Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Chao Zhou 0001
dblp:72/4184-1
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
1as first author
0since 2021 · last 2019
0000-0001-6528-3257ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 7 · 1 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 7 · 1 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
5 papers |
Image recognition and object detection · 33% 3D vision · 29% Segmentation and scene understanding · 27% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
5 papers |
Image and video processing · 88% Geometric modeling and processing · 9% Computational photography and imaging · 3% |
Topics — the 21 heaviest of 24, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision › stereo vision
stereo matching |
0.6 | 2 | 2017 | Unsupervised Learning of Stereo Matching · ICCV 2017 High-Quality Correspondence and Segmentation Estimation for Dual-Lens Smart-Phone Portraits · ICCV 2017 |
Image and video processing
image restoration |
0.6 | 2 | 2017 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · Int. J. Comput. Vis. 2017 Zero-Order Reverse Filtering · ICCV 2017 |
Image and video processing › image filtering
joint filtering |
0.5 | 2 | 2017 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · Int. J. Comput. Vis. 2017 Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · ICCV 2015 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › scene text detection
arbitrary-shaped text detection |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Shape-Aware Embedding for Scene Text Detection · CVPR 2019 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
instance segmentation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Shape-Aware Embedding for Scene Text Detection · CVPR 2019 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
scene text detection |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Shape-Aware Embedding for Scene Text Detection · CVPR 2019 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection › object detection › category-specific object detection
text detection |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Shape-Aware Embedding for Scene Text Detection · CVPR 2019 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
correspondence estimation |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | High-Quality Correspondence and Segmentation Estimation for Dual-Lens Smart-Phone Portraits · ICCV 2017 |
Machine learning › Reinforcement learning
cost function learning |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Unsupervised Learning of Stereo Matching · ICCV 2017 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › image segmentation › binary segmentation
foreground-background segmentation |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | High-Quality Correspondence and Segmentation Estimation for Dual-Lens Smart-Phone Portraits · ICCV 2017 |
Image and video processing
image filtering |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · Int. J. Comput. Vis. 2017 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
semantic segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Deep Automatic Portrait Matting · ECCV (1) 2016 |
Geometric modeling and processing › shape correspondence
dense correspondence |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Regional foremost matching for internet scene images · ACM Trans. Graph. 2016 |
Image and video processing
image matching |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Regional foremost matching for internet scene images · ACM Trans. Graph. 2016 |
Image and video processing
image matting |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Deep Automatic Portrait Matting · ECCV (1) 2016 |
Image and video processing › image matting
portrait matting |
0.2 | 1 | 2016 | Deep Automatic Portrait Matting · ECCV (1) 2016 |
Image and video processing › image filtering
edge-preserving filtering |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · ICCV 2015 |
Machine learning › Representation and self-supervised learning › representation learning
embedding learning |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | Learning Shape-Aware Embedding for Scene Text Detection · CVPR 2019 |
Image and video processing › image filtering
image smoothing |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Zero-Order Reverse Filtering · ICCV 2017 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › depth estimation
depth completion |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · ICCV 2015 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › motion estimation
optical flow |
0.1 | 1 | 2015 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering · ICCV 2015 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
mutual-structure · 0.7deep learning · 0.5objective function optimization · 0.4shape-aware loss · 0.4connected component extraction · 0.4left-right consistency check · 0.3iterative self-training · 0.3fixed-point iteration · 0.3contraction mapping · 0.3conditional random field · 0.3sparse correspondence propagation · 0.2optimization · 0.2model fitting · 0.2
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Learning Shape-Aware Embedding for Scene Text DetectionabstractWe address the problem of detecting scene text in arbitrary shapes, which is a challenging task due to the high variety and complexity of the scene. Specifically, we treat text detection as instance segmentation and propose a segmentation-based framework, which extracts each text instance as an independent connected component. To distinguish different text instances, our method maps pixels onto an embedding space where pixels belonging to the same text are encouraged to appear closer to each other and vise versa. In addition, we introduce a Shape-Aware Loss to make training adaptively accommodate various aspect ratios of text instances and the tiny gaps among them, and a new post-processing pipeline to yield precise bounding box predictions. Experimental results on three challenging datasets (ICDAR15, MSRA-TD500 and CTW1500) demonstrate the effectiveness of our work. Zhuotao Tian, Michelle Shu, Pengyuan Lv, Ruiyu Li, Chao Zhou 0001, Xiaoyong Shen, Jiaya Jia |
CVPR | 5 |
| 2017 | High-Quality Correspondence and Segmentation Estimation for Dual-Lens Smart-Phone PortraitsabstractEstimating correspondence between two images and extracting the foreground object are two challenges in computer vision. With dual-lens smart phones, such as iPhone 7+ and Huawei P9, coming into the market, two images of slightly different views provide us new information to unify the two topics. We propose a joint method to tackle them simultaneously via a joint fully connected conditional random field (CRF) framework. The regional correspondence is used to handle textureless regions in matching and make our CRF system computationally efficient. Our method is evaluated over 2,000 new image pairs, and produces promising results on challenging portrait images. Xiaoyong Shen, Hongyun Gao 0001, Xin Tao 0001, Chao Zhou 0001, Jiaya Jia |
ICCV | 4 |
| 2017 | Zero-Order Reverse FilteringabstractIn this paper, we study an unconventional but practically meaningful reversibility problem of commonly used image filters. We broadly define filters as operations to smooth images or to produce layers via global or local algorithms. And we raise the intriguingly problem if they are reservable to the status before filtering. To answer it, we present a novel strategy to understand general filter via contraction mappings on a metric space. A very simple yet effective zero-order algorithm is proposed. It is able to practically reverse most filters with low computational cost. We present quite a few experiments in the paper and supplementary file to thoroughly verify its performance. This method can also be generalized to solve other inverse problems and enables new applications. Xin Tao 0001, Chao Zhou 0001, Xiaoyong Shen, Jue Wang 0001, Jiaya Jia |
ICCV | 2 |
| 2017 | Unsupervised Learning of Stereo MatchingabstractConvolutional neural networks showed the ability in stereo matching cost learning. Recent approaches learned parameters from public datasets that have ground truth disparity maps. Due to the difficulty of labeling ground truth depth, usable data for system training is rather limited, making it difficult to apply the system to real applications. In this paper, we present a framework for learning stereo matching costs without human supervision. Our method updates network parameters in an iterative manner. It starts with a randomly initialized network. Left-right check is adopted to guide the training. Suitable matching is then picked and used as training data in following iterations. Our system finally converges to a stable state and performs even comparably with other supervised methods. Chao Zhou 0001, Hong Zhang 0009, Xiaoyong Shen, Jiaya Jia |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2017 | Mutual-Structure for Joint Filtering
Xiaoyong Shen, Chao Zhou 0001, Li Xu 0001, Jiaya Jia |
Int. J. Comput. Vis. | 2 |
| 2016 | Deep Automatic Portrait Matting
Xiaoyong Shen, Xin Tao 0001, Hongyun Gao 0001, Chao Zhou 0001, Jiaya Jia |
ECCV (1) | 4 |
| 2016 | Regional foremost matching for internet scene imagesabstractWe analyze the dense matching problem for Internet scene images based on the fact that commonly only part of images can be matched due to the variation of view angle, motion, objects, etc. We thus proposeregional foremost matchingto reject outlier matching points while still producing dense high-quality correspondence in the remaining foremost regions. Our system initializes sparse correspondence, propagates matching with model fitting and optimization, and detects foremost regions robustly. We apply our method to several applications, including time-lapse sequence generation, Internet photo composition, automatic image morphing, and automatic rephotography. Xiaoyong Shen, Xin Tao 0001, Chao Zhou 0001, Hongyun Gao 0001, Jiaya Jia |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 3 |
| 2015 | Mutual-Structure for Joint FilteringabstractPrevious joint/guided filters directly transfer the structural information in the reference image to the target one. In this paper, we first analyze its major drawback -- that is, there may be completely different edges in the two images. Simply passing all patterns to the target could introduce significant errors. To address this issue, we propose the concept of mutual-structure, which refers to the structural information that is contained in both images and thus can be safely enhanced by joint filtering, and an untraditional objective function that can be efficiently optimized to yield mutual structure. Our method results in necessary and important edge preserving, which greatly benefits depth completion, optical flow estimation, image enhancement, stereo matching, to name a few. Xiaoyong Shen, Chao Zhou 0001, Li Xu 0001, Jiaya Jia |
ICCV | 2 |