Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Dmitrii Khizbullin
dblp:344/2922
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
0as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Language models and text generation · 48% Multi-agent systems · 24% Planning, search and constraint satisfaction · 19% | |
| Software engineering, system software, and programming languages
1 paper |
Program synthesis and code generation · 100% |
Topics — the 13 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
agent evaluation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Agent-as-a-Judge: Evaluate Agents with Agents · ICML 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › large language model evaluation
LLM-as-a-judge |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Agent-as-a-Judge: Evaluate Agents with Agents · ICML 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › hierarchical planning
recursive planning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Beyond Outlining: Heterogeneous Recursive Planning for Adaptive Long-form Writing with Language Models · EMNLP 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › hierarchical problem solving
task decomposition |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Beyond Outlining: Heterogeneous Recursive Planning for Adaptive Long-form Writing with Language Models · EMNLP 2025 |
Program synthesis and code generation
code generation evaluation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Agent-as-a-Judge: Evaluate Agents with Agents · ICML 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems › agentic AI
agent orchestration |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | GPTSwarm: Language Agents as Optimizable Graphs · ICML 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › prompting › prompt engineering › prompt optimization
automatic prompt optimization |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | GPTSwarm: Language Agents as Optimizable Graphs · ICML 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
LLM agents |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | GPTSwarm: Language Agents as Optimizable Graphs · ICML 2024 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › prompting
prompt engineering |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | GPTSwarm: Language Agents as Optimizable Graphs · ICML 2024 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems
communicative agents |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CAMEL: Communicative Agents for "Mind" Exploration of Large Language Model Society · NeurIPS 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › pre-trained language model
conversational language models |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CAMEL: Communicative Agents for "Mind" Exploration of Large Language Model Society · NeurIPS 2023 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Multi-agent systems
multi-agent collaboration |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CAMEL: Communicative Agents for "Mind" Exploration of Large Language Model Society · NeurIPS 2023 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › LLM agents
role-playing agents |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | CAMEL: Communicative Agents for "Mind" Exploration of Large Language Model Society · NeurIPS 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
hierarchical solution requirements · 1.7agentic evaluation · 1.7retrieval-augmented generation · 0.9large language model agents · 0.9node optimization · 0.8edge optimization · 0.8computational graph optimization · 0.8large language model · 0.7inception prompting · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beyond Outlining: Heterogeneous Recursive Planning for Adaptive Long-form Writing with Language ModelsabstractLong-form writing agents require flexible integration and interaction across information retrieval, reasoning, and composition.Current approaches rely on predefined workflows and rigid thinking patterns to generate outlines before writing, resulting in constrained adaptability during writing.In this paper we propose WriteHERE, a general agent framework that achieves human-like adaptive writing through recursive task decomposition and dynamic integration of three fundamental task types: retrieval, reasoning, and composition.Our methodology features: 1) a planning mechanism that interleaves recursive task decomposition and execution, eliminating artificial restrictions on writing workflow; and 2) integration of task types that facilitates heterogeneous task decomposition.Evaluations on both fiction writing and technical report generation show that our method consistently outperforms state-of-the-art approaches across all automatic evaluation metrics, demonstrating the effectiveness and broad applicability of our proposed framework.We have publicly released our code and prompts to facilitate further research. Ruibin Xiong, Dmitrii Khizbullin, Mingchen Zhuge, Jürgen Schmidhuber |
EMNLP | 3 |
| 2025 | Agent-as-a-Judge: Evaluate Agents with AgentsabstractContemporary evaluation techniques are inadequate for agentic systems. These approaches either focus exclusively on final outcomes—ignoring the step-by-step nature of the thinking done by agentic systems—or require excessive manual labour. To address this, we introduce the Agent-as-a-Judge framework, wherein agentic systems are used to evaluate agentic systems. This is a natural extension of the LLM-as-a-Judge framework, incorporating agentic features that enable intermediate feedback for the entire task-solving processes for more precise evaluations. We apply the Agent-as-a-Judge framework to the task of code generation. To overcome issues with existing benchmarks and provide a proof-of-concept testbed for Agent-as-a-Judge, we present DevAI, a new benchmark of 55 realistic AI code generation tasks. DevAI includes rich manual annotations, like a total of 365 hierarchical solution requirements, which make it particularly suitable for an agentic evaluator. We benchmark three of the top code-generating agentic systems using Agent-as-a-Judge and find that our framework dramatically outperforms LLM-as-a-Judge and is as reliable as our human evaluation baseline. Altogether, we believe that this work represents a concrete step towards enabling vastly more sophisticated agentic systems. To help that, our dataset and the full implementation of Agent-as-a-Judge will be publically available at https://github.com/metauto-ai/agent-as-a-judge Mingchen Zhuge, Changsheng Zhao 0002, Dylan R. Ashley, Dmitrii Khizbullin, Yunyang Xiong, Zechun Liu, Ernie Chang, Raghuraman Krishnamoorthi, Yuandong Tian, Yangyang Shi, Vikas Chandra, Jürgen Schmidhuber |
ICML | 5 |
| 2024 | GPTSwarm: Language Agents as Optimizable GraphsabstractVarious human-designed prompt engineering techniques have been proposed to improve problem solvers based on Large Language Models (LLMs), yielding many disparate code bases. We unify these approaches by describing LLM-based agents as computational graphs. The nodes implement functions to process multimodal data or query LLMs, and the edges describe the information flow between operations. Graphs can be recursively combined into larger composite graphs representing hierarchies of inter-agent collaboration (where edges connect operations of different agents). Our novel automatic graph optimizers (1) refine node-level LLM prompts (node optimization) and (2) improve agent orchestration by changing graph connectivity (edge optimization). Experiments demonstrate that our framework can be used to efficiently develop, integrate, and automatically improve various LLM agents. Our code is public. Mingchen Zhuge, Louis Kirsch, Francesco Faccio, Dmitrii Khizbullin, Jürgen Schmidhuber |
ICML | 5 |
| 2023 | CAMEL: Communicative Agents for "Mind" Exploration of Large Language Model SocietyabstractThe rapid advancement of chat-based language models has led to remarkable progress in complex task-solving. However, their success heavily relies on human input to guide the conversation, which can be challenging and time-consuming. This paper explores the potential of building scalable techniques to facilitate autonomous cooperation among communicative agents, and provides insight into their “cognitive” processes. To address the challenges of achieving autonomous cooperation, we propose a novel communicative agent framework named role-playing . Our approach involves using inception prompting to guide chat agents toward task completion while maintaining consistency with human intentions. We showcase how role-playing can be used to generate conversational data for studying the behaviors and capabilities of a society of agents, providing a valuable resource for investigating conversational language models. In particular, we conduct comprehensive studies on instruction-following cooperation in multi-agent settings. Our contributions include introducing a novel communicative agent framework, offering a scalable approach for studying the cooperative behaviors and capabilities of multi-agent systems, and open-sourcing our library to support research on communicative agents and beyond: https://github.com/camel-ai/camel. Guohao Li 0001, Hasan Hammoud, Hani Itani, Dmitrii Khizbullin, Bernard Ghanem |
NeurIPS | 4 |