Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Vincent Plagnol
dblp:32/9218
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
0since 2021 · last 2017
0000-0002-5597-9215ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 4 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
4 papers |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 75% Medical and health informatics · 25% |
Topics — the 6 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bioinformatics and computational biology › genomics › computational genomics
gene prioritization |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Phenopolis: an open platform for harmonization and analysis of genetic and phenotypic data · Bioinform. 2017 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › metagenomics
metagenome profiling |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Bayesian mixture analysis for metagenomic community profiling · Bioinform. 2015 |
Medical and health informatics › clinical genomics › non-invasive prenatal testing
fetal aneuploidy detection |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | RAPIDR: an analysis package for non-invasive prenatal testing of aneuploidy · Bioinform. 2014 |
Medical and health informatics › clinical genomics
non-invasive prenatal testing |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | RAPIDR: an analysis package for non-invasive prenatal testing of aneuploidy · Bioinform. 2014 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › cancer genomics › copy number analysis
copy number variation detection |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | A robust model for read count data in exome sequencing experiments and implications for copy number variant calling · Bioinform. 2012 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › genomics › next-generation sequencing data analysis
exome sequencing analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | A robust model for read count data in exome sequencing experiments and implications for copy number variant calling · Bioinform. 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variant filtering · 0.3human phenotype ontology · 0.3parallel monte carlo markov chain · 0.2bayesian mixture model · 0.2sequence alignment analysis · 0.2quality control · 0.2reference set optimization · 0.1read depth modeling · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Phenopolis: an open platform for harmonization and analysis of genetic and phenotypic dataabstractSUMMARY: Phenopolis is an open-source web server providing an intuitive interface to genetic and phenotypic databases. It integrates analysis tools such as variant filtering and gene prioritization based on phenotype. The Phenopolis platform will accelerate clinical diagnosis, gene discovery and encourage wider adoption of the Human Phenotype Ontology in the study of rare genetic diseases. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: A demo of the website is available at https://phenopolis.github.io . If you wish to install a local copy, source code and installation instruction are available at https://github.com/phenopolis . The software is implemented using Python, MongoDB, HTML/Javascript and various bash shell scripts. CONTACT: [email protected]. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Nikolas Pontikos, Jing Yu 0006, Ismail Moghul, Lucy Withington, Fiona Blanco-Kelly, Tom Vulliamy, Tsz Lun Ernest Wong, Cian Murphy, Valentina Cipriani, Alessia Fiorentino, Gavin Arno, Julius O. B. Jacobsen, Tristan Clark, David S. Gregory, Andrea M. Nemeth, Stephanie Halford, Chris F. Inglehearn, Susan M. Downes, Graeme C. M. Black, Andrew R. Webster, Alison J. Hardcastle, Ukirdc, Vincent Plagnol |
Bioinform. | 24 |
| 2015 | Bayesian mixture analysis for metagenomic community profilingabstractMOTIVATION: Deep sequencing of clinical samples is now an established tool for the detection of infectious pathogens, with direct medical applications. The large amount of data generated produces an opportunity to detect species even at very low levels, provided that computational tools can effectively profile the relevant metagenomic communities. Data interpretation is complicated by the fact that short sequencing reads can match multiple organisms and by the lack of completeness of existing databases, in particular for viral pathogens. Here we present metaMix, a Bayesian mixture model framework for resolving complex metagenomic mixtures. We show that the use of parallel Monte Carlo Markov chains for the exploration of the species space enables the identification of the set of species most likely to contribute to the mixture. RESULTS: We demonstrate the greater accuracy of metaMix compared with relevant methods, particularly for profiling complex communities consisting of several related species. We designed metaMix specifically for the analysis of deep transcriptome sequencing datasets, with a focus on viral pathogen detection; however, the principles are generally applicable to all types of metagenomic mixtures. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: metaMix is implemented as a user friendly R package, freely available on CRAN: http://cran.r-project.org/web/packages/metaMix CONTACT: [email protected] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bionformatics online. Sofia Morfopoulou, Vincent Plagnol |
Bioinform. | 2 |
| 2014 | RAPIDR: an analysis package for non-invasive prenatal testing of aneuploidyabstractUNLABELLED: Non-invasive prenatal testing (NIPT) of fetal aneuploidy using cell-free fetal DNA is becoming part of routine clinical practice. RAPIDR (Reliable Accurate Prenatal non-Invasive Diagnosis R package) is an easy-to-use open-source R package that implements several published NIPT analysis methods. The input to RAPIDR is a set of sequence alignment files in the BAM format, and the outputs are calls for aneuploidy, including trisomies 13, 18, 21 and monosomy X as well as fetal sex. RAPIDR has been extensively tested with a large sample set as part of the RAPID project in the UK. The package contains quality control steps to make it robust for use in the clinical setting. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: RAPIDR is implemented in R and can be freely downloaded via CRAN from here: http://cran.r-project.org/web/packages/RAPIDR/index.html. CONTACT: [email protected] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Kitty K. Lo, Christopher Boustred, Lyn S. Chitty, Vincent Plagnol |
Bioinform. | 4 |
| 2012 | A robust model for read count data in exome sequencing experiments and implications for copy number variant callingabstractMOTIVATION: Exome sequencing has proven to be an effective tool to discover the genetic basis of Mendelian disorders. It is well established that copy number variants (CNVs) contribute to the etiology of these disorders. However, calling CNVs from exome sequence data is challenging. A typical read depth strategy consists of using another sample (or a combination of samples) as a reference to control for the variability at the capture and sequencing steps. However, technical variability between samples complicates the analysis and can create spurious CNV calls. RESULTS: Here, we introduce ExomeDepth, a new CNV calling algorithm designed to control for this technical variability. ExomeDepth uses a robust model for the read count data and uses this model to build an optimized reference set in order to maximize the power to detect CNVs. As a result, ExomeDepth is effective across a wider range of exome datasets than the previously existing tools, even for small (e.g. one to two exons) and heterozygous deletions. We used this new approach to analyse exome data from 24 patients with primary immunodeficiencies. Depending on data quality and the exact target region, we find between 170 and 250 exonic CNV calls per sample. Our analysis identified two novel causative deletions in the genes GATA2 and DOCK8. AVAILABILITY: The code used in this analysis has been implemented into an R package called ExomeDepth and is available at the Comprehensive R Archive Network (CRAN). Vincent Plagnol, James Curtis, Michael Epstein, Kin Y. Mok, Emma Stebbings, Sofia Grigoriadou, Nicholas W. Wood, Sophie Hambleton, Siobhan O. Burns, Adrian J. Thrasher, Dinakantha Kumararatne, Rainer Doffinger, Sergey Nejentsev |
Bioinform. | 1 |