Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Songchun Fan
dblp:45/9004
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
6as first author
0since 2021 · last 2018
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Systems, architecture and hardware · 5 · 2 first-authorComputer networks · 2 · 2 first-authorSoftware engineering, systems software and programming languages · 2 · 2 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-authorHuman-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
6 papers |
Cloud and datacenter computing · 57% Energy-efficient computing · 29% Performance modeling and evaluation · 9% | |
| Computer networks
2 papers |
Edge and fog computing · 60% Wireless networking · 40% | |
| Theoretical computer science
2 papers |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design · 100% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
1 paper |
Human-AI interaction · 100% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 21, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloud and datacenter computing › job scheduling
fair scheduling |
0.6 | 2 | 2018 | Managing Heterogeneous Datacenters with Tokens · ACM Trans. Archit. Code Optim. 2018 Cooper: Task Colocation with Cooperative Games · HPCA 2017 |
Energy-efficient computing › power management › peak power management
computational sprinting |
0.5 | 2 | 2017 | Computational Sprinting: Architecture, Dynamics, and Strategies · ACM Trans. Comput. Syst. 2017 The Computational Sprinting Game · ASPLOS 2016 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
resource allocation |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Managing Heterogeneous Datacenters with Tokens · ACM Trans. Archit. Code Optim. 2018 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
resource management |
0.3 | 1 | 2018 | Managing Heterogeneous Datacenters with Tokens · ACM Trans. Archit. Code Optim. 2018 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
cluster resource management and scheduling |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Cooper: Task Colocation with Cooperative Games · HPCA 2017 |
Edge and fog computing › mobile edge computing
computation offloading |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | A framework for collaborative sensing and processing of mobile data streams: demo · MobiCom 2016 |
Wireless networking › cognitive radio › spectrum sensing
cooperative sensing |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | A framework for collaborative sensing and processing of mobile data streams: demo · MobiCom 2016 |
Edge and fog computing
mobile edge computing |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | A framework for collaborative sensing and processing of mobile data streams: demo · MobiCom 2016 |
Cloud and datacenter computing › cluster resource management and scheduling
cluster resource management |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | The Computational Sprinting Game · ASPLOS 2016 |
Energy-efficient computing › datacenter power management
power-constrained scheduling |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | The Computational Sprinting Game · ASPLOS 2016 |
Human-AI interaction
affective computing |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Your reactions suggest you liked the movie: automatic content rating via reaction sensing · UbiComp 2013 |
Energy-efficient computing
power management |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | Poster: saving power for mobile phones with partial Wi-Fi scans · MobiSys 2012 |
Processor architecture and microarchitecture
chip multiprocessor |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Computational Sprinting: Architecture, Dynamics, and Strategies · ACM Trans. Comput. Syst. 2017 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design
cooperative game theory |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Cooper: Task Colocation with Cooperative Games · HPCA 2017 |
Algorithmic game theory and mechanism design › matching
stable matching |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Cooper: Task Colocation with Cooperative Games · HPCA 2017 |
Wireless networking › WLAN
wi-fi scanning |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | Poster: saving power for mobile phones with partial Wi-Fi scans · MobiSys 2012 |
Wireless networking
WLAN |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | Poster: saving power for mobile phones with partial Wi-Fi scans · MobiSys 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
game theory · 0.8stable matching · 0.6cooperative game theory · 0.6computation offloading · 0.5token mechanism · 0.3tablet motion sensing · 0.3equilibrium analysis · 0.3acoustic sensing · 0.3decision tree · 0.3thermal limit modeling · 0.3power limit modeling · 0.3multi-agent game theory · 0.3
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Swing: Swarm Computing for Mobile SensingabstractThis paper presents Swing, a framework that aggregates a swarm of mobile devices to perform collaborative computation on sensed data streams. It endows performance and efficiency to the new generation of mobile sensing applications, in which the computation is overly intensive for a single device. After studying the source of performance slowdown of the sensing applications on a single device, we design and implement Swing to manage (i) parallelism in stream processing, (ii) dynamism from mobile users, and (iii) heterogeneity from the swarm devices. We build an Android-based prototype and deploy sensing apps - face recognition and language translation - on a wireless testbed. Our evaluations show that with proper management policies, such a distributed processing framework can achieve up to 2.7x improvement in throughput and 6.7x reduction in latency, allowing intensive sensing apps to reach real-time performance goals under different device usages, network conditions and user mobility. Songchun Fan, Theodoros Salonidis, Benjamin C. Lee |
ICDCS | 1 |
| 2018 | Managing Heterogeneous Datacenters with TokensabstractEnsuring fairness in a system with scarce, preferred resources requires time sharing. We consider a heterogeneous system with a few “big” and many “small” processors. We allocate heterogeneous processors using a novel token mechanism, which frames the allocation problem as a repeated game. At each round, users request big processors and spend a token if their request is granted. We analyze the game and optimize users’ strategies to produce an equilibrium. In equilibrium, allocations balance performance and fairness. Our mechanism outperforms classical, fair mechanisms by 1.7×, on average, in performance gains, and is competitive with a performance maximizing mechanism. Seyed Majid Zahedi, Songchun Fan, Benjamin C. Lee |
ACM Trans. Archit. Code Optim. | 2 |
| 2017 | Cooper: Task Colocation with Cooperative GamesabstractTask colocation improves datacenter utilization but introduces resource contention for shared hardware. In this setting, a particular challenge is balancing performance and fairness. We present Cooper, a game-theoretic framework for task colocation that provides fairness while preserving performance. Cooper predicts users' colocation preferences and finds stable matches between them. Its colocations satisfy preferences and encourage strategic users to participate inshared systems. Given Cooper's colocations, users' performance penalties are strongly correlated to their contributions to contention, which is fair according to cooperative game theory. Moreover, its colocations perform within 5% of prior heuristics. Qiuyun Llull, Songchun Fan, Seyed Majid Zahedi, Benjamin C. Lee |
HPCA | 2 |
| 2017 | Computational Sprinting: Architecture, Dynamics, and StrategiesabstractComputational sprinting is a class of mechanisms that boost performance but dissipate additional power. We describe a sprinting architecture in which many, independent chip multiprocessors share a power supply and sprints are constrained by the chips’ thermal limits and the rack’s power limits. Moreover, we present the computational sprinting game, a multi-agent perspective on managing sprints. Strategic agents decide whether to sprint based on application phases and system conditions. The game produces an equilibrium that improves task throughput for data analytics workloads by 4--6× over prior greedy heuristics and performs within 90% of an upper bound on throughput from a globally optimized policy. Seyed Majid Zahedi, Songchun Fan, Matthew Faw, Elijah Cole, Benjamin C. Lee |
ACM Trans. Comput. Syst. | 2 |
| 2016 | The Computational Sprinting GameabstractComputational sprinting is a class of mechanisms that boost performance but dissipate additional power. We describe a sprinting architecture in which many, independent chip multiprocessors share a power supply and sprints are constrained by the chips' thermal limits and the rack's power limits. Moreover, we present the computational sprinting game, a multi-agent perspective on managing sprints. Strategic agents decide whether to sprint based on application phases and system conditions. The game produces an equilibrium that improves task throughput for data analytics workloads by 4-6× over prior greedy heuristics and performs within 90% of an upper bound on throughput from a globally optimized policy. Songchun Fan, Seyed Majid Zahedi, Benjamin C. Lee |
ASPLOS | 1 |
| 2016 | Evaluating asymmetric multiprocessing for mobile applicationsabstractMobile workloads have diverse performance requirements. Some involve frequent user inputs and are computationally intensive while others are background services that minimally uses system resources. To exploit this diversity, architects propose asymmetric multiprocessing (AMP), which achieves both performance and energy efficiency by dynamically switching between high-performance and low-power cores. However, the benefits of existing AMPs that share main memory are limited by the high costs of switching between execution modes. Existing AMP architectures can exploit inter-application diversity but fail to exploit intra-application diversity. Exploiting the latter requires emerging AMP architectures that share the cache hierarchy and reduce switch latency by orders of magnitude. To explore the AMP design space, we propose a set of realistic mobile benchmarks on Android that consider user actions and inputs. We simulate the benchmarks and show that mobile apps benefit substantially from responsive AMPs that switch quickly to exploit fine-grained microphases. Songchun Fan, Benjamin C. Lee |
ISPASS | 1 |
| 2016 | A framework for collaborative sensing and processing of mobile data streams: demoabstractEmerging mobile applications involve continuous sensing and complex computations on sensed data streams. Examples include cognitive apps (e.g., speech recognition, natural language translation, as well as face, object, or gesture detection and recognition) and anticipatory apps that proactively track and provide services when needed. Unfortunately, today's mobile devices cannot keep pace with such apps, despite advances in hardware capability. Traditional approaches address this problem by computation offloading. One approach offloads by sending sensed streams to remote cloud servers via cellular networks or to cloudlets via Wi-Fi, where a clone of the app runs [2, 3, 4]. However, cloudlets may not be widely deployed and access to cloud infrastructure may yield high network delays and can be intermittent due to mobility. Morever, users might hesitate to upload private sensing data to the cloud or cloudlet. A second approach offloads to accelerators by rewriting code to use DSP or GPU within mobile devices. However, using accelerators requires substantial programming effort and produces varied benefits for diverse codes on heterogeneous devices. Songchun Fan, Theodoros Salonidis, Benjamin C. Lee |
MobiCom | 1 |
| 2013 | Your reactions suggest you liked the movie: automatic content rating via reaction sensingabstractThis paper describes a system for automatically rating content - mainly movies and videos - at multiple granularities. Our key observation is that the rich set of sensors available on today's smartphones and tablets could be used to capture a wide spectrum of user reactions while users are watching movies on these devices. Examples range from acoustic signatures of laughter to detect which scenes were funny, to the stillness of the tablet indicating intense drama. Moreover, unlike in most conventional systems, these ratings need not result in just one numeric score, but could be expanded to capture the user's experience. We combine these ideas into an Android based prototype called Pulse, and test it with 11 users each of whom watched 4 to 6 movies on Samsung tablets. Encouraging results show consistent correlation between the user's actual ratings and those generated by the system. With more rigorous testing and optimization, Pulse could be a candidate for real-world adoption. Xuan Bao, Songchun Fan, Alexander Varshavsky, Kevin A. Li, Romit Roy Choudhury |
UbiComp | 2 |
| 2012 | Poster: saving power for mobile phones with partial Wi-Fi scansabstractThe Wi-Fi interface is one of the major energy consuming components in smart phones. Wi-Fi scanning process contributes significantly to this. We present a solution based on partial scan, which produces full scan results, by performing only incomplete scan process. Using a decision tree algorithm, we propose such a prediction scheme, with the help of cached scan results. Songchun Fan, Mahanth Gowda, Romit Roy Choudhury |
MobiSys | 1 |
| 2011 | HeartPlayer: A Smart Music Player Involving Emotion Recognition, Expression and Recommendation
Songchun Fan, Han Su 0001, Jinyu Zhang 0001 |
MMM (2) | 1 |