Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Daniel Lichy
dblp:290/1943
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
5since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0001-9209-0821ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 3 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
3D vision · 100% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Computational photography and imaging · 48% Rendering · 41% Geometric modeling and processing · 11% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
surface normal estimation |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Fast Light-Weight Near-Field Photometric Stereo · CVPR 2022 Shape and Material Capture at Home · CVPR 2021 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d reconstruction
depth and surface reconstruction |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | MVPSNet: Fast Generalizable Multi-view Photometric Stereo · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › photometric stereo
multi-view photometric stereo |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | MVPSNet: Fast Generalizable Multi-view Photometric Stereo · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d reconstruction
multi-view stereo |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | MVPSNet: Fast Generalizable Multi-view Photometric Stereo · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
photometric stereo |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | MVPSNet: Fast Generalizable Multi-view Photometric Stereo · ICCV 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d face reconstruction |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | SfSNet: Learning Shape, Reflectance and Illuminance of Faces in the Wild · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › inverse rendering
intrinsic image decomposition |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | SfSNet: Learning Shape, Reflectance and Illuminance of Faces in the Wild · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
inverse rendering |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | SfSNet: Learning Shape, Reflectance and Illuminance of Faces in the Wild · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2022 |
Computational photography and imaging
photometric stereo |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Fast Light-Weight Near-Field Photometric Stereo · CVPR 2022 |
Rendering › appearance acquisition
shape and reflectance capture |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Shape and Material Capture at Home · CVPR 2021 |
Geometric modeling and processing
3d reconstruction |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Fast Light-Weight Near-Field Photometric Stereo · CVPR 2022 |
Computational photography and imaging
depth estimation |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Fast Light-Weight Near-Field Photometric Stereo · CVPR 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
recursive multi-resolution network · 1.1end-to-end learning · 1.1recursive neural architecture · 1.0multi-resolution inference · 1.0stereo matching · 0.7light aggregated feature maps · 0.7feature extraction network · 0.7residual learning · 0.6photometric reconstruction loss · 0.6convolutional neural network · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | FoVA-Depth: Field-of-View Agnostic Depth Estimation for Cross-Dataset GeneralizationabstractWide field-of-view (FoV) cameras efficiently capture large portions of the scene, which makes them attractive in multiple domains, such as automotive and robotics. For such applications, estimating depth from multiple images is a critical task, and therefore, a large amount of ground truth (GT) data is available. Unfortunately, most of the GT data is for pinhole cameras, making it impossible to properly train depth estimation models for large-FoV cameras. We propose the first method to train a stereo depth estimation model on the widely available pinhole data, and to generalize it to data captured with larger FoVs. Our intuition is simple: We warp the training data to a canonical, large-FoV representation and augment it to allow a single network to reason about diverse types of distortions that otherwise would prevent generalization. We show strong generalization ability of our approach on both indoor and outdoor datasets, which was not possible with previous methods. Daniel Lichy, Hang Su 0005, Abhishek Badki, Jan Kautz, Orazio Gallo |
3DV | 1 |
| 2023 | MVPSNet: Fast Generalizable Multi-view Photometric StereoabstractWe propose a fast and generalizable solution to Multiview Photometric Stereo (MVPS), called MVPSNet. The key to our approach is a feature extraction network that effectively combines images from the same view captured under multiple lighting conditions to extract geometric features from shading cues for stereo matching. We demonstrate these features, termed ‘Light Aggregated Feature Maps’ (LAFM), are effective for feature matching even in textureless regions, where traditional multi-view stereo methods often fail. Our method produces similar reconstruction results to PS-NeRF, a state-of-the-art MVPS method that optimizes a neural network per-scene, while being 411× faster (105 seconds vs. 12 hours) in inference. Additionally, we introduce a new synthetic dataset for MVPS, sMVPS, which is shown to be effective for training a generalizable MVPS method. Dongxu Zhao 0001, Daniel Lichy, Pierre-Nicolas Perrin, Jan-Michael Frahm, Roni Sengupta |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2022 | Fast Light-Weight Near-Field Photometric StereoabstractWe introduce the first end-to-end learning-based solution to near-field Photometric Stereo (PS), where the light sources are close to the object of interest. This setup is especially useful for reconstructing large immobile objects. Our method is fast, producing a mesh from 52 512x384 resolution images in about 1 second on a commodity GPU, thus potentially unlocking several AR/VR applications. Existing approaches rely on optimization coupled with a far-field PS network operating on pixels or small patches. Using optimization makes these approaches slow and memory intensive (requiring 17GB GPU and 27GB of CPU memory) while using only pixels or patches makes them highly sus-ceptible to noise and calibration errors. To address these issues, we develop a recursive multi-resolution scheme to estimate surface normal and depth maps of the whole image at each step. The predicted depth map at each scale is then used to estimate 'per-pixel lighting, for the next scale. This design makes our approach almost 45x faster and 2° more accurate (11.3° vs. 13.3° Mean Angular Error) than the state-of-the-art near-field PS reconstruction technique, which uses iterative optimization. Daniel Lichy, Roni Sengupta, David Jacobs 0001 |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2022 | SfSNet: Learning Shape, Reflectance and Illuminance of Faces in the WildabstractWe present SfSNet, an end-to-end learning framework for producing an accurate decomposition of an unconstrained human face image into shape, reflectance and illuminance. SfSNet is designed to reflect a physical lambertian rendering model. SfSNet learns from a mixture of labeled synthetic and unlabeled real-world images. This allows the network to capture low-frequency variations from synthetic and high-frequency details from real images through the photometric reconstruction loss. SfSNet consists of a new decomposition architecture with residual blocks that learns a complete separation of albedo and normal. This is used along with the original image to predict lighting. SfSNet produces significantly better quantitative and qualitative results than state-of-the-art methods for inverse rendering and independent normal and illumination estimation. We also introduce a companion network, SfSMesh, that utilizes normals estimated by SfSNet to reconstruct a 3D face mesh. We demonstrate that SfSMesh produces face meshes with greater accuracy than state-of-the-art methods on real-world images. Roni Sengupta, Daniel Lichy, Angjoo Kanazawa, Carlos Domingo Castillo, David Jacobs 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 2 |
| 2021 | Shape and Material Capture at HomeabstractIn this paper, we present a technique for estimating the geometry and reflectance of objects using only a camera, flashlight, and optionally a tripod. We propose a simple data capture technique in which the user goes around the object, illuminating it with a flashlight and capturing only a few images. Our main technical contribution is the introduction of a recursive neural architecture, which can predict geometry and reflectance at 2k×2kresolution given an input image at 2k×2kand estimated geometry and reflectance from the previous step at 2k−1×2k−1. This recursive architecture, termed RecNet, is trained with 256×256 resolution but can easily operate on 1024×1024 images during inference. We show that our method produces more accurate surface normal and albedo, especially in regions of specular highlights and cast shadows, compared to previous approaches, given three or fewer input images. Daniel Lichy, Jiaye Wu 0001, Roni Sengupta, David Jacobs 0001 |
CVPR | 1 |