Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Peiyan Hu
dblp:318/3127
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
4as first author
8since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-9788-8434ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 4 first-author · 8 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Generative modeling · 73% Trustworthy machine learning · 15% Reinforcement learning · 6% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
5 papers |
Computational science and engineering · 100% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
3.4 | 4 | 2025 | From Uncertain to Safe: Conformal Adaptation of Diffusion Models for Safe PDE Control · ICML 2025 CL-DiffPhyCon: Closed-loop Diffusion Control of Complex Physical Systems · ICLR 2025 Wavelet Diffusion Neural Operator · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › controllable generation
diffusion model control |
2.5 | 3 | 2025 | From Uncertain to Safe: Conformal Adaptation of Diffusion Models for Safe PDE Control · ICML 2025 CL-DiffPhyCon: Closed-loop Diffusion Control of Complex Physical Systems · ICLR 2025 DiffPhyCon: A Generative Approach to Control Complex Physical Systems · NeurIPS 2024 |
Computational science and engineering
scientific machine learning |
2.3 | 3 | 2025 | Wavelet Diffusion Neural Operator · ICLR 2025 Better Neural PDE Solvers Through Data-Free Mesh Movers · ICLR 2024 Deep Latent Regularity Network for Modeling Stochastic Partial Differential Equations · AAAI 2023 |
Computational science and engineering › scientific machine learning
neural operator |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | Model-Based Closed-Loop Control Algorithm for Stochastic Partial Differential Equation Control · IJCAI 2025 Wavelet Diffusion Neural Operator · ICLR 2025 |
Computational science and engineering
numerical simulation |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | Wavelet Diffusion Neural Operator · ICLR 2025 Better Neural PDE Solvers Through Data-Free Mesh Movers · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning › uncertainty estimation
conformal prediction |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | From Uncertain to Safe: Conformal Adaptation of Diffusion Models for Safe PDE Control · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
flow matching |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | On the Guidance of Flow Matching · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › controllable generation
guided generation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | On the Guidance of Flow Matching · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model › guided diffusion
training-free guidance |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | On the Guidance of Flow Matching · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
uncertainty estimation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | From Uncertain to Safe: Conformal Adaptation of Diffusion Models for Safe PDE Control · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
model-based reinforcement learning |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | DiffPhyCon: A Generative Approach to Control Complex Physical Systems · NeurIPS 2024 |
Computational science and engineering › numerical analysis
adaptive mesh refinement |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Better Neural PDE Solvers Through Data-Free Mesh Movers · ICLR 2024 |
Computational science and engineering › numerical analysis
mesh movement |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Better Neural PDE Solvers Through Data-Free Mesh Movers · ICLR 2024 |
Computational science and engineering › partial differential equation solver
neural PDE solver |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Better Neural PDE Solvers Through Data-Free Mesh Movers · ICLR 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
neural operator |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Deep Latent Regularity Network for Modeling Stochastic Partial Differential Equations · AAAI 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
diffusion model · 2.5wavelet transform · 1.7multi-resolution training · 1.7asynchronous denoising · 1.7DDIM sampling · 1.7neural operator · 1.5training-based guidance · 0.9reweighted diffusion loss · 0.9reinforcement learning · 0.9gradient guidance · 0.9flow matching · 0.9data augmentation · 0.9conformal prediction · 0.9neural mesh adapter · 0.8monge-ampère equation · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wavelet Diffusion Neural OperatorabstractSimulating and controlling physical systems described by partial differential equations (PDEs) are crucial tasks across science and engineering. Recently, diffusion generative models have emerged as a competitive class of methods for these tasks due to their ability to capture long-term dependencies and model high-dimensional states. However, diffusion models typically struggle with handling system states with abrupt changes and generalizing to higher resolutions. In this work, we propose Wavelet Diffusion Neural Operator (WDNO), a novel PDE simulation and control framework that enhances the handling of these complexities. WDNO comprises two key innovations. Firstly, WDNO performs diffusion-based generative modeling in the wavelet domain for the entire trajectory to handle abrupt changes and long-term dependencies effectively. Secondly, to address the issue of poor generalization across different resolutions, which is one of the fundamental tasks in modeling physical systems, we introduce multi-resolution training. We validate WDNO on five physical systems, including 1D advection equation, three challenging physical systems with abrupt changes (1D Burgers' equation, 1D compressible Navier-Stokes equation and 2D incompressible fluid), and a real-world dataset ERA5, which demonstrates superior performance on both simulation and control tasks over state-of-the-art methods, with significant improvements in long-term and detail prediction accuracy. Remarkably, in the challenging context of the 2D high-dimensional and indirect control task aimed at reducing smoke leakage, WDNO reduces the leakage by 78% compared to the second-best baseline. The code can be found at https://github.com/AI4Science-WestlakeU/wdno.git. Peiyan Hu, Rui Wang 0017, Tao Zhang 0033, Haodong Feng, Ruiqi Feng, Yue Wang 0017, Zhiming Ma, Tailin Wu |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2025 | CL-DiffPhyCon: Closed-loop Diffusion Control of Complex Physical SystemsabstractThe control problems of complex physical systems have broad applications in science and engineering. Previous studies have shown that generative control methods based on diffusion models offer significant advantages for solving these problems. However, existing generative control approaches face challenges in both performance and efficiency when extended to the closed-loop setting, which is essential for effective control. In this paper, we propose an efficient Closed-Loop Diffusion method for Physical systems Control (CL-DiffPhyCon). By employing an asynchronous denoising framework for different physical time steps, CL-DiffPhyCon generates control signals conditioned on real-time feedback from the system with significantly reduced computational cost during sampling. Additionally, the control process could be further accelerated by incorporating fast sampling techniques, such as DDIM. We evaluate CL-DiffPhyCon on two tasks: 1D Burgers' equation control and 2D incompressible fluid control. The results demonstrate that CL-DiffPhyCon achieves superior control performance with significant improvements in sampling efficiency. The code can be found at https://github.com/AI4Science-WestlakeU/CL_DiffPhyCon. Haodong Feng, Ruiqi Feng, Peiyan Hu, Dixia Fan, Tailin Wu |
ICLR | 5 |
| 2025 | On the Guidance of Flow MatchingabstractFlow matching has shown state-of-the-art performance in various generative tasks, ranging from image generation to decision-making, where generation under energy guidance (abbreviated as guidance in the following) is pivotal. However, the guidance of flow matching is more general than and thus substantially different from that of its predecessor, diffusion models. Therefore, the challenge in guidance for general flow matching remains largely underexplored. In this paper, we propose the first framework of general guidance for flow matching. From this framework, we derive a family of guidance techniques that can be applied to general flow matching. These include a new training-free asymptotically exact guidance, novel training losses for training-based guidance, and two classes of approximate guidance that cover classical gradient guidance methods as special cases. We theoretically investigate these different methods to give a practical guideline for choosing suitable methods in different scenarios. Experiments on synthetic datasets, image inverse problems, and offline reinforcement learning demonstrate the effectiveness of our proposed guidance methods and verify the correctness of our flow matching guidance framework. Code to reproduce the experiments can be found at https://github.com/AI4Science-WestlakeU/flow_guidance. Ruiqi Feng, Chenglei Yu, Wenhao Deng 0001, Peiyan Hu, Tailin Wu |
ICML | 4 |
| 2025 | From Uncertain to Safe: Conformal Adaptation of Diffusion Models for Safe PDE ControlabstractThe application of deep learning for partial differential equation (PDE)-constrained control is gaining increasing attention. However, existing methods rarely consider safety requirements crucial in real-world applications. To address this limitation, we propose Safe Diffusion Models for PDE Control (SafeDiffCon), which introduce the uncertainty quantile as model uncertainty quantification to achieve optimal control under safety constraints through both post-training and inference phases. Firstly, our approach post-trains a pre-trained diffusion model to generate control sequences that better satisfy safety constraints while achieving improved control objectives via a reweighted diffusion loss, which incorporates the uncertainty quantile estimated using conformal prediction. Secondly, during inference, the diffusion model dynamically adjusts both its generation process and parameters through iterative guidance and fine-tuning, conditioned on control targets while simultaneously integrating the estimated uncertainty quantile. We evaluate SafeDiffCon on three control tasks: 1D Burgers’ equation, 2D incompressible fluid, and controlled nuclear fusion problem. Results demonstrate that SafeDiffCon is the only method that satisfies all safety constraints, whereas other classical and deep learning baselines fail. Furthermore, while adhering to safety constraints, SafeDiffCon achieves the best control performance. The code can be found at https://github.com/AI4Science-WestlakeU/safediffcon. Peiyan Hu, Xiaowei Qian 0001, Wenhao Deng 0001, Rui Wang 0017, Haodong Feng, Ruiqi Feng, Tao Zhang 0033, Yue Wang 0017, Zhiming Ma, Tailin Wu |
ICML | 1 |
| 2025 | Model-Based Closed-Loop Control Algorithm for Stochastic Partial Differential Equation ControlabstractNeural operators have demonstrated promise in modeling and controlling systems governed by Partial Differential Equations (PDEs). Beyond PDEs, Stochastic Partial Differential Equations (SPDEs) play a critical role in modeling systems influenced by randomness, with applications in finance, physics, and beyond. However, controlling SPDE-governed systems remains a significant challenge. On the one hand, the regularity of the system's state (which can be intuitively understood as smoothness) deteriorates, making modeling and generalization more challenging. On the other hand, this stochasticity also renders control more unstable and thus less accurate. To address this gap, we propose the Model-Based Closed-Loop Control Algorithm (MB-CC), the first model-based closed-loop control method for SPDEs. MB-CC introduces two key innovations to enhance control robustness and efficiency: a Regularity Feature (RF) block and a closed-loop strategy with an operator-encoded policy network. The RF block, inspired by the regularity structure theory of SPDEs, addresses noise-induced irregularities by transforming the network's input—including the system state and noise-perturbed external forces—into a refined feature space for improved forward prediction. Compared to previous works using regularity features, we introduce a new parameterization, data augmentation, and extend the RF block as a plug-and-play component. Additionally, to achieve closed-loop control, we introduce an operator-encoded policy network to map the current state to optimal control, which integrates physical priors and swiftly makes decisions based on states returned by the environment. We conduct a systematic evaluation of MB-CC on two notable SPDEs, showcasing its effectiveness and efficiency. The ablation studies show its ability to handle stochasticity more effectively. Peiyan Hu, Haodong Feng, Yue Wang 0017, Zhiming Ma |
IJCAI | 1 |
| 2024 | Better Neural PDE Solvers Through Data-Free Mesh MoversabstractRecently, neural networks have been extensively employed to solve partial differential equations (PDEs) in physical system modeling. While major studies focus on learning system evolution on predefined static mesh discretizations, some methods utilize reinforcement learning or supervised learning techniques to create adaptive and dynamic meshes, due to the dynamic nature of these systems. However, these approaches face two primary challenges: (1) the need for expensive optimal mesh data, and (2) the change of the solution space's degree of freedom and topology during mesh refinement. To address these challenges, this paper proposes a neural PDE solver with a neural mesh adapter. To begin with, we introduce a novel data-free neural mesh adaptor, called Data-free Mesh Mover (DMM), with two main innovations. Firstly, it is an operator that maps the solution to adaptive meshes and is trained using the Monge-Ampère equation without optimal mesh data. Secondly, it dynamically changes the mesh by moving existing nodes rather than adding or deleting nodes and edges. Theoretical analysis shows that meshes generated by DMM have the lowest interpolation error bound. Based on DMM, to efficiently and accurately model dynamic systems, we develop a moving mesh based neural PDE solver (MM-PDE) that embeds the moving mesh with a two-branch architecture and a learnable interpolation framework to preserve information within the data. Empirical experiments demonstrate that our method generates suitable meshes and considerably enhances accuracy when modeling widely considered PDE systems. The code can be found at: https://github.com/Peiyannn/MM-PDE.git. Peiyan Hu, Yue Wang 0017, Zhiming Ma |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2024 | DiffPhyCon: A Generative Approach to Control Complex Physical SystemsabstractControlling the evolution of complex physical systems is a fundamental task across science and engineering.
Classical techniques suffer from limited applicability or huge computational costs. On the other hand, recent deep learning and reinforcement learning-based approaches often struggle to optimize long-term control sequences under the constraints of system dynamics. In this work, we introduce Diffusion Physical systems Control (DiffPhyCon), a new class of method to address the physical systems control problem. DiffPhyCon excels by simultaneously minimizing both the learned generative energy function and the predefined control objectives across the entire trajectory and control sequence. Thus, it can explore globally and plan near-optimal control sequences. Moreover, we enhance DiffPhyCon with prior reweighting, enabling the discovery of control sequences that significantly deviate from the training distribution. We test our method on three tasks: 1D Burgers' equation, 2D jellyfish movement control, and 2D high-dimensional smoke control, where our generated jellyfish dataset is released as a benchmark for complex physical system control research. Our method outperforms widely applied classical approaches and state-of-the-art deep learning and reinforcement learning methods. Notably, DiffPhyCon unveils an intriguing fast-close-slow-open pattern observed in the jellyfish, aligning with established findings in the field of fluid dynamics. The project website, jellyfish dataset, and code can be found at https://github.com/AI4Science-WestlakeU/diffphycon. Peiyan Hu, Ruiqi Feng, Haodong Feng, Tao Zhang 0033, Rui Wang 0017, Yue Wang 0017, Zhiming Ma, Tailin Wu |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2023 | Deep Latent Regularity Network for Modeling Stochastic Partial Differential EquationsabstractStochastic partial differential equations (SPDEs) are crucial for modelling dynamics with randomness in many areas including economics, physics, and atmospheric sciences. Recently, using deep learning approaches to learn the PDE solution for accelerating PDE simulation becomes increasingly popular. However, SPDEs have two unique properties that require new design on the models. First, the model to approximate the solution of SPDE should be generalizable over both initial conditions and the random sampled forcing term. Second, the random forcing terms usually have poor regularity whose statistics may diverge (e.g., the space-time white noise). To deal with the problems, in this work, we design a deep neural network called \emph{Deep Latent Regularity Net} (DLR-Net). DLR-Net includes a regularity feature block as the main component, which maps the initial condition and the random forcing term to a set of regularity features. The processing of regularity features is inspired by regularity structure theory and the features provably compose a set of basis to represent the SPDE solution. The regularity features are then fed into a small backbone neural operator to get the output. We conduct experiments on various SPDEs including the dynamic $\Phi^4_1$ model and the stochastic 2D Navier-Stokes equation to predict their solutions, and the results demonstrate that the proposed DLR-Net can achieve SOTA accuracy compared with the baselines. Moreover, the inference time is over 20 times faster than the traditional numerical solver and is comparable with the baseline deep learning models. Shiqi Gong, Peiyan Hu, Yue Wang 0017, Rongchan Zhu, Bingguang Chen, Zhiming Ma, Tie-Yan Liu |
AAAI | 2 |