EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Elie Krevat
dblp:50/4099
· DBLP profile ↗
10ranked-venue papers
4as first author
0since 2021 · last 2014
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Systems, architecture and hardware · 6 · 2 first-authorComputer networks · 2Software engineering, systems software and programming languages · 2 · 2 first-authorDatabases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 2
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer architecture, parallel and distributed computing, and storage systems
7 papers |
Storage systems · 43% Cloud and datacenter computing · 31% High-performance computing · 16% | |
| Computer networks
2 papers |
Transport protocols and congestion control · 56% Network management and operations · 25% Wireless networking · 19% |
Topics — the 16 heaviest of 18, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Storage systems
distributed storage |
0.4 | 2 | 2014 | Agility and Performance in Elastic Distributed Storage · ACM Trans. Storage 2014 SpringFS: bridging agility and performance in elastic distributed storage · FAST 2014 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
cloud storage |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | SpringFS: bridging agility and performance in elastic distributed storage · FAST 2014 |
Storage systems
data migration |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Agility and Performance in Elastic Distributed Storage · ACM Trans. Storage 2014 |
Cloud and datacenter computing › datacenter storage
elastic storage |
0.2 | 1 | 2014 | Agility and Performance in Elastic Distributed Storage · ACM Trans. Storage 2014 |
Network management and operations › performance management
performance diagnosis |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Diagnosing Performance Changes by Comparing Request Flows · NSDI 2011 |
High-performance computing
performance optimization at scale |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Applying idealized lower-bound runtime models to understand inefficiencies in data-intensive computing · SIGMETRICS 2011 |
Wireless networking
retransmission |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Safe and effective fine-grained TCP retransmissions for datacenter communication · SIGCOMM 2009 |
Transport protocols and congestion control
TCP |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Safe and effective fine-grained TCP retransmissions for datacenter communication · SIGCOMM 2009 |
Transport protocols and congestion control › congestion management
TCP incast |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Safe and effective fine-grained TCP retransmissions for datacenter communication · SIGCOMM 2009 |
Transport protocols and congestion control
transport protocols |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Safe and effective fine-grained TCP retransmissions for datacenter communication · SIGCOMM 2009 |
Storage systems › distributed storage
storage cluster |
0.1 | 1 | 2008 | Measurement and Analysis of TCP Throughput Collapse in Cluster-based Storage Systems · FAST 2008 |
High-performance computing
data-intensive computing |
0.0 | 1 | 2011 | Applying idealized lower-bound runtime models to understand inefficiencies in data-intensive computing · SIGMETRICS 2011 |
High-performance computing › supercomputing
bluegene/l |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | An overview of the BlueGene/L Supercomputer · SC 2002 |
High-performance computing
supercomputing |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | An overview of the BlueGene/L Supercomputer · SC 2002 |
Integrated circuit design
system-on-chip |
0.0 | 1 | 2002 | An overview of the BlueGene/L Supercomputer · SC 2002 |
Cloud and datacenter computing
datacenter workloads |
0.0 | 1 | 2009 | Safe and effective fine-grained TCP retransmissions for datacenter communication · SIGCOMM 2009 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
trace analysis · 0.2read offloading · 0.2passive migration · 0.2bounded write offloading · 0.2measurement · 0.1analysis · 0.1system architecture design · 0.0performance scaling studies · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | SpringFS: bridging agility and performance in elastic distributed storage
Lianghong Xu, James Cipar, Elie Krevat, Alexey Tumanov, Nitin Gupta 0001, Michael A. Kozuch, Gregory R. Ganger |
FAST | 3 |
| 2014 | Agility and Performance in Elastic Distributed StorageabstractElastic storage systems can be expanded or contracted to meet current demand, allowing servers to be turned off or used for other tasks. However, the usefulness of an elastic distributed storage system is limited by its agility: how quickly it can increase or decrease its number of servers. Due to the large amount of data they must migrate during elastic resizing, state of the art designs usually have to make painful trade-offs among performance, elasticity, and agility. This article describes the state of the art in elastic storage and a new system, called SpringFS, that can quickly change its number of active servers, while retaining elasticity and performance goals. SpringFS uses a novel technique, termed bounded write offloading , that restricts the set of servers where writes to overloaded servers are redirected. This technique, combined with the read offloading and passive migration policies used in SpringFS, minimizes the work needed before deactivation or activation of servers. Analysis of real-world traces from Hadoop deployments at Facebook and various Cloudera customers and experiments with the SpringFS prototype confirm SpringFS’s agility, show that it reduces the amount of data migrated for elastic resizing by up to two orders of magnitude, and show that it cuts the percentage of active servers required by 67--82%, outdoing state-of-the-art designs by 6--120%. Lianghong Xu, James Cipar, Elie Krevat, Alexey Tumanov, Nitin Gupta 0001, Michael A. Kozuch, Gregory R. Ganger |
ACM Trans. Storage | 3 |
| 2011 | Disks Are Like Snowflakes: No Two Are Alike
Elie Krevat, Joseph A. Tucek, Gregory R. Ganger |
HotOS | 1 |
| 2011 | Diagnosing Performance Changes by Comparing Request Flows
Raja R. Sambasivan, Alice X. Zheng, Michael De Rosa, Elie Krevat, Spencer Whitman, Michael Stroucken, Lianghong Xu, Gregory R. Ganger |
NSDI | 4 |
| 2011 | Applying idealized lower-bound runtime models to understand inefficiencies in data-intensive computingabstractNo abstract available. Elie Krevat, Tomer Shiran, Eric Anderson 0003, Joseph A. Tucek, Jay J. Wylie, Gregory R. Ganger |
SIGMETRICS | 1 |
| 2009 | Safe and effective fine-grained TCP retransmissions for datacenter communicationabstractThis paper presents a practical solution to a problem facing high-fan-in, high-bandwidth synchronized TCP workloads in datacenter Ethernets---the TCP incast problem. In these networks, receivers can experience a drastic reduction in application throughput when simultaneously requesting data from many servers using TCP. Inbound data overfills small switch buffers, leading to TCP timeouts lasting hundreds of milliseconds. For many datacenter workloads that have a barrier synchronization requirement (e.g., filesystem reads and parallel data-intensive queries), throughput is reduced by up to 90%. For latency-sensitive applications, TCP timeouts in the datacenter impose delays of hundreds of milliseconds in networks with round-trip-times in microseconds. Vijay Vasudevan, Amar Phanishayee, Hiral Shah, Elie Krevat, David G. Andersen, Gregory R. Ganger, Garth A. Gibson, Brian Mueller |
SIGCOMM | 4 |
| 2008 | Measurement and Analysis of TCP Throughput Collapse in Cluster-based Storage Systems
Amar Phanishayee, Elie Krevat, Vijay Vasudevan, David G. Andersen, Gregory R. Ganger, Garth A. Gibson, Srinivasan Seshan |
FAST | 2 |
| 2002 | Job Scheduling for the BlueGene/L System (Research Note)
Elie Krevat, José G. Castaños, José E. Moreira |
Euro-Par | 1 |
| 2002 | Job Scheduling for the BlueGene/L System
Elie Krevat, José G. Castaños, José E. Moreira |
JSSPP | 1 |
| 2002 | An overview of the BlueGene/L SupercomputerabstractThis paper gives an overview of the BlueGene/L Supercomputer. This is a jointly funded research partnership between IBM and the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory as part of the United States Department of Energy ASCI Advanced Architecture Research Program. Application performance and scaling studies have recently been initiated with partners at a number of academic and government institutions,including the San Diego Supercomputer Center and the California Institute of Technology. This massively parallel system of 65,536 nodes is based on a new architecture that exploits system-on-a-chip technology to deliver target peak processing power of 360 teraFLOPS (trillion floating-point operations per second). The machine is scheduled to be operational in the 2004-2005 time frame, at price/performance and power consumption/performance targets unobtainable with conventional architectures. Narasimha R. Adiga, Gheorghe Almási 0001, George S. Almási, Yariv Aridor, Rajkishore Barik, Daniel K. Beece, Ralph Bellofatto, Gyan Bhanot, Randy Bickford, Matthias A. Blumrich, Arthur A. Bright, José R. Brunheroto, Calin Cascaval, José G. Castaños, Waiman Chan, Luis Ceze, Paul Coteus, Siddhartha Chatterjee, Dong Chen 0005, George L.-T. Chiu, Thomas M. Cipolla, Paul Crumley, K. M. Desai, Alina Deutsch, Tamar Domany, Marc Boris Dombrowa, Wilm E. Donath, Maria Eleftheriou, C. Christopher Erway, J. Esch, Blake G. Fitch, Joseph Gagliano, Alan Gara, Rahul Garg 0001, Robert S. Germain, Mark Giampapa, Balaji Gopalsamy, John A. Gunnels, Manish Gupta 0002, Fred G. Gustavson, Shawn Hall, Ruud A. Haring, David F. Heidel, Philip Heidelberger, Lorraine M. Herger, Dirk Hoenicke, R. D. Jackson, T. Jamal-Eddine, Gerard V. Kopcsay, Elie Krevat, Manish P. Kurhekar, Alphonso P. Lanzetta, Derek Lieber, L. K. Liu, M. Lu, Mark P. Mendell, A. Misra, Yosef Moatti, Lawrence S. Mok, José E. Moreira, Ben J. Nathanson, Matthew Newton, Martin Ohmacht, Adam J. Oliner, Vinayaka Pandit, R. B. Pudota, Rick A. Rand, Richard D. Regan, Bradley Rubin, Albert E. Ruehli, Silvius Vasile Rus, Ramendra K. Sahoo, Alda Sanomiya, Eugen Schenfeld, M. Sharma, Edi Shmueli, Sarabjeet Singh, Peilin Song, Vijay Srinivasan, Burkhard D. Steinmacher-Burow, Karin Strauss, Christopher W. Surovic, Richard A. Swetz, Todd Takken, R. Brett Tremaine, Mickey Tsao, Arun R. Umamaheshwaran, P. Verma, Pavlos Vranas, T. J. Christopher Ward, Michael E. Wazlowski, W. Barrett, C. Engel, B. Drehmel, B. Hilgart, D. Hill, F. Kasemkhani, David J. Krolak, Chun-Tao Li 0001, Thomas A. Liebsch, James A. Marcella, A. Muff, A. Okomo, M. Rouse, A. Schram, M. Tubbs, G. Ulsh, Charles D. Wait, J. Wittrup, Myung Bae, Kenneth A. Dockser, Lynn Kissel, Mark K. Seager, Jeffrey S. Vetter, K. Yates |
SC | 50 |