Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Kun Xu 0004
dblp:29/6948-4
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
2as first author
3since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0002-0461-5876ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 9 · 2 first-author · 3 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Generative modeling · 26% Trustworthy machine learning · 25% Learning theory · 24% |
Topics — the 20 heaviest of 20, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness
adversarial robustness |
1.2 | 3 | 2020 | Mixup Inference: Better Exploiting Mixup to Defend Adversarial Attacks · ICLR 2020 Rethinking Softmax Cross-Entropy Loss for Adversarial Robustness · ICLR 2020 Improving Adversarial Robustness via Promoting Ensemble Diversity · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
generative adversarial network |
1.0 | 2 | 2022 | Triple Generative Adversarial Networks · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 Understanding and Stabilizing GANs' Training Dynamics Using Control Theory · ICML 2020 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › image generation
conditional image generation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Triple Generative Adversarial Networks · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms › semi-supervised learning
semi-supervised classification |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Triple Generative Adversarial Networks · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › statistical estimation
consistency analysis |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Rethinking and Reweighting the Univariate Losses for Multi-Label Ranking: Consistency and Generalization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
energy-based model |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Variational (Gradient) Estimate of the Score Function in Energy-based Latent Variable Models · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
generalization bounds |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Rethinking and Reweighting the Univariate Losses for Multi-Label Ranking: Consistency and Generalization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
multi-label classification |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Rethinking and Reweighting the Univariate Losses for Multi-Label Ranking: Consistency and Generalization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › ranking
multilabel ranking |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Rethinking and Reweighting the Univariate Losses for Multi-Label Ranking: Consistency and Generalization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
score estimation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Variational (Gradient) Estimate of the Score Function in Energy-based Latent Variable Models · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
statistical learning theory |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Rethinking and Reweighting the Univariate Losses for Multi-Label Ranking: Consistency and Generalization · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference
variational inference |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Variational (Gradient) Estimate of the Score Function in Energy-based Latent Variable Models · ICML 2021 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › adversarial machine learning
adversarial defense |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Mixup Inference: Better Exploiting Mixup to Defend Adversarial Attacks · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › adversarial robustness
adversarial training |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Rethinking Softmax Cross-Entropy Loss for Adversarial Robustness · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Learning theory
loss function |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Rethinking Softmax Cross-Entropy Loss for Adversarial Robustness · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › structured models › graphical models
markov random field |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | To Relieve Your Headache of Training an MRF, Take AdVIL · ICLR 2020 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › robustness › adversarial robustness
adversarial transferability |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Improving Adversarial Robustness via Promoting Ensemble Diversity · ICML 2019 |
Machine learning › Graph learning
limited supervision |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Triple Generative Adversarial Networks · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
semi-supervised learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Triple Generative Adversarial Networks · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
training dynamics |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Understanding and Stabilizing GANs' Training Dynamics Using Control Theory · ICML 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
adversarial training · 0.9minimax game · 0.6convolutional neural network · 0.6variational inference · 0.5score matching · 0.5reweighted univariate loss · 0.5kernelized stein discrepancy · 0.5convex surrogate loss · 0.5loss function design · 0.4adversarial variational inference · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Triple Generative Adversarial NetworksabstractWe propose a unified game-theoretical framework to perform classification and conditional image generation given limited supervision. It is formulated as a three-player minimax game consisting of a generator, a classifier and a discriminator, and therefore is referred to as Triple Generative Adversarial Network (Triple-GAN). The generator and the classifier characterize the conditional distributions between images and labels to perform conditional generation and classification, respectively. The discriminator solely focuses on identifying fake image-label pairs. Theoretically, the three-player formulation guarantees consistency. Namely, under a nonparametric assumption, the unique equilibrium of the game is that the distributions characterized by the generator and the classifier converge to the data distribution. As a byproduct of the three-player formulation, Triple-GAN is flexible to incorporate different semi-supervised classifiers and GAN architectures. We evaluate Triple-GAN in two challenging settings, namely, semi-supervised learning and the extremely low data regime. In both settings, Triple-GAN can achieve excellent classification results and generate meaningful samples in a specific class simultaneously. In particular, using a commonly adopted 13-layer CNN classifier, Triple-GAN outperforms extensive semi-supervised learning methods substantially on several benchmarks no matter data augmentation is applied or not. Chongxuan Li, Kun Xu 0004, Jun Zhu 0001, Bo Zhang 0010 |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 2 |
| 2021 | Variational (Gradient) Estimate of the Score Function in Energy-based Latent Variable ModelsabstractThis paper presents new estimates of the score function and its gradient with respect to the model parameters in a general energy-based latent variable model (EBLVM). The score function and its gradient can be expressed as combinations of expectation and covariance terms over the (generally intractable) posterior of the latent variables. New estimates are obtained by introducing a variational posterior to approximate the true posterior in these terms. The variational posterior is trained to minimize a certain divergence (e.g., the KL divergence) between itself and the true posterior. Theoretically, the divergence characterizes upper bounds of the bias of the estimates. In principle, our estimates can be applied to a wide range of objectives, including kernelized Stein discrepancy (KSD), score matching (SM)-based methods and exact Fisher divergence with a minimal model assumption. In particular, these estimates applied to SM-based methods outperform existing methods in learning EBLVMs on several image datasets. Fan Bao, Kun Xu 0004, Chongxuan Li, Lanqing Hong, Jun Zhu 0001, Bo Zhang 0010 |
ICML | 2 |
| 2021 | Rethinking and Reweighting the Univariate Losses for Multi-Label Ranking: Consistency and GeneralizationabstractThe (partial) ranking loss is a commonly used evaluation measure for multi-label classification, which is usually optimized with convex surrogates for computational efficiency. Prior theoretical efforts on multi-label ranking mainly focus on (Fisher) consistency analyses. However, there is a gap between existing theory and practice --- some inconsistent pairwise losses can lead to promising performance, while some consistent univariate losses usually have no clear superiority in practice. To take a step towards filling up this gap, this paper presents a systematic study from two complementary perspectives of consistency and generalization error bounds of learning algorithms. We theoretically find two key factors of the distribution (or dataset) that affect the learning guarantees of algorithms: the instance-wise class imbalance and the label size $c$. Specifically, in an extremely imbalanced case, the algorithm with the consistent univariate loss has an error bound of $O(c)$, while the one with the inconsistent pairwise loss depends on $O(\sqrt{c})$ as shown in prior work. This may shed light on the superior performance of pairwise methods in practice, where real datasets are usually highly imbalanced. Moreover, we present an inconsistent reweighted univariate loss-based algorithm that enjoys an error bound of $O(\sqrt{c})$ for promising performance as well as the computational efficiency of univariate losses. Finally, experimental results confirm our theoretical findings. Guoqiang Wu, Chongxuan Li, Kun Xu 0004, Jun Zhu 0001 |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2020 | To Relieve Your Headache of Training an MRF, Take AdVIL
Chongxuan Li, Kun Xu 0004, Max Welling, Jun Zhu 0001, Bo Zhang 0010 |
ICLR | 3 |
| 2020 | Rethinking Softmax Cross-Entropy Loss for Adversarial Robustness
Tianyu Pang, Kun Xu 0004, Yinpeng Dong, Ning Chen 0002, Jun Zhu 0001 |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2020 | Mixup Inference: Better Exploiting Mixup to Defend Adversarial Attacks
Tianyu Pang, Kun Xu 0004, Jun Zhu 0001 |
ICLR | 2 |
| 2020 | Understanding and Stabilizing GANs' Training Dynamics Using Control TheoryabstractGenerative adversarial networks (GANs) are effective in generating realistic images but the training is often unstable. There are existing efforts that model the training dynamics of GANs in the parameter space but the analysis cannot directly motivate practically effective stabilizing methods. To this end, we present a conceptually novel perspective from control theory to directly model the dynamics of GANs in the frequency domain and provide simple yet effective methods to stabilize GAN’s training. We first analyze the training dynamic of a prototypical Dirac GAN and adopt the widely-used closed-loop control (CLC) to improve its stability. We then extend CLC to stabilize the training dynamic of normal GANs, which can be implemented as an L2 regularizer on the output of the discriminator. Empirical results show that our method can effectively stabilize the training and obtain state-of-the-art performance on data generation tasks. Kun Xu 0004, Chongxuan Li, Jun Zhu 0001, Bo Zhang 0010 |
ICML | 1 |
| 2020 | Learning Implicit Generative Models by Teaching Density Estimators
Kun Xu 0004, Chongxuan Li, Jun Zhu 0001, Bo Zhang 0010 |
ECML/PKDD (2) | 1 |
| 2019 | Improving Adversarial Robustness via Promoting Ensemble DiversityabstractThough deep neural networks have achieved significant progress on various tasks, often enhanced by model ensemble, existing high-performance models can be vulnerable to adversarial attacks. Many efforts have been devoted to enhancing the robustness of individual networks and then constructing a straightforward ensemble, e.g., by directly averaging the outputs, which ignores the interaction among networks. This paper presents a new method that explores the interaction among individual networks to improve robustness for ensemble models. Technically, we define a new notion of ensemble diversity in the adversarial setting as the diversity among non-maximal predictions of individual members, and present an adaptive diversity promoting (ADP) regularizer to encourage the diversity, which leads to globally better robustness for the ensemble by making adversarial examples difficult to transfer among individual members. Our method is computationally efficient and compatible with the defense methods acting on individual networks. Empirical results on various datasets verify that our method can improve adversarial robustness while maintaining state-of-the-art accuracy on normal examples. Tianyu Pang, Kun Xu 0004, Ning Chen 0002, Jun Zhu 0001 |
ICML | 2 |