EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Min-Ho Kyung
dblp:29/1108
· DBLP profile ↗
13ranked-venue papers
6as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
0000-0003-3037-4292ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 12 · 5 first-authorArtificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 first-authorSystems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Theoretical computer science
4 papers |
Computational geometry · 86% Automated reasoning and model checking · 10% Mathematical optimization · 4% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Geometric modeling and processing · 83% Computational fabrication · 17% | |
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
1 paper |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing · 100% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computational geometry
geometric modeling and processing |
0.4 | 4 | 2015 | Robust polyhedral Minkowski sums with GPU implementation · Comput. Aided Des. 2015 Robust parameter synthesis for planar higher pair mechanical systems · Comput. Aided Des. 2006 Nonlinear kinematic tolerance analysis of planar mechanical systems · Comput. Aided Des. 2003 |
Computational geometry › geometric modeling and processing
minkowski sum |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Robust polyhedral Minkowski sums with GPU implementation · Comput. Aided Des. 2015 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing
GPU computing |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | Robust polyhedral Minkowski sums with GPU implementation · Comput. Aided Des. 2015 |
Automated reasoning and model checking › synthesis
parameter synthesis |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Parameter synthesis of higher kinematic pairs · Comput. Aided Des. 2003 |
Computational geometry › robust geometric computation
tolerance analysis |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Nonlinear kinematic tolerance analysis of planar mechanical systems · Comput. Aided Des. 2003 |
Automated reasoning and model checking
constraint solving |
0.0 | 2 | 2006 | Robust parameter synthesis for planar higher pair mechanical systems · Comput. Aided Des. 2006 Parameter synthesis of higher kinematic pairs · Comput. Aided Des. 2003 |
Mathematical optimization
continuous optimization |
0.0 | 2 | 2006 | Robust parameter synthesis for planar higher pair mechanical systems · Comput. Aided Des. 2006 Parameter synthesis of higher kinematic pairs · Comput. Aided Des. 2003 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
GPU parallelization · 0.4kinematic analysis · 0.1robust optimization · 0.1nonlinear kinematic analysis · 0.0interval analysis · 0.0constraint solving · 0.0pseudo-inverse linearization · 0.0parametric synthesis · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Fast and robust computation of the Hausdorff distance between triangle mesh and quad mesh for near-zero cases
Yunku Kang, Min-Ho Kyung, Myung-Soo Kim |
Comput. Graph. | 3 |
| 2018 | Fast and robust Hausdorff distance computation from triangle mesh to quad mesh in near-zero cases
Yunku Kang, Min-Ho Kyung, Myung-Soo Kim |
Comput. Aided Geom. Des. | 2 |
| 2016 | Parallel mesh simplification using embedded tree collapsing
Min-Ho Kyung |
Vis. Comput. | 2 |
| 2015 | Robust polyhedral Minkowski sums with GPU implementation
Min-Ho Kyung, Elisha Sacks, Victor J. Milenkovic |
Comput. Aided Des. | 1 |
| 2012 | Noiseless GPU rendering of isotropic BRDF surfaces
Soonhyun Kim, Min-Ho Kyung, Joo-Haeng Lee |
Vis. Comput. | 2 |
| 2011 | Controlled linear perturbation
Elisha Sacks, Victor J. Milenkovic, Min-Ho Kyung |
Comput. Aided Des. | 3 |
| 2010 | Robust Minkowski sums of polyhedra via controlled linear perturbationabstractWe present a new approach, called controlled linear perturbation (CLP), to the robustness problem in computational geometry and demonstrate it on Minkowski sums of polyhedra. The robustness problem is how to implement real RAM algorithms accurately and efficiently using computer arithmetic. Large errors can occur when predicates are assigned inconsistent truth values because the computation assigns incorrect signs to the associated polynomials. CLP enforces consistency by performing a small input perturbation, which it computes using differential calculus. CLP enables us to compute Minkowski sums via convex convolution, whereas prior work uses convex decomposition, which has far greater complexity. Our program is fast and accurate even on inputs with many degeneracies. Victor J. Milenkovic, Elisha Sacks, Min-Ho Kyung |
Symposium on Solid and Physical Modeling | 3 |
| 2010 | A PCA Decomposition for Real-time BRDF Editing and Relighting with Global IlluminationabstractAbstract We propose a novel rendering method which supports interactive BRDF editing as well as relighting on a 3D scene. For interactive BRDF editing, we linearize an analytic BRDF model with basis BRDFs obtained from a principal component analysis. For each basis BRDF, the radiance transfer is precomputed and stored in vector form. In rendering time, illumination of a point is computed by multiplying the radiance transfer vectors of the basis BRDFs by the incoming radiance from gather samples and then linearly combining the results weighted by user‐controlled parameters. To improve the level of accuracy, a set of sub‐area samples associated with a gather sample refines the glossy reflection of the geometric details without increasing the precomputation time. We demonstrate this program with a number of examples to verify the real‐time performance of relighting and BRDF editing on 3D scenes with complex lighting and geometry. Chuong H. Nguyen, Min-Ho Kyung, Joo-Haeng Lee, Seung-Woo Nam 0001 |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 2 |
| 2006 | Robust parameter synthesis for planar higher pair mechanical systems
Min-Ho Kyung, Elisha Sacks |
Comput. Aided Des. | 1 |
| 2003 | Parameter synthesis of higher kinematic pairs
Min-Ho Kyung, Elisha Sacks |
Comput. Aided Des. | 1 |
| 2003 | Nonlinear kinematic tolerance analysis of planar mechanical systems
Min-Ho Kyung, Elisha Sacks |
Comput. Aided Des. | 1 |
| 2001 | Computer-aided synthesis of higher pairs via configuration space manipulationabstractWe describe a parametric synthesis algorithm for planar mechanical systems comprised of higher kinematic pairs in which each part translates along a fixed axis or rotates around a fixed point. Kinematic function is computed from the CAD models of the parts and is represented graphically as configuration spaces. The designer uses the mouse to request changes in the configuration spaces. The program computes parameter values that achieve the changes. The computation is iterative: the program repeatedly linearizes the mapping from design parameters to kinematics around the current values, pseudo-inverts the linear mapping, and performs a small parameter modification that moves the system toward the desired kinematics. At each iteration, the program matches the current kinematics against the initial kinematics. If it detects an unintended change, it backs up, adds kinematic constraints that prevent the change, and resumes iteration. Min-Ho Kyung, Elisha Sacks |
ICRA | 1 |
| 1996 | A New Approach to Through-the-Lens Camera Control
Min-Ho Kyung, Myung-Soo Kim, Sung Je Hong |
CVGIP Graph. Model. Image Process. | 1 |