Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Dhruvesh Patel
dblp:274/7280
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
2as first author
6since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-2074-7158ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 2 first-author · 6 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 33% Graph learning · 24% Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 12% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Graph learning › directed graph learning
directed graph representation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning Representations for Hierarchies with Minimal Support · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › embedding learning
hierarchical embedding |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning Representations for Hierarchies with Minimal Support · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
network embedding |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning Representations for Hierarchies with Minimal Support · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › embedding learning › geometric embedding
box embedding |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | Word2Box: Capturing Set-Theoretic Semantics of Words using Box Embeddings · ACL (1) 2022 Modeling Label Space Interactions in Multi-label Classification using Box Embeddings · ICLR 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › loss function design
loss function learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Structured Energy Network As a Loss · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
multi-label classification |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Modeling Label Space Interactions in Multi-label Classification using Box Embeddings · ICLR 2022 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning
structured prediction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Structured Energy Network As a Loss · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › word representation
word embedding |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Word2Box: Capturing Set-Theoretic Semantics of Words using Box Embeddings · ACL (1) 2022 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
pre-trained language model |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Pretrained Language Models as Visual Planners for Human Assistance · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference
gradient-based inference |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Structured Energy Network As a Loss · NeurIPS 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
sampling · 0.8node embedding · 0.8video action segmentation · 0.7multimodal sequence modeling · 0.7action forecasting · 0.7noise contrastive estimation · 0.6margin-based learning · 0.6energy networks · 0.6box embedding · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Learning Representations for Hierarchies with Minimal SupportabstractWhen training node embedding models to represent large directed graphs (digraphs), it is impossible to observe all entries of the adjacency matrix during training. As a consequence most methods employ sampling. For very large digraphs, however, this means many (most) entries may be unobserved during training. In general, observing every entry would be necessary to uniquely identify a graph, however if we know the graph has a certain property some entries can be omitted - for example, only half the entries would be required for a symmetric graph.
In this work, we develop a novel framework to identify a subset of entries required to uniquely distinguish a graph among all transitively-closed DAGs. We give an explicit algorithm to compute the provably minimal set of entries, and demonstrate empirically that one can train node embedding models with greater efficiency and performance, provided the energy function has an appropriate inductive bias. We achieve robust performance on synthetic hierarchies and a larger real-world taxonomy, observing improved convergence rates in a resource-constrained setting while reducing the set of training examples by as much as 99%. Benjamin Rozonoyer, Michael Boratko, Dhruvesh Patel, Wenlong Zhao 0001, Shib Sankar Dasgupta, Andrew McCallum |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2023 | Pretrained Language Models as Visual Planners for Human AssistanceabstractIn our pursuit of advancing multi-modal AI assistants capable of guiding users to achieve complex multi-step goals, we propose the task of ‘Visual Planning for Assistance (VPA)’. Given a succinct natural language goal, e.g., "make a shelf", and a video of the user’s progress so far, the aim of VPA is to devise a plan, i.e. a sequence of actions such as "sand shelf", "paint shelf", etc. to realize the specified goal. This requires assessing the user’s progress from the (untrimmed) video, and relating it to the requirements of natural language goal, i.e. which actions to select and in what order? Consequently, this requires handling long video history and arbitrarily complex action dependencies. To address these challenges, we decompose VPA into video action segmentation and forecasting. Importantly, we experiment by formulating the forecasting step as a multimodal sequence modeling problem, allowing us to leverage the strength of pre-trained LMs (as the sequence model). This novel approach, which we call Visual Language Model based Planner (VLaMP), outperforms baselines across a suite of metrics that gauge the quality of the generated plans. Furthermore, through comprehensive ablations, we also isolate the value of each component – language pre-training, visual observations, and goal information. We have open-sourced all the data, model checkpoints, and training code. Dhruvesh Patel, Hamid Eghbalzadeh, Nitin Kamra, Michael L. Iuzzolino, Unnat Jain, Ruta Desai |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2022 | Word2Box: Capturing Set-Theoretic Semantics of Words using Box EmbeddingsabstractShib Dasgupta, Michael Boratko, Siddhartha Mishra, Shriya Atmakuri, Dhruvesh Patel, Xiang Li, Andrew McCallum. Proceedings of the 60th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2022. Shib Sankar Dasgupta, Michael Boratko, Siddhartha Mishra, Shriya Atmakuri, Dhruvesh Patel, Xiang Li 0069, Andrew McCallum |
ACL (1) | 5 |
| 2022 | Modeling Label Space Interactions in Multi-label Classification using Box Embeddings
Dhruvesh Patel, Pavitra Dangati, Jay-Yoon Lee, Michael Boratko, Andrew McCallum |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2022 | Structured Energy Network As a LossabstractBelanger & McCallum (2016) and Gygli et al. (2017) have shown that an energy network can capture arbitrary dependencies amongst the output variables in structured prediction; however, their reliance on gradient-based inference (GBI) makes the inference slow and unstable. In this work, we propose Structured Energy As Loss (SEAL) to take advantage of the expressivity of energy networks without incurring the high inference cost. This is a novel learning framework that uses an energy network as a trainable loss function (loss-net) to train a separate neural network (task-net), which is then used to perform the inference through a forward pass. We establish SEAL as a general framework wherein various learning strategies like margin-based, regression, and noise-contrastive, could be employed to learn the parameters of loss-net. Through extensive evaluation on multi-label classification, semantic role labeling, and image segmentation, we demonstrate that SEAL provides various useful design choices, is faster at inference than GBI, and leads to significant performance gains over the baselines. Jay-Yoon Lee, Dhruvesh Patel, Purujit Goyal, Wenlong Zhao 0001, Zhiyang Xu, Andrew McCallum |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2021 | Looking Beyond Sentence-Level Natural Language Inference for Question Answering and Text SummarizationabstractAnshuman Mishra, Dhruvesh Patel, Aparna Vijayakumar, Xiang Lorraine Li, Pavan Kapanipathi, Kartik Talamadupula. Proceedings of the 2021 Conference of the North American Chapter of the Association for Computational Linguistics: Human Language Technologies. 2021. Anshuman Mishra, Dhruvesh Patel, Aparna Vijayakumar, Xiang Li 0069, Pavan Kapanipathi, Kartik Talamadupula |
NAACL-HLT | 2 |