Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Kaiwen Xiao
dblp:307/2742
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 2 since 2021Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
2 papers |
Image recognition and object detection · 36% 3D vision · 32% Generative modeling · 32% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Visual content generation and editing · 57% Geometric modeling and processing · 43% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Visual content generation and editing
3d content generation |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | CHARM: Control-point-based 3D Anime Hairstyle Auto-Regressive Modeling · SIGGRAPH Asia 2025 StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single Images · CVPR 2025 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › image classification
hierarchical classification |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Label Hierarchy Transition: Delving Into Class Hierarchies to Enhance Deep Classifiers · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2026 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d reconstruction |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single Images · CVPR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single Images · CVPR 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d reconstruction › learning-based 3d reconstruction
large reconstruction model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single Images · CVPR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › 3d-aware diffusion
multi-view diffusion |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single Images · CVPR 2025 |
Visual content generation and editing › 3d content creation
3d character generation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single Images · CVPR 2025 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape modeling
3d hair modeling |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | CHARM: Control-point-based 3D Anime Hairstyle Auto-Regressive Modeling · SIGGRAPH Asia 2025 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape modeling › 3d hair modeling
hairstyle generation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | CHARM: Control-point-based 3D Anime Hairstyle Auto-Regressive Modeling · SIGGRAPH Asia 2025 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape modeling › parametric modeling
parametric surfaces |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | CHARM: Control-point-based 3D Anime Hairstyle Auto-Regressive Modeling · SIGGRAPH Asia 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
transformer · 1.7implicit field · 1.7differentiable surface extraction · 1.7transition network · 1.0probabilistic framework · 1.0confusion loss · 1.0point cloud processing · 0.9diffusion · 0.9autoregressive transformer · 0.9
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FlowQuant: Calibration-only joint caching and quantization for diffusion inference via feature flow graphs
Kaiwen Xiao, Xuan Lian |
Neurocomputing | 1 |
| 2026 | Label Hierarchy Transition: Delving Into Class Hierarchies to Enhance Deep ClassifiersabstractHierarchical classification aims to sort the object into a hierarchical structure of categories. For example, a bird can be categorized according to a three-level hierarchy of order, family, and species. Existing methods commonly address hierarchical classification by decoupling it into a series of multi-class classification tasks. However, such a multi-task learning strategy fails to fully exploit the correlation among various categories across different levels of the hierarchy. In this paper, we propose Label Hierarchy Transition (LHT), a unified probabilistic framework based on deep learning, to address the challenges of hierarchical classification. The LHT framework consists of a transition network and a confusion loss. The transition network focuses on explicitly learning the label hierarchy transition matrices, which has the potential to effectively encode the underlying correlations embedded within class hierarchies. The confusion loss encourages the classification network to learn correlations across different label hierarchies during training. The proposed framework can be readily adapted to any existing deep network with only minor modifications. We experiment with a series of public benchmark datasets for hierarchical classification problems, and the results demonstrate the superiority of our approach beyond current state-of-the-art methods. Furthermore, we extend our proposed LHT framework to the skin lesion diagnosis task and validate its great potential in computer-aided diagnosis. Renzhen Wang, De Cai, Kaiwen Xiao, Xixi Jia, Xiao Han 0011, Deyu Meng |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 3 |
| 2025 | StdGEN: Semantic-Decomposed 3D Character Generation from Single ImagesabstractWe present StdGEN, an innovative pipeline for generating semantically decomposed high-quality 3D characters from single images, enabling broad applications in virtual reality, gaming, and filmmaking, etc. Unlike previous methods which struggle with limited decomposability, unsatisfactory quality, and long optimization times, StdGEN features decomposability, effectiveness and efficiency; i.e., it generates intricately detailed 3D characters with separated semantic components such as the body, clothes, and hair, in three minutes. At the core of StdGEN is our proposed Semantic-aware Large Reconstruction Model (S-LRM), a transformer-based generalizable model that jointly reconstructs geometry, color and semantics from multi-view images in a feed-forward manner. A differentiable multilayer semantic surface extraction scheme is introduced to acquire meshes from hybrid implicit fields reconstructed by our S-LRM. Additionally, a specialized efficient multi-view diffusion model and an iterative multi-layer surface refinement module are integrated into the pipeline to facilitate high-quality, decomposable 3D character generation. Extensive experiments demonstrate our state-of-theart performance in 3D anime character generation, surpassing existing baselines by a significant margin in geometry, texture and decomposability. StdGEN offers ready-touse semantic-decomposed 3D characters and enables flexible customization for a wide range of applications. Project page: https://stdgen.github.io Yanning Zhou 0003, Wang Zhao 0001, Zhongkai Wu, Kaiwen Xiao, Wei Yang 0013, Yong-Jin Liu 0001, Xiao Han 0011 |
CVPR | 5 |
| 2025 | CHARM: Control-point-based 3D Anime Hairstyle Auto-Regressive ModelingabstractWe present CHARM, a novel parametric representation and generative framework for anime hairstyle modeling. While traditional hair modeling methods focus on realistic hair using strand-based or volumetric representations, anime hairstyle exhibits highly stylized, piecewise-structured geometry that challenges existing techniques. Existing works often rely on dense mesh modeling or hand-crafted spline curves, making them inefficient for editing and unsuitable for scalable learning. CHARM introduces a compact, invertible control-point-based parameterization, where a sequence of control points represents each hair card, and each point is encoded with only five geometric parameters. This efficient and accurate representation supports both artist-friendly design and learning-based generation. Built upon this representation, CHARM introduces an autoregressive generative framework that effectively generates anime hairstyles from input images or point clouds. By interpreting anime hairstyles as a sequential “hair language”, our autoregressive transformer captures both local geometry and global hairstyle topology, resulting in high-fidelity anime hairstyle creation. To facilitate both training and evaluation of anime hairstyle generation, we construct AnimeHair, a large-scale dataset of 37K high-quality anime hairstyles with separated hair cards and processed mesh data. Extensive experiments demonstrate state-of-the-art performance of CHARM in both reconstruction accuracy and generation quality, offering an expressive and scalable solution for anime hairstyle modeling. Project page: https://hyzcluster.github.io/charm Yanning Zhou 0003, Wang Zhao 0001, Jingwen Ye, Yushi Bai, Kaiwen Xiao, Yong-Jin Liu 0001, Zhongqian Sun, Wei Yang 0032 |
SIGGRAPH Asia | 6 |