Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Zahra Monfared
dblp:280/1611
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
1as first author
7since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 1 first-author · 7 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Deep learning architectures and training · 74% Robot manipulation · 10% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 8% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
5 papers |
Computational science and engineering · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 15, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
recurrent neural network |
3.0 | 5 | 2024 | Almost-Linear RNNs Yield Highly Interpretable Symbolic Codes in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · NeurIPS 2024 Bifurcations and loss jumps in RNN training · NeurIPS 2023 On the difficulty of learning chaotic dynamics with RNNs · NeurIPS 2022 |
Computational science and engineering
dynamical systems |
1.7 | 3 | 2024 | Almost-Linear RNNs Yield Highly Interpretable Symbolic Codes in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · NeurIPS 2024 Out-of-Domain Generalization in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · ICML 2024 On the difficulty of learning chaotic dynamics with RNNs · NeurIPS 2022 |
Computational science and engineering › dynamical systems
dynamical systems reconstruction |
1.5 | 2 | 2024 | Almost-Linear RNNs Yield Highly Interpretable Symbolic Codes in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · NeurIPS 2024 Out-of-Domain Generalization in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · ICML 2024 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › parameter identification
dynamics identification |
0.9 | 2 | 2021 | Identifying nonlinear dynamical systems with multiple time scales and long-range dependencies · ICLR 2021 Transformation of ReLU-based recurrent neural networks from discrete-time to continuous-time · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
scientific machine learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Out-of-Domain Generalization in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · ICML 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › semantic representation
symbolic representation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Almost-Linear RNNs Yield Highly Interpretable Symbolic Codes in Dynamical Systems Reconstruction · NeurIPS 2024 |
Computational science and engineering › dynamical systems
nonlinear dynamics |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | Identifying nonlinear dynamical systems with multiple time scales and long-range dependencies · ICLR 2021 Tractable Dendritic RNNs for Reconstructing Nonlinear Dynamical Systems · ICML 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › recurrent neural network
recurrent neural network training |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Generalized Teacher Forcing for Learning Chaotic Dynamics · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
training dynamics |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Bifurcations and loss jumps in RNN training · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › training dynamics › optimization dynamics
gradient dynamics |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | On the difficulty of learning chaotic dynamics with RNNs · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › training dynamics
vanishing and exploding gradients |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | On the difficulty of learning chaotic dynamics with RNNs · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › dynamical systems
bifurcation theory |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Bifurcations and loss jumps in RNN training · NeurIPS 2023 |
Mathematical optimization
dynamical systems |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Bifurcations and loss jumps in RNN training · NeurIPS 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
piecewise-linear RNN · 1.8topological analysis · 1.5symbolic dynamics · 1.5piecewise linear system · 1.5ergodic theory · 1.5deep learning · 1.5fixed point detection · 1.3dynamical systems theory · 1.3teacher forcing · 0.7gradient descent · 0.7generalized teacher forcing · 0.7variational inference · 0.6lyapunov spectrum analysis · 0.6linear spline basis expansion · 0.6BPTT · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Out-of-Domain Generalization in Dynamical Systems ReconstructionabstractIn science we are interested in finding the governing equations, the dynamical rules, underlying empirical phenomena. While traditionally scientific models are derived through cycles of human insight and experimentation, recently deep learning (DL) techniques have been advanced to reconstruct dynamical systems (DS) directly from time series data. State-of-the-art dynamical systems reconstruction (DSR) methods show promise in capturing invariant and long-term properties of observed DS, but their ability to generalize to unobserved domains remains an open challenge. Yet, this is a crucial property we would expect from any viable scientific theory. In this work, we provide a formal framework that addresses generalization in DSR. We explain why and how out-of-domain (OOD) generalization (OODG) in DSR profoundly differs from OODG considered elsewhere in machine learning. We introduce mathematical notions based on topological concepts and ergodic theory to formalize the idea of learnability of a DSR model. We formally prove that black-box DL techniques, without adequate structural priors, generally will not be able to learn a generalizing DSR model. We also show this empirically, considering major classes of DSR algorithms proposed so far, and illustrate where and why they fail to generalize across the whole phase space. Our study provides the first comprehensive mathematical treatment of OODG in DSR, and gives a deeper conceptual understanding of where the fundamental problems in OODG lie and how they could possibly be addressed in practice. Niclas Alexander Göring, Florian Hess, Manuel Brenner, Zahra Monfared, Daniel Durstewitz |
ICML | 4 |
| 2024 | Almost-Linear RNNs Yield Highly Interpretable Symbolic Codes in Dynamical Systems ReconstructionabstractDynamical systems theory (DST) is fundamental for many areas of science and engineering. It can provide deep insights into the behavior of systems evolving in time, as typically described by differential or recursive equations. A common approach to facilitate mathematical tractability and interpretability of DS models involves decomposing nonlinear DS into multiple linear DS combined by switching manifolds, i.e. piecewise linear (PWL) systems. PWL models are popular in engineering and a frequent choice in mathematics for analyzing the topological properties of DS. However, hand-crafting such models is tedious and only possible for very low-dimensional scenarios, while inferring them from data usually gives rise to unnecessarily complex representations with very many linear subregions. Here we introduce Almost-Linear Recurrent Neural Networks (AL-RNNs) which automatically and robustly produce most parsimonious PWL representations of DS from time series data, using as few PWL nonlinearities as possible. AL-RNNs can be efficiently trained with any SOTA algorithm for dynamical systems reconstruction (DSR), and naturally give rise to a symbolic encoding of the underlying DS that provably preserves important topological properties. We show that for the Lorenz and Rössler systems, AL-RNNs derive, in a purely data-driven way, the known topologically minimal PWL representations of the corresponding chaotic attractors. We further illustrate on two challenging empirical datasets that interpretable symbolic encodings of the dynamics can be achieved, tremendously facilitating mathematical and computational analysis of the underlying systems. Manuel Brenner, Christoph Jürgen Hemmer, Zahra Monfared, Daniel Durstewitz |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2023 | Generalized Teacher Forcing for Learning Chaotic DynamicsabstractChaotic dynamical systems (DS) are ubiquitous in nature and society. Often we are interested in reconstructing such systems from observed time series for prediction or mechanistic insight, where by reconstruction we mean learning geometrical and invariant temporal properties of the system in question (like attractors). However, training reconstruction algorithms like recurrent neural networks (RNNs) on such systems by gradient-descent based techniques faces severe challenges. This is mainly due to exploding gradients caused by the exponential divergence of trajectories in chaotic systems. Moreover, for (scientific) interpretability we wish to have as low dimensional reconstructions as possible, preferably in a model which is mathematically tractable. Here we report that a surprisingly simple modification of teacher forcing leads to provably strictly all-time bounded gradients in training on chaotic systems, and, when paired with a simple architectural rearrangement of a tractable RNN design, piecewise-linear RNNs (PLRNNs), allows for faithful reconstruction in spaces of at most the dimensionality of the observed system. We show on several DS that with these amendments we can reconstruct DS better than current SOTA algorithms, in much lower dimensions. Performance differences were particularly compelling on real world data with which most other methods severely struggled. This work thus led to a simple yet powerful DS reconstruction algorithm which is highly interpretable at the same time. Florian Hess, Zahra Monfared, Manuel Brenner, Daniel Durstewitz |
ICML | 2 |
| 2023 | Bifurcations and loss jumps in RNN trainingabstractRecurrent neural networks (RNNs) are popular machine learning tools for modeling and forecasting sequential data and for inferring dynamical systems (DS) from observed time series. Concepts from DS theory (DST) have variously been used to further our understanding of both, how trained RNNs solve complex tasks, and the training process itself. Bifurcations are particularly important phenomena in DS, including RNNs, that refer to topological (qualitative) changes in a system's dynamical behavior as one or more of its parameters are varied. Knowing the bifurcation structure of an RNN will thus allow to deduce many of its computational and dynamical properties, like its sensitivity to parameter variations or its behavior during training. In particular, bifurcations may account for sudden loss jumps observed in RNN training that could severely impede the training process. Here we first mathematically prove for a particular class of ReLU-based RNNs that certain bifurcations are indeed associated with loss gradients tending toward infinity or zero. We then introduce a novel heuristic algorithm for detecting all fixed points and $k$-cycles in ReLU-based RNNs and their existence and stability regions, hence bifurcation manifolds in parameter space. In contrast to previous numerical algorithms for finding fixed points and common continuation methods, our algorithm provides $\textit{exact}$ results and returns fixed points and cycles up to high orders with surprisingly good scaling behavior. We exemplify the algorithm on the analysis of the training process of RNNs, and find that the recently introduced technique of generalized teacher forcing completely avoids certain types of bifurcations in training. Thus, besides facilitating the DST analysis of trained RNNs, our algorithm provides a powerful instrument for analyzing the training process itself. Lukas Eisenmann, Zahra Monfared, Niclas Alexander Göring, Daniel Durstewitz |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2022 | Tractable Dendritic RNNs for Reconstructing Nonlinear Dynamical SystemsabstractIn many scientific disciplines, we are interested in inferring the nonlinear dynamical system underlying a set of observed time series, a challenging task in the face of chaotic behavior and noise. Previous deep learning approaches toward this goal often suffered from a lack of interpretability and tractability. In particular, the high-dimensional latent spaces often required for a faithful embedding, even when the underlying dynamics lives on a lower-dimensional manifold, can hamper theoretical analysis. Motivated by the emerging principles of dendritic computation, we augment a dynamically interpretable and mathematically tractable piecewise-linear (PL) recurrent neural network (RNN) by a linear spline basis expansion. We show that this approach retains all the theoretically appealing properties of the simple PLRNN, yet boosts its capacity for approximating arbitrary nonlinear dynamical systems in comparatively low dimensions. We employ two frameworks for training the system, one combining BPTT with teacher forcing, and another based on fast and scalable variational inference. We show that the dendritically expanded PLRNN achieves better reconstructions with fewer parameters and dimensions on various dynamical systems benchmarks and compares favorably to other methods, while retaining a tractable and interpretable structure. Manuel Brenner, Florian Hess, Jonas M. Mikhaeil, Leonard F. Bereska, Zahra Monfared, Po-Chen Kuo, Daniel Durstewitz |
ICML | 5 |
| 2022 | On the difficulty of learning chaotic dynamics with RNNsabstractRecurrent neural networks (RNNs) are wide-spread machine learning tools for modeling sequential and time series data. They are notoriously hard to train because their loss gradients backpropagated in time tend to saturate or diverge during training. This is known as the exploding and vanishing gradient problem. Previous solutions to this issue either built on rather complicated, purpose-engineered architectures with gated memory buffers, or - more recently - imposed constraints that ensure convergence to a fixed point or restrict (the eigenspectrum of) the recurrence matrix. Such constraints, however, convey severe limitations on the expressivity of the RNN. Essential intrinsic dynamics such as multistability or chaos are disabled. This is inherently at disaccord with the chaotic nature of many, if not most, time series encountered in nature and society. It is particularly problematic in scientific applications where one aims to reconstruct the underlying dynamical system. Here we offer a comprehensive theoretical treatment of this problem by relating the loss gradients during RNN training to the Lyapunov spectrum of RNN-generated orbits. We mathematically prove that RNNs producing stable equilibrium or cyclic behavior have bounded gradients, whereas the gradients of RNNs with chaotic dynamics always diverge. Based on these analyses and insights we suggest ways of how to optimize the training process on chaotic data according to the system's Lyapunov spectrum, regardless of the employed RNN architecture. Jonas M. Mikhaeil, Zahra Monfared, Daniel Durstewitz |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2021 | Identifying nonlinear dynamical systems with multiple time scales and long-range dependencies
Dominik Schmidt, Georgia Koppe, Zahra Monfared, Max Beutelspacher, Daniel Durstewitz |
ICLR | 3 |
| 2020 | Transformation of ReLU-based recurrent neural networks from discrete-time to continuous-timeabstractRecurrent neural networks (RNN) as used in machine learning are commonly formulated in discrete time, i.e. as recursive maps. This brings a lot of advantages for training models on data, e.g. for the purpose of time series prediction or dynamical systems identification, as powerful and efficient inference algorithms exist for discrete time systems and numerical integration of differential equations is not necessary. On the other hand, mathematical analysis of dynamical systems inferred from data is often more convenient and enables additional insights if these are formulated in continuous time, i.e. as systems of ordinary or partial differential equations (ODE/ PDE). Here we show how to perform such a translation from discrete to continuous time for a particular class of ReLU-based RNN. We prove three theorems on the mathematical equivalence between the discrete and continuous time formulations under a variety of conditions, and illustrate how to use our mathematical results on different machine learning and nonlinear dynamical systems examples. Zahra Monfared, Daniel Durstewitz |
ICML | 1 |