Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Xinchi Qiu
dblp:265/6559
· DBLP profile ↗
11ranked-venue papers
3as first author
9since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0002-7654-4448ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 10 · 3 first-author · 8 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Security and privacy · 1 · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
9 papers |
Efficient and distributed learning · 48% Language models and text generation · 21% Trustworthy machine learning · 21% | |
| Network and information security
3 papers |
Security and privacy of machine learning · 68% Privacy and data protection · 32% |
Topics — the 21 heaviest of 23, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
federated learning |
4.9 | 7 | 2025 | DEPT: Decoupled Embeddings for Pre-training Language Models · ICLR 2025 FLea: Addressing Data Scarcity and Label Skew in Federated Learning via Privacy-preserving Feature Augmentation · KDD 2024 Breaking Physical and Linguistic Borders: Multilingual Federated Prompt Tuning for Low-Resource Languages · ICLR 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
knowledge editing |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Editing as Unlearning: Are Knowledge Editing Methods Strong Baselines for Large Language Model Unlearning? · AAAI 2026 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
machine unlearning |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Editing as Unlearning: Are Knowledge Editing Methods Strong Baselines for Large Language Model Unlearning? · AAAI 2026 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
interpretability |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | LLM Unlearning via Neural Activation Redirection · NeurIPS 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training
language model pretraining |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | DEPT: Decoupled Embeddings for Pre-training Language Models · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation analysis
linear representation hypothesis |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | LLM Unlearning via Neural Activation Redirection · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › machine unlearning
LLM unlearning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | LLM Unlearning via Neural Activation Redirection · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › federated learning › federated fine-tuning
federated prompt tuning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Breaking Physical and Linguistic Borders: Multilingual Federated Prompt Tuning for Low-Resource Languages · ICLR 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
multilingual language models |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Breaking Physical and Linguistic Borders: Multilingual Federated Prompt Tuning for Low-Resource Languages · ICLR 2024 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
federated learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Breaking Physical and Linguistic Borders: Multilingual Federated Prompt Tuning for Low-Resource Languages · ICLR 2024 |
Privacy and data protection
privacy-preserving machine learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Breaking Physical and Linguistic Borders: Multilingual Federated Prompt Tuning for Low-Resource Languages · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
meta-learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | FedL2P: Federated Learning to Personalize · NeurIPS 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model › large language model adaptation
personalization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | FedL2P: Federated Learning to Personalize · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › federated learning
robust federated learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | FedVal: Different good or different bad in federated learning · USENIX Security Symposium 2023 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
federated learning security |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | FedVal: Different good or different bad in federated learning · USENIX Security Symposium 2023 |
Security and privacy of machine learning
poisoning attack |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | FedVal: Different good or different bad in federated learning · USENIX Security Symposium 2023 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › edge computing › on-device machine learning
on-device learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | ZeroFL: Efficient On-Device Training for Federated Learning with Local Sparsity · ICLR 2022 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
adversarial attack |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | LLM Unlearning via Neural Activation Redirection · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › distributed training
communication-efficient training |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | DEPT: Decoupled Embeddings for Pre-training Language Models · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | LLM Unlearning via Neural Activation Redirection · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | ZeroFL: Efficient On-Device Training for Federated Learning with Local Sparsity · ICLR 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
in-context learning · 1.0alphaedit · 1.0WISE · 1.0ROME · 1.0MEMIT · 1.0GRACE · 1.0vocabulary-agnostic training · 0.9embedding decoupling · 0.9contrastive representation · 0.9activation redirection · 0.9prompt tuning · 0.8parameter-efficient fine-tuning · 0.8obfuscation · 0.8federated learning · 0.8feature augmentation · 0.8activation mix-up · 0.8carbon emission modeling · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Editing as Unlearning: Are Knowledge Editing Methods Strong Baselines for Large Language Model Unlearning?abstractLarge language Model (LLM) unlearning, i.e., selectively removing information from LLMs, is vital for responsible model deployment. Differently, LLM knowledge editing aims to modify LLM knowledge instead of removing it. Though editing and unlearning seem to be two distinct tasks, we find there is a tight connection between them. In this paper, we conceptualize unlearning as a special case of editing where information is modified to a refusal or "empty set" response, signifying its removal. This paper thus investigates if knowledge editing techniques are strong baselines for LLM unlearning. We evaluate state-of-the-art (SOTA) editing methods (e.g., ROME, MEMIT, GRACE, WISE, and AlphaEdit) against existing unlearning approaches on pretrained and finetuned knowledge. Results show certain editing methods, notably WISE and AlphaEdit, are effective unlearning baselines, especially for pretrained knowledge, and excel in generating human-aligned refusal answers. To better adapt editing methods for unlearning applications, we propose practical recipes including self-improvement and query merging. The former leverages the LLM's own in-context learning ability to craft a more human-aligned unlearning target, and the latter enables ROME and MEMIT to perform well in unlearning longer sample sequences. We advocate for the unlearning community to adopt SOTA editing methods as baselines and explore unlearning from an editing perspective for more holistic LLM memory control. Zexi Li 0001, Xiangzhu Wang, William F. Shen, Meghdad Kurmanji, Xinchi Qiu, Dongqi Cai 0001, Chao Wu 0001, Nicholas D. Lane |
AAAI | 5 |
| 2025 | DEPT: Decoupled Embeddings for Pre-training Language ModelsabstractLanguage Model pre-training uses broad data mixtures to enhance performance across domains and languages. However, training on such heterogeneous text corpora requires extensive and expensive efforts. Since these data sources vary significantly in lexical, syntactic, and semantic aspects, they cause negative interference or the ``curse of multilinguality''. To address these challenges we propose a communication-efficient pre-training framework, DEPT. Our method decouples embeddings from the transformer body while simultaneously training the latter on multiple data sources without requiring a shared vocabulary. DEPT can: (1) train robustly and effectively under significant data heterogeneity, (2) minimize token embedding parameters to only what the data source vocabulary requires, while cutting communication costs in direct proportion to both the communication frequency and the reduction in parameters, (3) enhance transformer body plasticity and generalization, improving both average perplexity (up to 20%) and downstream task performance, and (4) enable training with custom optimized vocabularies per data source. We demonstrate DEPT's potential via the first vocabulary-agnostic federated pre-training of billion-scale models, reducing communication costs by orders of magnitude and embedding memory by 4-5x. Alex Iacob, Lorenzo Sani, Meghdad Kurmanji, William F. Shen, Xinchi Qiu, Dongqi Cai 0001, Yan Gao 0016, Nicholas D. Lane |
ICLR | 5 |
| 2025 | LLM Unlearning via Neural Activation RedirectionabstractThe ability to selectively remove knowledge from LLMs is highly desirable. However, existing methods often struggle with balancing unlearning efficacy and retain model utility, and lack controllability at inference time to emulate base model behavior as if it had never seen the unlearned data. In this paper, we propose LUNAR, a novel unlearning method grounded in the Linear Representation Hypothesis and operates by redirecting the representations of unlearned data to activation regions that expresses its inability to answer. We show that contrastive features are not a prerequisite for effective activation redirection, and LUNAR achieves state-of-the-art unlearning performance and superior controllability. Specifically, LUNAR achieves between 2.9x and 11.7x improvement in the combined unlearning efficacy and model utility score (Deviation Score) across various base models and generates coherent, contextually appropriate responses post-unlearning. Moreover, LUNAR effectively reduces parameter updates to a single down-projection matrix, a novel design that significantly enhances efficiency by 20x and robustness. Finally, we demonstrate that LUNAR is robust to white-box adversarial attacks and versatile in real-world scenarios, including handling sequential unlearning requests. William F. Shen, Xinchi Qiu, Meghdad Kurmanji, Alex Iacob, Lorenzo Sani, Nicola Cancedda, Nicholas D. Lane |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2024 | Breaking Physical and Linguistic Borders: Multilingual Federated Prompt Tuning for Low-Resource LanguagesabstractPretrained large language models (LLMs) have emerged as a cornerstone in modern natural language processing, with their utility expanding to various applications and languages. However, the fine-tuning of multilingual LLMs, particularly for low-resource languages, is fraught with challenges steming from data-sharing restrictions (the physical border) and from the inherent linguistic differences (the linguistic border). These barriers hinder users of various languages, especially those in low-resource regions, from fully benefiting from the advantages of LLMs.
To overcome these challenges, we propose the Federated Prompt Tuning Paradigm for Multilingual Scenarios, which leverages parameter-efficient fine-tuning in a manner that preserves user privacy. We have designed a comprehensive set of experiments and introduced the concept of "language distance" to highlight the several strengths of this paradigm. Even under computational constraints, our method not only bolsters data efficiency but also facilitates mutual enhancements across languages, particularly benefiting low-resource ones. Compared to traditional local crosslingual transfer tuning methods, our approach achieves a 6.9\% higher accuracy, reduces the training parameters by over 99\%, and demonstrates stronger cross-lingual generalization. Such findings underscore the potential of our approach to promote social equality, ensure user privacy, and champion linguistic diversity. Wanru Zhao, Royson Lee, Xinchi Qiu, Yan Gao 0016, Hongxiang Fan, Nicholas D. Lane |
ICLR | 4 |
| 2024 | FLea: Addressing Data Scarcity and Label Skew in Federated Learning via Privacy-preserving Feature AugmentationabstractFederated Learning (FL) enables model development by leveraging data distributed across numerous edge devices without transferring local data to a central server. However, existing FL methods still face challenges when dealing with scarce and label-skewed data across devices, resulting in local model overfitting and drift, consequently hindering the performance of the global model. In response to these challenges, we propose a pioneering framework called FLea, incorporating the following key components: i) A global feature buffer that stores activation-target pairs shared from multiple clients to support local training. This design mitigates local model drift caused by the absence of certain classes; ii) A feature augmentation approach based on local and global activation mix-ups for local training. This strategy enlarges the training samples, thereby reducing the risk of local overfitting; iii) An obfuscation method to minimize the correlation between intermediate activations and the source data, enhancing the privacy of shared features. To verify the superiority of FLea, we conduct extensive experiments using a wide range of data modalities, simulating different levels of local data scarcity and label skew. The results demonstrate that FLea consistently outperforms state-of-the-art FL counterparts (among 13 of the experimented 18 settings, the improvement is over 5%) while concurrently mitigating the privacy vulnerabilities associated with shared features. Tong Xia, Abhirup Ghosh, Xinchi Qiu, Cecilia Mascolo |
KDD | 3 |
| 2023 | FedL2P: Federated Learning to PersonalizeabstractFederated learning (FL) research has made progress in developing algorithms for distributed learning of global models, as well as algorithms for local personalization of those common models to the specifics of each client’s local data distribution. However, different FL problems may require different personalization strategies, and it may not even be possible to define an effective one-size-fits-all personalization strategy for all clients: Depending on how similar each client’s optimal predictor is to that of the global model, different personalization strategies may be preferred. In this paper, we consider the federated meta-learning problem of learning personalization strategies. Specifically, we consider meta-nets that induce the batch-norm and learning rate parameters for each client given local data statistics. By learning these meta-nets through FL, we allow the whole FL network to collaborate in learning a customized personalization strategy for each client. Empirical results show that this framework improves on a range of standard hand-crafted personalization baselines in both label and feature shift situations. Royson Lee, Minyoung Kim 0001, Da Li 0001, Xinchi Qiu, Timothy M. Hospedales, Ferenc Huszar, Nicholas D. Lane |
NeurIPS | 4 |
| 2023 | FedVal: Different good or different bad in federated learning
Viktor Valadi, Xinchi Qiu, Pedro Porto Buarque de Gusmão, Nicholas D. Lane, Mina Alibeigi |
USENIX Security Symposium | 2 |
| 2023 | A First Look into the Carbon Footprint of Federated LearningabstractDespite impressive results, deep learning-based technologies also raise severe privacy and environmental concerns induced by the training procedure often conducted in data centers. In response, alternatives to centralized training such as Federated Learning (FL) have emerged. FL is now starting to be deployed at a global scale by companies that must adhere to new legal demands and policies originating from governments and social groups advocating for privacy protection. However, the potential environmental impact related to FL remains unclear and unexplored. This article offers the first-ever systematic study of the carbon footprint of FL. We propose a rigorous model to quantify the carbon footprint, hence facilitating the investigation of the relationship between FL design and carbon emissions. We also compare the carbon footprint of FL to traditional centralized learning. Our findings show that, depending on the configuration, FL can emit up to two orders of magnitude more carbon than centralized training. However, in certain settings, it can be comparable to centralized learning due to the reduced energy consumption of embedded devices. Finally, we highlight and connect the results to the future challenges and trends in FL to reduce its environmental impact, including algorithms efficiency, hardware capabilities, and stronger industry transparency. Xinchi Qiu, Titouan Parcollet, Javier Fernández-Marqués, Pedro Porto Buarque de Gusmão, Yan Gao 0016, Daniel J. Beutel, Taner Topal, Akhil Mathur, Nicholas D. Lane |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 1 |
| 2022 | ZeroFL: Efficient On-Device Training for Federated Learning with Local Sparsity
Xinchi Qiu, Javier Fernández-Marqués, Pedro Porto Buarque de Gusmão, Yan Gao 0016, Titouan Parcollet, Nicholas D. Lane |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2020 | FusionRNN: Shared Neural Parameters for Multi-Channel Distant Speech Recognition
Titouan Parcollet, Xinchi Qiu, Nicholas D. Lane |
INTERSPEECH | 2 |
| 2020 | Quaternion Neural Networks for Multi-Channel Distant Speech RecognitionabstractInternational audience Xinchi Qiu, Titouan Parcollet, Mirco Ravanelli, Nicholas D. Lane, Mohamed Morchid |
INTERSPEECH | 1 |