Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Haokun Zhu
dblp:356/3705
· DBLP profile ↗
9ranked-venue papers
1as first author
9since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 6 · 1 first-author · 6 since 2021Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 5 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Time series and sequential data · 42% Generative modeling · 21% 3D vision · 14% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Visual content generation and editing · 80% Rendering · 15% Image and video coding · 5% |
Topics — the 16 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Visual content generation and editing
style transfer |
1.4 | 2 | 2024 | AesStyler: Aesthetic Guided Universal Style Transfer · ACM Multimedia 2024 Stroke-based Neural Painting and Stylization with Dynamically Predicted Painting Region · ACM Multimedia 2023 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d generation
3d scene generation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | MOSAIC: Generating Consistent, Privacy-Preserving Scenes from Multiple Depth Views in Multi-Room Environments · ICCV 2025 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data
anomaly detection |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | M3DM-NR: RGB-3D Noisy-Resistant Industrial Anomaly Detection via Multimodal Denoising · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › anomaly detection
industrial anomaly detection |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | M3DM-NR: RGB-3D Noisy-Resistant Industrial Anomaly Detection via Multimodal Denoising · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Machine learning › Time series and sequential data › anomaly detection
multimodal anomaly detection |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | M3DM-NR: RGB-3D Noisy-Resistant Industrial Anomaly Detection via Multimodal Denoising · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › model compression
knowledge distillation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Student-Oriented Teacher Knowledge Refinement for Knowledge Distillation · ACM Multimedia 2024 |
Visual content generation and editing › style transfer
arbitrary style transfer |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | AesStyler: Aesthetic Guided Universal Style Transfer · ACM Multimedia 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Phasic Content Fusing Diffusion Model with Directional Distribution Consistency for Few-Shot Model Adaption · ICCV 2023 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › generative model evaluation
distribution consistency |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Phasic Content Fusing Diffusion Model with Directional Distribution Consistency for Few-Shot Model Adaption · ICCV 2023 |
Visual content generation and editing
image generation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Stroke-based Neural Painting and Stylization with Dynamically Predicted Painting Region · ACM Multimedia 2023 |
Rendering
stroke-based rendering |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Stroke-based Neural Painting and Stylization with Dynamically Predicted Painting Region · ACM Multimedia 2023 |
Visual content generation and editing › stylization
stroke-based stylization |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | Stroke-based Neural Painting and Stylization with Dynamically Predicted Painting Region · ACM Multimedia 2023 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
vision-language model |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | M3DM-NR: RGB-3D Noisy-Resistant Industrial Anomaly Detection via Multimodal Denoising · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
convolutional neural network |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Student-Oriented Teacher Knowledge Refinement for Knowledge Distillation · ACM Multimedia 2024 |
Image and video coding › image quality assessment
image aesthetics assessment |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | AesStyler: Aesthetic Guided Universal Style Transfer · ACM Multimedia 2024 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
policy learning |
0.2 | 1 | 2023 | Stroke-based Neural Painting and Stylization with Dynamically Predicted Painting Region · ACM Multimedia 2023 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
depth-based scene reconstruction · 1.7unsupervised feature fusion · 0.9suspected anomaly map · 0.9point feature alignment · 0.9multi-modal denoising · 0.9feature augmentation · 0.8distinctive area detection · 0.8attention module · 0.8aesthetic codebook · 0.8aesthetic assessment model · 0.8reinforcement learning · 0.7phasic training · 0.7directional distribution consistency loss · 0.7differentiable distance transform loss · 0.7cross-domain structure guidance · 0.7compositor network · 0.7WGAN · 0.7
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Deep semantic and structural feature-aware drug repositioning with heterogeneous frequency-domain contrastive regularization learning
Yanbu Guo, Haokun Zhu, Xiangjun Xin 0002, Chaoyang Li 0001, Jinde Cao |
Eng. Appl. Artif. Intell. | 2 |
| 2026 | Learning heterogeneous biological interactions via meta-relation-guided dual-channel graph transformer for circular ribonucleic acid function prediction
Yanbu Guo, Haokun Zhu, Jinde Cao, Rui Chen 0005, Dongming Zhou 0001 |
Knowl. Based Syst. | 2 |
| 2025 | MOSAIC: Generating Consistent, Privacy-Preserving Scenes from Multiple Depth Views in Multi-Room Environments
Zhixuan Liu, Haokun Zhu, Jonathan Francis, Soonmin Hwang, Ji Zhang 0003, Jean Oh |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2025 | M3DM-NR: RGB-3D Noisy-Resistant Industrial Anomaly Detection via Multimodal DenoisingabstractExisting industrial anomaly detection methods primarily concentrate on unsupervised learning with pristine RGB images. Yet, both RGB and 3D data are crucial for anomaly detection, and the datasets are seldom completely clean in practical scenarios. To address above challenges, this paper initially delves into the RGB-3D multi-modal noisy anomaly detection, proposing a novel noise-resistant M3DM-NR framework to leveraging strong multi-modal discriminative capabilities of CLIP. M3DM-NR consists of three stages: Stage-I introduces the Suspected References Selection module to filter a few normal samples from the training dataset, using the multimodal features extracted by the Initial Feature Extraction, and a Suspected Anomaly Map Computation module to generate a suspected anomaly map to focus on abnormal regions as reference. Stage-II uses the suspected anomaly maps of the reference samples as reference, and inputs image, point cloud, and text information to achieve denoising of the training samples through intra-modal comparison and multi-scale aggregation operations. Finally, Stage-III proposes the Point Feature Alignment, Unsupervised Feature Fusion, Noise Discriminative Coreset Selection, and Decision Layer Fusion modules to learn the pattern of the training dataset, enabling anomaly detection and segmentation while filtering out noise. Extensive experiments show that M3DM-NR outperforms state-of-the-art methods in 3D-RGB multi-modal noisy anomaly detection. Chengjie Wang 0001, Haokun Zhu, Jinlong Peng, Yue Wang 0020, Ran Yi 0002, Yunsheng Wu, Lizhuang Ma, Jiangning Zhang |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 2 |
| 2024 | SAMVG: A Multi-Stage Image Vectorization Model with the Segment-Anything ModelabstractVector graphics are widely used in graphical designs and have received more and more attention. However, unlike raster images which can be easily obtained, acquiring high-quality vector graphics, typically through automatically converting from raster images, remains a significant challenge, especially for more complex images such as photos or artworks. In this paper, we propose SAMVG, a multi-stage model to vectorize raster images into SVG (Scalable Vector Graphics). Firstly, SAMVG uses general image segmentation provided by the Segment-Anything Model and uses a novel filtering method to identify the best dense segmentation map for the entire image. Secondly, SAMVG then identifies missing components and adds more detailed components to the SVG. Through a series of extensive experiments, we demonstrate that SAMVG can produce high quality SVGs in any domain while requiring less computation time and complexity compared to previous state-of-the-art methods. Haokun Zhu, Juang Ian Chong, Ran Yi 0002, Yukun Lai, Paul L. Rosin |
ICASSP | 1 |
| 2024 | Student-Oriented Teacher Knowledge Refinement for Knowledge DistillationabstractKnowledge distillation has become widely recognized for its ability to transfer knowledge from a large teacher network to a compact and more streamlined student network. Traditional knowledge distillation methods primarily follow a teacher-oriented paradigm that imposes the task of learning the teacher's complex knowledge onto the student network. However, significant disparities in model capacity and architectural design hinder the student's comprehension of the complex knowledge imparted by the teacher, resulting in sub-optimal performance. This paper introduces a novel perspective emphasizing student-oriented and refining the teacher's knowledge to better align with the student's needs, thereby improving knowledge transfer effectiveness. Specifically, we present the Student-Oriented Knowledge Distillation (SoKD), which incorporates a learnable feature augmentation strategy during training to refine the teacher's knowledge of the student dynamically. Furthermore, we deploy the Distinctive Area Detection Module (DAM) to identify areas of mutual interest between the teacher and student, concentrating knowledge transfer within these critical areas to avoid transferring irrelevant information. This customized module ensures a more focused and effective knowledge distillation process. Our approach, functioning as a plug-in, could be integrated with various knowledge distillation methods. Extensive experimental results demonstrate the efficacy and generalizability of our method. Chaomin Shen 0001, Yaomin Huang, Haokun Zhu, Jinsong Fan, Guixu Zhang |
ACM Multimedia | 3 |
| 2024 | AesStyler: Aesthetic Guided Universal Style TransferabstractRecent studies have shown impressive progress in universal style transfer which can integrate arbitrary styles into content images. However, existing approaches struggle with low aesthetics and disharmonious patterns in the final results. To address this problem, we propose AesStyler, a novel Aesthetic Guided Universal Style Transfer method. Specifically, our approach introduces the aesthetic assessment model, trained on a dataset with human-assessed aesthetic scores, into the universal style transfer task to accurately capture aesthetic features that universally resonate with human aesthetic preferences. Unlike previous methods which only consider aesthetics of specific style images, we propose to build a Universal Aesthetic Codebook (UAC) to harness universal aesthetic features that encapsulate the global aspects of aesthetics. Aesthetic features are fed into a novel Universal and Style-specific Aesthetic-Guided Attention (USAesA) module to guide the style transfer process. USAesA empowers our model to integrate the aesthetic attributes of both universal and style-specific aesthetic features with style features and facilitates the fusion of these aesthetically enhanced style features with content features. Extensive experiments and user studies have demonstrated that our approach generates aesthetically more harmonious and pleasing results than the state-ofthe- art methods, both aesthetic-free and aesthetic-aware. The code is available at: https://github.com/zwandering/AesStyler. Ran Yi 0002, Haokun Zhu, Yukun Lai, Paul L. Rosin |
ACM Multimedia | 2 |
| 2023 | Phasic Content Fusing Diffusion Model with Directional Distribution Consistency for Few-Shot Model AdaptionabstractTraining a generative model with limited number of samples is a challenging task. Current methods primarily rely on few-shot model adaption to train the network. However, in scenarios where data is extremely limited (less than 10), the generative network tends to overfit and suffers from content degradation. To address these problems, we propose a novel phasic content fusing few-shot diffusion model with directional distribution consistency loss, which targets different learning objectives at distinct training stages of the diffusion model. Specifically, we design a phasic training strategy with phasic content fusion to help our model learn content and style information when t is large, and learn local details of target domain when t is small, leading to an improvement in the capture of content, style and local details. Furthermore, we introduce a novel directional distribution consistency loss that ensures the consistency between the generated and source distributions more efficiently and stably than the prior methods, preventing our model from overfitting. Finally, we propose a cross-domain structure guidance strategy that enhances structure consistency during domain adaptation. Theoretical analysis, qualitative and quantitative experiments demonstrate the superiority of our approach in few-shot generative model adaption tasks compared to state-of-the-art methods. The source code is available at: https://github.com/sjtuplayer/few-shot-diffusion. Jiangning Zhang, Liang Liu 0007, Ran Yi 0002, Siqi Kou, Haokun Zhu, Xu Chen 0024, Yabiao Wang, Chengjie Wang 0001, Lizhuang Ma |
ICCV | 6 |
| 2023 | Stroke-based Neural Painting and Stylization with Dynamically Predicted Painting RegionabstractStroke-based rendering aims to recreate an image with a set of strokes. Most existing methods render complex images using an uniform-block-dividing strategy, which leads to boundary inconsistency artifacts. To solve the problem, we propose Compositional Neural Painter, a novel stroke-based rendering framework which dynamically predicts the next painting region based on the current canvas, instead of dividing the image plane uniformly into painting regions. We start from an empty canvas and divide the painting process into several steps. At each step, a compositor network trained with a phasic RL strategy first predicts the next painting region, then a painter network trained with a WGAN discriminator predicts stroke parameters, and a stroke renderer paints the strokes onto the painting region of the current canvas. Moreover, we extend our method to stroke-based style transfer with a novel differentiable distance transform loss, which helps preserve the structure of the input image during stroke-based stylization. Extensive experiments show our model outperforms the existing models in both stroke-based neural painting and stroke-based stylization. Ran Yi 0002, Haokun Zhu, Liang Liu 0007, Jinlong Peng, Yabiao Wang, Chengjie Wang 0001, Lizhuang Ma |
ACM Multimedia | 3 |