EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Haotian Zhuang
dblp:321/3322
· DBLP profile ↗
3ranked-venue papers
2as first author
3since 2021 · last 2026
0000-0003-0513-748XORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 2 · 2 first-author · 2 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 1 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Computational photography and imaging · 100% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
2 papers |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 5 heaviest of 6, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bioinformatics and computational biology › single-cell analysis › single-cell RNA sequencing
single-cell RNA-seq analysis |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Trajectory-guided dimensionality reduction for multi-sample single-cell RNA-seq data reveals biologically relevant sample-level heterogeneity · Bioinform. 2026 |
Computational photography and imaging
photometric stereo |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | EventUPS: Uncalibrated Photometric Stereo Using an Event Camera · ICCV 2025 |
Computational photography and imaging › photometric stereo
uncalibrated photometric stereo |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | EventUPS: Uncalibrated Photometric Stereo Using an Event Camera · ICCV 2025 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
single-cell analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | findPC: An R package to automatically select the number of principal components in single-cell analysis · Bioinform. 2022 |
Computational photography and imaging
event camera |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | EventUPS: Uncalibrated Photometric Stereo Using an Event Camera · ICCV 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
pseudotemporal ordering · 1.0event camera · 0.9perpendicular line method · 0.6elbow method · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Trajectory-guided dimensionality reduction for multi-sample single-cell RNA-seq data reveals biologically relevant sample-level heterogeneityabstractMOTIVATION: Dimensionality reduction for single-cell RNA-sequencing (scRNA-seq) data involving multiple biological samples presents a significant analytical challenge. RESULTS: We introduce MUlti-Sample Trajectory-Assisted Reduction of Dimensions (MUSTARD), an innovative trajectory-guided dimensionality reduction method specifically designed for multi-sample, multi-condition scRNA-seq data. By integrating pseudotemporal information, MUSTARD provides a comprehensive unsupervised approach that simultaneously captures major gene expression variation patterns along pseudotime trajectories and across multiple samples, facilitating the discovery of biologically meaningful sample heterogeneity, endotypes, and associated gene markers and modules. In data-driven simulations, MUSTARD outperformed existing methods in distinguishing sample groups, achieving superior out-of-sample prediction accuracy. In two COVID-19 datasets and a tuberculosis dataset, MUSTARD identified components linked to symptom severity, batch effect, and other known biological variations, with notable overlap in immune response genes across the two independent COVID-19 datasets. These results underscore MUSTARD's flexibility and power in identifying biologically relevant sample heterogeneity across diverse datasets. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: The R package MUSTARD with a detailed user manual is publicly available at https://github.com/haotian-zhuang/MUSTARD and Zenodo (DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.18293392). The source code to reproduce the results in this paper is available at https://github.com/haotian-zhuang/MUSTARD_Paper and Zenodo (DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.18293392). Haotian Zhuang, Xin Gai, Anru Zhang, Wenpin Hou, Pixu Shi |
Bioinform. | 1 |
| 2025 | EventUPS: Uncalibrated Photometric Stereo Using an Event Camera
Jinxiu Liang, Bohan Yu, Haotian Zhuang, Jieji Ren, Peiqi Duan 0002, Boxin Shi |
ICCV | 4 |
| 2022 | findPC: An R package to automatically select the number of principal components in single-cell analysisabstractSUMMARY: Principal component analysis is widely used in analyzing single-cell genomic data. Selecting the optimal number of principal components (PCs) is a crucial step for downstream analyses. The elbow method is most commonly used for this task, but it requires one to visually inspect the elbow plot and manually choose the elbow point. To address this limitation, we developed six methods to automatically select the optimal number of PCs based on the elbow method. We evaluated the performance of these methods on real single-cell RNA-seq data from multiple human and mouse tissues and cell types. The perpendicular line method with 30 PCs has the best overall performance, and its results are highly consistent with the numbers of PCs identified manually. We implemented the six methods in an R package, findPC, that objectively selects the number of PCs and can be easily incorporated into any automatic analysis pipeline. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: findPC R package is freely available at https://github.com/haotian-zhuang/findPC. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Supplementary data are available at Bioinformatics online. Haotian Zhuang |
Bioinform. | 1 |