Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Qing Cheng 0001
dblp:77/389-1
· DBLP profile ↗
4ranked-venue papers
1as first author
4since 2021 · last 2026
0009-0007-9117-6800ORCID · verified
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3 · 1 first-author · 3 since 2021Systems, architecture and hardware · 1 · 1 first-author · 1 since 2021Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 1 · 1 since 2021Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 1 · 1 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
4 papers |
3D vision · 45% Robot navigation and mapping · 35% Planning, search and constraint satisfaction · 6% |
Topics — the 17 heaviest of 17, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d scene reconstruction |
1.9 | 2 | 2026 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction (Abstract Reprint) · AAAI 2026 HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
SLAM |
1.9 | 2 | 2026 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction (Abstract Reprint) · AAAI 2026 HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision
3d reconstruction |
1.4 | 2 | 2025 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving Applications · ICRA 2022 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › SLAM › dense SLAM
Gaussian splatting SLAM |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction (Abstract Reprint) · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d reconstruction › single-view 3d reconstruction
monocular dense reconstruction |
1.0 | 1 | 2026 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction (Abstract Reprint) · AAAI 2026 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › neural rendering
3d gaussian splatting |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › 3d scene modeling › scene representation
3d scene representation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › SLAM › dense SLAM
dense monocular SLAM |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 |
Knowledge, reasoning and agents › Planning, search and constraint satisfaction
geospatial reasoning |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | TurnBack: A Geospatial Route Cognition Benchmark for Large Language Models through Reverse Route · EMNLP 2025 |
Natural language and speech › Language models and text generation
large language model evaluation |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | TurnBack: A Geospatial Route Cognition Benchmark for Large Language Models through Reverse Route · EMNLP 2025 |
Computer vision › Vision and language
spatial reasoning benchmark |
0.9 | 1 | 2025 | TurnBack: A Geospatial Route Cognition Benchmark for Large Language Models through Reverse Route · EMNLP 2025 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
semantic mapping |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving Applications · ICRA 2022 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › SLAM
loop closure |
0.3 | 1 | 2025 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2025 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping › visual odometry
direct sparse odometry |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving Applications · ICRA 2022 |
Robotics › Autonomous driving
perception |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving Applications · ICRA 2022 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › point cloud segmentation
point cloud semantic segmentation |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving Applications · ICRA 2022 |
Robotics › Robot navigation and mapping
visual odometry |
0.2 | 1 | 2022 | Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving Applications · ICRA 2022 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
pose graph bundle adjustment · 1.9monocular depth prior · 1.03d gaussian splatting · 1.0gaussian splatting · 0.9benchmark construction · 0.9temporal voting · 0.6stereo camera · 0.6GNSS integration · 0.6
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene Reconstruction (Abstract Reprint)abstractWe present HI-SLAM2, a geometry-aware Gaussian SLAM system that achieves fast and accurate monocular scene reconstruction using only RGB input. Existing Neural SLAM or 3DGS-based SLAM methods often trade off between rendering quality and geometry accuracy, our research demonstrates that both can be achieved simultaneously with RGB input alone. The key idea of our approach is to enhance the ability for geometry estimation by combining easy-to-obtain monocular priors with learning-based dense SLAM, and then using 3D Gaussian splatting as our core map representation to efficiently model the scene. Upon loop closure, our method ensures on-the-fly global consistency through efficient pose graph bundle adjustment and instant map updates by explicitly deforming the 3D Gaussian units based on anchored keyframe updates. Furthermore, we introduce a grid-based scale alignment strategy to maintain improved scale consistency in prior depths for finer depth details. Through extensive experiments on Replica, ScanNet, and ScanNet++, we demonstrate significant improvements over existing Neural SLAM methods and even surpass RGB-D-based methods in both reconstruction and rendering quality. Wei Zhang 0334, Qing Cheng 0001, David Skuddis, Niclas Zeller, Daniel Cremers, Norbert Haala |
AAAI | 2 |
| 2025 | TurnBack: A Geospatial Route Cognition Benchmark for Large Language Models through Reverse RouteabstractHongyi Luo, Qing Cheng, Daniel Matos, Hari Krishna Gadi, Yanfeng Zhang, Lu Liu, Yongliang Wang, Niclas Zeller, Daniel Cremers, Liqiu Meng. Proceedings of the 2025 Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language Processing. 2025. Hongyi Luo, Qing Cheng 0001, Daniel Matos, Hari Krishna Gadi, Yanfeng Zhang 0004, Niclas Zeller, Daniel Cremers, Liqiu Meng |
EMNLP | 2 |
| 2025 | HI-SLAM2: Geometry-Aware Gaussian SLAM for Fast Monocular Scene ReconstructionabstractWe present HI-SLAM2, a geometry-aware Gaussian SLAM system that achieves fast and accurate monocular scene reconstruction using only RGB input. Existing Neural SLAM or 3DGS-based SLAM methods often trade off between rendering quality and geometry accuracy, our research demonstrates that both can be achieved simultaneously with RGB input alone. The key idea of our approach is to enhance the ability for geometry estimation by combining easy-to-obtain monocular priors with learning-based dense SLAM, and then using 3D Gaussian splatting as our core map representation to efficiently model the scene. Upon loop closure, our method ensures on-the-fly global consistency through efficient pose graph bundle adjustment and instant map updates by explicitly deforming the 3D Gaussian units based on anchored keyframe updates. Furthermore, we introduce a grid-based scale alignment strategy to maintain improved scale consistency in prior depths for finer depth details. Through extensive experiments on Replica, ScanNet, Waymo Open, ETH3D SLAM and ScanNet++ datasets, we demonstrate significant improvements over existing Neural SLAM methods and even surpass RGB-D-based methods in both reconstruction and rendering quality. Wei Zhang 0334, Qing Cheng 0001, David Skuddis, Niclas Zeller, Daniel Cremers, Norbert Haala |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 2 |
| 2022 | Vision-Based Large-scale 3D Semantic Mapping for Autonomous Driving ApplicationsabstractIn this paper, we present a complete pipeline for 3D semantic mapping solely based on a stereo camera system. The pipeline comprises a direct sparse visual odometry frontend as well as a back-end for global optimization including GNSS integration, and semantic 3D point cloud labeling. We propose a simple but effective temporal voting scheme which improves the quality and consistency of the 3D point labels. Qualitative and quantitative evaluations of our pipeline are performed on the KITTI-360 dataset. The results show the effectiveness of our proposed voting scheme and the capability of our pipeline for efficient large-scale 3D semantic mapping. The large-scale mapping capabilities of our pipeline is furthermore demonstrated by presenting a very large-scale semantic map covering 8000 km of roads generated from data collected by a fleet of vehicles. Qing Cheng 0001, Niclas Zeller, Daniel Cremers |
ICRA | 1 |