Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Luke Fletcher
dblp:54/5795
· DBLP profile ↗
11ranked-venue papers
1as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
0000-0002-7238-3480ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 9 · 1 first-authorSystems, architecture and hardware · 8 · 1 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1Human-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 1Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Autonomous driving · 43% Robot navigation and mapping · 43% Robot manipulation · 9% | |
| Human-computer interaction and pervasive computing
4 papers |
Haptics and multimodal interaction · 65% Ubiquitous computing and smart environments · 16% Human-robot interaction · 10% |
Topics — the 16 heaviest of 19, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Autonomous driving
trajectory prediction |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Uncertainty-Aware Driver Trajectory Prediction at Urban Intersections · ICRA 2019 |
Haptics and multimodal interaction
multimodal interaction |
0.2 | 2 | 2010 | A voice-commandable robotic forklift working alongside humans in minimally-prepared outdoor environments · ICRA 2010 Multimodal interaction with an autonomous forklift · HRI 2010 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
mobile manipulation |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | A voice-commandable robotic forklift working alongside humans in minimally-prepared outdoor environments · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › SLAM
multi-robot SLAM |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Multiple relative pose graphs for robust cooperative mapping · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › SLAM › graph optimization
pose graph optimization |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Multiple relative pose graphs for robust cooperative mapping · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
SLAM |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Multiple relative pose graphs for robust cooperative mapping · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
localization |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Simultaneous local and global state estimation for robotic navigation · ICRA 2009 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
state estimation |
0.1 | 1 | 2009 | Simultaneous local and global state estimation for robotic navigation · ICRA 2009 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object recognition › category recognition
traffic sign recognition |
0.1 | 2 | 2005 | An Interactive Driver Assistance System Monitoring the Scene in and out of the Vehicle · ICRA 2004 A Sign Reading Driver Assistance System Using Eye Gaze · ICRA 2005 |
Ubiquitous computing and smart environments › automotive interaction
driver assistance |
0.1 | 1 | 2005 | A Sign Reading Driver Assistance System Using Eye Gaze · ICRA 2005 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving
driver assistance |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | An Interactive Driver Assistance System Monitoring the Scene in and out of the Vehicle · ICRA 2004 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving › driver assistance
driver monitoring |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | An Interactive Driver Assistance System Monitoring the Scene in and out of the Vehicle · ICRA 2004 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving › perception
vehicle detection and tracking |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | An Interactive Driver Assistance System Monitoring the Scene in and out of the Vehicle · ICRA 2004 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › SLAM › factor graph optimization
incremental smoothing and mapping |
0.0 | 1 | 2010 | Multiple relative pose graphs for robust cooperative mapping · ICRA 2010 |
Interaction techniques and input › input modality
eye gaze |
0.0 | 1 | 2005 | A Sign Reading Driver Assistance System Using Eye Gaze · ICRA 2005 |
Interaction techniques and input › touch interaction
touchscreen interaction |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | An Interactive Driver Assistance System Monitoring the Scene in and out of the Vehicle · ICRA 2004 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variational neural network · 0.4physics-based predictor · 0.4mixture of experts · 0.4conditional variational distribution · 0.4speech recognition · 0.2model predictive control · 0.2gesture recognition · 0.2pose graph · 0.1nonlinear optimization · 0.1iSAM · 0.1exploratory evaluation · 0.1image enhancement · 0.1online algorithms · 0.0head pose estimation · 0.0eye gaze tracking · 0.0
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Uncertainty-Aware Driver Trajectory Prediction at Urban IntersectionsabstractPredicting the motion of a driver’s vehicle is crucial for advanced driving systems, enabling detection of potential risks towards shared control between the driver and automation systems. In this paper, we propose a variational neural network approach that predicts future driver trajectory distributions for the vehicle based on multiple sensors.Our predictor generates both a conditional variational distribution of future trajectories, as well as a confidence estimate for different time horizons. Our approach allows us to handle inherently uncertain situations, and reason about information gain from each input, as well as combine our model with additional predictors, creating a mixture of experts.We show how to augment the variational predictor with a physics-based predictor, and based on their confidence estimations, improve overall system performance. The resulting combined model is aware of the uncertainty associated with its predictions, which can help the vehicle autonomy to make decisions with more confidence. The model is validated on real-world urban driving data collected in multiple locations. This validation demonstrates that our approach improves the prediction error of a physics-based model by 25% while successfully identifying the uncertain cases with 82% accuracy. Xin Huang 0018, Stephen G. McGill, Brian C. Williams, Luke Fletcher, Guy Rosman |
ICRA | 4 |
| 2018 | A Multi-Camera Deep Neural Network for Detecting Elevated Alertness in DriversabstractWe present a system for the detection of elevated levels of driver alertness in driver-facing video captured from multiple viewpoints. This problem is important in automotive safety as a helpful feedback signal to determine driver engagement and as a means of automatically flagging anomalous driving events. We generated a dataset of videos from 25 participants overseeing an hour each of driving sequences in a simulator consisting of a mixture of normal and near-miss driving events. Our proposed system consists of a deep neural network which fuses information from three driver-facing cameras to estimate moments of elevated driver alertness. A novel aspect of the system is that it learns to actively re-weight the importance of camera inputs depending on their content. We demonstrate that this approach is not only resilient to dropped or occluded frames, but also has significantly improved performance compared to a system trained on any single stream. John Gideon, Simon Stent, Luke Fletcher |
ICASSP | 3 |
| 2010 | Multimodal interaction with an autonomous forkliftabstractWe describe a multimodal framework for interacting with an autonomous robotic forklift. A key element enabling effective interaction is a wireless, handheld tablet with which a human supervisor can command the forklift using speech and sketch. Most current sketch interfaces treat the canvas as a blank slate. In contrast, our interface uses live and synthesized camera images from the forklift as a canvas, and augments them with object and obstacle information from the world. This connection enables users to "draw on the world," enabling a simpler set of sketched gestures. Our interface supports commands that include summoning the forklift and directing it to lift, transport, and place loads of palletized cargo. We describe an exploratory evaluation of the system designed to identify areas for detailed study. Andrew Correa, Matthew R. Walter, Luke Fletcher, James R. Glass, Seth J. Teller, Randall Davis |
HRI | 3 |
| 2010 | Multiple relative pose graphs for robust cooperative mappingabstractThis paper describes a new algorithm for cooperative and persistent simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) using multiple robots. Recent pose graph representations have proven very successful for single robot mapping and localization. Among these methods, incremental smoothing and mapping (iSAM) gives an exact incremental solution to the SLAM problem by solving a full nonlinear optimization problem in real-time. In this paper, we present a novel extension to iSAM to facilitate online multi-robot mapping based on multiple pose graphs. Our main contribution is a relative formulation of the relationship between multiple pose graphs that avoids the initialization problem and leads to an efficient solution when compared to a completely global formulation. The relative pose graphs are optimized together to provide a globally consistent multi-robot solution. Efficient access to covariances at any time for relative parameters is provided through iSAM, facilitating data association and loop closing. The performance of the technique is illustrated on various data sets including a publicly available multi-robot data set. Further evaluation is performed in a collaborative helicopter and ground robot experiment. Been Kim, Michael Kaess, Luke Fletcher, John J. Leonard, Abraham Bachrach, Nicholas Roy, Seth J. Teller |
ICRA | 3 |
| 2010 | A voice-commandable robotic forklift working alongside humans in minimally-prepared outdoor environmentsabstractOne long-standing challenge in robotics is the realization of mobile autonomous robots able to operate safely in existing human workplaces in a way that their presence is accepted by the human occupants. We describe the development of a multi-ton robotic forklift intended to operate alongside human personnel, handling palletized materials within existing, busy, semi-structured outdoor storage facilities. The system has three principal novel characteristics. The first is a multimodal tablet that enables human supervisors to use speech and pen-based gestures to assign tasks to the forklift, including manipulation, transport, and placement of palletized cargo. Second, the robot operates in minimally-prepared, semi-structured environments, in which the forklift handles variable palletized cargo using only local sensing (and no reliance on GPS), and transports it while interacting with other moving vehicles. Third, the robot operates in close proximity to people, including its human supervisor, other pedestrians who may cross or block its path, and forklift operators who may climb inside the robot and operate it manually. This is made possible by novel interaction mechanisms that facilitate safe, effective operation around people. We describe the architecture and implementation of the system, indicating how real-world operational requirements motivated the development of the key subsystems, and provide qualitative and quantitative descriptions of the robot operating in real settings. Seth J. Teller, Matthew R. Walter, Matthew E. Antone, Andrew Correa, Randall Davis, Luke Fletcher, Emilio Frazzoli, James R. Glass, Jonathan P. How, Albert S. Huang, Jeong hwan Jeon, Sertac Karaman, Brandon Luders, Nicholas Roy, Tara N. Sainath |
ICRA | 6 |
| 2009 | Simultaneous local and global state estimation for robotic navigationabstractRecent applications of robotics often demand two types of spatial awareness: 1) A fine-grained description of the robot's immediate surroundings for obstacle avoidance and planning, and 2) Knowledge of the robot's position in a large-scale global coordinate frame such as that provided by GPS. Although managing information at both of these scales is often essential to the robot's purpose, each scale has different requirements in terms of state representation and handling of uncertainty. In such a scenario, it can be tempting to pick either a body-centric coordinate frame or a globally fixed coordinate frame for all state representation. Although both choices have advantages, we show that neither is ideal for a system that must handle both global and local data. This paper describes an alternative design: a third coordinate frame that stays fixed to the local environment over short time-scales, but can vary with respect to the global frame. Careful management of uncertainty in this local coordinate frame makes it well-suited for simultaneously representing both locally and globally derived data, greatly simplifying system design and improving robustness. We describe the implementation of this coordinate frame and its properties when measuring uncertainty, and show the results of applying this approach to our 2007 DARPA Urban Challenge vehicle. David C. Moore, Albert S. Huang, Matthew R. Walter, Edwin Olson, Luke Fletcher, John J. Leonard, Seth J. Teller |
ICRA | 5 |
| 2008 | Real-Time Speed Sign Detection Using the Radial Symmetry DetectorabstractAlgorithms for classifying road signs have a high computational cost per pixel processed. A detection stage that has a lower computational cost can facilitate real-time processing. Various authors have used shape and color-based detectors. Shape-based detectors have an advantage under variable lighting conditions and sign deterioration that, although the apparent color may change, the shape is preserved. In this paper, we present the radial symmetry detector for detecting speed signs. We evaluate the detector itself in a system that is mounted within a road vehicle. We also evaluate its performance that is integrated with classification over a series of sequences from roads around Canberra and demonstrate it while running online in our road vehicle. We show that it can detect signs with high reliability in real time. We examine the internal parameters of the algorithm to adapt it to road sign detection. We demonstrate the stability of the system under the variation of these parameters and show computational speed gains through their tuning. The detector is demonstrated to work under a wide variety of visual conditions. Nick Barnes, Alexander Zelinsky, Luke Fletcher |
IEEE Trans. Intell. Transp. Syst. | 3 |
| 2005 | A Sign Reading Driver Assistance System Using Eye GazeabstractCars are becoming, in effect, a robotic system with an embedded human. It is not possible to know what the driver is thinking. We can, however, monitor their gaze and compare it with information in their view-field to make an inference. In this paper we present a complete system that reads speed signs in real-time, compares the driver gaze, and provides immediate feedback if the sign has been missed by the driver. This paper focuses on correlating measures of driver gaze direction with the position of signs in the road scene and improving recognition of signs through image enhancement. Luke Fletcher, Lars Petersson, Nick Barnes, David J. Austin, Alexander Zelinsky |
ICRA | 1 |
| 2004 | An Interactive Driver Assistance System Monitoring the Scene in and out of the VehicleabstractThis paper presents a framework for interactive driver assistance systems including techniques for fast speed sign detection and classification, car detection and tracking, and lane departure warning. In addition, the driver's actions are monitored. The integrated system uses information extracted from the road scene (speed signs, position within the lane, relative position to other cars, etc.) together with information about the driver's state such as eye gaze and head pose, to issue adequate warnings. A touch screen monitor presents relevant information and allows the driver to interact with the system. The research is focused around robust on-line algorithms. Initial results of online speed sign detection and car tracking are presented in the context of a driver assistance system. Lars Petersson, Luke Fletcher, Nick Barnes, Alexander Zelinsky |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2001 | Mobile robotics in the long term-exploring the fourth dimensionabstractExplores the issues involved in deployment of mobile robots in real-world situations and presents solutions and approaches under development at the Australian National University. For deployment of mobile robots outside of the laboratory, long-term operation is required. Hence, we have developed an automatic recharging system. In addition, a Web-based teleoperation system is used to provide missions to test the long-term reliability of the robot. The final aspect of real-world operation that is explored here is operations in dynamic environments. To date, researchers have assumed static environments for mapping and localisation. We propose methods to avoid this restriction. David J. Austin, Luke Fletcher, Alexander Zelinsky |
IROS | 2 |
| 2000 | Reinforcement learning for a vision based mobile robotabstractReinforcement learning systems improve behaviour based on scalar rewards from a critic. In this work vision based behaviours, servoing and wandering, are learned through a Q-learning method which handles continuous states and actions. There is no requirement for camera calibration, an actuator model, or a knowledgeable teacher. Learning through observing the actions of other behaviours improves learning speed. Experiments were performed on a mobile robot using a real-time vision system. Chris Gaskett, Luke Fletcher, Alexander Zelinsky |
IROS | 2 |