Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Lian Zhou
dblp:30/1214
· DBLP profile ↗
13ranked-venue papers
8as first author
2since 2021 · last 2023
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 5 · 3 first-author · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 3 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Computer networks · 1 · 1 first-authorApplied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Vision and language · 72% Deep learning architectures and training · 28% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval · 53% Geometric modeling and processing · 47% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Vision and language
image captioning |
0.7 | 2 | 2020 | Re-Caption: Saliency-Enhanced Image Captioning Through Two-Phase Learning · IEEE Trans. Image Process. 2020 A Hierarchical Multimodal Attention-based Neural Network for Image Captioning · SIGIR 2017 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
attention mechanism |
0.7 | 2 | 2019 | Fully Convolutional Video Captioning with Coarse-to-Fine and Inherited Attention · AAAI 2019 A Hierarchical Multimodal Attention-based Neural Network for Image Captioning · SIGIR 2017 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval
cross-modal retrieval |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Deep Cross-Modal Face Naming for People News Retrieval · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2021 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
video captioning |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Fully Convolutional Video Captioning with Coarse-to-Fine and Inherited Attention · AAAI 2019 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
cross-modal attention |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | A Hierarchical Multimodal Attention-based Neural Network for Image Captioning · SIGIR 2017 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape modeling › parametric modeling
bézier curves |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Optimal multi-degree reduction of Bézier curves with geometric constraints · Comput. Aided Des. 2014 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape representation
curve representation |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Optimal multi-degree reduction of Bézier curves with geometric constraints · Comput. Aided Des. 2014 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
convolutional neural network |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | A Hierarchical Multimodal Attention-based Neural Network for Image Captioning · SIGIR 2017 |
Geometric modeling and processing › computer-aided design › computer-aided geometric design
degree reduction |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | Optimal multi-degree reduction of Bézier curves with geometric constraints · Comput. Aided Des. 2014 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
web mining · 1.5deep multimodal analysis · 1.5cross-modal correlation learning · 1.5two-phase learning · 0.4saliency distillation · 0.4inherited attention · 0.4fully convolutional network · 0.4coarse-to-fine attention · 0.4convolutional neural network · 0.3attention mechanism · 0.3optimization · 0.2geometric constraints · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Robust Bounding Box Regression for Small Object DetectionabstractDeep learning advances have propelled common object detection development. However, small object detection in aerial images remains inaccurate. Intersection-over-Union (IoU) has limitations in handling the separation or inclusion cases of prediction and ground truth boxes, especially in small object detection, which significantly hampers the process of bounding box regression. To tackle the issue, we propose Balanced Corner-IoU (BC-IoU) loss, which incorporates both corner point distances and IoU metric, while simultaneously introducing the instance area as a component of loss terms. Moreover, Point Offset Module (POM) branch is developed to generate additional positive samples for small object regression by dynamically controlling anchor point generation. With the above designs, Scale Adaptive Network (SAN) provides a solution to bounding box regression of small objects. Experiments on the small object detection dataset show that BC-IoU loss outperforms other IoU loss variants and that SAN significantly improves performance over the Fully Convolutional One-Stage (FCOS) baseline. Chu He, Lian Zhou, Shilei Sun |
ICIP | 3 |
| 2021 | Deep Cross-Modal Face Naming for People News RetrievalabstractHow to integrate multimodal information sources for face naming in multimodal news is a hot and yet challenging problem. A novel deep cross-modal face naming scheme is developed in this paper to facilitate more effective people news retrieval for large-scale multimodal news. This scheme integrates deep multimodal analysis, cross-modal correlation learning, and multimodal information mining, in which the efficient naming mechanism aims to cluster the deep features of different modalities into a common space to explore their inter-related correlations, and a special Web mining pattern is designed to optimize the name-face matching for rare non-celebrity. Such a cross-modal face naming model can be treated as a problem of bi-media semantic mapping and modeled as an inter-related correlation distribution over deep representations of multimodal news, in which the most important is to create more effective cross-modal name-face correlation and measure to what degree they are correlated. The experiments on a large number of public data from Yahoo! News have obtained very positive results and demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed model. Lian Zhou, Yuejie Zhang, Tao Zhang 0022, Weiguo Fan |
IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. | 2 |
| 2020 | Re-Caption: Saliency-Enhanced Image Captioning Through Two-Phase LearningabstractVisual and semantic saliency are important in image captioning. However, single-phase image captioning benefits little from limited saliency without a saliency predictor. In this paper, a novel saliency-enhanced re-captioning framework via two-phase learning is proposed to enhance the single-phase image captioning. In the framework, visual saliency and semantic saliency are distilled from the first-phase model and fused with the second-phase model for model self-boosting. The visual saliency mechanism can generate a saliency map and a saliency mask for an image without learning a saliency map predictor. The semantic saliency mechanism sheds some lights on the properties of words with part-of-speech Noun in a caption. Besides, another type of saliency, sample saliency is proposed to explicitly compute the saliency degree of each sample, which helps for more robust image captioning. In addition, how to combine the above three types of saliency for further performance boost is also examined. Our framework can treat an image captioning model as a saliency extractor, which may benefit other captioning models and related tasks. The experimental results on both the Flickr30k and MSCOCO datasets show that the saliency-enhanced models can obtain promising performance gains. Lian Zhou, Yuejie Zhang, Yu-Gang Jiang 0001, Tao Zhang 0022, Weiguo Fan |
IEEE Trans. Image Process. | 1 |
| 2019 | Fully Convolutional Video Captioning with Coarse-to-Fine and Inherited AttentionabstractAutomatically generating natural language description for video is an extremely complicated and challenging task. To tackle the obstacles of traditional LSTM-based model for video captioning, we propose a novel architecture to generate the optimal descriptions for videos, which focuses on constructing a new network structure that can generate sentences superior to the basic model with LSTM, and establishing special attention mechanisms that can provide more useful visual information for caption generation. This scheme discards the traditional LSTM, and exploits the fully convolutional network with coarse-to-fine and inherited attention designed according to the characteristics of fully convolutional structure. Our model cannot only outperform the basic LSTM-based model, but also achieve the comparable performance with those of state-of-the-art methods Kuncheng Fang, Lian Zhou, Cheng Jin 0001, Yuejie Zhang, Kangnian Weng, Tao Zhang 0022, Weiguo Fan |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2019 | A new matrix game with payoffs of generalized Dempster-Shafer structuresabstractHow to deal with matrix game under uncertainty is an open issue. Compared with the Dempster-Shafer structure, the insignificant deviation caused by the subjectivity of the expert is effectively eliminated generalized Dempster-Shafer structures. In this paper, a new matrix game with payoffs of generalized Dempster-Shafer structures is presented. Generalized Dempster-Shafer structures presents probability nonspecificity and inaccuracy as interval values. Then payoff is determined by linear programming. A zero-sum matrix game is illustrated the efficiency of the proposed method. Lian Zhou, Fuyuan Xiao 0001 |
Int. J. Intell. Syst. | 1 |
| 2017 | A Hierarchical Multimodal Attention-based Neural Network for Image CaptioningabstractA novel hierarchical multimodal attention-based model is developed in this paper to generate more accurate and descriptive captions for images. Our model is an "end-to-end" neural network which contains three related sub-networks: a deep convolutional neural network to encode image contents, a recurrent neural network to identify the objects in images sequentially, and a multimodal attention-based recurrent neural network to generate image captions. The main contribution of our work is that the hierarchical structure and multimodal attention mechanism is both applied, thus each caption word can be generated with the multimodal attention on the intermediate semantic objects and the global visual content. Our experiments on two benchmark datasets have obtained very positive results. Lian Zhou, Cheng Jin 0001, Yuejie Zhang, Tao Zhang 0022 |
SIGIR | 3 |
| 2017 | Optimal multi-degree reduction of C-Bézier surfaces with constraintsabstractWe propose an optimal approach to solve the problem of multi-degree reduction of C-Bézier surfaces in the norm L 2 with prescribed constraints. The control points of the degree-reduced C-Bézier surfaces can be explicitly obtained by using a matrix operation that is based on the transfer matrix of the C-Bézier basis. With prescribed boundary constraints, this method can be applied to piecewise continuous patches or to a single patch with the combination of surface subdivision. The resulting piecewise approximating patches are globally G 1 continuous. Finally, numerical examples are presented to show the effectiveness of the method. Lian Zhou, Xin-hui Lin, Hong-Yan Zhao |
Frontiers Inf. Technol. Electron. Eng. | 1 |
| 2015 | Improved group search optimization method for optimal power flow problem considering valve-point loading effects
Canbing Li, Yijia Cao, Kwang Y. Lee, Shengwei Tang, Lian Zhou |
Neurocomputing | 7 |
| 2014 | Optimal multi-degree reduction of Bézier curves with geometric constraints
Lian Zhou, Yongwei Wei |
Comput. Aided Des. | 1 |
| 2009 | Constrained multi-degree reduction of Bézier surfaces using Jacobi polynomials
Lian Zhou, Guo-Jin Wang |
Comput. Aided Geom. Des. | 1 |
| 2007 | Neuromodulation of short-term synaptic dynamics examined in a mechanistic model based on kinetics of calcium currents
Lian Zhou, Shunbing Zhao, Farzan Nadim |
Neurocomputing | 1 |
| 2006 | The interaction between facilitation and depression of two release mechanisms in a single synapse
Lian Zhou, Robert LoMauro, Farzan Nadim |
Neurocomputing | 1 |
| 2005 | Integrated Power Control and Rate Allocation for Radio Resource Management in Uplink Wideband CDMA SystemsabstractPower control and rate allocation are two radio resource management functions that can be used to enhance system utilization. In a time-varying environment, these functions need to be made adaptive. We consider certain implementation restrictions which cause deviations from ideal conditions in adaptive processing. An integrated power control and rate allocation approach to enhance system throughput is proposed. Simulation results show that by using closed-loop power control in conjunction with rate allocation in the presence of the Doppler effect and delay in feeding back channel state information (CSI), significant throughput and BER performance improvement over rate adaptation alone is obtained. Lian Zhou, Jon W. Mark |
WOWMOM | 1 |