Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Xinyan Guan
dblp:332/1390
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
1as first author
5since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 1 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Language models and text generation · 48% Question answering and dialogue systems · 15% Knowledge representation and reasoning · 13% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Information retrieval · 100% |
Topics — the 10 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems
multi-turn dialogue |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | ConsistentChat: Building Skeleton-Guided Consistent Multi-Turn Dialogues for Large Language Models from Scratch · EMNLP 2025 |
Information retrieval
retrieval-augmented generation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Sparse Latents Steer Retrieval-Augmented Generation · ACL (1) 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
hallucination mitigation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Mitigating Large Language Model Hallucinations via Autonomous Knowledge Graph-Based Retrofitting · AAAI 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
knowledge graph |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Mitigating Large Language Model Hallucinations via Autonomous Knowledge Graph-Based Retrofitting · AAAI 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training
language model pretraining |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Improving Temporal Generalization of Pre-trained Language Models with Lexical Semantic Change · EMNLP 2022 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › lexical semantics
semantic change detection |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Improving Temporal Generalization of Pre-trained Language Models with Lexical Semantic Change · EMNLP 2022 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data
temporal generalization |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Improving Temporal Generalization of Pre-trained Language Models with Lexical Semantic Change · EMNLP 2022 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | ConsistentChat: Building Skeleton-Guided Consistent Multi-Turn Dialogues for Large Language Models from Scratch · EMNLP 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › natural language understanding › question answering
factoid question answering |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Mitigating Large Language Model Hallucinations via Autonomous Knowledge Graph-Based Retrofitting · AAAI 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model training
post-training |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Improving Temporal Generalization of Pre-trained Language Models with Lexical Semantic Change · EMNLP 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
sparse latents · 0.9slide generation · 0.9skeleton-guided generation · 0.9large language model · 0.9knowledge graph-based retrofitting · 0.8autonomous knowledge verification · 0.8masking strategy · 0.6continual training · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sparse Latents Steer Retrieval-Augmented GenerationabstractChunlei Xin, Shuheng Zhou, Huijia Zhu, Weiqiang Wang, Xuanang Chen, Xinyan Guan, Yaojie Lu, Hongyu Lin, Xianpei Han, Le Sun. Proceedings of the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2025. Chunlei Xin, Shuheng Zhou 0001, Huijia Zhu, Weiqiang Wang 0002, Xuanang Chen, Xinyan Guan, Yaojie Lu 0001, Xianpei Han, Le Sun 0001 |
ACL (1) | 6 |
| 2025 | ConsistentChat: Building Skeleton-Guided Consistent Multi-Turn Dialogues for Large Language Models from ScratchabstractJiawei Chen, Xinyan Guan, Qianhao Yuan, Mo Guozhao, Weixiang Zhou, Yaojie Lu, Hongyu Lin, Ben He, Le Sun, Xianpei Han. Proceedings of the 2025 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing. 2025. Jiawei Chen 0011, Xinyan Guan, Qianhao Yuan, Guozhao Mo, Weixiang Zhou, Yaojie Lu 0001, Ben He 0001, Le Sun 0001, Xianpei Han |
EMNLP | 2 |
| 2025 | PPTAgent: Generating and Evaluating Presentations Beyond Text-to-SlidesabstractHao Zheng, Xinyan Guan, Hao Kong, Wenkai Zhang, Jia Zheng, Weixiang Zhou, Hongyu Lin, Yaojie Lu, Xianpei Han, Le Sun. Proceedings of the 2025 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing. 2025. Xinyan Guan, Jia Zheng 0009, Weixiang Zhou, Yaojie Lu 0001, Xianpei Han, Le Sun 0001 |
EMNLP | 2 |
| 2024 | Mitigating Large Language Model Hallucinations via Autonomous Knowledge Graph-Based RetrofittingabstractIncorporating factual knowledge in knowledge graph is regarded as a promising approach for mitigating the hallucination of large language models (LLMs). Existing methods usually only use the user's input to query the knowledge graph, thus failing to address the factual hallucination generated by LLMs during its reasoning process. To address this problem, this paper proposes Knowledge Graph-based Retrofitting (KGR), a new framework that incorporates LLMs with KGs to mitigate factual hallucination during the reasoning process by retrofitting the initial draft responses of LLMs based on the factual knowledge stored in KGs. Specifically, KGR leverages LLMs to extract, select, validate, and retrofit factual statements within the model-generated responses, which enables an autonomous knowledge verifying and refining procedure without any additional manual efforts. Experiments show that KGR can significantly improve the performance of LLMs on factual QA benchmarks especially when involving complex reasoning processes, which demonstrates the necessity and effectiveness of KGR in mitigating hallucination and enhancing the reliability of LLMs. Xinyan Guan, Yanjiang Liu, Yaojie Lu 0001, Ben He 0001, Xianpei Han, Le Sun 0001 |
AAAI | 1 |
| 2022 | Improving Temporal Generalization of Pre-trained Language Models with Lexical Semantic ChangeabstractRecent research has revealed that neural language models at scale suffer from poor temporal generalization capability, i.e., language model pre-trained on static data from past years performs worse over time on emerging data.Existing methods mainly perform continual training to mitigate such a misalignment.While effective to some extent but is far from being addressed on both the language modeling and downstream tasks.In this paper, we empirically observe that temporal generalization is closely affiliated with lexical semantic change, which is one of the essential phenomena of natural languages.Based on this observation, we propose a simple yet effective lexical-level masking strategy to post-train a converged language model.Experiments on two pre-trained language models, two different classification tasks, and four benchmark datasets demonstrate the effectiveness of our proposed method over existing temporal adaptation methods, i.e., continual training with new data.Our code is available at https: //github.com/zhaochen0110/LMLM. Zhaochen Su, Zecheng Tang, Xinyan Guan, Lijun Wu 0003, Min Zhang 0005, Juntao Li 0005 |
EMNLP | 3 |