Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Alon Faktor
dblp:73/9988
· DBLP profile ↗
5ranked-venue papers
4as first author
0since 2021 · last 2014
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 5 · 4 first-authorGraphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 4 · 3 first-author
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
3 papers |
Segmentation and scene understanding · 82% Image recognition and object detection · 13% Learning paradigms · 5% | |
| Computer graphics and multimedia
2 papers |
Image and video processing · 64% Multimedia analysis and retrieval · 36% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 11, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
image segmentation |
0.4 | 2 | 2014 | "Clustering by Composition" - Unsupervised Discovery of Image Categories · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2014 Co-segmentation by Composition · ICCV 2013 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding › image segmentation
co-segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Co-segmentation by Composition · ICCV 2013 |
Computer vision › Segmentation and scene understanding
object segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2013 | Co-segmentation by Composition · ICCV 2013 |
Multimedia analysis and retrieval › multimedia analysis › multimedia collection analysis › image collection analysis
image clustering |
0.1 | 1 | 2012 | "Clustering by Composition" - Unsupervised Discovery of Image Categories · ECCV (7) 2012 |
Image and video processing
super-resolution |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Space-time super-resolution from a single video · CVPR 2011 |
Image and video processing › super-resolution
temporal super-resolution |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | Space-time super-resolution from a single video · CVPR 2011 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
image composition |
0.1 | 1 | 2014 | "Clustering by Composition" - Unsupervised Discovery of Image Categories · IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. 2014 |
Computer vision › Image recognition and object detection
object detection |
0.0 | 1 | 2013 | Co-segmentation by Composition · ICCV 2013 |
Machine learning › Learning paradigms
unsupervised learning |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | "Clustering by Composition" - Unsupervised Discovery of Image Categories · ECCV (7) 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
clustering by composition · 0.3image composition · 0.2collaborative randomized search · 0.2statistical significance · 0.2composition-based scoring · 0.2space-time patch recurrence · 0.1randomized search · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Video Segmentation by Non-Local Consensus voting
Alon Faktor, Michal Irani |
BMVC | 1 |
| 2014 | "Clustering by Composition" - Unsupervised Discovery of Image CategoriesabstractWe define a "good image cluster" as one in which images can be easily composed (like a puzzle) using pieces from each other, while are difficult to compose from images outside the cluster. The larger and more statistically significant the pieces are, the stronger the affinity between the images. This gives rise to unsupervised discovery of very challenging image categories. We further show how multiple images can be composed from each other simultaneously and efficiently using a collaborative randomized search algorithm. This collaborative process exploits the "wisdom of crowds of images", to obtain a sparse yet meaningful set of image affinities, and in time which is almost linear in the size of the image collection. "Clustering-by-Composition" yields state-of-the-art results on current benchmark data sets. It further yields promising results on new challenging data sets, such as data sets with very few images (where a `cluster model' cannot be `learned' by current methods), and a subset of the PASCAL VOC data set (with huge variability in scale and appearance). Alon Faktor, Michal Irani |
IEEE Trans. Pattern Anal. Mach. Intell. | 1 |
| 2013 | Co-segmentation by CompositionabstractGiven a set of images which share an object from the same semantic category, we would like to co-segment the shared object. We define 'good' co-segments to be ones which can be easily composed (like a puzzle) from large pieces of other co-segments, yet are difficult to compose from remaining image parts. These pieces must not only match well but also be statistically significant (hard to compose at random). This gives rise to co-segmentation of objects in very challenging scenarios with large variations in appearance, shape and large amounts of clutter. We further show how multiple images can collaborate and "score" each others' co-segments to improve the overall fidelity and accuracy of the co-segmentation. Our co-segmentation can be applied both to large image collections, as well as to very few images (where there is too little data for unsupervised learning). At the extreme, it can be applied even to a single image, to extract its co-occurring objects. Our approach obtains state-of-the-art results on benchmark datasets. We further show very encouraging co-segmentation results on the challenging PASCAL-VOC dataset. Alon Faktor, Michal Irani |
ICCV | 1 |
| 2012 | "Clustering by Composition" - Unsupervised Discovery of Image Categories
Alon Faktor, Michal Irani |
ECCV (7) | 1 |
| 2011 | Space-time super-resolution from a single videoabstractSpatial Super Resolution (SR) aims to recover fine image details, smaller than a pixel size. Temporal SR aims to recover rapid dynamic events that occur faster than the video frame-rate, and are therefore invisible or seen incorrectly in the video sequence. Previous methods for Space-Time SR combined information from multiple video recordings of the same dynamic scene. In this paper we show how this can be done from a single video recording. Our approach is based on the observation that small space-time patches (`ST-patches', e.g., 5×5×3) of a single `natural video', recur many times inside the same video sequence at multiple spatio-temporal scales. We statistically explore the degree of these ST-patch recurrences inside `natural videos', and show that this is a very strong statistical phenomenon. Space-time SR is obtained by combining information from multiple ST-patches at sub-frame accuracy. We show how finding similar ST-patches can be done both efficiently (with a randomized-based search in space-time), and at sub-frame accuracy (despite severe motion aliasing). Our approach is particularly useful for temporal SR, resolving both severe motion aliasing and severe motion blur in complex `natural videos'. Oded Shahar, Alon Faktor, Michal Irani |
CVPR | 2 |