Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Mohammed Muqeeth
dblp:320/4437
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
1as first author
3since 2021 · last 2024
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Efficient and distributed learning · 49% Transfer learning and domain adaptation · 19% Deep learning architectures and training · 19% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
1 paper |
Requirements engineering and software design · 100% |
Topics — the 5 heaviest of 6, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
parameter-efficient fine-tuning |
1.3 | 2 | 2024 | Learning to Route Among Specialized Experts for Zero-Shot Generalization · ICML 2024 Few-Shot Parameter-Efficient Fine-Tuning is Better and Cheaper than In-Context Learning · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › mixture of experts
expert routing |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning to Route Among Specialized Experts for Zero-Shot Generalization · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
zero-shot transfer |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Learning to Route Among Specialized Experts for Zero-Shot Generalization · ICML 2024 |
Requirements engineering and software design › model-driven engineering
collaborative modeling |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Git-Theta: A Git Extension for Collaborative Development of Machine Learning Models · ICML 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
in-context learning |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Few-Shot Parameter-Efficient Fine-Tuning is Better and Cheaper than In-Context Learning · NeurIPS 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
version control · 1.3model merging · 1.3tokenwise gating · 0.8parameter-efficient fine-tuning · 0.8sparse update · 0.6prompt tuning · 0.6adapter modules · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Learning to Route Among Specialized Experts for Zero-Shot GeneralizationabstractRecently, there has been a widespread proliferation of "expert" language models that are specialized to a specific task or domain through parameter-efficient fine-tuning. How can we recycle large collections of expert language models to improve zero-shot generalization to unseen tasks? In this work, we propose $\textbf{P}$ost-$\textbf{H}$oc $\textbf{A}$daptive $\textbf{T}$okenwise $\textbf{G}$ating $\textbf{O}$ver an $\textbf{O}$cean of $\textbf{S}$pecialized $\textbf{E}$xperts (**PHATGOOSE**), which learns to route among specialized modules that were produced through parameter-efficient fine-tuning. Unlike past methods that learn to route among specialized models, PHATGOOSE explores the possibility that zero-shot generalization will be improved if different experts can be adaptively chosen for each token and at each layer in the model. Crucially, our method is *post-hoc* - it does not require simultaneous access to the datasets used to create the specialized models and only requires a modest amount of additional compute after each expert model is trained. In experiments covering a range of specialized model collections and zero-shot generalization benchmarks, we find that PHATGOOSE outperforms past methods for post-hoc routing and, in some cases, outperforms explicit multitask training (which requires simultaneous data access). To better understand the routing strategy learned by PHATGOOSE, we perform qualitative experiments to validate that PHATGOOSE's performance stems from its ability to make adaptive per-token and per-module expert choices. Mohammed Muqeeth, Haokun Liu, Colin Raffel |
ICML | 1 |
| 2023 | Git-Theta: A Git Extension for Collaborative Development of Machine Learning ModelsabstractCurrently, most machine learning models are trained by centralized teams and are rarely updated. In contrast, open-source software development involves the iterative development of a shared artifact through distributed collaboration using a version control system. In the interest of enabling collaborative and continual improvement of machine learning models (Raffel, 2023), we introduce Git-Theta, a version control system for machine learning models. Git-Theta is an extension to Git, the most widely used version control software, that allows fine-grained tracking of changes to model parameters alongside code and other artifacts. Unlike existing version control systems that treat a model checkpoint as a blob of data, Git-Theta leverages the structure of checkpoints to support communication-efficient updates, automatic model merges, and meaningful reporting about the difference between two versions of a model. In addition, Git-Theta includes a plug-in system that enables users to easily add support for new functionality. In this paper, we introduce Git-Theta’s design and features and include an example use-case of Git-Theta where a pre-trained model is continually adapted and modified. We publicly release Git-Theta in hopes of kickstarting a new era of collaborative model development. https://github.com/r-three/git-theta/ Nikhil Kandpal, Brian Lester, Mohammed Muqeeth, Anisha Mascarenhas, Monty Evans, Vishal Baskaran, Tenghao Huang, Haokun Liu, Colin Raffel |
ICML | 3 |
| 2022 | Few-Shot Parameter-Efficient Fine-Tuning is Better and Cheaper than In-Context LearningabstractFew-shot in-context learning (ICL) enables pre-trained language models to perform a previously-unseen task without any gradient-based training by feeding a small number of training examples as part of the input. ICL incurs substantial computational, memory, and storage costs because it involves processing all of the training examples every time a prediction is made. Parameter-efficient fine-tuning (PEFT) (e.g. adapter modules, prompt tuning, sparse update methods, etc.) offers an alternative paradigm where a small set of parameters are trained to enable a model to perform the new task. In this paper, we rigorously compare few-shot ICL and PEFT and demonstrate that the latter offers better accuracy as well as dramatically lower computational costs. Along the way, we introduce a new PEFT method called (IA)^3 that scales activations by learned vectors, attaining stronger performance while only introducing a relatively tiny amount of new parameters. We also propose a simple recipe based on the T0 model called T-Few that can be applied to new tasks without task-specific tuning or modifications. We validate the effectiveness of T-Few on completely unseen tasks by applying it to the RAFT benchmark, attaining super-human performance for the first time and outperforming the state-of-the-art by 6% absolute. All of the code used in our experiments will be publicly available. Haokun Liu, Derek Tam, Mohammed Muqeeth, Jay Mohta, Tenghao Huang, Mohit Bansal, Colin Raffel |
NeurIPS | 3 |