Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Gangwoo Kim
dblp:264/0044
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
4since 2021 · last 2023
—ORCID · unresolved
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Question answering and dialogue systems · 61% Language models and text generation · 20% Deep learning architectures and training · 11% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › interactive question answering
conversational question answering |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Generating Information-Seeking Conversations from Unlabeled Documents · EMNLP 2022 Learn to Resolve Conversational Dependency: A Consistency Training Framework for Conversational Question Answering · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Information retrieval › interactive information retrieval › conversational information seeking
conversational search |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | Saving Dense Retriever from Shortcut Dependency in Conversational Search · EMNLP 2022 Generating Information-Seeking Conversations from Unlabeled Documents · EMNLP 2022 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › robust question answering
ambiguous question answering |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Tree of Clarifications: Answering Ambiguous Questions with Retrieval-Augmented Large Language Models · EMNLP 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems
open-domain question answering |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Tree of Clarifications: Answering Ambiguous Questions with Retrieval-Augmented Large Language Models · EMNLP 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
retrieval-augmented generation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Tree of Clarifications: Answering Ambiguous Questions with Retrieval-Augmented Large Language Models · EMNLP 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › dialogue generation
synthetic dialogue generation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Generating Information-Seeking Conversations from Unlabeled Documents · EMNLP 2022 |
Information retrieval › retrieval models › neural retrieval
dense retrieval |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Saving Dense Retriever from Shortcut Dependency in Conversational Search · EMNLP 2022 |
Information retrieval
hard negative mining |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Saving Dense Retriever from Shortcut Dependency in Conversational Search · EMNLP 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › regularization
consistency training |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learn to Resolve Conversational Dependency: A Consistency Training Framework for Conversational Question Answering · ACL/IJCNLP (1) 2021 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
debiasing |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Look at the First Sentence: Position Bias in Question Answering · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › machine reading comprehension
extractive question answering |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Look at the First Sentence: Position Bias in Question Answering · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model evaluation
position bias |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Look at the First Sentence: Position Bias in Question Answering · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › transformer
transformer analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Look at the First Sentence: Position Bias in Question Answering · EMNLP (1) 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
unlabeled document mining · 1.1question generation · 1.1answer generation · 1.1large language model · 0.7few-shot prompting · 0.7hard negative mining · 0.6data augmentation · 0.5consistency training · 0.5entropy regularization · 0.4bias ensembling · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Tree of Clarifications: Answering Ambiguous Questions with Retrieval-Augmented Large Language ModelsabstractQuestions in open-domain question answering are often ambiguous, allowing multiple interpretations.One approach to handling them is to identify all possible interpretations of the ambiguous question (AQ) and to generate a long-form answer addressing them all, as suggested by Stelmakh et al. (2022).While it provides a comprehensive response without bothering the user for clarification, considering multiple dimensions of ambiguity and gathering corresponding knowledge remains a challenge.To cope with the challenge, we propose a novel framework, TREE OF CLARIFICATIONS (TOC): It recursively constructs a tree of disambiguations for the AQ-via few-shot prompting leveraging external knowledge-and uses it to generate a long-form answer.TOC outperforms existing baselines on ASQA in a fewshot setup across all metrics, while surpassing fully-supervised baselines trained on the whole training set in terms of Disambig-F1 and Disambig-ROUGE.Code is available at github.com/gankim/tree-of-clarifications. Gangwoo Kim, Sungdong Kim, Byeongguk Jeon, Joonsuk Park, Jaewoo Kang |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2022 | Saving Dense Retriever from Shortcut Dependency in Conversational SearchabstractConversational search (CS) needs a holistic understanding of conversational inputs to retrieve relevant passages.In this paper, we demonstrate the existence of a retrieval shortcut in CS, which causes models to retrieve passages solely relying on partial history while disregarding the latest question.With in-depth analysis, we first show that naively trained dense retrievers heavily exploit the shortcut and hence perform poorly when asked to answer historyindependent questions.To build more robust models against shortcut dependency, we explore various hard negative mining strategies.Experimental results show that training with the model-based hard negatives (Xiong et al., 2020) effectively mitigates the dependency on the shortcut, significantly improving dense retrievers on recent CS benchmarks.In particular, our retriever outperforms the previous state-of-the-art model by 11.0 in Recall@10 on QReCC (Anantha et al., 2021). 1 Sungdong Kim, Gangwoo Kim |
EMNLP | 2 |
| 2022 | Generating Information-Seeking Conversations from Unlabeled DocumentsabstractSynthesizing datasets for conversational question answering (CQA) from unlabeled documents remains challenging due to its interactive nature.Moreover, while modeling information needs is an essential key, only few studies have discussed it.In this paper, we introduce a novel framework, SIMSEEK, (Simulating information-Seeking conversation from unlabeled documents), and compare its two variants.In our baseline SIMSEEK-SYM, a questioner generates follow-up questions upon the predetermined answer by an answerer.On the contrary, SIMSEEK-ASYM first generates the question and then finds its corresponding answer under the conversational context.Our experiments show that they can synthesize effective training resources for CQA and conversational search tasks.As a result, conversations from SIMSEEK-ASYM not only make more improvements in our experiments but also are favorably reviewed in a human evaluation.We finally release a large-scale resource of synthetic conversations, WIKI-SIMSEEK, containing 2 million CQA pairs built upon Wikipedia documents.With the dataset, our CQA model achieves the state-of-the-art performance on a recent CQA benchmark, QuAC (Choi et al., 2018)As Messi maintained his goalscoring form into the second half of the season, the year 2012 saw him break several longstanding records.On 7 March, two weeks after scoring four goals in a league fixture against Valencia, he scored five times in a Champions League last 16-round match,.... Gangwoo Kim, Sungdong Kim, Kang Min Yoo, Jaewoo Kang |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2021 | Learn to Resolve Conversational Dependency: A Consistency Training Framework for Conversational Question AnsweringabstractGangwoo Kim, Hyunjae Kim, Jungsoo Park, Jaewoo Kang. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics and the 11th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2021. Gangwoo Kim, Hyunjae Kim, Jungsoo Park, Jaewoo Kang |
ACL/IJCNLP (1) | 1 |
| 2020 | Look at the First Sentence: Position Bias in Question AnsweringabstractMany extractive question answering models are trained to predict start and end positions of answers.The choice of predicting answers as positions is mainly due to its simplicity and effectiveness.In this study, we hypothesize that when the distribution of the answer positions is highly skewed in the training set (e.g., answers lie only in the k-th sentence of each passage), QA models predicting answers as positions can learn spurious positional cues and fail to give answers in different positions.We first illustrate this position bias in popular extractive QA models such as BiDAF and BERT and thoroughly examine how position bias propagates through each layer of BERT.To safely deliver position information without position bias, we train models with various de-biasing methods including entropy regularization and bias ensembling.Among them, we found that using the prior distribution of answer positions as a bias model is very effective at reducing position bias, recovering the performance of BERT from 37.48% to 81.64% when trained on a biased SQuAD dataset. Miyoung Ko, Jinhyuk Lee, Hyunjae Kim, Gangwoo Kim, Jaewoo Kang |
EMNLP (1) | 4 |