Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Cristiana Diaconu
dblp:380/4379 · also Cristiana-Diana Diaconu
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
0as first author
5since 2021 · last 2025
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 5 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning · 51% Deep learning architectures and training · 30% Generative modeling · 17% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
1 paper |
Computational social science and digital humanities · 100% |
Topics — the 15 heaviest of 15, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes › gaussian process
neural processes |
2.4 | 3 | 2025 | Gridded Transformer Neural Processes for Spatio-Temporal Data · ICML 2025 Approximately Equivariant Neural Processes · NeurIPS 2024 Translation Equivariant Transformer Neural Processes · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › stochastic processes › gaussian process › neural processes
transformer neural processes |
1.6 | 2 | 2025 | Gridded Transformer Neural Processes for Spatio-Temporal Data · ICML 2025 Translation Equivariant Transformer Neural Processes · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
equivariant neural network |
1.5 | 2 | 2024 | Approximately Equivariant Neural Processes · NeurIPS 2024 Translation Equivariant Transformer Neural Processes · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › statistical inference
bayesian inference |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Estimating Interventional Distributions with Uncertain Causal Graphs through Meta-Learning · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning
causal inference |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Estimating Interventional Distributions with Uncertain Causal Graphs through Meta-Learning · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › attention mechanism
efficient attention |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Gridded Transformer Neural Processes for Spatio-Temporal Data · ICML 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › equivariant neural network
approximate equivariance |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Approximately Equivariant Neural Processes · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling › diffusion model
conditional diffusion model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On conditional diffusion models for PDE simulations · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning
data assimilation |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On conditional diffusion models for PDE simulations · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
diffusion model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On conditional diffusion models for PDE simulations · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Generative modeling
score-based model |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | On conditional diffusion models for PDE simulations · NeurIPS 2024 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › equivariant neural network
shift equivariance |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Translation Equivariant Transformer Neural Processes · ICML 2024 |
Machine learning › Probabilistic and Bayesian machine learning › probabilistic inference › approximate inference › variational inference
amortized inference |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Estimating Interventional Distributions with Uncertain Causal Graphs through Meta-Learning · NeurIPS 2025 |
Machine learning › Transfer learning and domain adaptation
meta-learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Estimating Interventional Distributions with Uncertain Causal Graphs through Meta-Learning · NeurIPS 2025 |
Computational social science and digital humanities
forecasting |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | On conditional diffusion models for PDE simulations · NeurIPS 2024 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
meta-learning · 1.6hybrid pre-training/post-training conditioning · 1.5autoregressive sampling · 1.5transformer neural process · 0.9gridded pseudo-tokens · 0.9equivariant architectures · 0.9bayesian model averaging · 0.9transformer · 0.8score-based diffusion · 0.8permutation invariant set functions · 0.8equivariant deep learning · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gridded Transformer Neural Processes for Spatio-Temporal DataabstractEffective modelling of large-scale spatio-temporal datasets is essential for many domains, yet existing approaches often impose rigid constraints on the input data, such as requiring them to lie on fixed-resolution grids. With the rise of foundation models, the ability to process diverse, heterogeneous data structures is becoming increasingly important. Neural processes (NPs), particularly transformer neural processes (TNPs), offer a promising framework for such tasks, but struggle to scale to large spatio-temporal datasets due to the lack of an efficient attention mechanism. To address this, we introduce gridded pseudo-token TNPs which employ specialised encoders and decoders to handle unstructured data and utilise a processor comprising gridded pseudo-tokens with efficient attention mechanisms. Furthermore, we develop equivariant gridded TNPs for applications where exact or approximate translation equivariance is a useful inductive bias, improving accuracy and training efficiency. Our method consistently outperforms a range of strong baselines in various synthetic and real-world regression tasks involving large-scale data, while maintaining competitive computational efficiency. Experiments with weather data highlight the potential of gridded TNPs and serve as just one example of a domain where they can have a significant impact. Matthew Ashman, Cristiana Diaconu, Eric Langezaal, Adrian Weller, Richard E. Turner |
ICML | 2 |
| 2025 | Estimating Interventional Distributions with Uncertain Causal Graphs through Meta-LearningabstractIn scientific domains---from biology to the social sciences---many questions boil down to \textit{What effect will we observe if we intervene on a particular variable?} If the causal relationships (e.g.~a causal graph) are known, its possible to estimate the intervention distributions. In the absence of this domain knowledge, the causal structure must be discovered from the available observational data. However, observational data are often compatible with multiple causal graphs, making methods that commit to a single structure prone to overconfidence. A principled way to manage this structural uncertainty is via Bayesian inference, which averages over a posterior distribution on possible causal structures and functional mechanisms. Unfortunately, the number of causal structures grows super-exponentially with the number of nodes in the graph, making computations intractable. We propose to circumvent these challenges by using meta-learning to create an end-to-end model: the Model-Averaged Causal Estimation Transformer Neural Process (MACE-TNP). The model is trained to predict the Bayesian model-averaged interventional posterior distribution, and its end-to-end nature bypasses the need for expensive calculations. Empirically, we demonstrate that MACE-TNP outperforms strong Bayesian baselines. Our work established meta-learning as a flexible and scalable paradigm for approximating complex Bayesian causal inference, that can be scaled to increasingly challenging settings in the future. Anish Dhir, Cristiana Diaconu, Valentinian Lungu, James Requeima, Richard E. Turner, Mark van der Wilk |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2024 | Translation Equivariant Transformer Neural ProcessesabstractThe effectiveness of neural processes (NPs) in modelling posterior prediction maps—the mapping from data to posterior predictive distributions—has significantly improved since their inception. This improvement can be attributed to two principal factors: (1) advancements in the architecture of permutation invariant set functions, which are intrinsic to all NPs; and (2) leveraging symmetries present in the true posterior predictive map, which are problem dependent. Transformers are a notable development in permutation invariant set functions, and their utility within NPs has been demonstrated through the family of models we refer to as TNPs. Despite significant interest in TNPs, little attention has been given to incorporating symmetries. Notably, the posterior prediction maps for data that are stationary—a common assumption in spatio-temporal modelling—exhibit translation equivariance. In this paper, we introduce of a new family of translation equivariant TNPs that incorporate translation equivariance. Through an extensive range of experiments on synthetic and real-world spatio-temporal data, we demonstrate the effectiveness of TE-TNPs relative to their non-translation-equivariant counterparts and other NP baselines. Matthew Ashman, Cristiana Diaconu, Junhyuck Kim, Lakee Sivaraya, Stratis Markou, James Requeima, Wessel P. Bruinsma, Richard E. Turner |
ICML | 2 |
| 2024 | Approximately Equivariant Neural ProcessesabstractEquivariant deep learning architectures exploit symmetries in learning problems to improve the sample efficiency of neural-network-based models and their ability to generalise. However, when modelling real-world data, learning problems are often not *exactly* equivariant, but only approximately. For example, when estimating the global temperature field from weather station observations, local topographical features like mountains break translation equivariance. In these scenarios, it is desirable to construct architectures that can flexibly depart from exact equivariance in a data-driven way. Current approaches to achieving this cannot usually be applied out-of-the-box to any architecture and symmetry group. In this paper, we develop a general approach to achieving this using existing equivariant architectures. Our approach is agnostic to both the choice of symmetry group and model architecture, making it widely applicable. We consider the use of approximately equivariant architectures in neural processes (NPs), a popular family of meta-learning models. We demonstrate the effectiveness of our approach on a number of synthetic and real-world regression experiments, showing that approximately equivariant NP models can outperform both their non-equivariant and strictly equivariant counterparts. Matthew Ashman, Cristiana Diaconu, Adrian Weller, Wessel P. Bruinsma, Richard E. Turner |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2024 | On conditional diffusion models for PDE simulationsabstractModelling partial differential equations (PDEs) is of crucial importance in science and engineering, and it includes tasks ranging from forecasting to inverse problems, such as data assimilation. However, most previous numerical and machine learning approaches that target forecasting cannot be applied out-of-the-box for data assimilation. Recently, diffusion models have emerged as a powerful tool for conditional generation, being able to flexibly incorporate observations without retraining. In this work, we perform a comparative study of score-based diffusion models for forecasting and assimilation of sparse observations. In particular, we focus on diffusion models that are either trained in a conditional manner, or conditioned after unconditional training. We address the shortcomings of existing models by proposing 1) an autoregressive sampling approach, that significantly improves performance in forecasting, 2) a new training strategy for conditional score-based models that achieves stable performance over a range of history lengths, and 3) a hybrid model which employs flexible pre-training conditioning on initial conditions and flexible post-training conditioning to handle data assimilation. We empirically show that these modifications are crucial for successfully tackling the combination of forecasting and data assimilation, a task commonly encountered in real-world scenarios. Aliaksandra Shysheya, Cristiana Diaconu, Federico Bergamin, Paris Perdikaris, José Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Richard E. Turner, Emile Mathieu |
NeurIPS | 2 |