domain Document Object Detection: Benchmark Suite and Method · CVPR 2020 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation matching
feature alignment |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Cross-Domain Document Object Detection: Benchmark Suite and Method · CVPR 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
pre-training · 0.6multimodal transformer · 0.6transformer · 0.5self-supervised learning · 0.5multimodal embedding · 0.5rendering layer alignment · 0.4region alignment · 0.4feature pyramid alignment · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | User-Entity Differential Privacy in Learning Natural Language ModelsabstractIn this paper, we introduce a novel concept of user-entity differential privacy (UeDP) to provide formal privacy protection simultaneously to both sensitive entities in textual data and data owners in learning natural language models (NLMs). To preserve UeDP, we developed a novel algorithm, called UeDP-Alg, optimizing the trade-off between privacy loss and model utility with a tight sensitivity bound derived from seamlessly combining user and sensitive entity sampling processes. An extensive theoretical analysis and evaluation show that our UeDP-Alg outperforms baseline approaches in model utility under the same privacy budget consumption on several NLM tasks, using benchmark datasets. Phung Lai, NhatHai Phan, Tong Sun 0005, Rajiv Jain, Franck Dernoncourt, Jiuxiang Gu, Nikolaos Barmpalios |
IEEE Big Data | 7 |
| 2022 | MGDoc: Pre-training with Multi-granular Hierarchy for Document Image UnderstandingabstractZilong Wang, Jiuxiang Gu, Chris Tensmeyer, Nikolaos Barmpalios, Ani Nenkova, Tong Sun, Jingbo Shang, Vlad Morariu. Proceedings of the 2022 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing. 2022. Zilong Wang 0002, Jiuxiang Gu, Chris Tensmeyer, Nikolaos Barmpalios, Ani Nenkova, Tong Sun 0005, Jingbo Shang, Vlad I. Morariu |
EMNLP | 4 |
| 2021 | UniDoc: Unified Pretraining Framework for Document UnderstandingabstractDocument intelligence automates the extraction of information from documents and supports many business applications. Recent self-supervised learning methods on large-scale unlabeled document datasets have opened up promising directions towards reducing annotation efforts by training models with self-supervised objectives. However, most of the existing document pretraining methods are still language-dominated. We present UDoc, a new unified pretraining framework for document understanding. UDoc is designed to support most document understanding tasks, extending the Transformer to take multimodal embeddings as input. Each input element is composed of words and visual features from a semantic region of the input document image. An important feature of UDoc is that it learns a generic representation by making use of three self-supervised losses, encouraging the representation to model sentences, learn similarities, and align modalities. Extensive empirical analysis demonstrates that the pretraining procedure learns better joint representations and leads to improvements in downstream tasks. Jiuxiang Gu, Jason Kuen, Vlad I. Morariu, Handong Zhao, Rajiv Jain, Nikolaos Barmpalios, Ani Nenkova, Tong Sun 0005 |
NeurIPS | 6 |
| 2020 | Cross-Domain Document Object Detection: Benchmark Suite and MethodabstractDecomposing images of document pages into high-level semantic regions (e.g., figures, tables, paragraphs), document object detection (DOD) is fundamental for downstream tasks like intelligent document editing and understanding. DOD remains a challenging problem as document objects vary significantly in layout, size, aspect ratio, texture, etc. An additional challenge arises in practice because large labeled training datasets are only available for domains that differ from the target domain. We investigate cross-domain DOD, where the goal is to learn a detector for the target domain using labeled data from the source domain and only unlabeled data from the target domain. Documents from the two domains may vary significantly in layout, language, and genre. We establish a benchmark suite consisting of different types of PDF document datasets that can be utilized for cross-domain DOD model training and evaluation. For each dataset, we provide the page images, bounding box annotations, PDF files, and the rendering layers extracted from the PDF files. Moreover, we propose a novel cross-domain DOD model which builds upon the standard detection model and addresses domain shifts by incorporating three novel alignment modules: Feature Pyramid Alignment (FPA) module, Region Alignment (RA) module and Rendering Layer alignment (RLA) module. Extensive experiments on the benchmark suite substantiate the efficacy of the three proposed modules and the proposed method significantly outperforms the baseline methods. The project page is at \url{https://github.com/kailigo/cddod}. Kai Li 0012, Curtis Wigington, Chris Tensmeyer, Handong Zhao, Nikolaos Barmpalios, Vlad I. Morariu, Varun Manjunatha, Tong Sun 0005, Yun Fu 0001 |
CVPR | 5 |