Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Shachar Mirkin
dblp:74/6962
· DBLP profile ↗
18ranked-venue papers
10as first author
2since 2021 · last 2026
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 18 · 10 first-author · 2 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 2 · 1 since 2021Databases, data management, data science and information retrieval · 1
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
8 papers |
Vision and language · 23% Trustworthy machine learning · 23% Information extraction and text analysis · 19% | |
| Databases, data mining, and information retrieval
1 paper |
Recommender systems · 100% |
Topics — the 9 heaviest of 12, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Machine learning › Trustworthy machine learning
fairness |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | All Languages Matter: Evaluating LMMs on Culturally Diverse 100 Languages · CVPR 2025 |
Computer vision › Vision and language › vision-language model › multimodal large language model
multimodal large language model evaluation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | All Languages Matter: Evaluating LMMs on Culturally Diverse 100 Languages · CVPR 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
argument mining |
0.5 | 2 | 2019 | A Dataset of General-Purpose Rebuttal · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 Listening Comprehension over Argumentative Content · EMNLP 2018 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation › text generation › argument generation
rebuttal generation |
0.4 | 1 | 2019 | A Dataset of General-Purpose Rebuttal · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Knowledge representation and reasoning › nonmonotonic reasoning › preference handling › preference reasoning
preference inference |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Personalized Machine Translation: Predicting Translational Preferences · EMNLP 2015 |
Recommender systems
collaborative filtering |
0.2 | 1 | 2015 | Personalized Machine Translation: Predicting Translational Preferences · EMNLP 2015 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
textual entailment |
0.1 | 2 | 2010 | Assessing the Role of Discourse References in Entailment Inference · ACL 2010 Source-Language Entailment Modeling for Translating Unknown Terms · ACL/IJCNLP 2009 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
text generation |
0.1 | 1 | 2019 | A Dataset of General-Purpose Rebuttal · EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) 2019 |
Natural language and speech › Information extraction and text analysis
distributional semantics |
0.0 | 1 | 2006 | Integrating Pattern-Based and Distributional Similarity Methods for Lexical Entailment Acquisition · ACL 2006 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
multimodal evaluation · 0.9benchmark construction · 0.9dataset construction · 0.4question generation · 0.3natural language inference · 0.3recommender systems · 0.2recommender system · 0.2author trait prediction · 0.2entailment inference · 0.1source-language entailment modeling · 0.1distributional similarity · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Universal NER v2: Towards a Massively Multilingual Named Entity Recognition Benchmark
Terra Blevins, Stephen Mayhew 0002, Marek Suppa, Hila Gonen, Shachar Mirkin, Vasile Florian Pais, Kaja Dobrovoljc, Voula Giouli, Jun Kevin, Eugene Jang, Eungseo Kim, Jeongyeon Seo, Xenophon Gialis, Yuval Pinter |
LREC | 5 |
| 2025 | All Languages Matter: Evaluating LMMs on Culturally Diverse 100 LanguagesabstractExisting Large Multimodal Models (LMMs) generally focus on only a few regions and languages. As LMMs continue to improve, it is increasingly important to ensure they understand cultural contexts, respect local sensitivities, and support low-resource languages, all while effectively integrating corresponding visual cues. In pursuit of culturally diverse global multimodal models, our proposed All Languages Matter Benchmark (ALM-bench) represents the largest and most comprehensive effort to date for evaluating LMMs across 100 languages. ALM-bench challenges existing models by testing their ability to understand and reason about culturally diverse images paired with text in various languages, including many low-resource languages traditionally underrepresented in LMM research. The benchmark offers a robust and nuanced evaluation framework featuring various question formats, including true/false, multiple choice, and open-ended questions, which are further divided into short and long-answer categories. ALM-bench design ensures a comprehensive assessment of a model’s ability to handle varied levels of difficulty in visual and linguistic reasoning. To capture the rich tapestry of global cultures, ALM-bench carefully curates content from 13 distinct cultural aspects, ranging from traditions and rituals to famous personalities and celebrations. Through this, ALM-bench not only provides a rigorous testing ground for state-of-the-art open and closed-source LMMs but also highlights the importance of cultural and linguistic inclusivity, encouraging the development of models that can serve diverse global populations effectively. Our benchmark is publicly available at https://mbzuai-oryx.github.io/ALM-Bench/. Ashmal Vayani, Dinura Dissanayake, Hasindri Watawana, Noor Ahsan, Nevasini Sasikumar, Omkar Thawakar, Henok Biadglign Ademtew, Yahya Hmaiti, Amandeep Kumar, Kartik Kuckreja, Mykola Maslych, Wafa Al Ghallabi, Mihail Minkov Mihaylov, Abdelrahman M. Shaker, Mike Zhang, Mahardika Krisna Ihsani, Amiel Esplana, Monil Gokani, Shachar Mirkin, Harsh Singh, Ashay Srivastava, Endre Hamerlik, Fathinah Asma Izzati, Fadillah A. Maani, Sebastian Cavada, Jenny Chim, Rohit Gupta 0012, Sanjay Manjunath, Kamila Zhumakhanova, Feno Heriniaina Rabevohitra, Azril Hafizi Amirudin, Muhammad Ridzuan, Daniya Najiha Abdul Kareem, Ketan More, Pramesh Shakya, Amirpouya Ghasemaghaei, Amirbek Djanibekov, Dilshod Azizov, Branislava Jankovic, Naman Bhatia, Alvaro Cabrera, Johan S. Obando-Ceron, Olympiah Otieno, Fabian Farestam, Muztoba Rabbani, Sanoojan Baliah, Santosh Sanjeev, Abduragim Shtanchaev, Maheen Fatima, Amrin Kareem, Toluwani Aremu, Nathan A. Z. Xavier, Amit Bhatkal, Hawau Olamide Toyin, Aman Chadha, Hisham Cholakkal, Rao Muhammad Anwer, Michael Felsberg, Jorma Laaksonen, Thamar Solorio, Monojit Choudhury, Ivan Laptev, Mubarak Shah, Salman Khan 0001, Fahad Shahbaz Khan |
CVPR | 20 |
| 2019 | A Dataset of General-Purpose RebuttalabstractMatan Orbach, Yonatan Bilu, Ariel Gera, Yoav Kantor, Lena Dankin, Tamar Lavee, Lili Kotlerman, Shachar Mirkin, Michal Jacovi, Ranit Aharonov, Noam Slonim. Proceedings of the 2019 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing and the 9th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (EMNLP-IJCNLP). 2019. Matan Orbach, Yonatan Bilu, Ariel Gera, Yoav Kantor, Lena Dankin, Tamar Lavee, Lili Kotlerman, Shachar Mirkin, Michal Jacovi, Ranit Aharonov, Noam Slonim |
EMNLP/IJCNLP (1) | 8 |
| 2018 | Listening Comprehension over Argumentative ContentabstractShachar Mirkin, Guy Moshkowich, Matan Orbach, Lili Kotlerman, Yoav Kantor, Tamar Lavee, Michal Jacovi, Yonatan Bilu, Ranit Aharonov, Noam Slonim. Proceedings of the 2018 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing. 2018. Shachar Mirkin, Guy Moshkowich, Matan Orbach, Lili Kotlerman, Yoav Kantor, Tamar Lavee, Michal Jacovi, Yonatan Bilu, Ranit Aharonov, Noam Slonim |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2018 | A Recorded Debating Dataset
Shachar Mirkin, Michal Jacovi, Tamar Lavee, Hong-Kwang Jeff Kuo, Samuel Thomas 0001, Leslie Sager, Lili Kotlerman, Elad Venezian, Noam Slonim |
LREC | 1 |
| 2017 | Personalized Machine Translation: Preserving Original Author TraitsabstractElla Rabinovich, Raj Nath Patel, Shachar Mirkin, Lucia Specia, Shuly Wintner. Proceedings of the 15th Conference of the European Chapter of the Association for Computational Linguistics: Volume 1, Long Papers. 2017. Ella Rabinovich, Raj Nath Patel, Shachar Mirkin, Lucia Specia, Shuly Wintner |
EACL (1) | 3 |
| 2017 | Joint Learning of Correlated Sequence Labeling Tasks Using Bidirectional Recurrent Neural Networks
Vardaan Pahuja, Anirban Laha, Shachar Mirkin, Vikas C. Raykar, Lili Kotlerman, Guy Lev |
INTERSPEECH | 3 |
| 2015 | Personalized Machine Translation: Predicting Translational PreferencesabstractMachine Translation (MT) has advanced in recent years to produce better translations for clients' specific domains, and sophisticated tools allow professional translators to obtain translations according to their prior edits.We suggest that MT should be further personalized to the end-user level -the receiver or the author of the text -as done in other applications.As a step in that direction, we propose a method based on a recommender systems approach where the user's preferred translation is predicted based on preferences of similar users.In our experiments, this method outperforms a set of non-personalized methods, suggesting that user preference information can be employed to provide better-suited translations for each user. Shachar Mirkin, Jean-Luc Meunier |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2015 | Motivating Personality-aware Machine TranslationabstractLanguage use is known to be influenced by personality traits as well as by sociodemographic characteristics such as age or mother tongue.As a result, it is possible to automatically identify these traits of the author from her texts.It has recently been shown that knowledge of such dimensions can improve performance in NLP tasks such as topic and sentiment modeling.We posit that machine translation is another application that should be personalized.In order to motivate this, we explore whether translation preserves demographic and psychometric traits.We show that, largely, both translation of the source training data into the target language, and the target test data into the source language has a detrimental effect on the accuracy of predicting author traits.We argue that this supports the need for personal and personality-aware machine translation models. Shachar Mirkin, Scott Nowson, Caroline Brun, Julien Perez |
EMNLP | 1 |
| 2014 | Incrementally Updating the SMT Reordering Model
Shachar Mirkin |
PACLIC | 1 |
| 2013 | Error Prediction with Partial Feedback
William Darling, Cédric Archambeau, Shachar Mirkin, Guillaume Bouchard |
ECML/PKDD (2) | 3 |
| 2010 | Assessing the Role of Discourse References in Entailment Inference
Shachar Mirkin, Ido Dagan, Sebastian Padó |
ACL | 1 |
| 2010 | Recognising Entailment within Discourse
Shachar Mirkin, Jonathan Berant, Ido Dagan, Eyal Shnarch |
COLING | 1 |
| 2010 | Learning an Expert from Human Annotations in Statistical Machine Translation: the Case of Out-of-Vocabulary Words
Wilker Aziz, Marc Dymetman, Lucia Specia, Shachar Mirkin |
EAMT | 4 |
| 2010 | A Resource for Investigating the Impact of Anaphora and Coreference on Inference
Azad Abad, Luisa Bentivogli, Ido Dagan, Danilo Giampiccolo, Shachar Mirkin, Emanuele Pianta, Asher Stern 0001 |
LREC | 5 |
| 2009 | Source-Language Entailment Modeling for Translating Unknown Terms
Shachar Mirkin, Lucia Specia, Nicola Cancedda, Ido Dagan, Marc Dymetman, Idan Szpektor |
ACL/IJCNLP | 1 |
| 2009 | Evaluating the Inferential Utility of Lexical-Semantic Resources
Shachar Mirkin, Ido Dagan, Eyal Shnarch |
EACL | 1 |
| 2006 | Integrating Pattern-Based and Distributional Similarity Methods for Lexical Entailment Acquisition
Shachar Mirkin, Ido Dagan, Maayan Zhitomirsky-Geffet |
ACL | 1 |