Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Borislav H. Hristov
dblp:69/8712
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
3as first author
2since 2021 · last 2024
0000-0002-1414-8378ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 5 · 3 first-author · 2 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Interdisciplinary, comprehensive, and emerging computing
5 papers |
Bioinformatics and computational biology · 100% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Bioinformatics and computational biology › epigenomics
chromatin conformation analysis |
0.8 | 1 | 2024 | Enhancing Hi-C contact matrices for loop detection with Capricorn: a multiview diffusion model · Bioinform. 2024 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › biological network
network biology |
0.7 | 2 | 2020 | A Guided Network Propagation Approach to Identify Disease Genes that Combines Prior and New Information · RECOMB 2020 Network-Based Coverage of Mutational Profiles Reveals Cancer Genes · RECOMB 2017 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
multi-omics data integration |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Linking cells across single-cell modalities by synergistic matching of neighborhood structure · Bioinform. 2022 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
single-cell analysis |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Linking cells across single-cell modalities by synergistic matching of neighborhood structure · Bioinform. 2022 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › genomics › computational genomics
disease gene identification |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | A Guided Network Propagation Approach to Identify Disease Genes that Combines Prior and New Information · RECOMB 2020 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › network bioinformatics › biological network analysis
network propagation |
0.4 | 1 | 2020 | A Guided Network Propagation Approach to Identify Disease Genes that Combines Prior and New Information · RECOMB 2020 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › cancer genomics
cancer driver gene identification |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Network-Based Coverage of Mutational Profiles Reveals Cancer Genes · RECOMB 2017 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
cancer genomics |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Network-Based Coverage of Mutational Profiles Reveals Cancer Genes · RECOMB 2017 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology › epigenomics › chromatin interaction analysis
chromatin loop calling |
0.2 | 1 | 2024 | Enhancing Hi-C contact matrices for loop detection with Capricorn: a multiview diffusion model · Bioinform. 2024 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
comparative genomics |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Parsimony and likelihood reconstruction of human segmental duplications · Bioinform. 2010 |
Bioinformatics and computational biology
phylogenetics |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | Parsimony and likelihood reconstruction of human segmental duplications · Bioinform. 2010 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
multi-view learning · 0.8diffusion model · 0.8network propagation · 0.7supermodular optimization · 0.6manifold alignment · 0.6simulated annealing · 0.1parsimony · 0.1maximum likelihood · 0.1dynamic programming · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Enhancing Hi-C contact matrices for loop detection with Capricorn: a multiview diffusion modelabstractMOTIVATION: High-resolution Hi-C contact matrices reveal the detailed three-dimensional architecture of the genome, but high-coverage experimental Hi-C data are expensive to generate. Simultaneously, chromatin structure analyses struggle with extremely sparse contact matrices. To address this problem, computational methods to enhance low-coverage contact matrices have been developed, but existing methods are largely based on resolution enhancement methods for natural images and hence often employ models that do not distinguish between biologically meaningful contacts, such as loops and other stochastic contacts. RESULTS: We present Capricorn, a machine learning model for Hi-C resolution enhancement that incorporates small-scale chromatin features as additional views of the input Hi-C contact matrix and leverages a diffusion probability model backbone to generate a high-coverage matrix. We show that Capricorn outperforms the state of the art in a cross-cell-line setting, improving on existing methods by 17% in mean squared error and 26% in F1 score for chromatin loop identification from the generated high-coverage data. We also demonstrate that Capricorn performs well in the cross-chromosome setting and cross-chromosome, cross-cell-line setting, improving the downstream loop F1 score by 14% relative to existing methods. We further show that our multiview idea can also be used to improve several existing methods, HiCARN and HiCNN, indicating the wide applicability of this approach. Finally, we use DNA sequence to validate discovered loops and find that the fraction of CTCF-supported loops from Capricorn is similar to those identified from the high-coverage data. Capricorn is a powerful Hi-C resolution enhancement method that enables scientists to find chromatin features that cannot be identified in the low-coverage contact matrix. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: Implementation of Capricorn and source code for reproducing all figures in this paper are available at https://github.com/CHNFTQ/Capricorn. Tangqi Fang, Yifeng Liu 0004, Addie Woicik, Minsi Lu, Anupama Jha, Xiao Wang 0013, Gang Li 0034, Borislav H. Hristov, Zixuan Liu 0001, William Stafford Noble, Sheng Wang 0012 |
Bioinform. | 8 |
| 2022 | Linking cells across single-cell modalities by synergistic matching of neighborhood structureabstractMOTIVATION: A wide variety of experimental methods are available to characterize different properties of single cells in a complex biosample. However, because these measurement techniques are typically destructive, researchers are often presented with complementary measurements from disjoint subsets of cells, providing a fragmented view of the cell's biological processes. This creates a need for computational tools capable of integrating disjoint multi-omics data. Because different measurements typically do not share any features, the problem requires the integration to be done in unsupervised fashion. Recently, several methods have been proposed that project the cell measurements into a common latent space and attempt to align the corresponding low-dimensional manifolds. RESULTS: In this study, we present an approach, Synmatch, which produces a direct matching of the cells between modalities by exploiting information about neighborhood structure in each modality. Synmatch relies on the intuition that cells which are close in one measurement space should be close in the other as well. This allows us to formulate the matching problem as a constrained supermodular optimization problem over neighborhood structures that can be solved efficiently. We show that our approach successfully matches cells in small real multi-omics datasets and performs favorably when compared with recently published state-of-the-art methods. Further, we demonstrate that Synmatch is capable of scaling to large datasets of thousands of cells. AVAILABILITY AND IMPLEMENTATION: The Synmatch code and data used in this manuscript are available at https://github.com/Noble-Lab/synmatch. Borislav H. Hristov, Jeff A. Bilmes, William Stafford Noble |
Bioinform. | 1 |
| 2020 | A Guided Network Propagation Approach to Identify Disease Genes that Combines Prior and New Information
Borislav H. Hristov, Bernard Chazelle, Mona Singh 0001 |
RECOMB | 1 |
| 2017 | Network-Based Coverage of Mutational Profiles Reveals Cancer Genes
Borislav H. Hristov, Mona Singh 0001 |
RECOMB | 1 |
| 2010 | Parsimony and likelihood reconstruction of human segmental duplicationsabstractMOTIVATION: Segmental duplications > 1 kb in length with >or= 90% sequence identity between copies comprise nearly 5% of the human genome. They are frequently found in large, contiguous regions known as duplication blocks that can contain mosaic patterns of thousands of segmental duplications. Reconstructing the evolutionary history of these complex genomic regions is a non-trivial, but important task. RESULTS: We introduce parsimony and likelihood techniques to analyze the evolutionary relationships between duplication blocks. Both techniques rely on a generic model of duplication in which long, contiguous substrings are copied and reinserted over large physical distances, allowing for a duplication block to be constructed by aggregating substrings of other blocks. For the likelihood method, we give an efficient dynamic programming algorithm to compute the weighted ensemble of all duplication scenarios that account for the construction of a duplication block. Using this ensemble, we derive the probabilities of various duplication scenarios. We formalize the task of reconstructing the evolutionary history of segmental duplications as an optimization problem on the space of directed acyclic graphs. We use a simulated annealing heuristic to solve the problem for a set of segmental duplications in the human genome in both parsimony and likelihood settings. AVAILABILITY: Supplementary information is available at http://www.cs.brown.edu/people/braphael/supplements/. Crystal L. Kahn, Borislav H. Hristov, Benjamin J. Raphael |
Bioinform. | 2 |