Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Xinhao Luo
dblp:383/7230
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
2as first author
6since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0008-3187-4612ORCID · reported
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 2 first-author · 4 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 2 · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
5 papers |
Hardware accelerators and domain-specific architectures · 56% GPUs and heterogeneous computing · 25% Memory systems · 12% | |
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Image recognition and object detection · 41% Deep learning architectures and training · 39% Segmentation and scene understanding · 13% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
spiking neural network |
2.6 | 3 | 2026 | Temporal Dynamics Enhancer for Directly Trained Spiking Object Detectors · AAAI 2026 Spike2Former: Efficient Spiking Transformer for High-performance Image Segmentation · AAAI 2025 Integer-Valued Training and Spike-Driven Inference Spiking Neural Network for High-Performance and Energy-Efficient Object Detection · ECCV (32) 2024 |
Hardware accelerators and domain-specific architectures
machine learning accelerator |
1.9 | 2 | 2026 | FlashFuser: Expanding the Scale of Kernel Fusion for Compute-Intensive Operators via Inter-Core Connection · HPCA 2026 VQ-LLM: High-performance Code Generation for Vector Quantization Augmented LLM Inference · HPCA 2025 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
object detection |
1.8 | 2 | 2026 | Temporal Dynamics Enhancer for Directly Trained Spiking Object Detectors · AAAI 2026 Integer-Valued Training and Spike-Driven Inference Spiking Neural Network for High-Performance and Energy-Efficient Object Detection · ECCV (32) 2024 |
Hardware accelerators and domain-specific architectures › machine learning accelerator › transformer accelerator
LLM inference accelerator |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | ClusterFusion: Expanding Operator Fusion Scope for LLM Inference via Cluster-Level Collective Primitive · NeurIPS 2025 VQ-LLM: High-performance Code Generation for Vector Quantization Augmented LLM Inference · HPCA 2025 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection
spiking object detection |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | Temporal Dynamics Enhancer for Directly Trained Spiking Object Detectors · AAAI 2026 |
Memory systems › shared memory
distributed shared memory |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | FlashFuser: Expanding the Scale of Kernel Fusion for Compute-Intensive Operators via Inter-Core Connection · HPCA 2026 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing › GPU kernel optimization
kernel fusion |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | FlashFuser: Expanding the Scale of Kernel Fusion for Compute-Intensive Operators via Inter-Core Connection · HPCA 2026 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
semantic segmentation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Spike2Former: Efficient Spiking Transformer for High-performance Image Segmentation · AAAI 2025 |
Hardware accelerators and domain-specific architectures › machine learning accelerator › neural network accelerator
energy-efficient neural network accelerator |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Spike2Former: Efficient Spiking Transformer for High-performance Image Segmentation · AAAI 2025 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing
GPU computing |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | ClusterFusion: Expanding Operator Fusion Scope for LLM Inference via Cluster-Level Collective Primitive · NeurIPS 2025 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing
GPU kernel optimization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | VQ-LLM: High-performance Code Generation for Vector Quantization Augmented LLM Inference · HPCA 2025 |
Hardware accelerators and domain-specific architectures › dataflow optimization
operator fusion |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | ClusterFusion: Expanding Operator Fusion Scope for LLM Inference via Cluster-Level Collective Primitive · NeurIPS 2025 |
Hardware accelerators and domain-specific architectures › machine learning accelerator › neural network accelerator
spiking neural network accelerator |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Spike2Former: Efficient Spiking Transformer for High-performance Image Segmentation · AAAI 2025 |
Energy-efficient computing › energy-efficient machine learning
energy-efficient inference |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Integer-Valued Training and Spike-Driven Inference Spiking Neural Network for High-Performance and Energy-Efficient Object Detection · ECCV (32) 2024 |
Memory systems › on-chip memory
on-chip memory hierarchy |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | FlashFuser: Expanding the Scale of Kernel Fusion for Compute-Intensive Operators via Inter-Core Connection · HPCA 2026 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › inference efficiency
energy-efficient inference |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | Spike2Former: Efficient Spiking Transformer for High-performance Image Segmentation · AAAI 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model inference |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | ClusterFusion: Expanding Operator Fusion Scope for LLM Inference via Cluster-Level Collective Primitive · NeurIPS 2025 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
transformer architecture · 1.7normalized integer spiking neurons · 1.7distributed shared memory · 1.7cluster-level communication · 1.7temporal dynamics modeling · 1.0dataflow analysis · 1.0attention mechanism · 1.0analytical cost modeling · 1.0spiking neurons · 0.9spiking neuron · 0.9dataflow fusion · 0.9codebook cache · 0.9adaptive heuristics · 0.9spike-driven inference · 0.8integer-valued training · 0.8
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Temporal Dynamics Enhancer for Directly Trained Spiking Object DetectorsabstractSpiking Neural Networks (SNNs), with their brain-inspired spatiotemporal dynamics and spike-driven computation, have emerged as promising energy-efficient alternatives to Artificial Neural Networks (ANNs). However, existing SNNs typically replicate inputs directly or aggregate them into frames at fixed intervals. Such strategies lead to neurons receiving nearly identical stimuli across time steps, severely limiting the model's expressive power—particularly in complex tasks like object detection. In this work, we propose the Temporal Dynamics Enhancer (TDE) to strengthen SNNs' capacity for temporal information modeling. TDE consists of two modules: a Spiking Encoder (SE) that generates diverse input stimuli across time steps, and an Attention Gating Module (AGM) that guides the SE generation based on inter-temporal dependencies. Moreover, to eliminate the high-energy multiplication operations introduced by the AGM, we propose a Spike-Driven Attention (SDA) to reduce attention-related energy consumption. Extensive experiments demonstrate that TDE can be seamlessly integrated into existing SNN-based detectors and consistently outperforms state-of-the-art methods, achieving mAP@50-95 scores of 57.7% on the static PASCAL VOC dataset and 47.6% on the neuromorphic EvDET200K dataset. In terms of energy consumption, the SDA consumes only 0.240× the energy of conventional attention modules. Xinhao Luo |
AAAI | 3 |
| 2026 | FlashFuser: Expanding the Scale of Kernel Fusion for Compute-Intensive Operators via Inter-Core ConnectionabstractThe scaling of computation throughput continues to outpace improvements in memory bandwidth, making many deep learning workloads memory-bound. Kernel fusion is a key technique to alleviate this problem, but the fusion strategies of existing compilers and frameworks are limited to using local scratchpad memory. When the intermediate results exceed the limited capacity (such as FFN), the fusion fails. Although modern GPUs (like the NVIDIA H100) now incorporate an inter-core connection mechanism known as Distributed Shared Memory (DSM)—providing a larger, high-bandwidth, and low-latency on-chip memory pool—this hardware potential has yet to be exploited by software frameworks. To bridge this gap, we present FlashFuser, the first compiler framework to utilize inter-core connection for kernel fusion on modern GPUs. FlashFuser extends established fusion techniques to the DSM domain through three core contributions. First, we propose a powerful DSM-based communication abstraction that formalizes complex cluster-based data exchange patterns, such as reduce, shuffle and multiply. Second, we introduce a dataflow analyzer that generalizes loop scheduling, resource mapping, and tile selection to the distributed memory hierarchy; it determines the optimal execution order and tile sizes by quantifying data movement across memory levels. Finally, FlashFuser integrates these components into a unified search engine that employs analytical cost modeling and DSM-aware pruning strategies to efficiently discover the optimal execution plan. Our evaluation on an NVIDIA H100 GPU shows that FlashFuser reduces memory access by 58 % and delivers kernel speedups of$3.3 x$against highly-tuned libraries and 4.1x against state-of-the-art compilers, resulting in a$1.24 \times$end-to-end speedup. Yangjie Zhou 0001, Zihan Liu 0002, Xinhao Luo, Yijia Diao, Minyi Guo, Jidong Zhai, Yu Feng 0007, Chen Zhang 0001, Anbang Wu, Jingwen Leng |
HPCA | 4 |
| 2025 | Spike2Former: Efficient Spiking Transformer for High-performance Image SegmentationabstractSpiking Neural Networks (SNNs) have a low-power advantage but perform poorly in image segmentation tasks. The reason is that directly converting neural networks with complex architectural designs for segmentation tasks into spiking versions leads to performance degradation and non-convergence. To address this challenge, we first identify the modules in the architecture design that lead to the severe reduction in spike firing, make targeted improvements, and propose Spike2Former architecture. Second, we propose normalized integer spiking neurons to solve the training stability problem of SNNs with complex architectures. We set a new state-of-the-art for SNNs in various semantic segmentation datasets, with a significant improvement of +12.7% mIoU and 5.0x efficiency on ADE20K, +14.3% mIoU and 5.2x efficiency on VOC2012, and +9.1% mIoU and 6.6x efficiency on CityScapes. Zhenxin Lei, Man Yao, Xinhao Luo, Yanye Lu, Bo Xu 0002, Guoqi Li 0002 |
AAAI | 4 |
| 2025 | VQ-LLM: High-performance Code Generation for Vector Quantization Augmented LLM InferenceabstractVector quantization (VQ), which treats a vector as a compression unit, gains increasing research interests for its potential to accelerate large language models (LLMs). Compared to conventional element-wise quantization methods, VQ algorithms can compress weight and KV cache tensors in LLMs with a greater ratio while maintaining the high model accuracy. However, translating a VQ algorithm’s memory reduction into the actual latency improvement is challenging. We profile and analyze the current approach of integrating VQ into computation kernels and show that its major inefficiency lies in the poor access efficiency of codebooks in VQ algorithms and uncoordinated computation dataflow. Meanwhile, the diversity of VQ algorithms (e.g., different vector sizes and entry counts) and LLMs, computation kernels (e.g matrix-matrix/vector multiplication and attention computation) makes it impractical to manually craft efficient kernel implementations for each specific case. In this work, we design and implement VQ-LLM, an efficient fused VQ kernel generation framework. We first introduce a software abstraction called codebook cache to optimize codebook access efficiency and support the integration of VQ with various computations. The codebook cache adaptively stores different entries across the GPU’s memory hierarchy, including off-chip global memory, on-chip shared memory, and registers. Centered around the codebook cache, we design an efficient computation engine that optimizes memory traffic during computations involving codebooks. This compute engine adopts the codebook-centric dataflow and fusion optimizations. Additionally, we provide adaptive heuristics to tailor parameter selection in our optimizations to diverse VQ configurations. Our optimizations achieve the latency reduction of $\mathbf{6 4. 3 6 \%}$ to $\mathbf{9 9. 1 \%}$ compared to existing open-source implementations. A final comparison with state-of-the-art element-wise quantization methods like AWQ and QoQ shows that our VQ-LLM is practically viable, achieving latencies close or even better latencies to those at equivalent bit-widths, potentially offering greater accuracy. Zihan Liu 0002, Xinhao Luo, Junxian Guo, Wentao Ni, Yangjie Zhou 0001, Yue Guan 0003, Cong Guo 0003, Weihao Cui, Yu Feng 0007, Minyi Guo, Yuhao Zhu 0001, Minjia Zhang, Jingwen Leng |
HPCA | 2 |
| 2025 | ClusterFusion: Expanding Operator Fusion Scope for LLM Inference via Cluster-Level Collective PrimitiveabstractLarge language model (LLM) decoding suffers from high latency due to fragmented execution across operators and heavy reliance on off-chip memory for data exchange and reduction.
This execution model limits opportunities for fusion and incurs significant memory traffic and kernel launch overhead.
While modern architectures such as NVIDIA Hopper provide distributed shared memory and low-latency intra-cluster interconnects, they expose only low-level data movement instructions, lacking structured abstractions for collective on-chip communication.
To bridge this software-hardware gap, we introduce two cluster-level communication primitives, ClusterReduce and ClusterGather, which abstract common communication patterns and enable structured, high-speed data exchange and reduction between thread blocks within a cluster, allowing intermediate results to be on-chip without involving off-chip memory.
Building on these abstractions, we design ClusterFusion, an execution framework that schedules communication and computation jointly to expand operator fusion scope by composing decoding stages such as QKV Projection, Attention, and Output Projection into a single fused kernels.
Evaluations on H100 GPUs show that ClusterFusion outperforms state-of-the-art inference frameworks by $1.61\times$ on average in end-to-end latency across different models and configurations. Xinhao Luo, Zihan Liu 0002, Yangjie Zhou 0001, Shihan Fang, Yu Feng 0007, Chen Zhang 0001, Shixuan Sun, Zhenzhe Zheng 0001, Jingwen Leng, Minyi Guo |
NeurIPS | 1 |
| 2024 | Integer-Valued Training and Spike-Driven Inference Spiking Neural Network for High-Performance and Energy-Efficient Object Detection
Xinhao Luo, Man Yao, Yuhong Chou, Bo Xu 0002, Guoqi Li 0002 |
ECCV (32) | 1 |