Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Michele Banko
dblp:34/5010
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
6as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 9 · 6 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2 · 1 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Language models and text generation · 51% Information extraction and text analysis · 28% Question answering and dialogue systems · 16% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › text generation
conditional text generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Keeping Notes: Conditional Natural Language Generation with a Scratchpad Encoder · ACL (1) 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › language modeling › language model architecture
sequence-to-sequence model |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Keeping Notes: Conditional Natural Language Generation with a Scratchpad Encoder · ACL (1) 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis › relation extraction
open relation extraction |
0.1 | 1 | 2008 | The Tradeoffs Between Open and Traditional Relation Extraction · ACL 2008 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
relation extraction |
0.1 | 1 | 2008 | The Tradeoffs Between Open and Traditional Relation Extraction · ACL 2008 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
open information extraction |
0.1 | 1 | 2007 | Open Information Extraction from the Web · IJCAI 2007 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems
machine reading comprehension |
0.1 | 1 | 2006 | Machine Reading · AAAI 2006 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems
answer verification |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | An Analysis of the AskMSR Question-Answering System · EMNLP 2002 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › ontology-based query answering
query rewriting |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | Web question answering: is more always better? · SIGIR 2002 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › question understanding
question classification |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | An Analysis of the AskMSR Question-Answering System · EMNLP 2002 |
Natural language and speech › Question answering and dialogue systems › open-domain question answering
web question answering |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | Web question answering: is more always better? · SIGIR 2002 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › text summarization › abstractive summarization
headline generation |
0.0 | 1 | 2000 | Headline Generation Based on Statistical Translation · ACL 2000 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
large-scale learning |
0.0 | 1 | 2001 | Scaling to Very Very Large Corpora for Natural Language Disambiguation · ACL 2001 |
Natural language and speech › Machine translation
statistical machine translation |
0.0 | 1 | 2000 | Headline Generation Based on Statistical Translation · ACL 2000 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
scratchpad encoder · 0.4attention · 0.4tradeoff analysis · 0.1natural language processing · 0.1passage ranking · 0.0n-gram extraction · 0.0data redundancy analysis · 0.0component ablation · 0.0learning methods · 0.0confusion set disambiguation · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Keeping Notes: Conditional Natural Language Generation with a Scratchpad EncoderabstractWe introduce the Scratchpad Mechanism, a novel addition to the sequence-to-sequence (seq2seq) neural network architecture and demonstrate its effectiveness in improving the overall fluency of seq2seq models for natural language generation tasks.By enabling the decoder at each time step to write to all of the encoder output layers, Scratchpad can employ the encoder as a "scratchpad" memory to keep track of what has been generated so far and thereby guide future generation.We evaluate Scratchpad in the context of three well-studied natural language generation tasks -Machine Translation, Question Generation, and Text Summarization -and obtain stateof-the-art or comparable performance on standard datasets for each task.Qualitative assessments in the form of human judgements (question generation), attention visualization (MT), and sample output (summarization) provide further evidence of the ability of Scratchpad to generate fluent and expressive output. Ryan Y. Benmalek, Madian Khabsa, Suma Desu, Claire Cardie, Michele Banko |
ACL (1) | 5 |
| 2008 | The Tradeoffs Between Open and Traditional Relation Extraction
Michele Banko, Oren Etzioni |
ACL | 1 |
| 2007 | Open Information Extraction from the Web
Michele Banko, Michael J. Cafarella, Stephen Soderland, Matthew Broadhead, Oren Etzioni |
IJCAI | 1 |
| 2007 | Strategies for lifelong knowledge extraction from the webabstractThe increasing availability of electronic text has made it possible to acquire information using a variety of techniques that leverage the expertise of both humans and machines. In particular, the field of Information Extraction (IE), in which knowledge is extracted automatically from text, has shown promise for large-scale knowledge acquisition. While IE systems can uncover assertions about individual entities with an increasing level of sophistication,alltext understanding -- the formation of a coherent theory from a textual corpus -- involves representation and learning abilities not currently achievable by today's IE systems. Compared to individual relational assertions outputted by IE systems, a theory includes coherent knowledge of abstract concepts and the relationships among them. We believe that the ability to fully discover the richness of knowledge present within large, unstructured and heterogeneous corpora will require a lifelong learning process in which earlier learned knowledge is used to guide subsequent learning. This paper introduces Alice, a lifelong learning agent whose goal is to automatically discovera collection of concepts, facts and generalizations that describe a particular topic of interest directly from a large volume of Web text. Building upon recent advances in unsupervised information extraction, we demonstrate that Alice can iteratively discover new concepts and compose general domain knowledge with a precision of 78%. Michele Banko, Oren Etzioni |
K-CAP | 1 |
| 2006 | Machine Reading
Oren Etzioni, Michele Banko, Michael J. Cafarella |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2004 | Part-of-Speech Tagging in Context
Michele Banko, Robert C. Moore |
COLING | 1 |
| 2002 | An Analysis of the AskMSR Question-Answering SystemabstractWe describe the architecture of the AskMSR question answering system and systematically evaluate contributions of different system components to accuracy. The system differs from most question answering systems in its dependency on data redundancy rather than sophisticated linguistic analyses of either questions or candidate answers. Because a wrong answer is often worse than no answer, we also explore strategies for predicting when the question answering system is likely to give an incorrect answer. Eric Brill, Susan T. Dumais, Michele Banko |
EMNLP | 3 |
| 2002 | Web question answering: is more always better?abstractThis paper describes a question answering system that is designed to capitalize on the tremendous amount of data that is now available online. Most question answering systems use a wide variety of linguistic resources. We focus instead on the redundancy available in large corpora as an important resource. We use this redundancy to simplify the query rewrites that we need to use, and to support answer mining from returned snippets. Our system performs quite well given the simplicity of the techniques being utilized. Experimental results show that question answering accuracy can be greatly improved by analyzing more and more matching passages. Simple passage ranking and n-gram extraction techniques work well in our system making it efficient to use with many backend retrieval engines. Susan T. Dumais, Michele Banko, Eric Brill, Jimmy Lin, Andrew Y. Ng |
SIGIR | 2 |
| 2001 | Scaling to Very Very Large Corpora for Natural Language DisambiguationabstractThe amount of readily available on-line text has reached hundreds of billions of words and continues to grow. Yet for most core natural language tasks, algorithms continue to be optimized, tested and compared after training on corpora consisting of only one million words or less. In this paper, we evaluate the performance of different learning methods on a prototypical natural language disambiguation task, confusion set disambiguation, when trained on orders of magnitude more labeled data than has previously been used. We are fortunate that for this particular application, correctly labeled training data is free. Since this will often not be the case, we examine methods for effectively exploiting very large corpora when labeled data comes at a cost. Michele Banko, Eric Brill |
ACL | 1 |
| 2000 | Headline Generation Based on Statistical TranslationabstractExtractive summarization techniques cannot generate document summaries shorter than a single sentence, something that is often required. An ideal summarization system would understand each document and generate an appropriate summary directly from the results of that understanding. A more practical approach to this problem results in the use of an approximation: viewing summarization as a problem analogous to statistical machine translation. The issue then becomes one of generating a target document in a more concise language from a source document in a more verbose language. This paper presents results on experiments using this approach, in which statistical models of the term selection and term ordering are jointly applied to produce summaries in a style learned from a training corpus. Michele Banko, Vibhu O. Mittal, Michael Witbrock |
ACL | 1 |