Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Yuchun Miao
dblp:327/3614
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
3as first author
6since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0001-5689-8698ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 3 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author · 2 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Reinforcement learning · 39% Language models and text generation · 22% Deep learning architectures and training · 15% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Image and video processing · 100% |
Topics — the 19 heaviest of 21, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
alignment |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward Hacking · ICML 2025 InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward Modeling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
reinforcement learning from human feedback |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward Hacking · ICML 2025 InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward Modeling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Image and video processing
image restoration |
1.3 | 2 | 2023 | DDS2M: Self-Supervised Denoising Diffusion Spatio-Spectral Model for Hyperspectral Image Restoration · ICCV 2023 Uncertainty-Aware Unsupervised Image Deblurring with Deep Residual Prior · CVPR 2023 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
foundation model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HyperSIGMA: Hyperspectral Intelligence Comprehension Foundation Model · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
hyperspectral image analysis |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HyperSIGMA: Hyperspectral Intelligence Comprehension Foundation Model · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › hyperspectral image analysis
hyperspectral image classification |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HyperSIGMA: Hyperspectral Intelligence Comprehension Foundation Model · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › alignment
reward hacking |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward Hacking · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › reinforcement learning from human feedback › learning from human feedback
RLHF |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward Hacking · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › transformer
vision transformer |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HyperSIGMA: Hyperspectral Intelligence Comprehension Foundation Model · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › reward design
reward hacking mitigation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward Modeling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › reward learning
reward modeling |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward Modeling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
robustness |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward Modeling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Image and video processing › image restoration › image denoising › spectral image denoising
hyperspectral image denoising |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | DDS2M: Self-Supervised Denoising Diffusion Spatio-Spectral Model for Hyperspectral Image Restoration · ICCV 2023 |
Image and video processing › image reconstruction › spectral image reconstruction
hyperspectral image reconstruction |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | DDS2M: Self-Supervised Denoising Diffusion Spatio-Spectral Model for Hyperspectral Image Restoration · ICCV 2023 |
Image and video processing › super-resolution › image super-resolution › spectral image super-resolution
hyperspectral image super-resolution |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | DDS2M: Self-Supervised Denoising Diffusion Spatio-Spectral Model for Hyperspectral Image Restoration · ICCV 2023 |
Image and video processing › image restoration
image deblurring |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Uncertainty-Aware Unsupervised Image Deblurring with Deep Residual Prior · CVPR 2023 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy optimization |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward Hacking · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › policy optimization
proximal policy optimization |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward Hacking · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning
information bottleneck |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward Modeling · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
spectral enhancement · 0.9sparse sampling attention · 0.9masked image modeling · 0.9entropy regularization · 0.9energy loss penalty · 0.9variational information bottleneck · 0.8reward model · 0.8cluster separation index · 0.8variational inference · 0.7untrained neural network · 0.7diffusion model · 0.7deep residual prior · 0.7alternating minimization · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Energy Loss Phenomenon in RLHF: A New Perspective on Mitigating Reward HackingabstractThis work identifies the *Energy Loss Phenomenon* in Reinforcement Learning from Human Feedback (RLHF) and its connection to reward hacking. Specifically, energy loss in the final layer of a Large Language Model (LLM) gradually increases during the RL process, with an *excessive* increase in energy loss characterizing reward hacking. Beyond empirical analysis, we further provide a theoretical foundation by proving that, under mild conditions, the increased energy loss reduces the upper bound of contextual relevance in LLMs, which is a critical aspect of reward hacking as the reduced contextual relevance typically indicates overfitting to reward model-favored patterns in RL. To address this issue, we propose an *Energy loss-aware PPO algorithm (EPPO)* which penalizes the increase in energy loss in the LLM's final layer during reward calculation to prevent excessive energy loss, thereby mitigating reward hacking. We theoretically show that EPPO can be conceptually interpreted as an entropy-regularized RL algorithm, which provides deeper insights into its effectiveness. Extensive experiments across various LLMs and tasks demonstrate the commonality of the energy loss phenomenon, as well as the effectiveness of EPPO in mitigating reward hacking and improving RLHF performance. Yuchun Miao, Sen Zhang 0006, Liang Ding 0006, Yuqi Zhang 0002, Lefei Zhang, Dacheng Tao |
ICML | 1 |
| 2025 | PHDMamba: Progressive Hybrid Mamba for Hyperspectral Image ClassificationabstractAlthough Mamba-based models have demonstrated great potential in hyperspectral image (HSI) classification, existing approaches often rely on patch-wise inputs, causing redundant computation and limiting global spectral–spatial modeling, while the absence of hierarchical representation and explicit interaction further constrains fine-grained fusion. To address these limitations, we propose a Progressive Hybrid Mamba Model (PHDMamba), which is designed to progressively capture long-range spectral-spatial contextual dependencies and gradually fuse spectral and spatial information through adaptive feature interaction, ultimately yielding a unified representation. Specifically, we develop a Progressive Hybrid Mamba Module, which performs stage-wise modeling of long-range dependencies along both spectral and spatial dimensions. In addition, a dedicated Spectral-Spatial Interaction Module is introduced to adaptively integrate contextual spectral and spatial features. Experimental results on three widely used HSI benchmark datasets demonstrate that the proposed method achieves superior classification performance compared to existing approaches. The implementation code will be released publicly. Yichu Xu, Chengxi Han, Shi Chen 0010, Yuchun Miao, Di Wang 0023 |
IEEE Geosci. Remote. Sens. Lett. | 5 |
| 2025 | HyperSIGMA: Hyperspectral Intelligence Comprehension Foundation ModelabstractAccurate hyperspectral image (HSI) interpretation is critical for providing valuable insights into various earth observation-related applications such as urban planning, precision agriculture, and environmental monitoring. However, existing HSI processing methods are predominantly task-specific and scene-dependent, which severely limits their ability to transfer knowledge across tasks and scenes, thereby reducing the practicality in real-world applications. To address these challenges, we present HyperSIGMA, a vision transformer-based foundation model that unifies HSI interpretation across tasks and scenes, scalable to over one billion parameters. To overcome the spectral and spatial redundancy inherent in HSIs, we introduce a novel sparse sampling attention (SSA) mechanism, which effectively promotes the learning of diverse contextual features and serves as the basic block of HyperSIGMA. HyperSIGMA integrates spatial and spectral features using a specially designed spectral enhancement module. In addition, we construct a large-scale hyperspectral dataset, HyperGlobal-450K, for pre-training, which contains about 450 K hyperspectral images, significantly surpassing existing datasets in scale. Extensive experiments on various high-level and low-level HSI tasks demonstrate HyperSIGMA's versatility and superior representational capability compared to current state-of-the-art methods. Moreover, HyperSIGMA shows significant advantages in scalability, robustness, cross-modal transferring capability, real-world applicability, and computational efficiency. Di Wang 0023, Meiqi Hu, Yuchun Miao, Jiaqi Yang 0005, Yichu Xu, Xiaolei Qin, Jiaqi Ma 0002, Chenxing Li, Chuan Fu, Hongruixuan Chen, Chengxi Han, Naoto Yokoya, Jing Zhang 0037, Minqiang Xu, Lefei Zhang, Chen Wu 0003, Bo Du 0001, Dacheng Tao, Liangpei Zhang 0001 |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 4 |
| 2024 | InfoRM: Mitigating Reward Hacking in RLHF via Information-Theoretic Reward ModelingabstractDespite the success of reinforcement learning from human feedback (RLHF) in aligning language models with human values, reward hacking, also termed reward overoptimization, remains a critical challenge. This issue primarily arises from reward misgeneralization, where reward models (RMs) compute reward using spurious features that are irrelevant to human preferences. In this work, we tackle this problem from an information-theoretic perspective and propose a framework for reward modeling, namely InfoRM, by introducing a variational information bottleneck objective to filter out irrelevant information.
Notably, we further identify a correlation between overoptimization and outliers in the IB latent space of InfoRM, establishing it as a promising tool for detecting reward overoptimization.
Inspired by this finding, we propose the Cluster Separation Index (CSI), which quantifies deviations in the IB latent space, as an indicator of reward overoptimization to facilitate the development of online mitigation strategies. Extensive experiments on a wide range of settings and RM scales (70M, 440M, 1.4B, and 7B) demonstrate the effectiveness of InfoRM. Further analyses reveal that InfoRM's overoptimization detection mechanism is not only effective but also robust across a broad range of datasets, signifying a notable advancement in the field of RLHF. The code will be released upon acceptance. Yuchun Miao, Sen Zhang 0006, Liang Ding 0006, Rong Bao, Lefei Zhang, Dacheng Tao |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2023 | Uncertainty-Aware Unsupervised Image Deblurring with Deep Residual PriorabstractNon-blind deblurring methods achieve decent performance under the accurate blur kernel assumption. Since the kernel uncertainty (i.e. kernel error) is inevitable in practice, semi-blind deblurring is suggested to handle it by introducing the prior of the kernel (or induced) error. However, how to design a suitable prior for the kernel (or induced) error remains challenging. Hand-crafted prior, incorporating domain knowledge, generally performs well but may lead to poor performance when kernel (or induced) error is complex. Data-driven prior, which excessively depends on the diversity and abundance of training data, is vulnerable to out-of-distribution blurs and images. To address this challenge, we suggest a dataset-free deep residual prior for the kernel induced error (termed as residual) expressed by a customized untrained deep neural network, which allows us to flexibly adapt to different blurs and images in real scenarios. By organically integrating the respective strengths of deep priors and hand-crafted priors, we propose an unsupervised semi-blind deblurring model which recovers the clear image from the blurry image and inaccurate blur kernel. To tackle the formulated model, an efficient alternating minimization algorithm is developed. Extensive experiments demonstrate the favorable performance of the proposed method as compared to model-driven and data-driven methods in terms of image quality and the robustness to different types of kernel error. Xiaole Tang, Xi-Le Zhao, Jun Liu 0012, Jianli Wang, Yuchun Miao, Tieyong Zeng |
CVPR | 5 |
| 2023 | DDS2M: Self-Supervised Denoising Diffusion Spatio-Spectral Model for Hyperspectral Image RestorationabstractDiffusion models have recently received a surge of interest due to their impressive performance for image restoration, especially in terms of noise robustness. However, existing diffusion-based methods are trained on a large amount of training data and perform very well in-distribution, but can be quite susceptible to distribution shift. This is especially inappropriate for data-starved hyperspectral image (HSI) restoration. To tackle this problem, this work puts forth a self-supervised diffusion model for HSI restoration, namely Denoising Diffusion Spatio-Spectral Model (DDS2M), which works by inferring the parameters of the proposed Variational Spatio-Spectral Module (VS2M) during the reverse diffusion process, solely using the degraded HSI without any extra training data. In VS2M, a variational inference-based loss function is customized to enable the untrained spatial and spectral networks to learn the posterior distribution, which serves as the transitions of the sampling chain to help reverse the diffusion process. Benefiting from its self-supervised nature and the diffusion process, DDS2M enjoys stronger generalization ability to various HSIs compared to existing diffusion-based methods and superior robustness to noise compared to existing HSI restoration methods. Extensive experiments on HSI denoising, noisy HSI completion and super-resolution on a variety of HSIs demonstrate DDS2M’s superiority over the existing task-specific state-of-the-arts. Code is available at: https://github.com/miaoyuchun/DDS2M. Yuchun Miao, Lefei Zhang, Liangpei Zhang 0001, Dacheng Tao |
ICCV | 1 |