Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Nikolay Jetchev
dblp:65/2596
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
3as first author
0since 2021 · last 2018
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 8 · 3 first-authorSystems, architecture and hardware · 3 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
7 papers |
Motion planning and robot control · 34% Generative modeling · 17% Robot manipulation · 15% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
1 paper |
Visual content generation and editing · 100% |
Topics — the 14 heaviest of 19, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Generative modeling
generative adversarial network |
0.4 | 2 | 2018 | First Order Generative Adversarial Networks · ICML 2018 Learning Texture Manifolds with the Periodic Spatial GAN · ICML 2017 |
Visual content generation and editing
texture synthesis |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Learning Texture Manifolds with the Periodic Spatial GAN · ICML 2017 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
trajectory optimization |
0.2 | 2 | 2010 | Trajectory prediction in cluttered voxel environments · ICRA 2010 Trajectory prediction: learning to map situations to robot trajectories · ICML 2009 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › motion planning
motion primitives |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Optimizing motion primitives to make symbolic models more predictive · ICRA 2013 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › learning from demonstration
movement primitive optimization |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Optimizing motion primitives to make symbolic models more predictive · ICRA 2013 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning
neural-symbolic integration |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Optimizing motion primitives to make symbolic models more predictive · ICRA 2013 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning
symbolic planning |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Optimizing motion primitives to make symbolic models more predictive · ICRA 2013 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
grasping |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Integrated motor control, planning, grasping and high-level reasoning in a blocks world using probabilistic inference · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot control architecture
integrated planning and control |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Integrated motor control, planning, grasping and high-level reasoning in a blocks world using probabilistic inference · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
motion planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Trajectory prediction in cluttered voxel environments · ICRA 2010 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › planning under uncertainty
probabilistic inference for planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Integrated motor control, planning, grasping and high-level reasoning in a blocks world using probabilistic inference · ICRA 2010 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › motion planning
sampling-based motion planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Trajectory prediction in cluttered voxel environments · ICRA 2010 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
relational reinforcement learning |
0.0 | 1 | 2013 | Optimizing motion primitives to make symbolic models more predictive · ICRA 2013 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
manipulator motion planning |
0.0 | 1 | 2010 | Trajectory prediction in cluttered voxel environments · ICRA 2010 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
generative adversarial network · 0.6wasserstein distance · 0.3unbiased mini-batch updates · 0.3divergence design · 0.3relational reinforcement learning · 0.2logic reasoning · 0.2geometric motion planning · 0.2inverse feedback control · 0.1prototype trajectory space · 0.1local planner · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | First Order Generative Adversarial NetworksabstractGANs excel at learning high dimensional distributions, but they can update generator parameters in directions that do not correspond to the steepest descent direction of the objective. Prominent examples of problematic update directions include those used in both Goodfellow’s original GAN and the WGAN-GP. To formally describe an optimal update direction, we introduce a theoretical framework which allows the derivation of requirements on both the divergence and corresponding method for determining an update direction, with these requirements guaranteeing unbiased mini-batch updates in the direction of steepest descent. We propose a novel divergence which approximates the Wasserstein distance while regularizing the critic’s first order information. Together with an accompanying update direction, this divergence fulfills the requirements for unbiased steepest descent updates. We verify our method, the First Order GAN, with image generation on CelebA, LSUN and CIFAR-10 and set a new state of the art on the One Billion Word language generation task. Calvin Seward, Thomas Unterthiner, Urs Bergmann, Nikolay Jetchev, Sepp Hochreiter |
ICML | 4 |
| 2017 | Learning Texture Manifolds with the Periodic Spatial GANabstractThis paper introduces a novel approach to texture synthesis based on generative adversarial networks (GAN) (Goodfellow et al., 2014), and call this technique Periodic Spatial GAN (PSGAN). The PSGAN has several novel abilities which surpass the current state of the art in texture synthesis. First, we can learn multiple textures, periodic or non-periodic, from datasets of one or more complex large images. Second, we show that the image generation with PSGANs has properties of a texture manifold: we can smoothly interpolate between samples in the structured noise space and generate novel samples, which lie perceptually between the textures of the original dataset. We make multiple experiments which show that PSGANs can flexibly handle diverse texture and image data sources, and the method is highly scalable and can generate output images of arbitrary large size. Urs Bergmann, Nikolay Jetchev, Roland Vollgraf |
ICML | 2 |
| 2013 | Optimizing motion primitives to make symbolic models more predictiveabstractSolving complex robot manipulation tasks requires to combine motion generation on the geometric level with planning on a symbolic level. On both levels robotics research has developed a variety of mature methodologies, including geometric motion planning and motion primitive learning on the motor level as well as logic reasoning and relational Reinforcement Learning methods on the symbolic level. However, their robust integration remains a great challenge. In this paper we approach one aspect of this integration by optimizing the motion primitives on the geometric level to be as consistent as possible with their symbolic predictions. The so optimized motion primitives increase the probability of a “successful” motion-meaning that the symbolic prediction was indeed achieved. Conversely, using these optimized motion primitives to collect new data about the effects of actions the learnt symbolic rules becomes more predictive and deterministic. Andreas Orthey, Marc Toussaint, Nikolay Jetchev |
ICRA | 3 |
| 2011 | Task Space Retrieval Using Inverse Feedback Control
Nikolay Jetchev, Marc Toussaint |
ICML | 1 |
| 2010 | Trajectory prediction in cluttered voxel environmentsabstractTrajectory planning and optimization is a fundamental problem in articulated robotics. It is often viewed as a two phase problem of initial feasible path planning around obstacles and subsequent optimization of a trajectory satisfying dynamical constraints. There are many methods that can generate good movements when given enough time, but planning for high-dimensional robot configuration spaces in realistic environments with many objects in real time remains challenging. This work presents a novel way for faster movement planning in such environments by predicting good path initializations. We build on our previous work on trajectory prediction by adapting it to environments modeled with voxel grids and defining a frame invariant prototype trajectory space. The constructed representations can generalize to a wide range of situations, allowing to predict good movement trajectories and speed up convergence of robot motion planning. An empirical comparison of the effect on planning movements with a combination of different trajectory initializations and local planners is presented and tested on a Schunk arm manipulation platform with laser sensors in simulation and hardware. Nikolay Jetchev, Marc Toussaint |
ICRA | 1 |
| 2010 | Integrated motor control, planning, grasping and high-level reasoning in a blocks world using probabilistic inferenceabstractA new approach to planning and goal-directed behavior has recently been proposed using probabilistic inference in a graphical model that represents states, actions, constraints and goals of the future to infer appropriate actions and controls. The approach has led to new algorithms on the control and trajectory optimization level as well as for high-level rule-based planning in relational domains. In this paper we integrate these methods to a coherent control, trajectory optimization, and action planning architecture, using the principle of planning by inference across all levels of abstractions. Our scenario is a real blocks world: using a 14DoF Schunk arm and hand with tactile sensors and a stereo camera, the goal is to manipulate a set of objects on the table in a goal-oriented way. For high-level reasoning, we learn relational rule-based models from experience in simulation. Marc Toussaint, Nils Plath, Tobias Lang 0001, Nikolay Jetchev |
ICRA | 4 |
| 2009 | Trajectory prediction: learning to map situations to robot trajectoriesabstractTrajectory planning and optimization is a fundamental problem in articulated robotics. Algorithms used typically for this problem compute optimal trajectories from scratch in a new situation. In effect, extensive data is accumulated containing situations together with the respective optimized trajectories - but this data is in practice hardly exploited. The aim of this paper is to learn from this data. Given a new situation we want to predict a suitable trajectory which only needs minor refinement by a conventional optimizer. Our approach has two essential ingredients. First, to generalize from previous situations to new ones we need an appropriate situation descriptor - we propose a sparse feature selection approach to find such well-generalizing features of situations. Second, the transfer of previously optimized trajectories to a new situation should not be made in joint angle space - we propose a more efficient task space transfer of old trajectories to new situations. Experiments on a simulated humanoid reaching problem show that we can predict reasonable motion prototypes in new situations for which the refinement is much faster than an optimization from scratch. Nikolay Jetchev, Marc Toussaint |
ICML | 1 |
| 2006 | Hybrid Genetic Algorithm Within Branch-and-Cut for the Minimum Graph Bisection Problem
Michael Armbruster, Marzena Fügenschuh, Christoph Helmberg, Nikolay Jetchev, Alexander Martin 0001 |
EvoCOP | 4 |