EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Quentin Garrido
dblp:285/6628
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
4as first author
6since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Representation and self-supervised learning · 68% Trustworthy machine learning · 20% Vision and language · 13% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
2 papers |
Computational science and engineering · 78% Bioinformatics and computational biology · 22% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › unsupervised representation learning
self-supervised representation learning |
1.3 | 2 | 2023 | Self-Supervised Learning with Lie Symmetries for Partial Differential Equations · NeurIPS 2023 RankMe: Assessing the Downstream Performance of Pretrained Self-Supervised Representations by Their Rank · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
out-of-distribution generalization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | UniBench: Visual Reasoning Requires Rethinking Vision-Language Beyond Scaling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | UniBench: Visual Reasoning Requires Rethinking Vision-Language Beyond Scaling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model
vision-language model evaluation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | UniBench: Visual Reasoning Requires Rethinking Vision-Language Beyond Scaling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
contrastive learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | On the duality between contrastive and non-contrastive self-supervised learning · ICLR 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › equivariance
equivariant representation learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-supervised learning of Split Invariant Equivariant representations · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
invariant representation learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-supervised learning of Split Invariant Equivariant representations · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › unsupervised representation learning › self-supervised representation learning
joint-embedding self-supervised learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | RankMe: Assessing the Downstream Performance of Pretrained Self-Supervised Representations by Their Rank · ICML 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › unsupervised representation learning › self-supervised representation learning
non-contrastive learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | On the duality between contrastive and non-contrastive self-supervised learning · ICLR 2023 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation analysis
representation evaluation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | RankMe: Assessing the Downstream Performance of Pretrained Self-Supervised Representations by Their Rank · ICML 2023 |
Computational science and engineering › scientific machine learning
neural network solver |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-Supervised Learning with Lie Symmetries for Partial Differential Equations · NeurIPS 2023 |
Computational science and engineering
partial differential equations |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-Supervised Learning with Lie Symmetries for Partial Differential Equations · NeurIPS 2023 |
Computational science and engineering
scientific machine learning |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Self-Supervised Learning with Lie Symmetries for Partial Differential Equations · NeurIPS 2023 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › single-cell analysis
single-cell RNA sequencing |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Visualizing hierarchies in scRNA-seq data using a density tree-biased autoencoder · Bioinform. 2022 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
visual reasoning |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | UniBench: Visual Reasoning Requires Rethinking Vision-Language Beyond Scaling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
self-supervised learning · 1.3joint embedding · 1.3benchmark evaluation · 0.8predictor architecture · 0.7non-contrastive learning · 0.7hyperparameter selection · 0.7hypernetwork · 0.7effective rank · 0.7contrastive learning · 0.7vector quantization · 0.6density-based maximum spanning tree · 0.6autoencoder · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UniBench: Visual Reasoning Requires Rethinking Vision-Language Beyond ScalingabstractSignificant research efforts have been made to scale and improve vision-language model (VLM) training approaches. Yet, with an ever-growing number of benchmarks,researchers are tasked with the heavy burden of implementing each protocol, bearing a non-trivial computational cost, and making sense of how all these benchmarks translate into meaningful axes of progress.To facilitate a systematic evaluation of VLM progress, we introduce UniBench: a unified implementation of 50+ VLM benchmarks spanning a range of carefully categorized vision-centric capabilities from object recognition to spatial awareness, counting, and much more. We showcase the utility of UniBench for measuring progress by evaluating nearly 60 publicly available vision-language models, trained on scales of up to 12.8B samples. We find that while scaling training data or model size can boost many vision-language model capabilities, scaling offers little benefit for reasoning or relations. Surprisingly, we also discover today's best VLMs struggle on simple digit recognition and counting tasks, e.g. MNIST, which much simpler networks can solve. Where scale falls short, we find that more precise interventions, such as data quality or tailored-learning objectives offer more promise. For practitioners, we also offer guidance on selecting a suitable VLM for a given application. Finally, we release an easy-to-run UniBench code-base with the full set of 50+ benchmarks and comparisons across 59 models as well as a distilled, representative set of benchmarks that runs in 5 minutes on a single GPU. UniBench with model evaluations on all benchmarks are provided as a toolbox at: https://github.com/facebookresearch/unibench Haider Al-Tahan, Quentin Garrido, Randall Balestriero, Diane Bouchacourt, Caner Hazirbas, Mark Ibrahim |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2023 | On the duality between contrastive and non-contrastive self-supervised learning
Quentin Garrido, Yubei Chen, Adrien Bardes, Laurent Najman, Yann LeCun |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2023 | RankMe: Assessing the Downstream Performance of Pretrained Self-Supervised Representations by Their RankabstractJoint-Embedding Self Supervised Learning (JE-SSL) has seen a rapid development, with the emergence of many method variations but only few principled guidelines that would help practitioners to successfully deploy them. The main reason for that pitfall comes from JE-SSL’s core principle of not employing any input reconstruction therefore lacking visual cues of unsuccessful training. Adding non informative loss values to that, it becomes difficult to deploy SSL on a new dataset for which no labels can help to judge the quality of the learned representation. In this study, we develop a simple unsupervised criterion that is indicative of the quality of the learned JE-SSL representations: their effective rank. Albeit simple and computationally friendly, this method —coined RankMe— allows one to assess the performance of JE-SSL representations, even on different downstream datasets, without requiring any labels. A further benefit of RankMe is that it does not have any training or hyper-parameters to tune. Through thorough empirical experiments involving hundreds of training episodes, we demonstrate how RankMe can be used for hyperparameter selection with nearly no reduction in final performance compared to the current selection method that involve a dataset’s labels. We hope that RankMe will facilitate the deployment of JE-SSL towards domains that do not have the opportunity to rely on labels for representations’ quality assessment. Quentin Garrido, Randall Balestriero, Laurent Najman, Yann LeCun |
ICML | 1 |
| 2023 | Self-supervised learning of Split Invariant Equivariant representationsabstractRecent progress has been made towards learning invariant or equivariant representations with self-supervised learning. While invariant methods are evaluated on large scale datasets, equivariant ones are evaluated in smaller, more controlled, settings. We aim at bridging the gap between the two in order to learn more diverse representations that are suitable for a wide range of tasks. We start by introducing a dataset called 3DIEBench, consisting of renderings from 3D models over 55 classes and more than 2.5 million images where we have full control on the transformations applied to the objects. We further introduce a predictor architecture based on hypernetworks to learn equivariant representations with no possible collapse to invariance. We introduce SIE (Split Invariant-Equivariant) which combines the hypernetwork-based predictor with representations split in two parts, one invariant, the other equivariant, to learn richer representations. We demonstrate significant performance gains over existing methods on equivariance related tasks from both a qualitative and quantitative point of view. We further analyze our introduced predictor and show how it steers the learned latent space. We hope that both our introduced dataset and approach will enable learning richer representations without supervision in more complex scenarios. Code and data are available at https://github.com/garridoq/SIE. Quentin Garrido, Laurent Najman, Yann LeCun |
ICML | 1 |
| 2023 | Self-Supervised Learning with Lie Symmetries for Partial Differential EquationsabstractMachine learning for differential equations paves the way for computationally efficient alternatives to numerical solvers, with potentially broad impacts in science and engineering. Though current algorithms typically require simulated training data tailored to a given setting, one may instead wish to learn useful information from heterogeneous sources, or from real dynamical systems observations that are messy or incomplete. In this work, we learn general-purpose representations of PDEs from heterogeneous data by implementing joint embedding methods for self-supervised learning (SSL), a framework for unsupervised representation learning that has had notable success in computer vision. Our representation outperforms baseline approaches to invariant tasks, such as regressing the coefficients of a PDE, while also improving the time-stepping performance of neural solvers. We hope that our proposed methodology will prove useful in the eventual development of general-purpose foundation models for PDEs. Grégoire Mialon, Quentin Garrido, Hannah Lawrence, Danyal Rehman, Yann LeCun, Bobak T. Kiani |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2022 | Visualizing hierarchies in scRNA-seq data using a density tree-biased autoencoderabstractMOTIVATION: Single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) allows studying the development of cells in unprecedented detail. Given that many cellular differentiation processes are hierarchical, their scRNA-seq data are expected to be approximately tree-shaped in gene expression space. Inference and representation of this tree structure in two dimensions is highly desirable for biological interpretation and exploratory analysis. RESULTS: Our two contributions are an approach for identifying a meaningful tree structure from high-dimensional scRNA-seq data, and a visualization method respecting the tree structure. We extract the tree structure by means of a density-based maximum spanning tree on a vector quantization of the data and show that it captures biological information well. We then introduce density-tree biased autoencoder (DTAE), a tree-biased autoencoder that emphasizes the tree structure of the data in low dimensional space. We compare to other dimension reduction methods and demonstrate the success of our method both qualitatively and quantitatively on real and toy data. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: Our implementation relying on PyTorch and Higra is available at github.com/hci-unihd/DTAE. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Quentin Garrido, Sebastian Damrich, Alexander Jäger, Dario Cerletti, Manfred Claassen, Laurent Najman, Fred A. Hamprecht |
Bioinform. | 1 |