EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Zetian Jiang
dblp:266/5596
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
2as first author
6since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-4051-0561ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 2 first-author · 6 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Graph learning · 48% Trustworthy machine learning · 26% Face, body and person analysis · 9% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Graph algorithms and graph theory · 100% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Data mining · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph matching |
3.5 | 5 | 2025 | Learning Structured Universe Graph with Outlier OOD Detection for Partial Matching · ICLR 2025 Pygmtools: A Python Graph Matching Toolkit · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2024 M3C: A Framework towards Convergent, Flexible, and Unsupervised Learning of Mixture Graph Matching and Clustering · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data
anomaly detection |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Learning Structured Universe Graph with Outlier OOD Detection for Partial Matching · ICLR 2025 |
Computer vision › Face, body and person analysis › person re-identification
partial matching |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Learning Structured Universe Graph with Outlier OOD Detection for Partial Matching · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Learning Structured Universe Graph with Outlier OOD Detection for Partial Matching · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph matching
deep graph matching |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Pygmtools: A Python Graph Matching Toolkit · J. Mach. Learn. Res. 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › out-of-distribution detection
graph out-of-distribution detection |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood Shaping · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
out-of-distribution detection |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood Shaping · ICML 2024 |
Data mining
clustering |
0.7 | 2 | 2024 | Multiple Graph Matching and Clustering via Decayed Pairwise Matching Composition · AAAI 2020 M3C: A Framework towards Convergent, Flexible, and Unsupervised Learning of Mixture Graph Matching and Clustering · ICLR 2024 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory
graph matching |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Unifying Offline and Online Multi-Graph Matching via Finding Shortest Paths on Supergraph · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2021 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory › graph matching
multi-graph matching |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Unifying Offline and Online Multi-Graph Matching via Finding Shortest Paths on Supergraph · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2021 |
Graph algorithms and graph theory
shortest path |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Unifying Offline and Online Multi-Graph Matching via Finding Shortest Paths on Supergraph · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2021 |
Data mining › clustering
graph clustering |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Multiple Graph Matching and Clustering via Decayed Pairwise Matching Composition · AAAI 2020 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph neural network |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood Shaping · ICML 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
minorize-maximization · 1.5edge-wise affinity learning · 1.5energy-based out-of-distribution detection · 0.9decayed matching · 0.9topological analysis · 0.8pseudo-label selection · 0.8pseudo label selection · 0.8neighborhood shaping · 0.8graph matching solvers · 0.8deep reinforcement learning · 0.7affinity regularization · 0.7shortest path faster algorithm · 0.5floyd algorithm · 0.5cycle consistency · 0.5tree-structured composition · 0.4pairwise matching composition · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Learning Structured Universe Graph with Outlier OOD Detection for Partial MatchingabstractPartial matching is a kind of graph matching where only part of two graphs can be aligned. This problem is particularly important in computer vision applications, where challenges like point occlusion or annotation errors often occur when labeling key points. Previous work has often conflated point occlusion and annotation errors, despite their distinct underlying causes. We propose two components to address these challenges: (1) a structured universe graph is learned to connect two input graphs $X_{ij} = X_{iu} X_{ju}^\top$, effectively resolving the issue of point occlusion; (2) an energy-based out-of-distribution detection is designed to remove annotation errors from the input graphs before matching. We evaluated our method on the Pascal VOC and Willow Object datasets, focusing on scenarios involving point occlusion and random outliers. The experimental results demonstrate that our approach consistently outperforms state-of-the-art methods across all tested scenarios, highlighting the accuracy and robustness of our method. Zetian Jiang, Jiaxin Lu 0001, Haizhao Fan, Tianzhe Wang, Junchi Yan |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2024 | M3C: A Framework towards Convergent, Flexible, and Unsupervised Learning of Mixture Graph Matching and ClusteringabstractExisting graph matching methods typically assume that there are similar structures between graphs and they are matchable. This work addresses a more realistic scenario where graphs exhibit diverse modes, requiring graph grouping before or along with matching, a task termed mixture graph matching and clustering. Specifically, we introduce Minorize-Maximization Matching and Clustering (M3C), a learning-free algorithm that guarantees theoretical convergence through the Minorize-Maximization framework and offers enhanced flexibility via relaxed clustering. Building on M3C, we further develop UM3C, an unsupervised model that incorporates novel edge-wise affinity learning and pseudo label selection. Extensive experimental results on public benchmarks demonstrate that our method outperforms state-of-the-art graph matching and mixture graph matching and clustering approaches in both accuracy and efficiency. Jiaxin Lu 0001, Zetian Jiang, Tianzhe Wang, Junchi Yan |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2024 | Graph Out-of-Distribution Detection Goes Neighborhood ShapingabstractDespite the rich line of research works on out-of-distribution (OOD) detection on images, the literature on OOD detection for interdependent data, e.g., graphs, is still relatively limited. To fill this gap, we introduce TopoOOD as a principled approach that accommodates graph topology and neighborhood context for detecting OOD node instances on graphs. Meanwhile, we enrich the experiment settings by splitting in-distribution (ID) and OOD data based on distinct topological distributions, which presents new benchmarks for a more comprehensive analysis of graph-based OOD detection. The latter is designed to thoroughly assess the performance of these discriminators under distribution shifts involving structural information, providing a rigorous evaluation of methods in the emerging area of OOD detection on graphs. Our experimental results show the competitiveness of the proposed model across multiple datasets, as evidenced by up to a 15% increase in the AUROC and a 50% decrease in the FPR compared to existing state-of-the-art methods. Tianyi Bao, Qitian Wu, Zetian Jiang, Yiting Chen 0003, Jiawei Sun 0001, Junchi Yan |
ICML | 3 |
| 2024 | Pygmtools: A Python Graph Matching ToolkitabstractGraph matching aims to find node-to-node matching among multiple graphs, which is a fundamental yet challenging problem. To facilitate graph matching in scientific research and industrial applications, pygmtools is released, which is a Python graph matching toolkit that implements a comprehensive collection of two-graph matching and multi-graph matching solvers, covering both learning-free solvers as well as learning-based neural graph matching solvers. Our implementation supports numerical backends including Numpy, PyTorch, Jittor, Paddle, runs on Windows, MacOS and Linux, and is friendly to install and configure. Comprehensive documentations covering beginner's guide, API reference and examples are available online. pygmtools is open-sourced under Mulan PSL v2 license. Runzhong Wang, Ziao Guo, Wenzheng Pan, Jiale Ma, Longxuan Wei, Hanxue Zhang, Chang Liu 0021, Zetian Jiang, Xiaokang Yang 0001, Junchi Yan |
J. Mach. Learn. Res. | 11 |
| 2023 | Revocable Deep Reinforcement Learning with Affinity Regularization for Outlier-Robust Graph Matching
Chang Liu 0021, Zetian Jiang, Runzhong Wang, Lingxiao Huang, Pinyan Lu, Junchi Yan |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2021 | Unifying Offline and Online Multi-Graph Matching via Finding Shortest Paths on SupergraphabstractThis paper addresses the problem of multiple graph matching (MGM) by considering both offline batch mode and online setting. We explore the concept of cycle-consistency over pairwise matchings and formulate the problem as finding optimal composition path on the supergraph, whose vertices refer to graphs and edge weights denote score function regarding consistency and affinity. By our theoretical study we show that the offline and online MGM on supergraph can be converted to finding all pairwise shortest paths and single-source shortest paths respectively. We adopt the Floyd algorithm [1] and shortest path faster algorithm (SPFA) [2] , [3] to effectively find the optimal path. Extensive experimental results show our methods surpass state-of-the-art MGM methods, including CAO [4] , MISM [5], IMGM [6] , and many other recent methods in offline and online settings. Source code will be made publicly available. Zetian Jiang, Tianzhe Wang, Junchi Yan |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 1 |
| 2020 | Multiple Graph Matching and Clustering via Decayed Pairwise Matching CompositionabstractJointly matching of multiple graphs is challenging and recently has been an active topic in machine learning and computer vision. State-of-the-art methods have been devised, however, to our best knowledge there is no effective mechanism that can explicitly deal with the matching of a mixture of graphs belonging to multiple clusters, e.g., a collection of bikes and bottles. Seeing its practical importance, we propose a novel approach for multiple graph matching and clustering. Firstly, for the traditional multi-graph matching setting, we devise a composition scheme based on a tree structure, which can be seen as in the between of two strong multi-graph matching solvers, i.e., MatchOpt (Yan et al. 2015a) and CAO (Yan et al. 2016a). In particular, it can be more robust than MatchOpt against a set of diverse graphs and more efficient than CAO. Then we further extend the algorithm to the multiple graph matching and clustering setting, by adopting a decaying technique along the composition path, to discount the meaningless matching between graphs in different clusters. Experimental results show the proposed methods achieve excellent trade-off on the traditional multi-graph matching case, and outperform in both matching and clustering accuracy, as well as time efficiency. Tianzhe Wang, Zetian Jiang, Junchi Yan |
AAAI | 2 |