EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Yiming Chen 0003
dblp:51/5612-3
· DBLP profile ↗
7ranked-venue papers
2as first author
6since 2021 · last 2025
0000-0002-0720-4642ORCID · conflict
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 2 first-author · 6 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Efficient and distributed learning · 55% Optimization for machine learning · 31% Deep learning architectures and training · 5% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Mathematical optimization · 100% |
Topics — the 21 heaviest of 21, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
distributed training |
1.5 | 3 | 2021 | Exponential Graph is Provably Efficient for Decentralized Deep Training · NeurIPS 2021 Accelerating Gossip SGD with Periodic Global Averaging · ICML 2021 DecentLaM: Decentralized Momentum SGD for Large-batch Deep Training · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
distributed optimization |
1.1 | 2 | 2022 | Lower Bounds and Nearly Optimal Algorithms in Distributed Learning with Communication Compression · NeurIPS 2022 Exponential Graph is Provably Efficient for Decentralized Deep Training · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
parameter-efficient fine-tuning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhancing Zeroth-order Fine-tuning for Language Models with Low-rank Structures · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning › black-box optimization
zeroth-order optimization |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | Enhancing Zeroth-order Fine-tuning for Language Models with Low-rank Structures · ICLR 2025 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › distributed training
communication-efficient training |
0.7 | 2 | 2021 | Accelerating Gossip SGD with Periodic Global Averaging · ICML 2021 DecentLaM: Decentralized Momentum SGD for Large-batch Deep Training · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
communication compression |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Lower Bounds and Nearly Optimal Algorithms in Distributed Learning with Communication Compression · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
convergence analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Lower Bounds and Nearly Optimal Algorithms in Distributed Learning with Communication Compression · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization
convergence analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Revisiting Optimal Convergence Rate for Smooth and Non-convex Stochastic Decentralized Optimization · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › distributed optimization
decentralized optimization |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Revisiting Optimal Convergence Rate for Smooth and Non-convex Stochastic Decentralized Optimization · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › stochastic optimization
distributed stochastic optimization |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Revisiting Optimal Convergence Rate for Smooth and Non-convex Stochastic Decentralized Optimization · NeurIPS 2022 |
Mathematical optimization › convergence analysis
optimal convergence rate |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Revisiting Optimal Convergence Rate for Smooth and Non-convex Stochastic Decentralized Optimization · NeurIPS 2022 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning › multi-agent reinforcement learning › multi-agent communication
communication topology design |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Exponential Graph is Provably Efficient for Decentralized Deep Training · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › distributed training
distributed stochastic gradient descent |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Exponential Graph is Provably Efficient for Decentralized Deep Training · NeurIPS 2021 |
Machine learning › Deep learning architectures and training › training optimization
large-batch training |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | DecentLaM: Decentralized Momentum SGD for Large-batch Deep Training · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Optimization for machine learning
stochastic gradient descent |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | DecentLaM: Decentralized Momentum SGD for Large-batch Deep Training · ICCV 2021 |
Machine learning › Learning theory › classification › multiclass classification
extreme classification |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Large-Scale Training System for 100-Million Classification at Alibaba · KDD 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning › distributed training › distributed training systems
large-scale distributed training |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Large-Scale Training System for 100-Million Classification at Alibaba · KDD 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
model compression |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Large-Scale Training System for 100-Million Classification at Alibaba · KDD 2020 |
Machine learning › Efficient and distributed learning
softmax approximation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | Large-Scale Training System for 100-Million Classification at Alibaba · KDD 2020 |
Interconnection networks and networks-on-chip
network topology |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Revisiting Optimal Convergence Rate for Smooth and Non-convex Stochastic Decentralized Optimization · NeurIPS 2022 |
GPUs and heterogeneous computing › multi-GPU computing
multi-GPU training |
0.1 | 1 | 2020 | Large-Scale Training System for 100-Million Classification at Alibaba · KDD 2020 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
ring-lattice graph · 1.1polyak-lojasiewicz condition · 1.1convergence analysis · 1.0zeroth-order gradient estimation · 0.9subspace optimization · 0.9momentum · 0.9unbiased compressor · 0.6contractive compressors · 0.6momentum SGD · 0.5lyapunov analysis · 0.5exponential graph · 0.5decentralized momentum SGD · 0.5hybrid parallel training · 0.4gradient sparsification · 0.4KNN softmax · 0.4
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Enhancing Zeroth-order Fine-tuning for Language Models with Low-rank StructuresabstractParameter-efficient fine-tuning (PEFT) significantly reduces memory costs when adapting large language models (LLMs) for downstream applications. However, traditional first-order (FO) fine-tuning algorithms incur substantial memory overhead due to the need to store activation values for back-propagation during gradient computation, particularly in long-context fine-tuning tasks. Zeroth-order (ZO) algorithms offer a promising alternative by approximating gradients using finite differences of function values, thus eliminating the need for activation storage. Nevertheless, existing ZO methods struggle to capture the low-rank gradient structure common in LLM fine-tuning, leading to suboptimal performance. This paper proposes a low-rank ZO gradient estimator and introduces a novel **lo**w-rank **ZO** algorithm (LOZO) that effectively captures this structure in LLMs. We provide convergence guarantees for LOZO by framing it as a subspace optimization method. Additionally, its low-rank nature enables LOZO to integrate with momentum techniques while incurring negligible extra memory costs. Extensive experiments across various model sizes and downstream tasks demonstrate that LOZO and its momentum-based variant outperform existing ZO methods and closely approach the performance of FO algorithms. Yiming Chen 0003, Kun Yuan 0001, Zaiwen Wen |
ICLR | 1 |
| 2022 | Lower Bounds and Nearly Optimal Algorithms in Distributed Learning with Communication CompressionabstractRecent advances in distributed optimization and learning have shown that communication compression is one of the most effective means of reducing communication. While there have been many results for convergence rates with compressed communication, a lower bound is still missing.Analyses of algorithms with communication compression have identified two abstract properties that guarantee convergence: the unbiased property or the contractive property. They can be applied either unidirectionally (compressing messages from worker to server) or bidirectionally. In the smooth and non-convex stochastic regime, this paper establishes a lower bound for distributed algorithms whether using unbiased or contractive compressors in unidirection or bidirection. To close the gap between this lower bound and the best existing upper bound, we further propose an algorithm, NEOLITHIC, that almost reaches our lower bound (except for a logarithm factor) under mild conditions. Our results also show that using contractive compressors in bidirection can yield iterative methods that converge as fast as those using unbiased compressors unidirectionally. We report experimental results that validate our findings. Xinmeng Huang, Yiming Chen 0003, Wotao Yin, Kun Yuan 0001 |
NeurIPS | 2 |
| 2022 | Revisiting Optimal Convergence Rate for Smooth and Non-convex Stochastic Decentralized OptimizationabstractWhile numerous effective decentralized algorithms have been proposed with theoretical guarantees and empirical successes, the performance limits in decentralized optimization, especially the influence of network topology and its associated weight matrix on the optimal convergence rate, have not been fully understood. While Lu and Sa have recently provided an optimal rate for non-convex stochastic decentralized optimization using weight matrices associated with linear graphs, the optimal rate with general weight matrices remains unclear. This paper revisits non-convex stochastic decentralized optimization and establishes an optimal convergence rate with general weight matrices. In addition, we also establish the first optimal rate when non-convex loss functions further satisfy the Polyak-Lojasiewicz (PL) condition. Following existing lines of analysis in literature cannot achieve these results. Instead, we leverage the Ring-Lattice graph to admit general weight matrices while maintaining the optimal relation between the graph diameter and weight matrix connectivity. Lastly, we develop a new decentralized algorithm to attain the above two optimal rates up to logarithm factors. Kun Yuan 0001, Xinmeng Huang, Yiming Chen 0003, Yingya Zhang |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2021 | DecentLaM: Decentralized Momentum SGD for Large-batch Deep TrainingabstractThe scale of deep learning nowadays calls for efficient distributed training algorithms. Decentralized momentum SGD (DmSGD), in which each node averages only with its neighbors, is more communication efficient than vanilla Parallel momentum SGD that incurs global average across all computing nodes. On the other hand, the large-batch training has been demonstrated critical to achieve runtime speedup. This motivates us to investigate how DmSGD performs in the large-batch scenario.In this work, we find the momentum term can amplify the inconsistency bias in DmSGD. Such bias becomes more evident as batch-size grows large and hence results in severe performance degradation. We next propose DecentLaM, a novel decentralized large-batch momentum SGD to remove the momentum-incurred bias. The convergence rate for both strongly convex and non-convex scenarios is established. Our theoretical results justify the superiority of DecentLaM to DmSGD especially in the large-batch scenario. Experimental results on a a variety of computer vision tasks and models show that DecentLaM promises both efficient and high-quality training. Kun Yuan 0001, Yiming Chen 0003, Xinmeng Huang, Yingya Zhang, Wotao Yin |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2021 | Accelerating Gossip SGD with Periodic Global AveragingabstractCommunication overhead hinders the scalability of large-scale distributed training. Gossip SGD, where each node averages only with its neighbors, is more communication-efficient than the prevalent parallel SGD. However, its convergence rate is reversely proportional to quantity $1-\beta$ which measures the network connectivity. On large and sparse networks where $1-\beta \to 0$, Gossip SGD requires more iterations to converge, which offsets against its communication benefit. This paper introduces Gossip-PGA, which adds Periodic Global Averaging to accelerate Gossip SGD. Its transient stage, i.e., the iterations required to reach asymptotic linear speedup stage, improves from $\Omega(\beta^4 n^3/(1-\beta)^4)$ to $\Omega(\beta^4 n^3 H^4)$ for non-convex problems. The influence of network topology in Gossip-PGA can be controlled by the averaging period $H$. Its transient-stage complexity is also superior to local SGD which has order $\Omega(n^3 H^4)$. Empirical results of large-scale training on image classification (ResNet50) and language modeling (BERT) validate our theoretical findings. Yiming Chen 0003, Kun Yuan 0001, Yingya Zhang, Wotao Yin |
ICML | 1 |
| 2021 | Exponential Graph is Provably Efficient for Decentralized Deep TrainingabstractDecentralized SGD is an emerging training method for deep learning known for its much less (thus faster) communication per iteration, which relaxes the averaging step in parallel SGD to inexact averaging. The less exact the averaging is, however, the more the total iterations the training needs to take. Therefore, the key to making decentralized SGD efficient is to realize nearly-exact averaging using little communication. This requires a skillful choice of communication topology, which is an under-studied topic in decentralized optimization.In this paper, we study so-called exponential graphs where every node is connected to $O(\log(n))$ neighbors and $n$ is the total number of nodes. This work proves such graphs can lead to both fast communication and effective averaging simultaneously. We also discover that a sequence of $\log(n)$ one-peer exponential graphs, in which each node communicates to one single neighbor per iteration, can together achieve exact averaging. This favorable property enables one-peer exponential graph to average as effective as its static counterpart but communicates more efficiently. We apply these exponential graphs in decentralized (momentum) SGD to obtain the state-of-the-art balance between per-iteration communication and iteration complexity among all commonly-used topologies. Experimental results on a variety of tasks and models demonstrate that decentralized (momentum) SGD over exponential graphs promises both fast and high-quality training. Our code is implemented through BlueFog and available at https://github.com/Bluefog-Lib/NeurIPS2021-Exponential-Graph. Bicheng Ying, Kun Yuan 0001, Yiming Chen 0003, Hanbin Hu, Wotao Yin |
NeurIPS | 3 |
| 2020 | Large-Scale Training System for 100-Million Classification at AlibabaabstractIn the last decades, extreme classification has become an essential topic for deep learning. It has achieved great success in many areas, especially in computer vision and natural language processing (NLP). However, it is very challenging to train a deep model with millions of classes due to the memory and computation explosion in the last output layer. In this paper, we propose a large-scale training system to address these challenges. First, we build a hybrid parallel training framework to make the training process feasible. Second, we propose a novel softmax variation named KNN softmax, which reduces both the GPU memory consumption and computation costs and improves the throughput of training. Then, to eliminate the communication overhead, we propose a new overlapping pipeline and a gradient sparsification method. Furthermore, we design a fast continuous convergence strategy to reduce total training iterations by adaptively adjusting learning rate and updating model parameters. With the help of all the proposed methods, we gain 3.9× throughput of our training system and reduce almost 60% of training iterations. The experimental results show that using an in-house 256 GPUs cluster, we could train a classifier of 100 million classes on Alibaba Retail Product Dataset in about five days while achieving a comparable accuracy with the naive softmax training process. Liuyihan Song, Yiming Chen 0003, Yingya Zhang, Rong Jin 0001 |
KDD | 5 |