Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Derek G. Chetwynd
dblp:78/4577
· DBLP profile ↗
8ranked-venue papers
0as first author
0since 2021 · last 2017
—ORCID · none
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Applied, interdisciplinary, general and emerging computing · 5Artificial intelligence and machine learning · 3Systems, architecture and hardware · 3
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Artificial intelligence
6 papers |
Robot manipulation · 75% Motion planning and robot control · 23% 3D vision · 2% | |
| Theoretical computer science
3 papers |
Mathematical optimization · 73% Information theory · 27% |
Topics — the 12 heaviest of 14, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Robotics › Robot manipulation
parallel manipulator |
0.4 | 2 | 2017 | Stiffness Modeling of Parallel Mechanisms at Limb and Joint/Link Levels · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2017 A Method to Formulate a Dimensionally Homogeneous Jacobian of Parallel Manipulators · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2011 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › manipulator modeling › stiffness modeling
cartesian stiffness matrix |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Stiffness Modeling of Parallel Mechanisms at Limb and Joint/Link Levels · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2017 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › manipulator modeling
stiffness modeling |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Stiffness Modeling of Parallel Mechanisms at Limb and Joint/Link Levels · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2017 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
parallel mechanism design |
0.2 | 3 | 2006 | Tolerance design of a 2-DOF overconstrained translational parallel robot · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2006 Conceptual design and dimensional synthesis for a 3-DOF module of the TriVariant-a novel 5-DOF reconfigurable hybrid robot · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2005 Optimal kinematic design of 2-DOF parallel manipulators with well-shaped workspace bounded by a specified conditioning index · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2004 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation › manipulator kinematics
jacobian formulation |
0.1 | 1 | 2011 | A Method to Formulate a Dimensionally Homogeneous Jacobian of Parallel Manipulators · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2011 |
Robotics › Robot manipulation
kinematic optimization |
0.1 | 2 | 2006 | Tolerance design of a 2-DOF overconstrained translational parallel robot · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2006 Optimal kinematic design of 2-DOF parallel manipulators with well-shaped workspace bounded by a specified conditioning index · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2004 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
workspace analysis |
0.1 | 1 | 2017 | Stiffness Modeling of Parallel Mechanisms at Limb and Joint/Link Levels · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2017 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › design optimization
workspace optimization |
0.0 | 1 | 2004 | Optimal kinematic design of 2-DOF parallel manipulators with well-shaped workspace bounded by a specified conditioning index · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2004 |
Computer vision › 3D vision › geometric estimation
geometric parameter estimation |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Identifiability of geometric parameters of 6-DPF PKM systems using a minimum set of pose error data · ICRA 2003 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control
parallel kinematic machine |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Identifiability of geometric parameters of 6-DPF PKM systems using a minimum set of pose error data · ICRA 2003 |
Robotics › Motion planning and robot control › robot kinematics
dexterity analysis |
0.0 | 1 | 2011 | A Method to Formulate a Dimensionally Homogeneous Jacobian of Parallel Manipulators · IEEE Trans. Robotics 2011 |
Information theory › estimation theory
identifiability |
0.0 | 1 | 2003 | Identifiability of geometric parameters of 6-DPF PKM systems using a minimum set of pose error data · ICRA 2003 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
screw theory · 0.4virtual joint method · 0.3probabilistic modeling · 0.1optimization · 0.1local and global optimization · 0.1jacobian analysis · 0.1pose error measurement · 0.1identification matrix · 0.1kinematic performance optimization · 0.1conditioning index · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Stiffness Modeling of Parallel Mechanisms at Limb and Joint/Link LevelsabstractDrawing on screw theory and the virtual joint method, this paper presents a general and hierarchical approach for semianalytical stiffness modeling of parallel mechanisms. The stiffness model is built by two essential steps: 1) formulating the map between the stiffness matrices of platform and limbs using the duality of wrench and twist of the platform; and 2) formulating the map between stiffness matrices of a limb and a number of elastic elements in that limb using the duality of the wrench attributed to the limb and the twist of the endlink of that limb. By merging these two threads, the Cartesian stiffness matrix can be explicitly expressed in terms of the compliance matrices of joints and links. The proposed approach bridges the gap between two currently available approaches and is thereby very useful for evaluating stiffness over the entire workspace and investigating the influences of joint/link compliances on those of the platform in a quick and precise manner. A stiffness analysis for a 3-PRS parallel mechanism is presented as an example to illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed approach. Haitao Liu 0003, Tian Huang, Derek G. Chetwynd, Andrés Kecskeméthy |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 3 |
| 2011 | A Method to Formulate a Dimensionally Homogeneous Jacobian of Parallel ManipulatorsabstractThis paper presents a general and systematic approach to formulate the dimensionally homogeneous Jacobian, which is an important issue for the dexterity evaluation and dimensional synthesis off-degrees-of-freedom (DOF) (f≤ 6) parallel manipulators having mixed rotational and translational movement capabilities. By the utilization offindependent coordinates to describe the specified motion types of the platform, thef×fdimensionally homogeneous Jacobian is derived directly from the generalized Jacobian, provided that the manipulator has only one type of actuator. The condition number of the new Jacobian is then employed to evaluate the dexterity of two typical 3-DOF parallel manipulators as an illustration of the effectiveness of this approach. Haitao Liu 0003, Tian Huang, Derek G. Chetwynd |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 3 |
| 2006 | Kinematic Calibration of the 3-DOF Module of a 5-DOF Reconfigurable Hybrid Robot using a Double-Ball-Bar SystemabstractThis paper deals with the kinematic calibration of a 3-DOF parallel mechanism using a double-ball-bar (DBB) system. The mechanism forms the main body of a 5-DOF reconfigurable hybrid robot named TriVariant that is a modified version of the Tricept, achieved by integrating one of its three active limbs into the passive one. The first order error mapping function is formulated to link the measured data and the geometric source errors affecting the compensatable pose accuracy. Issues to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of the calibration are investigated. The results are employed to a prototype machine calibration Tian Huang, Z. Y. Hong, Jiangping Mei, Derek G. Chetwynd |
IROS | 4 |
| 2006 | Finite Element Analysis and Comparison of Two Hybrid Robotsthe Tricept and the TriVariantabstractThis paper deals with the finite element analysis (FEA) of two 5-DOF reconfigurable hybrid robots, the Tricept and the TriVariant, by means of ANSYS parametric design language (APDL). The research interests are focused on: (1) precise FEA formulation of different types of joints by setting of contact elements, and (2) the development of an effective modeling strategy for the rapid stiffness and natural frequencies estimation associated with different configurations. The computational results show that two robots are of similar static and dynamic performances provided that they have identical geometrical dimensions, elastical and inertial parameters Y. Y. Wang, Tian Huang, Xueman Zhao, Jiangping Mei, Derek G. Chetwynd, S. Jack Hu |
IROS | 5 |
| 2006 | Tolerance design of a 2-DOF overconstrained translational parallel robotabstractThis paper deals with the tolerance design of a two-degree-of-freedom translational parallel robot module for high-speed pick-and-place operations. The module is an overconstrained parallel mechanism using two sets of parallelograms in each limb. A probabilistic model of the uncompensatable pose error is formulated, together with a compatibility condition to ensure the mobility of the robot. Based upon this model, optimization of the tolerances of the geometric source errors and joint clearances is conducted, subject to a set of appropriate constraints. Simulation and experimental results are given to demonstrate the effectiveness of this approach. Tian Huang, Derek G. Chetwynd, Jiangping Mei, Xueman Zhao |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 2 |
| 2005 | Conceptual design and dimensional synthesis for a 3-DOF module of the TriVariant-a novel 5-DOF reconfigurable hybrid robotabstractThis paper deals with the conceptual design and dimensional synthesis of a 3-DOF parallel mechanism module which forms the main body of a newly invented 5-DOF reconfigurable hybrid robot named "TriVariant." The TriVariant is a modified version of the Tricept robot, achieved by integrating one of the three active limbs into the passive limb. The idea leading to the innovation of the module is systematically addressed. Its kinematic performance is optimized by minimizing a global and comprehensive conditioning index subject to a set of appropriate mechanical constraints. It is concluded that the proposed hybrid system is more cost-effective and has a competitive kinematic performance in comparison with the well-known Tricept robot. Tian Huang, Xueman Zhao, Jiangping Mei, Derek G. Chetwynd, S. Jack Hu |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 5 |
| 2004 | Optimal kinematic design of 2-DOF parallel manipulators with well-shaped workspace bounded by a specified conditioning indexabstractThis paper presents a hybrid method for the optimum kinematic design of two-degree-of-freedom (2-DOF) parallel manipulators with mirror symmetrical geometry. By taking advantage of both local and global approaches, the proposed method can be implemented in two steps. In the first step, the optimal architecture, in terms of isotropy and the behavior of the direct Jacobian matrix, is achieved, resulting in a set of closed-form parametric relationships that enable the number of design variables to be reduced. In the second step, the workspace bounded by the specified conditioning index is generated, which allows only one design parameter to be determined by optimizing a comprehensive index in a rectangular workspace. The kinematic optimization of a revolute-jointed 2-DOF parallel robot has been taken as an example to illustrate the effectiveness of this approach. Tian Huang, Zhanxian Li, Derek G. Chetwynd, David J. Whitehouse |
IEEE Trans. Robotics | 4 |
| 2003 | Identifiability of geometric parameters of 6-DPF PKM systems using a minimum set of pose error dataabstractThis paper presents a mathematic proof for the identifiability of geometric parameters of 6-DOF parallel kinematic machines (PKM). Rank deficiency of the identification matrix is justified if the end-effector undergoes all possible degrees of freedom but only a set of position errors normal to a plane is measured. An approach is proposed to tackle this problem, which enables the full set of parameter errors to be identified by only using a minimum set of pose errors: 1) the "flatness" of a fictitious plane generated by the tip of endpoint sensor; 2) the "squareness" of two orthogonal axes; and 3) the orientation of the end-effector at the initial configuration. Consequently, the burden arisen from the orientation error measurement may be dramatically reduced. The proposed method is so general that it can also be used to handle the parameter identification problems of the PKM with fewer than six degrees of freedom. Tian Huang, Derek G. Chetwynd, David J. Whitehouse |
ICRA | 3 |