Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Stephan Dieter Ewert
dblp:48/9175
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
0as first author
1since 2021 · last 2023
0000-0002-1644-4947ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 4 · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
3 papers |
Audio and music processing · 95% Multimedia systems and quality of experience · 5% |
Topics — the 6 heaviest of 6, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Audio and music processing › acoustic simulation
geometric acoustics |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | A Universal Filter Approximation of Edge Diffraction for Geometrical Acoustics · IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. 2023 |
Audio and music processing › room acoustics
room acoustics simulation |
0.7 | 1 | 2023 | A Universal Filter Approximation of Edge Diffraction for Geometrical Acoustics · IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. 2023 |
Audio and music processing
audio quality assessment |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Subjective and Objective Assessment of Monaural and Binaural Aspects of Audio Quality · IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. 2019 |
Audio and music processing › auditory processing
auditory modeling |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Auditory Model-Based Dynamic Compression Controlled by Subband Instantaneous Frequency and Speech Presence Probability Estimates · IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. 2016 |
Audio and music processing
hearing aids |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Auditory Model-Based Dynamic Compression Controlled by Subband Instantaneous Frequency and Speech Presence Probability Estimates · IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. 2016 |
Multimedia systems and quality of experience › subjective quality assessment
subjective listening test |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Subjective and Objective Assessment of Monaural and Binaural Aspects of Audio Quality · IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. 2019 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
uniform theory of diffraction · 0.7recursive filter · 0.7BTMS method · 0.7model combination · 0.4GPSM-q · 0.4BAM-Q · 0.4speech presence probability · 0.2instantaneous frequency estimation · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | A Universal Filter Approximation of Edge Diffraction for Geometrical AcousticsabstractSound propagation in urban and indoor environments often involves diffraction at corners, finite objects and openings, resulting in perceptually relevant frequency-dependent attenuation. Geometrical acoustics (GA) have become a de-facto standard for the prediction and simulation of sound propagation and real-time virtual acoustics, including effects of edge diffraction. However, methods to account for edge diffraction often assume infinite edges, such as the uniform theory of diffraction, or are computationally involved, such as the Biot-Tolstoy-Medwin-Svensson (BTMS) method. Particularly for interactive auralization, an efficient approximation of edge diffraction is desirable. Here, an extension of GA to account for diffraction with simple-to-derive parameters and a time-domain recursive filter implementation is suggested. This universal diffraction filter approximation (UDFA) describes diffraction from infinite and finite wedges using a combination of first-order and (fractional) half-order low-pass filters to account for the frequency-dependent attenuation of the diffracted incident and reflected sound field. The physically-based UDFA exactly matches asymptotic solutions for infinite wedges and provides approximations for finite wedges. It is demonstrated that first-order diffraction from flat finite objects like a plate or an aperture can be described by combining the filters for each edge. To account for effects of higher-order diffraction, an additional heuristic filter extension is suggested. Christoph Kirsch, Stephan Dieter Ewert |
IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. | 2 |
| 2019 | Subjective and Objective Assessment of Monaural and Binaural Aspects of Audio QualityabstractRecently, the binaural auditory-model-based quality prediction (BAM-Q) was successfully applied to predict binaural audio quality degradations, while the generalized power-spectrum model for quality (GPSM$^\text{q}$) has been demonstrated to account for a large variety of monaural signal distortions. For many applications, a combined monaural and binaural model would be advantageous, however, the contribution of monaural and binaural quality aspects to overall (spatial) quality is not conclusively clarified. Thus, the current study systematically investigated overall audio quality in a listening experiment for monaural and binaural distortions on music, speech, and noise, applied either in isolation or in combination. The resulting database was used for assessing different methods for combining BAM-Q and GPSM$^\text{q}$to joint overall audio predictions for monaural and binaural signal distortions. It was investigated, if monaural or binaural quality aspects contribute stronger to overall audio quality. The results indicate that overall audio quality depends on the lower quality aspect, either monaural or binaural. Jan-Hendrik Flesner, Thomas Biberger, Stephan Dieter Ewert |
IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. | 3 |
| 2018 | Predicting speech intelligibility with deep neural networks
Constantin Spille, Stephan Dieter Ewert, Birger Kollmeier, Bernd T. Meyer |
Comput. Speech Lang. | 2 |
| 2016 | Auditory Model-Based Dynamic Compression Controlled by Subband Instantaneous Frequency and Speech Presence Probability EstimatesabstractSensorineural hearing loss typically results in elevated thresholds and steepened loudness growth significantly conditioned by a damage of outer hair cells (OHC). In hearing aids, amplification and dynamic compression aim at widening the limited available dynamic range. However, speech perception particularly in complex acoustic scenes often remains difficult. Here, a physiologically motivated, fast acting, model-based dynamic compression algorithm (MDC) is introduced which aims at restoring the behaviorally estimated basilar membrane input-output (BM I/O) function in normal-hearing listeners. A system-specific gain prescription rule is suggested, based on the same model BM I/O function and a behavioral estimate of the individual OHC loss. Cochlear off-frequency component suppression is mimicked using an instantaneous frequency (IF) estimate. Increased loudness as a consequence of widened filters in the impaired system is considered in a further compensation stage. In an extended version, a subband estimate of the speech presence probability (MDC+SPP) additionally provides speech-selective amplification in stationary noise. Instrumental evaluation revealed that the IF control enhances the spectral contrast of vowels and benefits in quality predictions at higher signal-to-noise ratios (SNRs) were observed. Compared with a conventional multiband dynamic compressor, MDC achieved objective quality and intelligibility benefits for a competing talker at lower SNRs. MDC+SPP outperformed the conventional compressor in the quality predictions and reached comparable instrumental speech intelligibility as achieved with linear amplification. The proposed algorithm provides a first promising basis for auditory model-based compression with signal-type- and bandwidth-dependent gains. Steffen Kortlang, Giso Grimm, Volker Hohmann, Birger Kollmeier, Stephan Dieter Ewert |
IEEE ACM Trans. Audio Speech Lang. Process. | 5 |
| 2014 | Quality assessment of multi-channel audio processing schemes based on a binaural auditory modelabstractA perceptual, binaural audio-quality model is introduced. The model was developed for predicting any kinds of perceived spatial quality differences between two audio signals in multi-channel reproduction and audio processing schemes. It employs a recent binaural auditory model as front-end to provide perceptually relevant binaural features for the reference and test audio signal. Correlations between the binaural features of both signals are combined to an overall spatial quality measure by the use of multivariate adaptive regression splines (MARS). Furthermore, a database was generated to train and evaluate the model. The database contains various multi-channel audio signals, which were subjectively assessed in formal listening tests with 15 trained listeners. The results show different model prediction performances depending on the type of quality degradation. Combination of the proposed spatial quality measure with established monaural quality measures improved the predictive power. Jan-Hendrik Flesner, Stephan Dieter Ewert, Birger Kollmeier, Rainer Huber |
ICASSP | 2 |
| 2011 | Auditory model based direction estimation of concurrent speakers from binaural signals
Mathias Dietz, Stephan Dieter Ewert, Volker Hohmann |
Speech Commun. | 2 |