Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
David Alejo
dblp:66/9966
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
2as first author
1since 2021 · last 2021
0000-0001-6664-6216ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 6 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 6 · 2 first-author · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
Motion planning and robot control · 44% Legged, aerial and field robots · 35% Planning, search and constraint satisfaction · 14% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 9, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
trajectory planning |
0.6 | 2 | 2021 | Optimization-based Trajectory Planning for Tethered Aerial Robots · ICRA 2021 The speed assignment problem for conflict resolution in aerial robotics · ICRA 2012 |
Robotics › Legged, aerial and field robots › aerial robots › unmanned aerial vehicle
tethered aerial robot |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | Optimization-based Trajectory Planning for Tethered Aerial Robots · ICRA 2021 |
Robotics › Legged, aerial and field robots
aerial robots |
0.3 | 2 | 2013 | Multiple gliding UAV coordination for static soaring in real time applications · ICRA 2013 The speed assignment problem for conflict resolution in aerial robotics · ICRA 2012 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction › tree search
depth-first search |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Multiple gliding UAV coordination for static soaring in real time applications · ICRA 2013 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
heuristic search |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Multiple gliding UAV coordination for static soaring in real time applications · ICRA 2013 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › inconsistency handling
conflict resolution |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | The speed assignment problem for conflict resolution in aerial robotics · ICRA 2012 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › path planning
collision-free path planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Path planning based on Genetic Algorithms and the Monte-Carlo method to avoid aerial vehicle collisions under uncertainties · ICRA 2011 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
motion planning |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Path planning based on Genetic Algorithms and the Monte-Carlo method to avoid aerial vehicle collisions under uncertainties · ICRA 2011 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › motion planning
motion planning under uncertainty |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Path planning based on Genetic Algorithms and the Monte-Carlo method to avoid aerial vehicle collisions under uncertainties · ICRA 2011 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
nonlinear optimization · 0.5multi-objective optimization · 0.5static soaring · 0.2bounded recursive heuristic search · 0.2search tree · 0.1quadratic programming · 0.1airspace discretization · 0.1monte carlo methods · 0.1grid models · 0.1genetic algorithm · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Optimization-based Trajectory Planning for Tethered Aerial RobotsabstractThis paper presents a non-linear optimization method for trajectory planning of tethered aerial robots. Particularly, the paper addresses the planning problem of an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) linked to an unmanned ground vehicle (UGV) by means of a tether. The result is a collision-free trajectory for UAV and tether, assuming the UGV position is static. The optimizer takes into account constraints related to the UAV, UGV and tether positions, obstacles and temporal aspects of the motion such as limited robot velocities and accelerations, and finally the tether state, which is not required to be tense. The problem is formulated in a weighted multi-objective optimization framework. Results from simulated scenarios demonstrate that the approach is able to generate obstacle-free and smooth trajectories for the UAV and tether. Simón Martinez-Rozas, David Alejo, Fernando Caballero, Luis Merino |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2017 | RGBD-based robot localization in sewer networksabstractThis paper presents a vision-based localization system for global pose estimation of a sewer inspection robot given prior information of the sewer network from local institutions. The system is based on a Monte-Carlo Localization system that uses RGBD odometry for the prediction stage. The update step takes into account the sewer network topology for discarding wrong hypotheses. Moreover, this step is further refined whenever a discrete element of the network (i.e. manhole) is detected. To this end, another RGBD camera pointing upwards is used for precise manhole detection. A Convolutional Neural Network has been successfully trained for classifying images with and without manholes with 96% accuracy over the tested dataset. The complete system has been validated with real data obtained from the sewers of Barcelona yielding accurate localization results. All the logs and code used in the context of this paper are publicly available. David Alejo, Fernando Caballero, Luis Merino |
IROS | 1 |
| 2013 | Multiple gliding UAV coordination for static soaring in real time applicationsabstractThis paper addresses the problem of extending the flight duration of cooperative missions with multiple gliding fixed-wing UAVs by using the energy that comes from static soaring. We consider exploration missions where UAVs should pass through a set of Point of Interest (PoI) with the presence of thermals in the space. These thermals can be exploited to provide energy in terms of altitude for each gliding UAV. The objective of the mission is to extend the flight duration of each UAV to explore the environment without landing and decreasing the time to perform the mission. An algorithm named Bounded Recursive Heuristic Search (BRHS), based on Depth-First search techniques, is applied to the PoIs and to the UAVs. The main advantage is the real time application because of the low computational load. The paper presents a set of simulations and experiments have carried out in the airfield of La Cartuja (Seville, Spain). Jose A. Cobano, David Alejo, Santiago Vera, Guillermo Heredia, Aníbal Ollero |
ICRA | 2 |
| 2013 | Thermal detection and generation of collision-free trajectories for cooperative soaring UAVsabstractThis paper presents a cooperative system architecture that extends the flight duration of multiple gliding fixed-wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) for long endurance missions. The missions are defined by a set of Points of Interest (PoI) and UAVs should pass through them. A module to detect and identify thermals is implemented to exploit their energy and extend the flight duration, known as static soaring. A collision-free trajectory planner based on the RRT∗ (Optimal Rapidly-exploring Random Trees) planning algorithm is implemented. The proposed system allows applications in real time because of its low computational needs. Simulations and experiments carried out in the airfield of La Cartuja (Seville, Spain) show the performance and advantages of the proposed system. Jose A. Cobano, David Alejo, Salah Sukkarieh, Guillermo Heredia, Aníbal Ollero |
IROS | 2 |
| 2012 | The speed assignment problem for conflict resolution in aerial roboticsabstractThis paper presents an efficient conflict resolution method for multiple aerial vehicles based on speed planning. The problem is assigning a speed profile to each aerial vehicle in real time such that the separation between them is greater than a minimum safety value and the total deviation from the initial planned trajectories is minimized. Also, the arrival time of each aerial vehicle at the end waypoint of the trajectory is taken into account to solve the conflicts. The proposed method involves the use of appropriate airspace discretization. The method consists of two steps: a search tree step, which finds if it exists a solution; and an optimization step by solving a QP-problem, which minimizes a cost function. The paper also presents simulations for several scenarios and experiments that have been carried out in the multivehicle aerial testbed of the Center for Advanced Aerospace Technologies (CATEC). David Alejo, Jose A. Cobano, Miguel Angel Trujillo Soto, Antidio Viguria, Angel Rodriguez, Aníbal Ollero |
ICRA | 1 |
| 2011 | Path planning based on Genetic Algorithms and the Monte-Carlo method to avoid aerial vehicle collisions under uncertaintiesabstractThis paper presents a collision-free path planning method for an aerial vehicle sharing airspace with other aerial vehicles. It is based on grid models and genetic algorithms to find safe trajectories. Monte-Carlo method is used to evaluate the best predicted trajectories considering different sources of uncertainty such as the wind, the inaccuracies in the vehicle model and limitations of on-board sensors and control system. Jose A. Cobano, Roberto Conde, David Alejo, Aníbal Ollero |
ICRA | 3 |