Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Kion Fallah
dblp:280/1152
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
2as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 28% Autonomous driving · 28% Generative modeling · 22% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 5 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › multi-agent reinforcement learning
self-play |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning to Drive via Asymmetric Self-Play · ECCV (62) 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › unsupervised representation learning
sparse coding |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Variational Sparse Coding with Learned Thresholding · ICML 2022 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
variational autoencoder |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Variational Sparse Coding with Learned Thresholding · ICML 2022 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
computational neuroscience |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Learning sparse codes from compressed representations with biologically plausible local wiring constraints · NeurIPS 2020 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
sparse coding |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Learning sparse codes from compressed representations with biologically plausible local wiring constraints · NeurIPS 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
self-play · 0.8reinforcement learning · 0.8variational inference · 0.6thresholding · 0.6structured random matrix · 0.4dimensionality reduction · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Learning to Drive via Asymmetric Self-Play
Chris Zhang 0001, Sourav Biswas 0001, Kion Fallah, Lunjun Zhang, Sergio Casas 0002, Raquel Urtasun |
ECCV (62) | 4 |
| 2022 | Variational Sparse Coding with Learned ThresholdingabstractSparse coding strategies have been lauded for their parsimonious representations of data that leverage low dimensional structure. However, inference of these codes typically relies on an optimization procedure with poor computational scaling in high-dimensional problems. For example, sparse inference in the representations learned in the high-dimensional intermediary layers of deep neural networks (DNNs) requires an iterative minimization to be performed at each training step. As such, recent, quick methods in variational inference have been proposed to infer sparse codes by learning a distribution over the codes with a DNN. In this work, we propose a new approach to variational sparse coding that allows us to learn sparse distributions by thresholding samples, avoiding the use of problematic relaxations. We first evaluate and analyze our method by training a linear generator, showing that it has superior performance, statistical efficiency, and gradient estimation compared to other sparse distributions. We then compare to a standard variational autoencoder using a DNN generator on the CelebA dataset. Kion Fallah, Christopher J. Rozell |
ICML | 1 |
| 2020 | Learning sparse codes from compressed representations with biologically plausible local wiring constraintsabstractSparse coding is an important method for unsupervised learning of task-independent features in theoretical neuroscience models of neural coding. While a number of algorithms exist to learn these representations from the statistics of a dataset, they largely ignore the information bottlenecks present in fiber pathways connecting cortical areas. For example, the visual pathway has many fewer neurons transmitting visual information to cortex than the number of photoreceptors. Both empirical and analytic results have recently shown that sparse representations can be learned effectively after performing dimensionality reduction with randomized linear operators, producing latent coefficients that preserve information. Unfortunately,current proposals for sparse coding in the compressed space require a centralized compression process (i.e., dense random matrix) that is biologically unrealistic due to local wiring constraints observed in neural circuits. The main contribution of this paper is to leverage recent results on structured random matrices to propose a theoretical neuroscience model of randomized projections for communication between cortical areas that is consistent with the local wiring constraints observed in neuroanatomy. We show analytically and empirically that unsupervised learning of sparse representations can be performed in the compressed space despite significant local wiring constraints in compression matrices of varying forms (corresponding to different local wiring patterns). Our analysis verifies that even with significant local wiring constraints, the learned representations remain qualitatively similar,have similar quantitative performance in both training and generalization error, and are consistent across many measures with measured macaque V1 receptive fields. Kion Fallah, Adam Willats, Christopher J. Rozell |
NeurIPS | 1 |