Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Niu Lian
dblp:387/0983
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
2as first author
5since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 2 first-author · 5 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
4 papers |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval · 67% Image and video coding · 8% Image and video processing · 8% | |
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Deep learning architectures and training · 35% Video understanding and tracking · 20% Efficient and distributed learning · 20% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 16, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Multimedia analysis and retrieval
video retrieval |
2.6 | 3 | 2025 | Enhancing Partially Relevant Video Retrieval with Hyperbolic Learning · ICCV 2025 AutoSSVH: Exploring Automated Frame Sampling for Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing · CVPR 2025 Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing with Selective State Spaces · AAAI 2025 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › video retrieval › video hashing
self-supervised video hashing |
1.7 | 2 | 2025 | AutoSSVH: Exploring Automated Frame Sampling for Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing · CVPR 2025 Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing with Selective State Spaces · AAAI 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | From Verbatim to Gist: Distilling Pyramidal Multimodal Memory via Semantic Information Bottleneck for Long-Horizon Video Agents · ACL (1) 2026 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning › dimensionality reduction › manifold learning › geometric representation learning
hyperbolic representation learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhancing Partially Relevant Video Retrieval with Hyperbolic Learning · ICCV 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › state space model
selective state space model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing with Selective State Spaces · AAAI 2025 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training
state space model |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing with Selective State Spaces · AAAI 2025 |
Rendering › gaussian splatting
3d gaussian splatting |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | 3D-LMVIC: Learning-based Multi-View Image Compression with 3D Gaussian Geometric Priors · ICML 2025 |
Geometric modeling and processing
geometric priors |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | 3D-LMVIC: Learning-based Multi-View Image Compression with 3D Gaussian Geometric Priors · ICML 2025 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › image retrieval › hashing-based image retrieval
hash code learning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | AutoSSVH: Exploring Automated Frame Sampling for Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing · CVPR 2025 |
Image and video coding › image compression
multi-view image compression |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | 3D-LMVIC: Learning-based Multi-View Image Compression with 3D Gaussian Geometric Priors · ICML 2025 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › video retrieval › text-to-video retrieval
partially relevant video retrieval |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhancing Partially Relevant Video Retrieval with Hyperbolic Learning · ICCV 2025 |
Image and video processing › stereo vision
stereo matching |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | 3D-LMVIC: Learning-based Multi-View Image Compression with 3D Gaussian Geometric Priors · ICML 2025 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › video retrieval
video hashing |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | AutoSSVH: Exploring Automated Frame Sampling for Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing · CVPR 2025 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
multimodal understanding |
0.3 | 1 | 2026 | From Verbatim to Gist: Distilling Pyramidal Multimodal Memory via Semantic Information Bottleneck for Long-Horizon Video Agents · ACL (1) 2026 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
contrastive learning · 2.6mamba · 1.7hyperbolic learning · 1.7hash center alignment · 1.7pyramidal memory · 1.0knowledge distillation · 1.0information bottleneck · 1.0multi-view sequence ordering · 0.9hash component voting · 0.9depth map compression · 0.9adversarial frame sampling · 0.9
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | From Verbatim to Gist: Distilling Pyramidal Multimodal Memory via Semantic Information Bottleneck for Long-Horizon Video AgentsabstractNiu Lian, Yuting Wang, Hanshu Yao, Jinpeng Wang, Bin Chen, Yaowei Wang, Min Zhang, Shu-Tao Xia. Proceedings of the 64th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (Volume 1: Long Papers). 2026. Niu Lian, Hanshu Yao, Jinpeng Wang 0002, Bin Chen 0011, Yaowei Wang 0001, Min Zhang 0005, Shutao Xia |
ACL (1) | 1 |
| 2025 | Efficient Self-Supervised Video Hashing with Selective State SpacesabstractSelf-supervised video hashing (SSVH) is a practical task in video indexing and retrieval. Although Transformers are predominant in SSVH for their impressive temporal modeling capabilities, they often suffer from computational and memory inefficiencies. Drawing inspiration from Mamba, an advanced state-space model, we explore its potential in SSVH to achieve a better balance between efficacy and efficiency. We introduce S5VH, a Mamba-based video hashing model with an improved self-supervised learning paradigm. Specifically, we design bidirectional Mamba layers for both the encoder and decoder, which are effective and efficient in capturing temporal relationships thanks to the data-dependent selective scanning mechanism with linear complexity. In our learning strategy, we transform global semantics in the feature space into semantically consistent and discriminative hash centers, followed by a center alignment loss as a global learning signal. Our self-local-global (SLG) paradigm significantly improves learning efficiency, leading to faster and better convergence. Extensive experiments demonstrate S5VH's improvements over state-of-the-art methods, superior transferability, and scalable advantages in inference efficiency. Jinpeng Wang 0002, Niu Lian, Jun Li 0131, Bin Chen 0011, Yongbing Zhang 0002, Shutao Xia |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2025 | AutoSSVH: Exploring Automated Frame Sampling for Efficient Self-Supervised Video HashingabstractSelf-Supervised Video Hashing (SSVH) compresses videos into hash codes for efficient indexing and retrieval using unlabeled training videos. Existing approaches rely on random frame sampling to learn video features and treat all frames equally. This results in suboptimal hash codes, as it ignores frame-specific information density and reconstruction difficulty. To address this limitation, we propose a new framework, termed AutoSSVH, that employs adversarial frame sampling with hash-based contrastive learning. Our adversarial sampling strategy automatically identifies and selects challenging frames with richer information for reconstruction, enhancing encoding capability. Additionally, we introduce a hash component voting strategy and a point-to-set (P2Set) hash-based contrastive objective, which help capture complex inter-video semantic relationships in the Hamming space and improve the discriminability of learned hash codes. Extensive experiments demonstrate that Au-toSSVH achieves superior retrieval efficacy and efficiency compared to state-of-the-art approaches. Code is available at https://github.com/EliSpectre/CVPR25-AutoSSVH. Niu Lian, Jun Li 0131, Jinpeng Wang 0002, Ruisheng Luo, Yaowei Wang 0001, Shutao Xia, Bin Chen 0011 |
CVPR | 1 |
| 2025 | Enhancing Partially Relevant Video Retrieval with Hyperbolic Learning
Jun Li 0131, Jinpeng Wang 0002, Chaolei Tan, Niu Lian, Long Chen 0016, Yaowei Wang 0001, Min Zhang 0005, Shutao Xia, Bin Chen 0011 |
ICCV | 4 |
| 2025 | 3D-LMVIC: Learning-based Multi-View Image Compression with 3D Gaussian Geometric PriorsabstractExisting multi-view image compression methods often rely on 2D projection-based similarities between views to estimate disparities. While effective for small disparities, such as those in stereo images, these methods struggle with the more complex disparities encountered in wide-baseline multi-camera systems, commonly found in virtual reality and autonomous driving applications. To address this limitation, we propose 3D-LMVIC, a novel learning-based multi-view image compression framework that leverages 3D Gaussian Splatting to derive geometric priors for accurate disparity estimation. Furthermore, we introduce a depth map compression model to minimize geometric redundancy across views, along with a multi-view sequence ordering strategy based on a defined distance measure between views to enhance correlations between adjacent views. Experimental results demonstrate that 3D-LMVIC achieves superior performance compared to both traditional and learning-based methods. Additionally, it significantly improves disparity estimation accuracy over existing two-view approaches. Yujun Huang, Bin Chen 0011, Niu Lian, Xin Wang 0001, Baoyi An 0002, Tao Dai 0001, Shutao Xia |
ICML | 3 |