Demo Data from EDBT 2026 / reviewers in the wild / expert
Jacopo Pantaleoni
dblp:80/8293
· DBLP profile ↗
6ranked-venue papers
2as first author
3since 2021 · last 2022
0000-0001-6260-6815ORCID · corroborated
Domains — the database's venue-derived domains; a paper can count in several
Graphics, computer vision, multimedia, augmented reality and games · 6 · 2 first-author · 3 since 2021
Expertise — from the expertise taxonomy: the topics of the expert's papers under the CCF categories. A weight counts papers with recency: 1 for a paper about the topic, 0.3 when the topic is its context, halved every five years.
| Computer graphics and multimedia
5 papers |
Rendering · 100% |
Topics — the 11 heaviest of 13, each with the papers that count most for it
| Topic | Weight | Papers | Last | Evidence papers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Rendering
global illumination |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | Generalized resampled importance sampling: foundations of ReSTIR · ACM Trans. Graph. 2022 A path space extension for robust light transport simulation · ACM Trans. Graph. 2012 |
Rendering › global illumination
path sampling |
0.7 | 2 | 2022 | Generalized resampled importance sampling: foundations of ReSTIR · ACM Trans. Graph. 2022 A path space extension for robust light transport simulation · ACM Trans. Graph. 2012 |
Rendering
real-time rendering |
0.6 | 1 | 2022 | Generalized resampled importance sampling: foundations of ReSTIR · ACM Trans. Graph. 2022 |
Rendering › volume rendering
ray marching |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | An unbiased ray-marching transmittance estimator · ACM Trans. Graph. 2021 |
Rendering › light transport
transmittance estimation |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | An unbiased ray-marching transmittance estimator · ACM Trans. Graph. 2021 |
Rendering
volume rendering |
0.5 | 1 | 2021 | An unbiased ray-marching transmittance estimator · ACM Trans. Graph. 2021 |
Rendering
light transport |
0.4 | 2 | 2017 | Charted metropolis light transport · ACM Trans. Graph. 2017 A path space extension for robust light transport simulation · ACM Trans. Graph. 2012 |
Rendering › monte carlo rendering
markov chain monte carlo rendering |
0.3 | 1 | 2017 | Charted metropolis light transport · ACM Trans. Graph. 2017 |
Rendering
ray tracing |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | PantaRay: fast ray-traced occlusion caching of massive scenes · ACM Trans. Graph. 2010 |
Rendering › lighting
spherical harmonic lighting |
0.1 | 1 | 2010 | PantaRay: fast ray-traced occlusion caching of massive scenes · ACM Trans. Graph. 2010 |
Rendering › sampling
multiple importance sampling |
0.0 | 1 | 2012 | A path space extension for robust light transport simulation · ACM Trans. Graph. 2012 |
Methods — techniques the papers use, named apart from their topics
variance bounds · 0.6shift mapping · 0.6reservoir sampling · 0.6u-statistics · 0.5power series estimator · 0.5control variates · 0.5sampling chart · 0.3metropolis-hastings · 0.3unified path sampling · 0.1multiple importance sampling · 0.1
| Year | Publication | Venue | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Generalized resampled importance sampling: foundations of ReSTIRabstractAs scenes become ever more complex and real-time applications embrace ray tracing, path sampling algorithms that maximize quality at low sample counts become vital. Recent resampling algorithms building on Talbot et al.'s [2005] resampled importance sampling (RIS) reuse paths spatiotemporally to render surprisingly complex light transport with a few samples per pixel. These reservoir-based spatiotemporal importance resamplers (ReSTIR) and their underlying RIS theory make various assumptions, including sample independence. But sample reuse introduces correlation , so ReSTIR-style iterative reuse loses most convergence guarantees that RIS theoretically provides. We introduce generalized resampled importance sampling (GRIS) to extend the theory, allowing RIS on correlated samples, with unknown PDFs and taken from varied domains. This solidifies the theoretical foundation, allowing us to derive variance bounds and convergence conditions in ReSTIR-based samplers. It also guides practical algorithm design and enables advanced path reuse between pixels via complex shift mappings. We show a path-traced resampler (ReSTIR PT) running interactively on complex scenes, capturing many-bounce diffuse and specular lighting while shading just one path per pixel. With our new theoretical foundation, we can also modify the algorithm to guarantee convergence for offline renderers. Daqi Lin, Markus Kettunen 0001, Benedikt Bitterli, Jacopo Pantaleoni, Cem Yuksel, Chris Wyman |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 4 |
| 2021 | ReSTIR GI: Path Resampling for Real-Time Path TracingabstractAbstract Even with the advent of hardware‐accelerated ray tracing in modern GPUs, only a small number of rays can be traced at each pixel in real‐time applications. This presents a significant challenge for path tracing, even when augmented with state‐of‐the art denoising algorithms. While the recently‐developed ReSTIR algorithm [BWP∗20] enables high‐quality renderings of scenes with millions of light sources using just a few shadow rays at each pixel, there remains a need for effective algorithms to sample indirect illumination. We introduce an effective path sampling algorithm for indirect lighting that is suitable to highly parallel GPU architectures. Building on the screen‐space spatio‐temporal resampling principles of ReSTIR, our approach resamples multi‐bounce indirect lighting paths obtained by path tracing. Doing so allows sharing information about important paths that contribute to lighting both across time and pixels in the image. The resulting algorithm achieves a substantial error reduction compared to path tracing: at a single sample per pixel every frame, our algorithm achieves MSE improvements ranging from 9.3× to 166× in our test scenes. In conjunction with a denoiser, it leads to high‐quality path traced global illumination at real‐time frame rates on modern GPUs. Yaobin Ouyang, Shiqiu Liu, Markus Kettunen 0001, Matt Pharr, Jacopo Pantaleoni |
Comput. Graph. Forum | 5 |
| 2021 | An unbiased ray-marching transmittance estimatorabstractWe present an in-depth analysis of the sources of variance in state-of-the-art unbiased volumetric transmittance estimators, and propose several new methods for improving their efficiency. These combine to produce a single estimator that is universally optimal relative to prior work, with up to several orders of magnitude lower variance at the same cost, and has zero variance for any ray with non-varying extinction. We first reduce the variance of truncated power-series estimators using a novel efficient application of U-statistics. We then greatly reduce the average expansion order of the power series and redistribute density evaluations to filter the optical depth estimates with an equidistant sampling comb. Combined with the use of an online control variate built from a sampled mean density estimate, the resulting estimator effectively performs ray marching most of the time while using rarely-sampled higher-order terms to correct the bias. Markus Kettunen 0001, Eugene d'Eon, Jacopo Pantaleoni, Jan Novák |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 3 |
| 2017 | Charted metropolis light transportabstractIn this manuscript, inspired by a simpler reformulation of primary sample space Metropolis light transport, we derive a novel family of general Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithms called charted Metropolis-Hastings , that introduces the notion of sampling charts to extend a given sampling domain and make it easier to sample the desired target distribution and escape from local maxima through coordinate changes. We further apply the novel algorithms to light transport simulation, obtaining a new type of algorithm called charted Metropolis light transport , that can be seen as a bridge between primary sample space and path space Metropolis light transport. The new algorithms require to provide only right inverses of the sampling functions, a property that we believe crucial to make them practical in the context of light transport simulation. Jacopo Pantaleoni |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 1 |
| 2012 | A path space extension for robust light transport simulationabstractWe present a new sampling space for light transport paths that makes it possible to describe Monte Carlo path integration and photon density estimation in the same framework. A key contribution of our paper is the introduction of vertex perturbations, which extends the space of paths with loosely coupled connections. The new framework enables the computation of path probabilities in the same space under the same measure, which allows us to use multiple importance sampling to combine Monte Carlo path integration and photon density estimation. The resulting algorithm, unified path sampling , can robustly render complex combinations and glossy surfaces and caustics that are problematic for existing light transport simulation methods. Toshiya Hachisuka, Jacopo Pantaleoni, Henrik Wann Jensen |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 2 |
| 2010 | PantaRay: fast ray-traced occlusion caching of massive scenesabstractWe describe the architecture of a novel system for precomputing sparse directional occlusion caches. These caches are used for accelerating a fast cinematic lighting pipeline that works in the spherical harmonics domain. The system was used as a primary lighting technology in the movie Avatar, and is able to efficiently handle massive scenes of unprecedented complexity through the use of a flexible, stream-based geometry processing architecture, a novel out-of-core algorithm for creating efficient ray tracing acceleration structures, and a novel out-of-core GPU ray tracing algorithm for the computation of directional occlusion and spherical integrals at arbitrary points. Jacopo Pantaleoni, Luca Fascione, Martin Hill, Timo Aila |
ACM Trans. Graph. | 1 |