Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jinu Jang
dblp:292/5843
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
0009-0003-4302-3413ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 2 · 2 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 since 2021Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
3 papers |
Software maintenance and evolution · 33% Program synthesis and code generation · 20% Debugging and program repair · 15% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
1 paper |
Collaborative and social computing · 77% Health and well-being technologies · 23% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Program synthesis and code generation
code generation with language models |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | RefactorBench: Evaluating Stateful Reasoning in Language Agents Through Code · ICLR 2025 |
Software maintenance and evolution
refactoring |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | RefactorBench: Evaluating Stateful Reasoning in Language Agents Through Code · ICLR 2025 |
Debugging and program repair
program repair |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | AdaptivePaste: Intelligent Copy-Paste in IDE · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2023 |
Compilers and program optimization
code generation |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Program merge conflict resolution via neural transformers · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2022 |
Empirical software engineering
collaborative software development |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Program merge conflict resolution via neural transformers · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2022 |
Software maintenance and evolution › software merging
merge conflict resolution |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Program merge conflict resolution via neural transformers · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2022 |
Collaborative and social computing
social media |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Understanding the Usage of Online Media for Parenting from Infancy to Preschool At Scale · CHI 2021 |
Program analysis
data flow analysis |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | AdaptivePaste: Intelligent Copy-Paste in IDE · ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE 2023 |
Health and well-being technologies
parenting support |
0.1 | 1 | 2021 | Understanding the Usage of Online Media for Parenting from Infancy to Preschool At Scale · CHI 2021 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
state-aware reasoning · 0.9language model agent · 0.9transformer · 0.7deobfuscation pre-training · 0.7data flow analysis · 0.7transformer encoder · 0.6token-level three-way differencing · 0.6classification · 0.6large-scale analysis · 0.5card sorting · 0.5BERT classifiers · 0.5
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | RefactorBench: Evaluating Stateful Reasoning in Language Agents Through CodeabstractRecent advances in language model (LM) agents and function calling have enabled autonomous, feedback-driven systems to solve problems across various digital domains. To better understand the unique limitations of LM agents, we introduce RefactorBench, a benchmark consisting of 100 large handcrafted multi-file refactoring tasks in popular open-source repositories. Solving tasks within RefactorBench requires thorough exploration of dependencies across multiple files and strong adherence to relevant instructions. Every task is defined by 3 natural language instructions of varying specificity and is mutually exclusive, allowing for the creation of longer combined tasks on the same repository. Baselines on RefactorBench reveal that current LM agents struggle with simple compositional tasks, solving only 22\% of tasks with base instructions, in contrast to a human developer with short time constraints solving 87\%. Through trajectory analysis, we identify various unique failure modes of LM agents, and further explore the failure mode of tracking past actions. By adapting a baseline agent to condition on representations of state, we achieve a 43.9\% improvement in solving RefactorBench tasks. We further extend our state-aware approach to encompass entire digital environments and outline potential directions for future research. RefactorBench aims to support the study of LM agents by providing a set of real-world, multi-hop tasks within the realm of code. Dhruv Gautam, Spandan Garg, Jinu Jang, Neel Sundaresan, Roshanak Zilouchian Moghaddam |
ICLR | 3 |
| 2023 | AdaptivePaste: Intelligent Copy-Paste in IDEabstractIn software development, it is common for programmers to copy-paste or port code snippets and then adapt them to their use case. This scenario motivates the code adaptation task – a variant of program repair which aims to adapt variable identifiers in a pasted snippet of code to the surrounding, preexisting context. However, no existing approach has been shown to effectively address this task. In this paper, we introduce AdaptivePaste, a learning-based approach to source code adaptation, based on transformers and a dedicated dataflow-aware deobfuscation pre-training task to learn meaningful representations of variable usage patterns. We demonstrate that AdaptivePaste can learn to adapt Python source code snippets with 67.8% exact match accuracy. We study the impact of confidence thresholds on the model predictions, showing the model precision can be further improved to 85.9% with our parallel-decoder transformer model in a selective code adaptation setting. To assess the practical use of AdaptivePaste we perform a user study among Python software developers on real-world copy-paste instances. The results show that AdaptivePaste reduces dwell time to nearly half the time it takes to port code manually, and helps to avoid bugs. In addition, we utilize the participant feedback to identify potential avenues for improvement. Jinu Jang, Neel Sundaresan, Miltiadis Allamanis, Alexey Svyatkovskiy |
ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE | 2 |
| 2022 | Program merge conflict resolution via neural transformersabstractCollaborative software development is an integral part of the modern software development life cycle, essential to the success of large-scale software projects. When multiple developers make concurrent changes around the same lines of code, a merge conflict may occur. Such conflicts stall pull requests and continuous integration pipelines for hours to several days, seriously hurting developer productivity. To address this problem, we introduce MergeBERT, a novel neural program merge framework based on token-level three-way differencing and a transformer encoder model. By exploiting the restricted nature of merge conflict resolutions, we reformulate the task of generating the resolution sequence as a classification task over a set of primitive merge patterns extracted from real-world merge commit data. Our model achieves 63–68% accuracy for merge resolution synthesis, yielding nearly a 3× performance improvement over existing semi-structured, and 2× improvement over neural program merge tools. Finally, we demonstrate that MergeBERT is sufficiently flexible to work with source code files in Java, JavaScript, TypeScript, and C# programming languages. To measure the practical use of MergeBERT, we conduct a user study to evaluate MergeBERT suggestions with 25 developers from large OSS projects on 122 real-world conflicts they encountered. Results suggest that in practice, MergeBERT resolutions would be accepted at a higher rate than estimated by automatic metrics for precision and accuracy. Additionally, we use participant feedback to identify future avenues for improvement of MergeBERT. Alexey Svyatkovskiy, Sarah Fakhoury, Negar Ghorbani, Todd Mytkowicz, Elizabeth Dinella, Christian Bird, Jinu Jang, Neel Sundaresan, Shuvendu K. Lahiri |
ESEC/SIGSOFT FSE | 7 |
| 2021 | Understanding the Usage of Online Media for Parenting from Infancy to Preschool At ScaleabstractNew parents, defined as parents of children between the infant and preschooler stages, are increasingly turning to online media to exchange support and information to help with their life-changing transition. Understanding parents’ discussion online is crucial to the design and development of technologies that can better support their media interaction. This work studies how new parents use online media using a large-scale parenting corpus. To do so, we first employed a card-sorting methodology to identify a set of parenting topics, with which we trained BERT classifiers to automatically identify the topics of Reddit posts. We then investigate at scale what parenting topics were talked about most by new parents, how topics change over the course of their participation, and how interactions with different topics affect members’ engagement in the community. We conclude with implications of our research in designing future research and online parenting communities. Jinu Jang, Diyi Yang |
CHI | 2 |