Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Axel Barroso-Laguna
dblp:348/9139
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
2as first author
4since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
3D vision · 100% |
Topics — the 7 heaviest of 7, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
camera pose estimation |
3.2 | 4 | 2025 | ACE-G: Improving Generalization of Scene Coordinate Regression Through Query Pre-Training · ICCV 2025 Scene Coordinate Reconstruction Priors · ICCV 2025 Matching 2D Images in 3D: Metric Relative Pose from Metric Correspondences · CVPR 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › visual localization
scene coordinate regression |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | ACE-G: Improving Generalization of Scene Coordinate Regression Through Query Pre-Training · ICCV 2025 Scene Coordinate Reconstruction Priors · ICCV 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › visual localization
camera relocalization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | ACE-G: Improving Generalization of Scene Coordinate Regression Through Query Pre-Training · ICCV 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › feature matching › local feature matching
keypoint matching |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Matching 2D Images in 3D: Metric Relative Pose from Metric Correspondences · CVPR 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › multi-view geometry › epipolar geometry estimation
fundamental matrix estimation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Two-View Geometry Scoring Without Correspondences · CVPR 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
depth estimation |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Matching 2D Images in 3D: Metric Relative Pose from Metric Correspondences · CVPR 2024 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › geometric estimation › geometric model fitting
robust model fitting |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Two-View Geometry Scoring Without Correspondences · CVPR 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
transformer · 0.9scene coordinate reconstruction · 0.9pre-training · 0.9keypoint matching pipeline · 0.8epipolar attention · 0.7RANSAC · 0.7MAGSAC++ · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Scene Coordinate Reconstruction Priors
Wenjing Bian, Axel Barroso-Laguna, Tommaso Cavallari, Victor Adrian Prisacariu, Eric Brachmann |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2025 | ACE-G: Improving Generalization of Scene Coordinate Regression Through Query Pre-TrainingabstractScene coordinate regression (SCR) has established itself as a promising learning-based approach to visual relocalization. After mere minutes of scene-specific training, SCR models estimate camera poses of query images with high accuracy. Still, SCR methods fall short of the generalization capabilities of more classical feature-matching approaches. When imaging conditions of query images, such as lighting or viewpoint, are too different from the training views, SCR models fail. Failing to generalize is an inherent limitation of previous SCR frameworks, since their training objective is to encode the training views in the weights of the coordinate regressor itself. The regressor essentially overfits to the training views, by design. We propose to separate the coordinate regressor and the map representation into a generic transformer and a scene-specific map code. This separation allows us to pre-train the transformer on tens of thousands of scenes. More importantly, it allows us to train the transformer to generalize from mapping images to unseen query images during pre-training. We demonstrate on multiple challenging relocalization datasets that our method, ACE-G, leads to significantly increased robustness while keeping the computational footprint attractive Leonard Bruns, Axel Barroso-Laguna, Tommaso Cavallari, Áron Monszpart, Sowmya Munukutla, Victor Adrian Prisacariu, Eric Brachmann |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2024 | Matching 2D Images in 3D: Metric Relative Pose from Metric CorrespondencesabstractGiven two images, we can estimate the relative camera pose between them by establishing image-to-image correspondences. Usually, correspondences are 2D-to-2D and the pose we estimate is defined only up to scale. Some applications, aiming at instant augmented reality anywhere, require scale-metric pose estimates, and hence, they rely on external depth estimators to recover the scale. We present MicKey, a keypoint matching pipeline that is able to predict metric correspondences in 3D camera space. By learning to match 3D coordinates across images, we are able to infer the metric relative pose without depth measurements. Depth measurements are also not required for training, nor are scene reconstructions or image overlap information. MicKey is supervised only by pairs of images and their relative poses. MicKey achieves state-of-the-art performance on the Map-Free Relocalisation benchmark while requiring less supervision than competing approaches. Axel Barroso-Laguna, Sowmya Munukutla, Victor Adrian Prisacariu, Eric Brachmann |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2023 | Two-View Geometry Scoring Without CorrespondencesabstractCamera pose estimation for two-view geometry traditionally relies on RANSAC. Normally, a multitude of image correspondences leads to a pool of proposed hypotheses, which are then scored to find a winning model. The inlier count is generally regarded as a reliable indicator of “consensus”. We examine this scoring heuristic, and find that it favors disappointing models under certain circumstances. As a remedy, we propose the Fundamental Scoring Network (FSNet), which infers a score for a pair of overlap-ping images and any proposed fundamental matrix. It does not rely on sparse correspondences, but rather embodies a two-view geometry model through an epipolar attention mechanism that predicts the pose error of the two images. FSNet can be incorporated into traditional RANSAC loops. We evaluate FSNet onfundamental and essential matrix estimation on indoor and outdoor datasets, and establish that FSNet can successfully identify good poses for pairs of images with few or unreliable correspondences. Besides, we show that naively combining FSNet with MAGSAC++ scoring approach achieves state of the art results. Axel Barroso-Laguna, Eric Brachmann, Victor Adrian Prisacariu, Gabriel J. Brostow, Daniyar Turmukhambetov |
CVPR | 1 |