Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
James Queeney
dblp:281/8330
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
3as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0003-0655-3637ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 61% Trustworthy machine learning · 14% Motion planning and robot control · 9% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy optimization |
1.0 | 2 | 2021 | Generalized Proximal Policy Optimization with Sample Reuse · NeurIPS 2021 Uncertainty-Aware Policy Optimization: A Robust, Adaptive Trust Region Approach · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
proximal policy optimization |
1.0 | 2 | 2021 | Generalized Proximal Policy Optimization with Sample Reuse · NeurIPS 2021 Uncertainty-Aware Policy Optimization: A Robust, Adaptive Trust Region Approach · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › imitation learning › occupancy matching
adversarial imitation learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
imitation learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › learning from demonstration
learning from video demonstration |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
robot learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
distributionally robust optimization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Risk-Averse Model Uncertainty for Distributionally Robust Safe Reinforcement Learning · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Risk-Averse Model Uncertainty for Distributionally Robust Safe Reinforcement Learning · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
safe reinforcement learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Risk-Averse Model Uncertainty for Distributionally Robust Safe Reinforcement Learning · NeurIPS 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
off-policy reinforcement learning |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Generalized Proximal Policy Optimization with Sample Reuse · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
uncertainty-aware policy optimization |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Uncertainty-Aware Policy Optimization: A Robust, Adaptive Trust Region Approach · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
contrastive learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
visual representation learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive Learning · ICRA 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
deep reinforcement learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Uncertainty-Aware Policy Optimization: A Robust, Adaptive Trust Region Approach · AAAI 2021 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › sample efficiency
sample-efficient reinforcement learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Uncertainty-Aware Policy Optimization: A Robust, Adaptive Trust Region Approach · AAAI 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
off-policy adversarial imitation learning · 0.9data augmentation · 0.9contrastive learning · 0.9model-free reinforcement learning · 0.7coherent distortion risk measures · 0.7uncertainty estimation · 0.5trust region optimization · 0.5sample reuse · 0.5policy improvement bounds · 0.5clipping mechanism · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Visually Robust Adversarial Imitation Learning from Videos with Contrastive LearningabstractWe propose C-LAIfO, a computationally efficient algorithm designed for imitation learning from videos in the presence of visual mismatch between agent and expert domains. We analyze the problem of imitation from expert videos with visual discrepancies, and introduce a solution for robust latent space estimation using contrastive learning and data augmentation. Provided a visually robust latent space, our algorithm performs imitation entirely within this space using off-policy adversarial imitation learning. We conduct a thorough ablation study to justify our design and test C-LAIfO on high-dimensional continuous robotic tasks. Additionally, we demonstrate how C LAIfO can be combined with other reward signals to facilitate learning on a set of challenging hand manipulation tasks with sparse rewards. Our experiments show improved performance compared to baseline methods, highlighting the effectiveness of C-LAIfO. To ensure reproducibility, we open source our code. Vittorio Giammarino, James Queeney, Ioannis Paschalidis |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2023 | Risk-Averse Model Uncertainty for Distributionally Robust Safe Reinforcement LearningabstractMany real-world domains require safe decision making in uncertain environments. In this work, we introduce a deep reinforcement learning framework for approaching this important problem. We consider a distribution over transition models, and apply a risk-averse perspective towards model uncertainty through the use of coherent distortion risk measures. We provide robustness guarantees for this framework by showing it is equivalent to a specific class of distributionally robust safe reinforcement learning problems. Unlike existing approaches to robustness in deep reinforcement learning, however, our formulation does not involve minimax optimization. This leads to an efficient, model-free implementation of our approach that only requires standard data collection from a single training environment. In experiments on continuous control tasks with safety constraints, we demonstrate that our framework produces robust performance and safety at deployment time across a range of perturbed test environments. James Queeney, Mouhacine Benosman |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2021 | Uncertainty-Aware Policy Optimization: A Robust, Adaptive Trust Region ApproachabstractIn order for reinforcement learning techniques to be useful in real-world decision making processes, they must be able to produce robust performance from limited data. Deep policy optimization methods have achieved impressive results on complex tasks, but their real-world adoption remains limited because they often require significant amounts of data to succeed. When combined with small sample sizes, these methods can result in unstable learning due to their reliance on high-dimensional sample-based estimates. In this work, we develop techniques to control the uncertainty introduced by these estimates. We leverage these techniques to propose a deep policy optimization approach designed to produce stable performance even when data is scarce. The resulting algorithm, Uncertainty-Aware Trust Region Policy Optimization, generates robust policy updates that adapt to the level of uncertainty present throughout the learning process. James Queeney, Ioannis Paschalidis, Christos G. Cassandras |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2021 | Generalized Proximal Policy Optimization with Sample ReuseabstractIn real-world decision making tasks, it is critical for data-driven reinforcement learning methods to be both stable and sample efficient. On-policy methods typically generate reliable policy improvement throughout training, while off-policy methods make more efficient use of data through sample reuse. In this work, we combine the theoretically supported stability benefits of on-policy algorithms with the sample efficiency of off-policy algorithms. We develop policy improvement guarantees that are suitable for the off-policy setting, and connect these bounds to the clipping mechanism used in Proximal Policy Optimization. This motivates an off-policy version of the popular algorithm that we call Generalized Proximal Policy Optimization with Sample Reuse. We demonstrate both theoretically and empirically that our algorithm delivers improved performance by effectively balancing the competing goals of stability and sample efficiency. James Queeney, Ioannis Paschalidis, Christos G. Cassandras |
NeurIPS | 1 |