Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Pascal Mattia Esser
dblp:276/1176
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 39% Learning theory · 33% Graph learning · 16% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Data mining · 100% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
contrastive learning |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | When Can We Approximate Wide Contrastive Models with Neural Tangent Kernels and Principal Component Analysis? · AAAI 2025 Non-parametric Representation Learning with Kernels · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › neural network theory › neural network kernels
neural tangent kernel analysis |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | When Can We Approximate Wide Contrastive Models with Neural Tangent Kernels and Principal Component Analysis? · AAAI 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
autoencoder |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Non-parametric Representation Learning with Kernels · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
kernel representation learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Non-parametric Representation Learning with Kernels · AAAI 2024 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
generalization bounds |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Theory Can (Sometimes) Explain Generalisation in Graph Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Graph learning › graph neural network
graph convolutional network |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Theory Can (Sometimes) Explain Generalisation in Graph Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
graph neural network |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Theory Can (Sometimes) Explain Generalisation in Graph Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › generalization bounds
transductive rademacher complexity |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Theory Can (Sometimes) Explain Generalisation in Graph Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2021 |
Data mining
clustering |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Near-Optimal Comparison Based Clustering · NeurIPS 2020 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › computational learning theory › VC theory
VC dimension |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Learning Theory Can (Sometimes) Explain Generalisation in Graph Neural Networks · NeurIPS 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
principal component analysis · 0.9neural tangent kernel · 0.9representer theorem · 0.8kernel methods · 0.8generalization bounds · 0.8rademacher complexity analysis · 0.5semidefinite programming · 0.4pairwise similarity estimation · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | When Can We Approximate Wide Contrastive Models with Neural Tangent Kernels and Principal Component Analysis?abstractContrastive learning is a paradigm for learning representations from unlabelled data and several recent works have claimed that such models effectively learn spectral embeddings and show relations between (wide) contrastive models and kernel principal component analysis (PCA). However, it is not known if trained contrastive models indeed correspond to kernel methods or PCA. In this work, we analyze the training dynamics of two-layer contrastive models, with non-linear activation, and answer when these models are close to PCA or kernel methods. It is well known in the supervised setting that neural networks are equivalent to neural tangent kernel (NTK) machines, and that the NTK of infinitely wide networks remains constant during training. We provide the first constancy results of NTK for contrastive losses, and present a nuanced picture: NTK of wide networks remains almost constant for cosine similarity based contrastive losses, but not for losses based on dot product similarity. We further study the training dynamics of contrastive models with orthogonality constraints on output layer, which is implicitly assumed in works relating contrastive learning to spectral embedding. Our deviation bounds suggest that representations learned by contrastive models are close to the principal components of a certain matrix computed from random features. Gautham Govind Anil, Pascal Mattia Esser, Debarghya Ghoshdastidar |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2024 | Non-parametric Representation Learning with KernelsabstractUnsupervised and self-supervised representation learning has become popular in recent years for learning useful features from unlabelled data. Representation learning has been mostly developed in the neural network literature, and other models for representation learning are surprisingly unexplored. In this work, we introduce and analyze several kernel-based representation learning approaches: Firstly, we define two kernel Self-Supervised Learning (SSL) models using contrastive loss functions and secondly, a Kernel Autoencoder (AE) model based on the idea of embedding and reconstructing data. We argue that the classical representer theorems for supervised kernel machines are not always applicable for (self-supervised) representation learning, and present new representer theorems, which show that the representations learned by our kernel models can be expressed in terms of kernel matrices. We further derive generalisation error bounds for representation learning with kernel SSL and AE, and empirically evaluate the performance of these methods in both small data regimes as well as in comparison with neural network based models. Pascal Mattia Esser, Maximilian Fleissner, Debarghya Ghoshdastidar |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2023 | Improved Representation Learning Through Tensorized AutoencodersabstractThe central question in representation learning is what constitutes a good or meaningful representation. In this work we argue that if we consider data with inherent cluster structures, where clusters can be characterized through different means and covariances, those data structures should be represented in the embedding as well. While Autoencoders (AE) are widely used in practice for unsupervised representation learning, they do not fulfil the above condition on the embedding as they obtain a single representation of the data. To overcome this we propose a meta-algorithm that can be used to extend an arbitrary AE architecture to a tensorized version (TAE) that allows for learning cluster-specific embeddings while simultaneously learning the cluster assignment. For the linear setting we prove that TAE can recover the principle components of the different clusters in contrast to principle component of the entire data recovered by a standard AE. We validate this on planted models and for general, non-linear and convolutional AEs we empirically illustrate that tensorizing the AE is beneficial in clustering and de-noising tasks. Pascal Mattia Esser, Satyaki Mukherjee, Mahalakshmi Sabanayagam, Debarghya Ghoshdastidar |
AISTATS | 1 |
| 2021 | Learning Theory Can (Sometimes) Explain Generalisation in Graph Neural NetworksabstractIn recent years, several results in the supervised learning setting suggested that classical statistical learning-theoretic measures, such as VC dimension, do not adequately explain the performance of deep learning models which prompted a slew of work in the infinite-width and iteration regimes. However, there is little theoretical explanation for the success of neural networks beyond the supervised setting. In this paper we argue that, under some distributional assumptions, classical learning-theoretic measures can sufficiently explain generalization for graph neural networks in the transductive setting. In particular, we provide a rigorous analysis of the performance of neural networks in the context of transductive inference, specifically by analysing the generalisation properties of graph convolutional networks for the problem of node classification. While VC-dimension does result in trivial generalisation error bounds in this setting as well, we show that transductive Rademacher complexity can explain the generalisation properties of graph convolutional networks for stochastic block models. We further use the generalisation error bounds based on transductive Rademacher complexity to demonstrate the role of graph convolutions and network architectures in achieving smaller generalisation error and provide insights into when the graph structure can help in learning. The findings of this paper could re-new the interest in studying generalisation in neural networks in terms of learning-theoretic measures, albeit in specific problems. Pascal Mattia Esser, Leena C. Vankadara, Debarghya Ghoshdastidar |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2020 | Near-Optimal Comparison Based ClusteringabstractThe goal of clustering is to group similar objects into meaningful partitions. This process is well understood when an explicit similarity measure between the objects is given. However, far less is known when this information is not readily available and, instead, one only observes ordinal comparisons such as ``object i is more similar to j than to k.'' In this paper, we tackle this problem using a two-step procedure: we estimate a pairwise similarity matrix from the comparisons before using a clustering method based on semi-definite programming (SDP). We theoretically show that our approach can exactly recover a planted clustering using a near-optimal number of passive comparisons. We empirically validate our theoretical findings and demonstrate the good behaviour of our method on real data. Michaël Perrot, Pascal Mattia Esser, Debarghya Ghoshdastidar |
NeurIPS | 2 |