EDBT 2026 Demo / reviewers in the wild / expert
Taowei David Wang
dblp:68/4978
· DBLP profile ↗
13ranked-venue papers
5as first author
1since 2021 · last 2022
0009-0004-1586-7819ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 6 · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 3 · 3 first-authorHuman-computer interaction and ubiquitous computing · 2 · 1 first-authorSystems, architecture and hardware · 1Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
4 papers |
Visualization and visual analytics · 100% | |
| Theoretical computer science
1 paper |
Algorithms and data structures · 77% Automata and formal languages · 23% | |
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
2 papers |
Medical and health informatics · 100% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
2 papers |
Data mining · 64% Information retrieval · 36% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Visualization and visual analytics
temporal data visualization |
0.2 | 2 | 2009 | Temporal Summaries: Supporting Temporal Categorical Searching, Aggregation and Comparison · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2009 Aligning temporal data by sentinel events: discovering patterns in electronic health records · CHI 2008 |
Visualization and visual analytics › spatiotemporal visualization
event visualization |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | A Temporal Pattern Search Algorithm for Personal History Event Visualization · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2012 |
Algorithms and data structures › sequence algorithms › string algorithms
string matching |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | A Temporal Pattern Search Algorithm for Personal History Event Visualization · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2012 |
Visualization and visual analytics
visual analytics |
0.1 | 2 | 2011 | Temporal Summaries: Supporting Temporal Categorical Searching, Aggregation and Comparison · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2009 LifeFlow: visualizing an overview of event sequences · CHI 2011 |
Visualization and visual analytics › temporal data visualization
event sequence visualization |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | LifeFlow: visualizing an overview of event sequences · CHI 2011 |
Medical and health informatics › clinical text processing
patient history analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2008 | Aligning temporal data by sentinel events: discovering patterns in electronic health records · CHI 2008 |
Automata and formal languages
finite automata |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | A Temporal Pattern Search Algorithm for Personal History Event Visualization · IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. 2012 |
Medical and health informatics
electronic health records |
0.0 | 1 | 2009 | Temporal Summaries: Supporting Temporal Categorical Searching, Aggregation and Comparison · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2009 |
Information retrieval › document retrieval
temporal information retrieval |
0.0 | 1 | 2009 | Temporal Summaries: Supporting Temporal Categorical Searching, Aggregation and Comparison · IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 2009 |
Data mining
pattern mining |
0.0 | 1 | 2008 | Aligning temporal data by sentinel events: discovering patterns in electronic health records · CHI 2008 |
Data mining › temporal data mining
temporal patterns |
0.0 | 1 | 2008 | Aligning temporal data by sentinel events: discovering patterns in electronic health records · CHI 2008 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
interactive visualization · 0.4shift-and · 0.3nondeterministic finite automaton · 0.3binary search · 0.3temporal aggregation · 0.3qualitative study · 0.2interviews · 0.2controlled study · 0.2user study · 0.1case study · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | The Mass General Brigham Biobank Portal: an i2b2-based data repository linking disparate and high-dimensional patient data to support multimodal analyticsabstractOBJECTIVE: Integrating and harmonizing disparate patient data sources into one consolidated data portal enables researchers to conduct analysis efficiently and effectively. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We describe an implementation of Informatics for Integrating Biology and the Bedside (i2b2) to create the Mass General Brigham (MGB) Biobank Portal data repository. The repository integrates data from primary and curated data sources and is updated weekly. The data are made readily available to investigators in a data portal where they can easily construct and export customized datasets for analysis. RESULTS: As of July 2021, there are 125 645 consented patients enrolled in the MGB Biobank. 88 527 (70.5%) have a biospecimen, 55 121 (43.9%) have completed the health information survey, 43 552 (34.7%) have genomic data and 124 760 (99.3%) have EHR data. Twenty machine learning computed phenotypes are calculated on a weekly basis. There are currently 1220 active investigators who have run 58 793 patient queries and exported 10 257 analysis files. DISCUSSION: The Biobank Portal allows noninformatics researchers to conduct study feasibility by querying across many data sources and then extract data that are most useful to them for clinical studies. While institutions require substantial informatics resources to establish and maintain integrated data repositories, they yield significant research value to a wide range of investigators. CONCLUSION: The Biobank Portal and other patient data portals that integrate complex and simple datasets enable diverse research use cases. i2b2 tools to implement these registries and make the data interoperable are open source and freely available. Victor M. Castro, Vivian S. Gainer, Nich Wattanasin, Barbara Benoit, Andrew Cagan, Bhaswati Ghosh, Sergey Goryachev, Reeta Metta, Heekyong Park, Taowei David Wang, Michael Mendis, Martin Rees, Christopher Herrick, Shawn N. Murphy |
J. Am. Medical Informatics Assoc. | 10 |
| 2020 | HistoriView: An Interactive and Scalable Visual Exploratory Plugin for Longitudinal Patient Data Review
Heekyong Park, Taowei David Wang, Vivian S. Gainer, Victor M. Castro, Nich Wattanasin, Shawn N. Murphy |
AMIA | 2 |
| 2019 | Scalable Process to Generate Aggregated Patient Data for Analysis
Nich Wattanasin, Taowei David Wang, Vivian S. Gainer, Shawn N. Murphy |
AMIA | 2 |
| 2017 | Building Better Timeline Interactions for Patient Chart Reviews
Heekyong Park, Taowei David Wang, Vivian S. Gainer, Victor M. Castro, Shawn N. Murphy |
AMIA | 2 |
| 2016 | Export data from i2b2 using the new download data web client plugin
Nich Wattanasin, Taowei David Wang, Bhaswati Ghosh, Reeta Metta, Vivian S. Gainer, Shawn N. Murphy |
AMIA | 2 |
| 2014 | Evaluation of matched control algorithms in EHR-based phenotyping studies: A case study of inflammatory bowel disease comorbidities
Victor M. Castro, W. Kay Apperson, Vivian S. Gainer, Ashwin N. Ananthakrishnan, Alyssa P. Goodson, Taowei David Wang, Christopher Herrick, Shawn N. Murphy |
J. Biomed. Informatics | 6 |
| 2012 | A Temporal Pattern Search Algorithm for Personal History Event VisualizationabstractWe present Temporal Pattern Search (TPS), a novel algorithm for searching for temporal patterns of events in historical personal histories. The traditional method of searching for such patterns uses an automaton-based approach over a single array of events, sorted by time stamps. Instead, TPS operates on a set of arrays, where each array contains all events of the same type, sorted by time stamps. TPS searches for a particular item in the pattern using a binary search over the appropriate arrays. Although binary search is considerably more expensive per item, it allows TPS to skip many unnecessary events in personal histories. We show that TPS's running time is bounded by O(m2n lg(n)), where m is the length of (number of events) a search pattern, and n is the number of events in a record (history). Although the asymptotic running time of TPS is inferior to that of a nondeterministic finite automaton (NFA) approach (O(mn)), TPS performs better than NFA under our experimental conditions. We also show TPS is very competitive with Shift-And, a bit-parallel approach, with real data. Since the experimental conditions we describe here subsume the conditions under which analysts would typically use TPS (i.e., within an interactive visualization program), we argue that TPS is an appropriate design choice for us. Taowei David Wang, Amol Deshpande, Ben Shneiderman |
IEEE Trans. Knowl. Data Eng. | 1 |
| 2011 | LifeFlow: visualizing an overview of event sequencesabstractEvent sequence analysis is an important task in many domains: medical researchers may study the patterns of transfers within the hospital for quality control; transportation experts may study accident response logs to identify best practices. In many cases they deal with thousands of records. While previous research has focused on searching and browsing, overview tasks are often overlooked. We introduce a novel interactive visual overview of event sequences called \emph{LifeFlow}. LifeFlow is scalable, can summarize all possible sequences, and represents the temporal spacing of the events within sequences. Two case studies with healthcare and transportation domain experts are presented to illustrate the usefulness of LifeFlow. A user study with ten participants confirmed that after 15 minutes of training novice users were able to rapidly answer questions about the prevalence and temporal characteristics of sequences, find anomalies, and gain significant insight from the data. Krist Wongsuphasawat, John Alexis Guerra Gómez, Catherine Plaisant, Taowei David Wang, Meirav Taieb-Maimon, Ben Shneiderman |
CHI | 4 |
| 2009 | Temporal Summaries: Supporting Temporal Categorical Searching, Aggregation and ComparisonabstractWhen analyzing thousands of event histories, analysts often want to see the events as an aggregate to detect insights and generate new hypotheses about the data. An analysis tool must emphasize both the prevalence and the temporal ordering of these events. Additionally, the analysis tool must also support flexible comparisons to allow analysts to gather visual evidence. In a previous work, we introduced align, rank, and filter (ARF) to accentuate temporal ordering. In this paper, we present temporal summaries, an interactive visualization technique that highlights the prevalence of event occurrences. Temporal summaries dynamically aggregate events in multiple granularities (year, month, week, day, hour, etc.) for the purpose of spotting trends over time and comparing several groups of records. They provide affordances for analysts to perform temporal range filters. We demonstrate the applicability of this approach in two extensive case studies with analysts who applied temporal summaries to search, filter, and look for patterns in electronic health records and academic records. Taowei David Wang, Catherine Plaisant, Ben Shneiderman, Neil Spring, David Roseman, Greg Marchand, Vikramjit Mukherjee, Mark S. Smith |
IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. | 1 |
| 2008 | Aligning temporal data by sentinel events: discovering patterns in electronic health recordsabstractElectronic Health Records (EHRs) and other temporal databases contain hidden patterns that reveal important cause-and-effect phenomena. Finding these patterns is a challenge when using traditional query languages and tabular displays. We present an interactive visual tool that complements query formulation by providing operations to align, rank and filter the results, and to visualize estimates of the intervals of validity of the data. Display of patient histories aligned on sentinel events (such as a first heart attack) enables users to spot precursor, co-occurring, and aftereffect events. A controlled study demonstrates the benefits of providing alignment (with a 61% speed improvement for complex tasks). A qualitative study and interviews with medical professionals demonstrates that the interface can be learned quickly and seems to address their needs. Taowei David Wang, Catherine Plaisant, Alexander J. Quinn, Roman Stanchak, Shawn N. Murphy, Ben Shneiderman |
CHI | 1 |
| 2007 | Bio-STEER: A Semantic Web workflow tool for Grid computing in the life sciences
Sung Lee, Taowei David Wang, Nada Hashmi, Michael P. Cummings |
Future Gener. Comput. Syst. | 2 |
| 2006 | CropCircles: Topology Sensitive Visualization of OWL Class Hierarchies
Taowei David Wang, Bijan Parsia |
ISWC | 1 |
| 2006 | A Survey of the Web Ontology Landscape
Taowei David Wang, Bijan Parsia, James A. Hendler |
ISWC | 1 |